Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East by IHG

2.5 star property

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East by IHG

A buffet with labeled food stations including omelets and cheese.
A swimming pool area with two pools, a hot tub, and lounge chairs.
Gym
In-room safe, desk, laptop workspace, blackout drapes
Exterior

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Hot tub
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning

Explore the area

View in a map
63 7th Avenue North, Yorkton, SK, S3N 3X2
  • Place, York Station
    ‪7 min walk‬
  • Place, Parkland Mall
    ‪7 min walk‬
  • Place, Jackson Park
    ‪10 min walk‬

Room options

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible (Communications, Roll-In Shower)

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(7 reviews)
  • 312 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds (Extra Floor Space)

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(19 reviews)
  • 365 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(12 reviews)
  • 355 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Room, 1 King Bed

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(10 reviews)
  • 365 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(15 reviews)
  • 312 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Suite, Multiple Beds

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(4 reviews)
  • 531 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 King Beds
  • Free WiFi

Suite, 1 King Bed, Accessible (Communications)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • 377 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(57 reviews)
  • 321 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible (Mobility)

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(11 reviews)
  • 312 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

About the neighborhood

Yorkton

Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East by IHG places you within a 10-minute stroll of Godfrey Dean Art Gallery and Parkland Mall. This 103-room hotel welcomes guests with conveniences like free breakfast, an indoor pool, and a 24-hour gym.

What's nearby

  • Godfrey Dean Art Gallery - 5 min walk - 0.3 miles
  • York Station - 7 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • Parkland Mall - 7 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • Jackson Park - 10 min walk - 0.6 miles
  • Patrick Park - 3 min drive - 0.9 miles

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬16 min walk
  • ‪Chalet - ‬17 min walk
  • ‪Tim Hortons - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬16 min walk

About this property

Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East by IHG

Guests of Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East by IHG have access to an indoor pool, a 24-hour gym, and free WiFi in public areas. A stay here includes free parking. Multilingual staff at the front desk are standing by 24/7 to help with tours or tickets, luggage storage, and dry cleaning/laundry. Additional amenities include a hot tub, meeting rooms, and conference space.
42-inch flat-screen TVs come with cable channels, and guests can stay connected with free WiFi and wired Internet. Bathrooms offer hair dryers and free toiletries. Other standard amenities include refrigerators, microwaves, and coffee makers.
An indoor pool and a hot tub are on site. Other recreational amenities include a 24-hour fitness center.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi and wired internet

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site
  • RV/bus/truck parking on site
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast available daily

Things to do

  • 24-hour gym
  • Hot tub
  • Indoor pool
  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • In-room crib
  • In-room microwave
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Indoor pool
  • Laundry facilities
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Concierge services
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Business services

  • 1,163 square feet of conference space
  • 24-hour business center
  • Computer station
  • Meeting rooms

Outdoors

  • Pool loungers

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Assistive listening devices
  • Braille/raised signage
  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-width doorways

More

  • 1 building
  • 4 floors
  • Banquet hall
  • Built in 2014
  • Fireplace in lobby

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes
  • Free crib
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 42-inch flat-screen TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Desk
  • Free local calls
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Laptop workspace
  • Phone
  • Recycling
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 2 AM
Early check-in subject to availability
Early check-in is available for a fee
Contactless check-in available
Express check-in available
Minimum check-in age: 19

Check-out

Check-out before noon
Contactless check-out available
Late check-out subject to availability
A late check-out fee will be charged
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • This property doesn't allow pets

Children and extra beds

  • Rollaway/extra beds are available for CAD 10.0 per day
  • Free cribs/infant beds are available

Property payment types

Important information

Optional extras

These fees and deposits will be charged at check-in, check-out, or the time of service.

  • Early check-in is available for a fee (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability)
  • Rollaway bed fee: CAD 10.0 per day

This list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits might not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, and a first aid kit
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Clean Promise (IHG)
  • Check-in: 3 PM—-2 AM
  • Check-out: noon
  • Minimum check-in age: 19
The front desk is open 24 hours a day, and checking in and out are easy with express services. Driving? This property offers free self parking, along with RV, bus, and truck parking.

