Entire home

The Saddlers Cottage

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for The Saddlers Cottage

2 bedrooms, free WiFi, bed sheets
Exterior detail
TV
Highchair
Exterior

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

2 bedrooms1 bathroomSleeps 4

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Outdoor Space
  • Parking available

Explore the area

View in a map
East Boldon
  • Place, West Boldon Lodge
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Place, Cineworld Boldon Tyne and Wear
    ‪4 min drive‬
  • Place, Boldon Business Park
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Airport, Newcastle (NCL-Newcastle Intl.)
    ‪39 min drive‬

Room options

You may also like

About the neighborhood

East Boldon

Located within 2 miles (3 km) of Boldon Business Park, this cottage places you within a few miles (5 km) of North East Aircraft Museum. The cottage includes a kitchen and a TV.

What's nearby

  • West Boldon Lodge - 3 min drive - 1.6 miles
  • Cineworld Boldon Tyne and Wear - 4 min drive - 1.5 miles
  • Boldon Business Park - 5 min drive - 1.7 miles
  • Quayside - 25 min drive - 9.7 miles
  • St. James' Park - 27 min drive - 15.3 miles

Getting around

  • St. Peter's Station - 7 min drive
  • East Boldon Station - 17 min walk
  • Newcastle Intl. Airport (NCL) - 36 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪New Mill Inn - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Black Horse - ‬17 min walk
  • ‪The Wheatsheaf, Boldon - ‬17 min walk
  • ‪Red Lion Inn - ‬19 min walk
  • ‪Grey Horse East Boldon - ‬4 min walk

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

The Saddlers Cottage

Full of character, only a few minutes drive from a lovely beach and within walking distance of lovely restaurants and pubs.. Ground Floor:

Living room: Smart TV, Electric Fire

Kitchen/dining room: Electric Cooker, Microwave, Fridge/Freezer, Washing Machine

Bathroom: Bath With Shower Over, Toilet

First Floor:

Bedroom 1: Queen Bed

Bedroom 2: Zip And Link 2 x Single (3ft) Beds. Gas central heating, electricity, bed linen, towels and Wi-Fi included. Travel cot, highchair and stairgate. Doggy extras.. Enclosed back garden with sitting out area and garden furniture. No smoking.. Within walking distance of lovely pubs and restaurants and only a short drive to a beautiful beach, Saddlers Cottage is oozing character and charm throughout. With some vintage design elements some of the rooms are quirky and full warmth and original features. Featuring a wonderful enclosed private courtyard to the side where you can relax and unwind in the sunny undisturbed spot. Located on the Front street in the friendly upmarket small village of East Boldon, an ideal base for couples or a small family to explore the surrounding area and beyond.

The village itself has a strong community vibe with an award winning butcher shop and post office and ample good bars and places to eat around. Nearby you have a local metro which takes you up and down the coast or into town. Discover the seaside resorts of South Shields, Whitley Bay and Tynemouth all with golden beaches and lovely places to stop off for ice creams and treats. Very close by you have the sandy beaches of Seaburn and Roker, a perfect place to spend a day unwinding and relaxing both of these beaches have been popular for years with the locals where you can meander along seafront and promenade for evening strolls. A traditional park in Roker has play areas, lake and miniature railway set in the floral displays.

Every year Sunderland illuminations brighten the seafront from September to November so staying at Saddlers Cottage is the perfect place if you choose to visit the area. Of course, you will want to spend a day travelling along the stunning Northumberland Heritage Coastal route too, this is easily reached and only an hour’s drive where you can explore more of Northumberland. Pub and restaurant 250 yards.

Please note: There are open, steep, spiral or narrow stairs at the property.

Free WiFi



There are open, steep, spiral or narrow stairs at the property.

Suitable for up to 2 pets
The cottage is heated and features a kitchen and space to spread out with 2 bedrooms. Guests can enjoy a TV and stay connected with free WiFi. The cottage also includes a washing machine.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the cottage: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Parking on site

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Garden

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoking not allowed

Location highlights

  • Near the ocean
  • On a lake
  • On a river

Things to do

  • Fishing
  • Horseback riding nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Garden

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

The guest will be charged 50% amount for a cancellation after the reservation is made.

