Hotel Römerhof

3.0 star property

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Hotel Römerhof

Free daily buffet breakfast
Property video
Hypo-allergenic bedding, desk, blackout drapes, free WiFi
Apartment (XL) | Living area | 30-inch flat-screen TV with cable channels, TV
Exterior

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Spa
  • Parking included
  • Business services
  • Laundry

Explore the area

View in a map
Robert-Leicht-Straße 93, Stuttgart, 70563
  • Place, Computermuseum der Informatik
    ‪11 min walk‬
  • Place, Corso Cinema International
    ‪13 min walk‬
  • Place, Porsche Museum
    ‪23 min drive‬
  • Airport, Stuttgart (STR)
    ‪12 min drive‬

Room options

Economy Single Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • 108 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Comfort Single Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • 161 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Comfort Double Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 183 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Comfort Double Room (A)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • 194 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Trundle Bed
  • Free WiFi

Comfort Double Room (B)

7.4 out of 10
Good
(3 reviews)
  • 194 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Twin Trundle Beds
  • Free WiFi

Superior Double Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • 215 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Superior Double Room (A)

  • 215 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Trundle Bed
  • Free WiFi

Superior Double Room (B)

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • 215 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Apartment (Small)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 194 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Apartment (Medium)

  • 258 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Apartment (Medium A)

  • 301 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Apartment (Large)

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(4 reviews)
  • 409 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 Double Bed, 2 Twin Trundle Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Apartment (XL)

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(4 reviews)
  • 538 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 Double Bed, 2 Twin Trundle Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

You may also like

About the neighborhood

Stuttgart

Located in Vaihingen within a mile (2 km) of Corso Cinema International, Hotel Römerhof is within 2 miles (3 km) of Zublin-Haus. This 37-room, 3-star hotel has conveniences like a full-service spa, free in-room WiFi, and free self parking.

What's nearby

  • Computermuseum der Informatik - 11 min walk - 0.6 miles
  • Corso Cinema International - 13 min walk - 0.7 miles
  • SI-Centrum Stuttgart - 12 min drive - 9.5 miles
  • Porsche Museum - 23 min drive - 19.8 miles
  • Mercedes-Benz Museum - 29 min drive - 10.4 miles

Getting around

  • Vaihingen Station - 4 min drive
  • Stuttgart Osterfeld S-Bahn - 9 min walk
  • Stuttgart Airport (STR) - 20 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪La Bruschetta - ‬11 min walk
  • ‪Pho Nho 68 - ‬11 min walk
  • ‪Café am Markt - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪Taverna Elia - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Vaihinger Marktstüble - ‬14 min walk

About this property

Hotel Römerhof

Guests of Hotel Römerhof enjoy features like a full-service spa, free WiFi in public areas, and a meeting room. If you drive, take advantage of free parking. A multilingual staff is on hand to assist with securing valuables, luggage storage, and dry cleaning/laundry. Other amenities at this spa hotel include free newspapers, a TV in a common area, and a garden.
Guests can expect free WiFi and 30-inch flat-screen TVs with cable channels. Bathrooms offer hair dryers and free toiletries. Other standard amenities include phones and desks.
The recreational activities listed below are available either on site or nearby; fees may apply.
Guests can indulge in a pampering treatment at the hotel's full-service spa. The spa is equipped with a sauna. The spa is open select days.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited onsite self parking

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast available 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM on weekdays and 8:00 AM to 10:30 AM on weekends
  • Couples/private dining

Things to do

  • Bicycle rentals
  • Full-service spa
  • Playground
  • Shopping mall
  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • High chair
  • Playground

Conveniences

  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Multilingual staff
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Business services

  • Meeting room

Outdoors

  • Garden

Full-service spa

  • Sauna
  • Spa open select days

Accessibility

  • No elevator

More

  • Banquet hall
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes
  • Hypo-allergenic bedding

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 30-inch flat-screen TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water

More

  • Desk
  • Heating
  • Phone

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM
Early check-in subject to availability
Early check-in is available for a fee
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out available
Late check-out subject to availability
A late check-out fee will be charged

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open Monday - Friday (6:30 AM - 8:00 PM) and Saturday - Sunday (8:00 AM - 3:00 PM)
Guests will receive an email within 48 hours before arrival with check-in instructions; front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
If you are planning to arrive after 2:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • This property doesn't allow pets

Children and extra beds

  • Cribs/infant beds are available for EUR 10.0 per night

Property payment types

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay these charges at the property:

  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 3.00 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 18 years of age.

These are all of the charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

These fees and deposits will be charged at check-in, check-out, or the time of service.

  • Early check-in is available for a fee (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability)
  • Crib (infant bed) fee: EUR 10.0 per night

This list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits might not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cribs/infant beds
This property accepts credit cards and cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
  • Check-in: 3:00 PM
  • Check-out: 11:00 AM
  • Minimum check-in age: 18
Driving? This property offers free parking.

