Quality Inn & Suites University Fort Collins

2.5 star property

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Quality Inn & Suites University Fort Collins

Lobby
Indoor pool
A modern living room with a fireplace, red and brown sofas, a coffee table, and a large floor lamp.
Free daily continental breakfast
A hotel room with a bed, a sofa, a coffee table, and a lamp.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning

Explore the area

View in a map
4001 S Mason St, Fort Collins, CO, 80525
  • Place, Foothills Mall
    ‪14 min walk‬
  • Place, Cinemark Bistro Fort Collins
    ‪14 min walk‬
  • Place, Colorado State University
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Airport, Fort Collins, CO (FNL-Fort Collins-Loveland Municipal)
    ‪17 min drive‬

Room options

2 Queen Beds Suite Non-Smoking

  • Sleeps 6
  • Free WiFi

Suite, Multiple Beds, Accessible, Non Smoking

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(18 reviews)
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Double Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Suite, 1 Queen Bed with Sofa bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(5 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(4 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Suite, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(91 reviews)
  • 400 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Suite, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(94 reviews)
  • 400 sq ft
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Suite, Non Smoking

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(7 reviews)
  • 400 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

King Suite - Non-Smoking

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free WiFi

You may also like

About the neighborhood

Fort Collins

Located in Midtown, Quality Inn & Suites University Fort Collins is 1.5 mi (2.5 km) from Colorado State University and within a 10-minute drive of other popular attractions like UCHealth Poudre Valley Hospital. This 66-room hotel welcomes guests with conveniences like free breakfast, an indoor pool, and free in-room WiFi.

What's nearby

  • Foothills Mall - 14 min walk - 0.8 miles
  • Cinemark Bistro Fort Collins - 14 min walk - 0.8 miles
  • Colorado State University - 2 min drive - 1.6 miles
  • Old Town Square - 8 min drive - 4.2 miles
  • Blue Federal Credit Union Arena - 16 min drive - 13.9 miles

Getting around

  • Denver Intl. Airport (DEN) - 66 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Chick-fil-A - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪Olive Garden - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Dutch Bros Coffee - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬10 min walk

About this property

Quality Inn & Suites University Fort Collins

At Quality Inn & Suites University Fort Collins, guests enjoy an indoor pool, a gym, and free WiFi in public areas. If you plan to drive, free parking is available. The 24-hour front desk has staff standing by to help with securing valuables, tours or tickets, and luggage storage. Additional amenities include a business center, coffee/tea in a common area, and a microwave in a common area.
43-inch flat-screen TVs come with cable channels, and guests can stay connected with free WiFi. Bathrooms have hair dryers and free toiletries. Other amenities include MP3 docks, sofa beds, and sitting areas. Housekeeping is available on request.
Recreational amenities at the hotel include an indoor pool and a fitness center.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free uncovered self parking on site

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast available daily 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM
  • Coffee and tea in common areas

Things to do

  • Gym
  • Indoor pool
  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • In-room microwave
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room sofa bed
  • Indoor pool
  • Laundry facilities

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk
  • Shared microwave
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Business services

  • Business center
  • Computer station

Outdoors

  • Picnic area

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Elevator
  • Front entrance ramp
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)

More

  • 3 floors
  • Built in 1997
  • Fireplace in lobby
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes
  • Queen sofa bed

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 43-inch flat-screen TV with premium cable channels
  • MP3 dock

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Desk chair
  • Electrical adapters
  • Free local calls
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Phone
  • Separate sitting area

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 2:00 AM
Minimum check-in age: 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM
Contactless check-out available
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • This property welcomes pets for USD 25 per accommodation, per night
  • Dogs and cats only
  • 2 total (50 lbs is the maximum weight per pet)
  • Restrictions apply
  • For more information, guests can reach out to the property at the number on the booking confirmation
  • Service animals exempt from fees

Children and extra beds

  • Children 18 years old and younger stay free when using existing bedding

Property payment types

Important information

Optional extras

These fees and deposits will be charged at check-in, check-out, or the time of service.

  • Pet fee: USD 25 per accommodation, per night
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

This list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits might not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Only bookings from non-local guests are accepted; guests whose residence is within 20 mi (32 km) of the property will not be allowed to check in
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Commitment to Clean (Choice)
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
  • Check-in: 3 PM
  • Check-out: 11 AM
  • Minimum check-in age: 21
The front desk is open 24 hours a day, and checking out is easy with express services. Driving? This property offers free parking.

We should mention

Details about charges, deposits, or other important information:

  • This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession.
  • Charges for extra guests may apply and vary depending on the property's policy.
  • A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges, as well as a government-issued photo ID, may be required at check-in.
  • Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in and can't be guaranteed. Certain requests may come with additional charges.
  • This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted. 
  • Only bookings from non-local guests are accepted. Guests whose residence is within 20 mi (32 km) of the property will not be allowed to check in.
  • Onsite safety features include a fire extinguisher.
  • This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Commitment to Clean (Choice).

