APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae

The entrance to APA HOTEL with a modern design, featuring a prominent orange and black color scheme, and a large number '298' displayed above the entrance.
A modern hotel lobby with a grand chandelier, a reception desk, and a check-in counter.
A wheelchair in a modern lobby with a marble floor and wooden paneling.
A tranquil nighttime landscape with a reflective pond, illuminated trees, and a traditional Japanese-style building in the background.
A hotel room with two beds, a large mirror, and a control panel on the wall.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Breakfast available
  • 24/7 front desk

Explore the area

View in a map
3-23-15, Komagome, Tokyo, Tokyo, 170-0003
  • Place, Kyu-Furukawa Gardens
    ‪8 min walk‬
  • Place, Rikugien Garden
    ‪9 min walk‬
  • Place, Togenukijizo Kogan Temple
    ‪17 min walk‬
  • Airport, Tokyo (HND-Haneda)
    ‪51 min drive‬

Room options

Deluxe Scenic View Twin Room, 21 to 25 Sq M

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Standard Double Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Double Room, 1 Bedroom

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Room (Single Use)

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(45 reviews)
  • City view
  • 118 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Room

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(10 reviews)
  • City view
  • 118 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Superior Room (Single Use)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(4 reviews)
  • City view
  • 118 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Superior Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • City view
  • 118 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Deluxe Twin Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • City view
  • 237 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

You may also like

About the neighborhood

Tokyo

Located in Toshima, APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae is a leisurely stroll from popular sights such as Kyu-Furukawa Gardens and Rikugien Garden. This 184-room, 3-star hotel welcomes guests with in-room amenities like refrigerators, electric kettles, and flat-screen TVs.

What's nearby

  • Kyu-Furukawa Gardens - 8 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • Rikugien Garden - 9 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • Togenukijizo Kogan Temple - 17 min walk - 0.9 miles
  • Yanaka Ginza Shopping Street - 6 min drive - 1.5 miles
  • Sumida River - 6 min drive - 1.7 miles

Getting around

  • Komagome Station - 4 min walk
  • Nishigahara Station - 13 min walk
  • Haneda Airport (HND) - 56 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Tully's Coffee - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪焼肉 金剛苑 - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪BECK'S COFFEE SHOP - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪しゃぶ葉 - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪らーめん3000 - ‬11 min walk

About this property

APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae

Guests staying at APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae enjoy free WiFi in public areas, free newspapers, and a vending machine. The front desk is staffed 24/7 to help with luggage storage, and answer any questions about the accommodations.
Guests can expect 50-inch flat-screen TVs with satellite channels and pay movies, along with free WiFi and wired Internet. Beds are dressed in down comforters and bathrooms offer deep soaking tubs, hair dryers, and free toiletries. Other amenities include refrigerators, electric kettles, and phones. Housekeeping is available on request.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi and wired internet

Food and drink

  • Daily Japanese breakfast available 7:00 AM to 9:30 AM for a fee: JPY 1,500 to 1,600 per person

Family friendly

  • In-room refrigerator

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Luggage storage
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (on request)

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Elevator (39 inch wide door)
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk (43 inches high)
  • Wheelchairs on site

More

  • Designated smoking areas

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes
  • Down comforter

Bathroom

  • Deep soaking bathtub
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Slippers
  • Toilet with electronic bidet
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 50-inch flat-screen TV with satellite channels
  • Pay movies

Food and drink

  • Electric kettle
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Desk
  • Heating (climate-controlled)
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Phone

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 5:00 AM
Contactless check-in available
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM
Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Children and extra beds

  • One child 5 years old or younger stays free when using existing bedding

Property payment types

Important information

Fees

  • A city tax may be collected at the property. The city tax ranges from JPY 100–10,000 per person, per night based on the nightly room rate. Please note that further exemptions may apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.

These are all of the charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

These fees and deposits will be charged at check-in, check-out, or the time of service.

  • Fee for Japanese breakfast: approximately JPY 1500 to 1600 per person

This list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits might not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, mobile payments, and cash
Mobile payment options include: PayPay, Merpay, and R Pay
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
  • Check-in: 3:00 PM
  • Check-out: 10:00 AM
  • Minimum check-in age: 18
The front desk is open 24 hours a day.

We should mention

Details about charges, deposits, or other important information:

  • This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession.
  • Charges for extra guests may apply and vary depending on the property's policy.
  • A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges, as well as a government-issued photo ID, may be required at check-in.
  • Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in and can't be guaranteed. Certain requests may come with additional charges.
  • This property accepts credit cards, mobile payments, and cash.
  • Mobile payment options include: PayPay, Merpay, and R Pay.
  • Onsite safety features include a fire extinguisher.

