Delta Hotels by Marriott New York Times Square

4.0 star property

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Delta Hotels by Marriott New York Times Square

A restaurant with round tables and cushioned seating, indoor plants, and hanging lights.
A modern hotel lobby with a blue reception desk, seating area, and a mural of a cityscape.
A hotel room with two beds, a desk, a chair, and a large window with a city view.
A modern hotel entrance with a glass facade, a prominent sign for Delta Hotels, and flags outside.
A modern indoor dining area with green and red upholstered chairs, wooden tables, and hanging plants.

Reviews

8.2 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym

Explore the area

View in a map
340 West 40th Street, New York, NY, 10018
  • Place, Times Square
    ‪5 min walk‬
  • Place, Broadway
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, Madison Square Garden
    ‪8 min walk‬
  • Airport, New York, NY (JFK-John F. Kennedy Intl.)
    ‪48 min drive‬

Room options

Room, 2 Double Beds

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(48 reviews)
  • 323 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free WiFi

Premium Room, 2 Double Beds

7.8 out of 10
Good
(15 reviews)
  • 323 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free WiFi

Premium Room, 1 King Bed

  • 323 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room, 1 King Bed

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(31 reviews)
  • 323 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room, 1 King Bed (Mobility/Hearing Access, Roll-in Shwr)

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room, 2 Double Beds (Mobility/Hearing Access, Roll-in Shwr)

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free WiFi

You may also like

About the neighborhood

New York

Located in Manhattan, Delta Hotels by Marriott New York Times Square is within a 10-minute walk of popular sights such as Times Square and Broadway. This 310-room, 4-star hotel welcomes guests with a restaurant, a 24-hour gym, and free in-room WiFi.

What's nearby

  • Times Square - 5 min walk - 0.3 miles
  • Broadway - 6 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • Madison Square Garden - 8 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • Bryant Park - 8 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • Jacob K. Javits Convention Center - 10 min walk - 0.5 miles

Getting around

  • 42 St. - Port Authority Bus Terminal Station - 2 min walk
  • Penn Station - 12 min walk
  • LaGuardia Airport (LGA) - 32 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Frames Bowling Lounge - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Dear Irving on Hudson Rooftop Bar - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪2 Bros Pizza - ‬1 min walk
  • Capizzi
  • ‪Tranzit - ‬1 min walk

About this property

Delta Hotels by Marriott New York Times Square

At Delta Hotels by Marriott New York Times Square, guests have access to a 24-hour gym, free WiFi in public areas, and a 24-hour business center. Valet parking is offered for USD 75 per day. Multilingual staff at the front desk are standing by 24/7 to help with luggage storage, tours or tickets, and securing valuables. Additional amenities include a computer station, a porter/bellhop, and a TV in a common area.
55-inch flat-screen TVs come with cable channels, and guests can stay connected with free WiFi. Other standard amenities include free local calls, hair dryers, and safes. Housekeeping is available on request.
Recreational amenities at the hotel include a 24-hour fitness center.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Valet parking on site (USD 75 per day)

Food and drink

  • Daily cooked-to-order breakfast available 6:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee: USD 15 to 40 per person
  • A bar/lounge
  • A coffee shop/cafe
  • A restaurant

Restaurants on site

  • Coffee House
  • Lobby Bar
  • NEROLAB

Things to do

  • 24-hour gym
  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • In-room crib

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Guidebooks
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk
  • Water dispenser

Guest services

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Concierge services
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff
  • Porter/bellhop
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Business services

  • 24-hour business center
  • Computer station

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Elevator (36 inch wide door)
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Thin carpet in room
  • Transfer shower
  • Valet for wheelchair-equipped vehicles
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible gym
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible public washroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk (30 inches high)
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant

More

  • 1 building
  • 32 floors
  • Built in 2010
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Free crib

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 55-inch flat-screen TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Limited room service
  • Restaurant dining guides

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Free local calls
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Laptop workspace
  • Phone
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • This property welcomes pets for USD 150 per accommodation, per stay
  • Dogs and cats only
  • 1 total (50 lbs is the maximum weight per pet)
  • Service animals exempt from fees

Children and extra beds

  • Up to 2 kids 17 years old and younger stay free when using existing bedding
  • Free cribs/infant beds are available

Property payment types

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay these charges at the property:

  • Deposit: USD 150 per accommodation, per stay

These are all of the charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

These fees and deposits will be charged at check-in, check-out, or the time of service.

  • Fee for cooked-to-order breakfast: approximately USD 15.00 to 40.00 per person
  • Valet parking fee: USD 75 per day
  • Pet fee: USD 150 per accommodation, per stay
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

This list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits might not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and cash
Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, a first aid kit, and window guards
  • Check-in: 3:00 PM
  • Check-out: noon
  • Minimum check-in age: 18
The front desk is open 24 hours a day. Driving? This property offers valet parking (fees apply).

We should mention

Details about charges, deposits, or other important information:

  • This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession.
  • Charges for extra guests may apply and vary depending on the property's policy.
  • A credit card for incidental charges and a government-issued photo ID may be required at check-in.
  • Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in and can't be guaranteed. Certain requests may come with additional charges.
  • This property accepts credit cards and cash.
  • Onsite safety features include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, a first aid kit, and window guards.