Additional information about polices, regulations, and more:

  • Pool access available from 6:00 AM to 11:00 PM.
  • No cribs or infant beds are available.
  • No rollaway or extra beds are available.

Property is also known as

Quality Fort Collins
Quality Inn Fort Collins
Quality University Fort Collins
Quality Inn University Fort Collins
Quality Inn & Suites University Fort Collins Hotel
Quality Inn & Suites University Fort Collins Fort Collins
Quality Inn & Suites University Fort Collins Hotel Fort Collins

Frequently asked questions

Is free cancellation available at Quality Inn & Suites University Fort Collins?

Quality Inn & Suites University Fort Collins provides free cancellation on certain room rates. For specific requirements, take a look at the cancellation policy on Orbitz.

How much does it cost to stay at Quality Inn & Suites University Fort Collins?

As of Jul 3, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Quality Inn & Suites University Fort Collins on Jul 28, 2026 start from $106, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What's there to see around Quality Inn & Suites University Fort Collins?

This hotel is situated in Midtown within a short 16-minute walk of Foothills Mall and also 19 minutes on foot from Cinemark Bistro Fort Collins. You'll also find Old Town Square and Horsetooth Reservoir within a short drive.

Is parking available on site at Quality Inn & Suites University Fort Collins?

Yes, uncovered self parking is offered for free at the hotel. Bicycle parking is also available for guests.

Does Quality Inn & Suites University Fort Collins feature a casino on the premises?

No, Quality Inn & Suites University Fort Collins doesn't have a casino.

Is there an indoor pool at Quality Inn & Suites University Fort Collins?

Yes, this hotel has an indoor pool. Guests have pool access between 6:00 AM and 11:00 PM.

What amenities will couples enjoy at Quality Inn & Suites University Fort Collins?

Couples staying at this hotel will appreciate amenities like an indoor pool plus some guestrooms include a kitchen and free WiFi.

Does Quality Inn & Suites University Fort Collins have a hot tub?

No, there isn't a spa tub at this hotel.

Does Quality Inn & Suites University Fort Collins have a restaurant with a breakfast menu?

Quality Inn & Suites University Fort Collins offers free continental breakfast each morning though there is no restaurant.

Does Quality Inn & Suites University Fort Collins allow pets to stay free of charge?

Although they can't stay for free, cats and dogs are welcome at Quality Inn & Suites University Fort Collins for a fee of USD 25 per accommodation, per night.

Does Quality Inn & Suites University Fort Collins have connecting rooms available?

No, this hotel doesn't feature connecting guestrooms.

Where is the closest airport to Quality Inn & Suites University Fort Collins?

The closest major airport to Quality Inn & Suites University Fort Collins is Fort Collins, CO (FNL-Fort Collins-Loveland Municipal), which is 11 mi away (18 minutes by car).

Are there rooms with balconies that I can book at Quality Inn & Suites University Fort Collins?

No, you won't find guestrooms with balconies at Quality Inn & Suites University Fort Collins.

Quality Inn & Suites University Fort Collins Reviews

Reviews

8.8

Excellent

Rating 10 - Excellent. 591 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 243 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 95 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 29 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 42 out of 1000 reviews

9.0/10

Cleanliness

9.2/10

Staff & service

8.4/10

Amenities

8.6/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

8/10 Good

Arlene

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location and comfortable beds.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Bryce

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location and wonderful staff.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Damon

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Breakfast was a bit meager, but great value for the money.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Farress

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Close to stores, public transportation, restaurants yet quite, peaceful
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Spencer

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Staff were friendly, and the room was clean - will stay again.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Robert

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place to stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Angie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Very clean room, nice building, easy free parking, good breakfast. It was perfect for a quick one-night stay while visiting CSU.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Margo

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Robert at the front desk was great. Comfy beds and quiet.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Eric

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is a nice, cozy hotel at a fair price. The room is a little larger than most, making is extremely comfortable. I’m sure we will stay there again.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jamie

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Enjoyed my stay everything was clean and very quaint
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Elizabeth M

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great room. Great location. Quiet.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Spencer

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, friendly staff and good location
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Pat

Staff was very friendly, room was clean, bathroom was spotless. But, swimming pool was not open. And, the beds seemed quite old and lumpy.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Mary

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Our stay was great! Clean, quiet, and a great location to get to places.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Karen

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, comfortable bed, friendly staff.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Christopher

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly, efficient, clean and quiet. All you could ask for.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Diana

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
The hotel was clean, quite and close to everything
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Amy

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean comfortable room
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ross

Staff, breakfast, clean room, price performer
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Nestaly

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Helpful staff
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Justine

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Clean room... friendly staff.. the entire hotel was spotless. If I had to say anything negative it would be that their coffee at breakfast tasted like ardbiard.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Susan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Clean quiet room nice breakfast.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sharon

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Very pet friendly....good staff!
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

karla

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
good location
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Camille

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great place for the price
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025