Tops Motel

2.0 star property

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Tops Motel

A motel with a gravel parking lot, a brick building, and a signboard.
A motel with a cracked driveway, a parked car, and a tree in the center.
A white van with "sunrun" written on it, parked on a trailer in a parking lot during twilight.
Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed | Premium bedding, blackout drapes, free WiFi, bed sheets
A compact kitchenette with a microwave, a small refrigerator, and a shelf above the microwave.

Reviews

7.2 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Housekeeping

Explore the area

View in a map
310 ID-24, Heyburn, ID, 83336
  • Place, Riverside Park
    ‪4 min drive‬
  • Place, Scholer Park
    ‪4 min drive‬
  • Place, Freedom Park
    ‪4 min drive‬

Room options

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(14 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

About the neighborhood

Heyburn

Tops Motel is located within a few miles (5 km) of Lawn Park and Snake River. This 16-room hotel welcomes guests with in-room amenities like refrigerators, microwaves, and TVs.

What's nearby

  • Lawn Park - 3 min drive - 2.5 miles
  • Riverside Park - 4 min drive - 3.3 miles
  • Scholer Park - 4 min drive - 3.6 miles
  • Freedom Park - 4 min drive - 3.8 miles
  • River's Edge Golf Course - 6 min drive - 4.9 miles

Getting around

  • Twin Falls, ID (TWF) - 50 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Love's Travel Stop - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Maverik Adventure's First Stop - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Panda Express - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Java Espress - ‬5 min drive

About this property

Tops Motel

Tops Motel features free WiFi in public areas and a picnic area. If you decide to drive, there's free parking. Front-desk staff can help with luggage storage, and provide local restaurant recommendations.
Guests can expect to find free WiFi and TVs with cable channels. Beds sport premium bedding and bathrooms offer free toiletries. Refrigerators and microwaves are other standard amenities.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site

Family friendly

  • In-room microwave
  • In-room refrigerator

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)

Outdoors

  • Picnic area

Accessibility

  • No elevator

More

  • Designated smoking areas

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes
  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
Early check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 11:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • This property welcomes pets for USD 25 per pet (varies based on length of stay)
  • Service animals exempt from fees

Children and extra beds

  • Up to 2 kids 12 years old and younger stay free when using existing bedding

Property payment types

Important information

Optional extras

These fees and deposits will be charged at check-in, check-out, or the time of service.

  • Pet fee: USD 25 per pet (varies based on length of stay)
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

This list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits might not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards; cash is not accepted
Cashless transactions are available
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector
  • Check-in: 2:00 PM
  • Check-out: 11 AM
  • Minimum check-in age: 18
The front desk is available during limited hours. Driving? This property offers free parking.

We should mention

Details about charges, deposits, or other important information:

  • This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession.
  • Charges for extra guests may apply and vary depending on the property's policy.
  • A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges, as well as a government-issued photo ID, may be required at check-in.
  • Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in and can't be guaranteed. Certain requests may come with additional charges.
  • This property accepts credit cards and debit cards. Cash is not accepted. 
  • Onsite safety features include a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector.
  • Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

Additional information about polices, regulations, and more:

  • There are no elevators.
  • No cribs or infant beds are available.
  • No rollaway or extra beds are available.
  • Noise-free rooms can't be guaranteed.

Property is also known as

Tops Motel Heyburn
Tops Motel
Tops Heyburn
Tops Motel Hotel
Tops Motel Heyburn
Tops Motel Hotel Heyburn

Frequently asked questions

Is free cancellation available at Tops Motel?

Tops Motel offers free cancellation on some room rates. For additional details, review the cancellation policy on our site.

How much does it cost to stay at Tops Motel?

As of Jul 2, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Tops Motel on Jul 30, 2026 start from $86, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What is there to do around Tops Motel?

This hotel is located in Heyburn, close to Freedom Park, River's Edge Golf Course, and East Park. You'll also find Snake River and Lawn Park within a short drive.

Will I be able to park at Tops Motel?

Yes, self parking is offered for free at the hotel.

Does Tops Motel have a casino on the premises?

No, Tops Motel doesn't have a casino.

Is there an indoor pool at Tops Motel?

No, there is no indoor pool at this hotel.

Does Tops Motel have a hot tub?

No, there isn't a spa tub at this hotel.

Does Tops Motel feature a restaurant that includes a breakfast menu?

No, Tops Motel doesn't have a restaurant that serves breakfast.

Does Tops Motel allow pets to stay free of charge?

Although they can't stay for free, pets are welcome at Tops Motel for a fee of USD 25 per pet, per night.

Does Tops Motel have connecting rooms available?

No, there aren't connecting guestrooms at this hotel.

Can I book a room with a balcony at Tops Motel?

No, there aren't any guestrooms at Tops Motel that offer a balcony.

Tops Motel Reviews

Reviews

7.2

Good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 81 out of 285 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 89 out of 285 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 43 out of 285 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 37 out of 285 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 35 out of 285 reviews

7.8/10

Cleanliness

8.0/10

Staff & service

6.4/10

Amenities

6.8/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Stephanie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was great to work with. Very accommodating
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kimberly

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Always an amazing staff and clean room and quite
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kimberly

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was clean and staff was very helpful
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Benjamin

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Like the new upgrade beds were comfy and clean my only complaint was the fishy smelly water
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

glen

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Loved the location and everything about staying there. Not a fan of overpriced big hotels then this is your place.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kimberly

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Yes room.was very clean... the staff is amazing and its a quite little cozy place
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Maria

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great simple motel with everything you need; staff (owner?) very nice and accommodating! Thank you!
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kimberly

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The stay have been amazing with.me... The room are perfect for me and it is worried here
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Robert

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very helpful and friendly front desk.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

MaryJane

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
There really nice and i really like it there i woukd stay again
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Greg

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This hotel was clean and very affordable. It was quiet and plenty of parking. I would stay here again!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

James

Good personal service. Clean room fair price.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

James

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Just what we needed..............a clean place for an overnight stay, before getting back on the road.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2022
Verified

8/10 Good

Steve

Older motel but very clean in side and quiet 👍
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Margaret

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great place for no frills & good sleep

Great price for a good sleep. I don't mind that it's a no frills accommodation. Clean room with AC, heat, shower or tub. 💙💙💙
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Pamela

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I liked that it was clean, comfortable and quiet
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

KENDRA

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The lady at front desk super nice and welcoming
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Janeene

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
comfortable beds
Stayed 1 night in May 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Patsy

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Good ratings.

Room was clean, bed was mostly comfortable. Motel is old but in good shape. Really no complaints. Excellent room for the great price.
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Luis

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
very clean and comfortable.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Thayne

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Tops is the tops

Nice and cozy. My stay was quiet and restful. I would definitely stay again. Friendly staff and helpful.
Stayed 1 night in May 2024
Verified

6/10 Okay

Jeanny

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
It was a nice place to stay for overnight the staff were nice the room was clean. The toilet was broken and didn't flush properly. That's the only concern I had
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Darlene

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Got in a bit late, manager was very nice and accommodating. Beds comfy.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Kenneth

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service

Good place to stay if you just need a place to sle

Older motel but clean and in fairly good shape
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Rose

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great value. Very nice staff. Quiet room.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2023