The Gate Hotel

2.0 star property

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for The Gate Hotel

A hotel room with two beds, a desk, a chair, and a large window.
A hotel room with a flat-screen TV mounted on the wall, a white countertop with a coffee maker, water bottles, and glasses.
A modern bathroom with a glass-enclosed shower, a white sink, and a large mirror.
A hotel room with a white countertop, a tea set, and several water bottles.
A hotel room with a walk-in closet, a standing fan, a small table with toiletries, and a wall-mounted thermostat.

Reviews

6.8 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Housekeeping
  • 24/7 front desk

Explore the area

View in a map
40-41 Leinster Gardens, London, England, W2 3AN
  • Place, Queensway
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Kensington Gardens
    ‪5 min walk‬
  • Place, Hyde Park
    ‪12 min walk‬
  • Airport, London (LHR-Heathrow)
    ‪60 min drive‬

Room options

Standard Quadruple Room, Ensuite

  • 75 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 4 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Standard Single Room, Shared Bathroom

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Triple Room, Ensuite

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Standard Twin Room, Ensuite

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Superior Quadruple Room, Ensuite

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Superior Double Room, Ensuite

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Double Room, Ensuite

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Superior Triple Room, Ensuite (Family)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Double Room, Ensuite (With-Extra-Bed)

  • 97 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

You may also like

About the neighborhood

London

Located in London City Centre, The Gate Hotel is a leisurely stroll from popular sights such as Hyde Park and Kensington Gardens. This 50-room hotel welcomes guests with conveniences like free in-room WiFi and a 24-hour front desk.

What's nearby

  • Westbourne Grove - 2 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • Queensway - 3 min walk - 0.2 miles
  • Kensington Gardens - 5 min walk - 0.3 miles
  • Hyde Park - 12 min walk - 0.7 miles
  • Portobello Road Market - 13 min walk - 0.7 miles

Getting around

  • Bayswater Underground Station - 6 min walk
  • London Paddington Station - 9 min walk
  • London City Airport (LCY) - 66 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Halepi - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Bayswater Arms - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Prince Alfred - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Gold Mine - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Subway - ‬6 min walk

About this property

The Gate Hotel

Guests of The Gate Hotel enjoy features like free WiFi in public areas. The 24-hour front desk has staff standing by to help with luggage storage, and answer any questions about the accommodations.
Guests can expect to find free WiFi and cable TV. Bathrooms have hair dryers and free toiletries. Ironing boards are also included. Change of towels is available on request.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 50+ Mbps
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • No onsite parking available

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage

Guest services

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Change of towels on request
  • Housekeeping (daily)

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • No elevator
  • Visual fire alarm

More

  • Designated smoking areas (fines apply)

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Cable channels

More

  • Iron/ironing board

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Property payment types

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards; cash is not accepted
  • Check-in: 3:00 PM—-anytime
  • Check-out: 11:00 AM
  • Minimum check-in age: 18
The front desk is open 24 hours a day.
Property Registration Number 13629851

We should mention

Details about charges, deposits, or other important information:

  • This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business.
  • Charges for extra guests may apply and vary depending on the property's policy.
  • A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges, as well as a government-issued photo ID, may be required at check-in.
  • Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in and can't be guaranteed. Certain requests may come with additional charges.
  • No parking is available onsite.
  • This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted. 

Additional information about polices, regulations, and more:

  • There are no elevators.
  • No cribs or infant beds are available.
  • No rollaway or extra beds are available.

Property is also known as

The Chapter Leisure Inn
The Chapter - Leisure Inn Hotel Hotel
The Chapter - Leisure Inn Hotel London
The Chapter - Leisure Inn Hotel Hotel London

Frequently asked questions

What's there to do near The Gate Hotel?

This hotel is situated in London City Centre within a short 11-minute walk of Hyde Park and also 5 minutes on foot from Kensington Gardens. You'll also find Kensington Palace and Portobello Road Market less than a mile away.

How much does it cost to stay at The Gate Hotel?