We should mention

Details about charges, deposits, or other important information:

  • This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession.
  • Charges for extra guests may apply and vary depending on the property's policy.
  • A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges, as well as a government-issued photo ID, may be required at check-in.
  • Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in and can't be guaranteed. Certain requests may come with additional charges.
  • Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cribs/infant beds.
  • This property accepts credit cards and cash.
  • Onsite safety features include a fire extinguisher.

Additional information about polices, regulations, and more:

  • There are no elevators.

National rating

Hotelstars Union assigns an official star rating for properties in Germany. This property is rated 3 stars.

Property is also known as

Hotel Römerhof Hotel
Hotel Römerhof Stuttgart
Hotel Römerhof Hotel Stuttgart

Frequently asked questions

Is a free cancellation option available at Hotel Römerhof?

Hotel Römerhof offers free cancellation on certain room rates. To learn more, look at the cancellation policy on Orbitz.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Römerhof?

As of Jul 2, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Römerhof on Jul 9, 2026 start from $97, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What's there to do within easy reach of Hotel Römerhof?

This hotel is situated in Vaihingen within a short 16-minute walk of Corso Cinema International. You'll also find Stage Apollo Theater and Zublin-Haus within a short drive.

Is there parking available at Hotel Römerhof?

Yes, self parking is offered for free at the hotel.

Is there a spa available at Hotel Römerhof?

There is a full-service spa at this available for guests to enjoy at this hotel. The spa is not open daily but only on select days.

Does Hotel Römerhof include a casino at the property?

No, Hotel Römerhof doesn't have a casino.

Will I find an indoor pool at Hotel Römerhof?

No, there is no indoor pool at this hotel.

Is Hotel Römerhof good for couples?

Couples will appreciate amenities like couples/private dining, a sauna, and a full-service spa at this hotel.

Does Hotel Römerhof have a hot tub?

No, but guests can enjoy a sauna at this hotel.

Does Hotel Römerhof have a restaurant that serves breakfast?

Hotel Römerhof offers free buffet breakfast each morning though there is no restaurant.

Will Hotel Römerhof allow pets to stay free of charge?

No, pets aren't allowed at Hotel Römerhof.

Does Hotel Römerhof have connecting rooms available?

No, this hotel doesn't feature connecting guestrooms.

How close is the airport from Hotel Römerhof?

The closest major airport to Hotel Römerhof is Stuttgart Airport (STR), which is 11.1 mi away (20 minutes by car).

Are there rooms with balconies at Hotel Römerhof?

No, there aren't any guestrooms at Hotel Römerhof that offer a balcony.

Hotel Römerhof Reviews

Reviews

8.8

Excellent

Rating 10 - Excellent. 129 out of 234 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 82 out of 234 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 14 out of 234 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 5 out of 234 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 4 out of 234 reviews

9.2/10

Cleanliness

9.2/10

Staff & service

8.4/10

Amenities

8.6/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

juliana

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice hotel! location is really good! NICE BEDROOM!!! Breakfast super tasty, overall super good experience very recommend for family
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

James

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent place to stay. Comfortable with easy access to the university. Tasty breakfast was included with the room.
Stayed 6 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jason

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great stay!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Mick

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Super visit.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Varden

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Decent room, clean. And very nice people. We only stayed one night, but it was comfortable and a good location.
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Richard

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place to stay while visiting the Stuttgart area
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Quinci

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Exceeded expectations - outstanding experience with clear communication and a very comfortable room, excellent value.
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Douglas

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great traditional German hotel.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

ODAI

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Outstanding staff friendliness.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Edward

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
This hotel served me perfectly for my visit to the University of Stuttgart.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Doris

Liked: Amenities
Best breakfast from a hotel dining room we have had equal to luxury level hotels!
Stayed 12 nights in Apr 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Amanda

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great stay family of 6
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Luciana

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything is beautiful but very hard no elevator!
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sara

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Clean comfortable nice restaurant
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Leah

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Nice place, friendly staff. Clean, warm, nice area.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Frederick

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The free breakfast was amazing!!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sandra

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Breakfast was delicious with many options, even offering the opportunity to sit in the garden and dine.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Stephanie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
My stay at this hotel was enjoyable! The staff was friendly and very helpful. Next time I'm in Stuttgart I'll definitely book again!
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Jane

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely hotel but just inside the Stuttgart low emmison zone so permit needed.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Tina

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice place, a few food options within walking distance. Great staff.
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Robert

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great property, lovely room. The breakfast was nice, and a 15 minute walk to the shopping centre.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Emil

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Lovely service Cozy place
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Markus

Liked: Staff & service
Value of the money, friendly staffs
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Vicky

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Friendly
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Richard

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location in a great neighborhood, Great value, Full breakfast is included. The rooms were updated and very nice. The only thing missing was A/C. We were there the right time of year so an opened window solved the issue.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2025