Additional information about polices, regulations, and more:

  • Registered guests are the only ones allowed in guestrooms.
  • No rollaway or extra beds are available.
  • This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Property is also known as

TBA Times Square
Delta by Marriott Hotels New York Times Square
Delta Hotels by Marriott New York Times Square Hotel
Delta Hotels by Marriott New York Times Square New York
Delta Hotels by Marriott New York Times Square Hotel New York

Frequently asked questions

Is a free cancellation option available at Delta Hotels by Marriott New York Times Square?

Delta Hotels by Marriott New York Times Square offers free cancellation on certain room rates. To learn more, look at the cancellation policy on our site.

How much does it cost to stay at Delta Hotels by Marriott New York Times Square?

As of Jul 27, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Delta Hotels by Marriott New York Times Square on Aug 9, 2026 start from $184, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What is there to do around Delta Hotels by Marriott New York Times Square?

This hotel is situated in Manhattan within a 10-minute walk of Times Square, Broadway, and Bryant Park. You'll also find Madison Square Garden and 5th Avenue less than a mile away.

Is there parking available at Delta Hotels by Marriott New York Times Square?

Yes, valet parking is offered for USD 75 per day.

Does Delta Hotels by Marriott New York Times Square include a casino on the premises?

No, Delta Hotels by Marriott New York Times Square doesn't have a casino.

Is there an indoor pool at Delta Hotels by Marriott New York Times Square?

No, there is no indoor pool at this hotel.

What will couples enjoy most about a stay at Delta Hotels by Marriott New York Times Square?

Couples staying at this hotel will appreciate amenities like a restaurant and a bar/lounge plus some guestrooms include a city view.

Does Delta Hotels by Marriott New York Times Square have a hot tub?

No, this hotel doesn't have a spa tub.

Does Delta Hotels by Marriott New York Times Square feature a restaurant that includes a breakfast menu?

Yes, Delta Hotels by Marriott New York Times Square serves a cooked-to-order breakfast for a surcharge each morning at NEROLAB.

Does Delta Hotels by Marriott New York Times Square allow pets to stay for free?

Although they can't stay for free, cats and dogs are welcome at Delta Hotels by Marriott New York Times Square for a fee of USD 150 per accommodation, per stay.

Does Delta Hotels by Marriott New York Times Square have connecting rooms available?

No, this hotel doesn't feature connecting guestrooms.

How close is the airport from Delta Hotels by Marriott New York Times Square?

The closest major airport to Delta Hotels by Marriott New York Times Square is LaGuardia Airport (LGA), which is 10.3 mi away (32 minutes by car). Another top airport is Teterboro, NJ (TEB), which is located 11.4 mi away (18-minute drive).

Are there rooms with balconies at Delta Hotels by Marriott New York Times Square?

No, there aren't any guestrooms at Delta Hotels by Marriott New York Times Square that offer a balcony.

Delta Hotels by Marriott New York Times Square Reviews

Reviews

8.2

Very Good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 521 out of 1012 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 237 out of 1012 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 128 out of 1012 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 53 out of 1012 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 73 out of 1012 reviews

8.4/10

Cleanliness

8.2/10

Staff & service

8.0/10

Amenities

8.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

8/10 Good

Janet

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice place to stay for a night
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Karen Ann

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel in great location. Would definitely stay again
Stayed 6 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jaime

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean rooms, great location, very affordable and the staff was so kind
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Franz

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Amenities
Excelente hotel en Times Square
Stayed 5 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jenna

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great stay
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Katie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff are all very inviting and kind
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

ShiYi

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
nice location, next to subway station and Time Square, very convenience
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Asma

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was good and helpful. Overall stay experience was amazing! Will come back to stay here and recommend to friends as well.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Dov

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great amenities and amazing staff!
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Spencer James

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Stayed here for 4 nights with wife and son. Great location for midtown - couple blocks from Times Square. Room clean and tidy, staff extremely helpful. Would definitely stay again for our next trip. Recommended.
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

mohammad

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great budget hotel if your planning to stay a weekend got a pretty good deal and felt really happy about the location great spot if your trying to tour nyc!
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Rebekah

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The staff were welcoming, kind, and knowledgeable.
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Vidya

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great stay. Lots of amenities. Very clean.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Craig

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
From checking in to check out, everything was great. The staff was fantastic.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ernesto

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great included amenities - free tickets to American Museum of Natural History and the $25 voucher toward food/beverage for each night of stay. Overall, great experience and will definitely stay at this hotel again!
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Faith

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Excellent staff! Very clean! Close to the fun stuff! Recommend this hotel bc my family had a good experience.
View from our room.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Philip

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Convenient, comfortable and super friendly and helpful staff. Location was ok, but would recommend staying in another New York neighbourhood as the location is particularly busy with quite a few homeless/drug addicts nearby.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Analie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I liked it. I had to move from another hotel to this one and it was way better.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Elizabeth

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Staff were friendly and the amenities were great!
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Courtney

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was fabulous! Room is a generous size for NYC! Comfortable, clean, and a great central location.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Vikki

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Excellent location specially if you plan to attend a show in Broadway or ise the subway
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Bradley

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Great location
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Amber

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly staff and clean rooms great location!
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kallee

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was very accommodating and kind. The room was clean and had a great view.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Natasha

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff were very nice, room and hotel was very clean. Great location and appreciated the vallet parking.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026