Pets

  • This property welcomes pets
  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Note from host: This property accepts a maximum of 2 pet(s)

Children and extra beds

Children allowed: ages 0-17

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
  • Check-in: 3:00 PM
  • Check-out: 10:00 AM
  • Minimum check-in age: 18

We should mention

Details about charges, deposits, or other important information:

  • This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession.
  • Charges for extra guests may apply and vary depending on the property's policy.
  • A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges, as well as a government-issued photo ID, may be required at check-in.
  • Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in and can't be guaranteed. Certain requests may come with additional charges.
  • Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited.
  • Onsite safety features include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, and a first aid kit.

Property is also known as

su-UK36242-UK36242

Frequently asked questions

What's there to do around this cottage?

This cottage is located in East Boldon, close to Stadium of Light, Port Of Tyne, and Sunderland Empire. You'll also find Whitburn Sands and Souter Point Lighthouse within a short drive.

How much does it cost to stay at The Saddlers Cottage?

As of Jul 3, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Saddlers Cottage on Jul 16, 2026 start from $524, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is there parking available at The Saddlers Cottage?

No, there isn't parking at this cottage.

Is this cottage associated with a casino?

No, this cottage is not connected to a casino.

Will I find an indoor pool at this cottage?

No, there is no indoor pool at this cottage.

What do couples enjoy most about The Saddlers Cottage?

At this lakeside cottage, amenities that appeal to couples include a kitchen, a kitchen in some cottage, as well as a garden.

Does The Saddlers Cottage have a hot tub?

No, this cottage doesn't have a spa tub.

Does this cottage offer breakfast?

No, this cottage doesn't offer breakfast.

Does this cottage allow pets to stay for free?

Although pets can't stay for free, they are welcome at this cottage.

Does The Saddlers Cottage have connecting rooms available?

No, this cottage doesn't feature connecting guestrooms.

What is the closest airport to this cottage?

The closest major airport to this cottage is Newcastle Intl. Airport (NCL), which is 15 mi away (36 minutes by car). Another top airport is Durham (MME-Teesside Intl.), which is around 30 mi away.

Are there rooms with balconies at The Saddlers Cottage?

No, there aren't any cottage with balconies at The Saddlers Cottage.

The Saddlers Cottage Reviews

Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 6 out of 7 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 7 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 7 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Jacqui Charlton

We really enjoyed staying in Saddlers cottage, it was perfect.

We really enjoyed staying in Saddlers cottage, it was perfect. Cosy, lovely decor, welcoming, and a very comfortable bed!The bathroom may benefit from a stronger light as it was dull, saying that, it was winter time.We loved it so much, I'm staying there with my bridesmaids a few days before my wedding!
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jane S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Prior to check-in, Sarah was very responsive. The cottage itself was immaculate and so cute. It was a great location for us to stay. Upon checkout, Sarah answered all of our questions nearly immediately regarding what to do with the linens and rubbish. Hoping to stay here again, if our travels bring us in this direction.
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2026
From a partner site

8/10 Good

Carol King

Lovely cottage perfect location.

Lovely cottage perfect location. Only downside very very busy road.
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Daniel W.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Very cosy cottage lovely equipped with everything you need.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Frances C.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Weekend stay for concert

Great accommodation with local shop and pub minutes away. Train station nearby to the stadium. Cottage was perfect for what we needed and the generous host left nibbles and drinks for our arrival.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Dianne W.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Lovely host

Would recommend. On street parking. Busy
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2023
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Ben Gould

A lovely stay!We have just returned from a few nights visiting family and friends in and around Newc

A lovely stay!We have just returned from a few nights visiting family and friends in and around Newcastle and Sunderland. Saddler's Cottage was a perfect base for our trip. Across the road you have a really good traditional butchers who also sells hot meat sandwiches, you have convenience store for all the little bits. There are two pubs in the village (one had amazing hanging baskets!) we didn't use them this time. The cottage is perfect for a family of 4 and our dog. Fully enclosed garden is perfect. Master bedroom is amazing and has a real boutique hotel feel about it. Road noise was minimal at night so during hot summer it was fine. Rest of the cottage has been really nicely restored and has the feel of an old, traditional cottage. Was perfect!There is a local park 3 minutes walk away (Grange Park) for quick dog walk. I found the local paths really good and got to Cleadon Hills Nature Reserve each day for a walk. You can walk directly there and it's mostly on paths if you want a longer walk (run). I did about 12km loop down to Whitburn on the way home. All in all the stay was perfect for us!