Additional information about polices, regulations, and more:

  • As required by the Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour, and Welfare, all international visitors must submit their passport number and nationality when registering at any lodging facility (inns, hotels, motels, etc. ). Also, it's required that lodging proprietors photocopy the passports of all registering guests and keep the photocopy on file.
  • No rollaway or extra beds are available.

Property is also known as

APA Komagome Ekimae Tokyo
Hotel APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae Tokyo
APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae Tokyo
APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae
APA Komagome Ekimae
Tokyo APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae Hotel
Hotel APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae
APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae Tokyo
Apa Komagome Ekimae Tokyo
APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae Hotel
APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae Tokyo
APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae Hotel Tokyo

Frequently asked questions

Is free cancellation available at APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae?

APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae offers free cancellation on certain room rates. For specific requirements, take a look at the cancellation policy on Orbitz.

How much does it cost to stay at APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae?

As of Aug 25, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae on Aug 31, 2026 start from $46, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What can I see close to APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae?

This hotel is situated in Toshima within a short 8-minute walk of Kyu-Furukawa Gardens and also 11 minutes on foot from Rikugien Garden. You'll also find Tokyo Dome and Sensoji Temple within a short drive.

Is there parking available at APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae?

No, there isn't parking available at the hotel.

Does APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae include a casino?

No, APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae doesn't have a casino.

Will I find an indoor pool at APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae?

No, there is no indoor pool at this hotel.

Is APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae a good place to stay for couples?

Amenities that appeal to couples at this hotel include a deep soaking bathtub, a down comforter, and free wired internet.

Does APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae have a hot tub?

No, this hotel doesn't have a spa tub.

Does APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae have a restaurant with a breakfast menu?

APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae offers Japanese breakfast each morning for a surcharge though there is no restaurant.

Will APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae allow pets to stay free of charge?

No, pets aren't allowed at APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae though service animals are welcome.

Does APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae have connecting rooms available?

No, this hotel doesn't feature connecting guestrooms.

How close is the airport from APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae?

The closest major airport to APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae is Haneda Airport (HND), which is 18.2 mi away (56 minutes by car).

Are there rooms with balconies at APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae?

No, there aren't any guestrooms at APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae that offer a balcony.

APA Hotel Komagome Ekimae Reviews

Reviews

8.6

Excellent

Rating 10 - Excellent. 310 out of 660 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 244 out of 660 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 73 out of 660 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 22 out of 660 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 11 out of 660 reviews

9.0/10

Cleanliness

8.6/10

Staff & service

8.6/10

Amenities

8.6/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Stephen

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
room is very good
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Lay Woon

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room is good, convenient
Stayed 6 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Saundra

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Bed was very comfortable, staff very nice. Good home base after a long day of touring the city!
Stayed 11 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

raja

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Gerzil

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good staff good price good hygiene
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Andrea

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything was clean and well set. We had a great time and the staff were nice and helpful!
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Bruce

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place to stay if you’re out and about.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Bryan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice clean hotel in a good location for a good price.
Stayed 5 nights in Oct 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Veronica

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great hotel to stay in Tokyo - Japan.

It's so clean. Staff very attentive & they really give a great service.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Mitsuhiro

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice hotel
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Luca

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Overall great stay

Overall great stay. The rooms are compact and well organized. Location also great.
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Bruce

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
I stayed at this hotel last year and it was just as amazing if not better than the last. Hotel and room was clean. The staff was accommodating and patient. The area was quiet during the night and convenient for transportation around Tokyo.
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

JUAN

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel, great customer service.
Stayed 5 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Timothy

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
APA hotels are always a good choice: generally affordable, very convenient locations. Komagome is a good area - residential, convenient, safe, and quiet.
Stayed 16 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Bryan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place to stay near the Yamanote line. Many restaurants in the area. Very quiet and peaceful area.
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Dirk

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
APA Hotel group is very good
Stayed 15 nights in Mar 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Roberto

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
It is a very convenient option from all the attractions in Tokyo
Stayed 7 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Juliano

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Super safe, straight on the Yamanote line that will take you to all your tourist needs.
Stayed 6 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Linda

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This was a very modern hotel. Beautiful rooms albeit very small even for two people Room had everything you needed very clean,clean towels everyday and bedding changed every third day Two minutes from station Would recomnebd APA Hotel
Stayed 13 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

David Vincent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great staff and walking distance from the green line that goes around Tokyo
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Dirk

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very good Hotel near Komagome Station.
Stayed 15 nights in Feb 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

jesus

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Very walkable from the stations, quite various dining options, and laundry shop nearby.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Samuel Jack

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Great
Stayed 13 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Megan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Right near a JR Yamanote Station, and 10 minutes away from Tokyo dome was great!
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Timothy

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Safe, comfortable, clean hotel and room; always predictably good.
Stayed 8 nights in Jul 2024