As of Jul 30, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Gate Hotel on Aug 3, 2026 start from $102, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is there parking available at The Gate Hotel?

No, this hotel doesn't offer parking.

Does The Gate Hotel include a casino on the premises?

No, The Gate Hotel doesn't have a casino.

Is there an indoor pool at The Gate Hotel?

No, there is no indoor pool at this hotel.

Is The Gate Hotel a good place to stay for couples?

Couples staying at this hotel will appreciate amenities like a 24-hour front desk plus some guestrooms include premium bedding and free WiFi.

Are there hot tubs at The Gate Hotel?

No, this hotel doesn't have a spa tub.

Does The Gate Hotel have a restaurant with a breakfast menu?

No, The Gate Hotel doesn't have a restaurant that serves breakfast.

Are there connecting rooms at The Gate Hotel?

No, this hotel doesn't feature connecting guestrooms.

Where is the closest airport to The Gate Hotel?

The closest major airport to The Gate Hotel is London City Airport (LCY), which is 13.1 mi away (66 minutes by car). Another top airport is Heathrow Airport (LHR), which is located 15.6 mi away (43-minute drive).

Are there rooms with balconies at The Gate Hotel?

No, you won't find guestrooms with balconies at The Gate Hotel.

The Gate Hotel Reviews

Reviews

6.8
Rating 10 - Excellent. 61 out of 256 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 68 out of 256 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 60 out of 256 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 39 out of 256 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 28 out of 256 reviews

6.8/10

Cleanliness

8.0/10

Staff & service

6.4/10

Amenities

6.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Aidan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location!
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Masesi Masilela

Shops and transit access are nearby
Stayed 7 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Teisha

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The staff was great, they mad sure my room was clean always the ac and heater works perfectly
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Amy

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
The hotel room was spotless lovely and clean. Was disappointed at the size considering it was an executive double as barely any room to move. The staff were lovely and hospitable and the area wss lovely close enough to transport links and easy walking distances to a lot of places.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Joel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great stay
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Saifullah

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good and great value for the location
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Analiz

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Staff was very friendly and we were even able to have an early check in without asking. Easy to find and great location.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Esteban

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Great location friendly staff
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified

4/10 Poor

Anna

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

2/10 Terrible

Angela

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
BED BUGS!!!
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Sam

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Our stay was good, the staff were friendly but we had no TV remote so couldn't use the TV and when asked it couldn't be found. Also the room was way too hot.. no way of cooling it down only by opening the window but it was a big window that only opened no way or half way so people could of got in the room through the window. The hot impacted our sleep but other than that the stay was lovely and only 10 mins from paddington .
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Yasmin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Clean room, near local amenities and large park. Easy public transport access.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

2/10 Terrible

Aeda

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It wasn’t clean, plus their is bugs in the room the building very old
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Courtney

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
The room was beautiful and clean, really enjoyed our stay and will be back
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

ashin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Quiet and walkble convenient.
Stayed 12 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Richard

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Great
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Randy

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was great, staff was amazing. The room can use more hooks to hang stuff.
Stayed 6 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Amii-Rose

Modern finish- needed a bit of TLC but the room was lovely, nice to have facilities to cook if needed too.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Jaydee

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Great stay. The staff were friendly and accommodating. No issues whatsoever.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ellen

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent area; very walkable!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Malakai

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Quite small but pretty comfortable and near plenty of tube stations. It’s perfect if you are looking for something affordable and near by plenty of restaurants
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2025
Verified

4/10 Poor

kimberly

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Great staff and location, property under construction
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Katie

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Location was great, we had a quadruple room which was clean and spacious. I am not a fussy person but the matresses in this place was the most uncomfortable I have ever experienced, could feel every spring. Apart from that we enjoyed our stay
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ricky

Liked: Property conditions & facilities
Nice place
Stayed 8 nights in May 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Alexis

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
The hotel was near three tube lines and therefore it is very convenient for visiting all areas of London.
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2025