We should mention

Details about charges, deposits, or other important information:

  • This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession.
  • Charges for extra guests may apply and vary depending on the property's policy.
  • A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges, as well as a government-issued photo ID, may be required at check-in.
  • Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in and can't be guaranteed. Certain requests may come with additional charges.
  • This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted. 
  • Onsite safety features include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, and a first aid kit.
  • Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.
  • This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Clean Promise (IHG).

Additional information about polices, regulations, and more:

  • Connecting or adjoining rooms can be requested, but all rooms are subject to availability. Contact the property using the phone number on your booking confirmation.
  • This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Property is also known as

Holiday Inn Express Hotel Yorkton East
Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East
Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East Saskatchewan
Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East Hotel
Inn Express Yorkton Hotel
Express Yorkton By Ihg Yorkton
Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East
Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East by IHG Hotel
Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East an IHG Hotel
Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East by IHG Yorkton
Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East by IHG Hotel Yorkton

Frequently asked questions

Is a free cancellation option available at Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East by IHG?

Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East by IHG offers free cancellation on select room rates. For more details, review the cancellation policy on our site.

How much does it cost to stay at Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East by IHG?

As of Jun 29, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East by IHG on Jul 5, 2026 start from $115, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What's there to do close to Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East by IHG?

This hotel in Yorkton is within a 10-minute walk of York Station, Parkland Mall, and Godfrey Dean Art Gallery. You'll also find Broadway Crossing and Jubilee Park less than a mile away.

Is parking available on site at Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East by IHG?

Yes, self parking is offered for free at the hotel. Wheelchair-accessible parking and RV/bus/truck parking are also available for guests.

Does Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East by IHG have a casino?

No, Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East by IHG doesn't have a casino.

Will I find an indoor pool at Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East by IHG?

Yes, this hotel has an indoor pool along with a hot tub.

Is Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East by IHG good for couples?

Couples staying at this hotel will appreciate amenities like free wired internet as well as an indoor pool and a hot tub.

Does Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East by IHG have a hot tub?

No, this hotel doesn't have a spa tub.

Does Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East by IHG have a restaurant that serves breakfast?

Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East by IHG offers free buffet breakfast each morning though there is no restaurant.

Will Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East by IHG allow pets to stay for free?

No, pets aren't allowed at Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East by IHG.

Does Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East by IHG have connecting rooms available?

Yes, this hotel has connecting rooms you can book for your group event or vacation.

Are there rooms with balconies that I can book at Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East by IHG?

No, you won't find guestrooms with balconies at Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East by IHG.

Holiday Inn Express Yorkton East by IHG Reviews

Reviews

8.6

Excellent

Rating 10 - Excellent. 528 out of 1003 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 309 out of 1003 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 103 out of 1003 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 34 out of 1003 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 29 out of 1003 reviews

8.8/10

Cleanliness

9.0/10

Staff & service

8.4/10

Amenities

8.6/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Lisa

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice clean rooms and the staff was super friendly.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Roseann

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Best place in Yorkton
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Darrell

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice room good breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Ron

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
front staff very helpful and room spotless!
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Luise

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The handicap room and shower were perfect! I loved it!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Ignatius

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Very friendly staff and great breakefast
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Beverly

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Easy check in, clean room and options for breakfast.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Tim

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Nice staff, clean room and easy access!
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Mary

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Exactly what I needed, clean, quiet and safe.
Stayed 5 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Neil

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Staff was good and friendly
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Stephanie

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was very courteous
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Janet

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean and the staff were very helpful and friendly.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Alvin

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Great
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

carmen

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Breakfast was amazing, and staff were so kind and helpful.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Douglas

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
The hotel needs a bit of a face lift. Rooms are very basic. Pool area, although tidy was quite utilitarian. Hot tub had a bad odor. Rooms are quite expensive in comparison to other Holiday Inn properties. . The complimentary breakfast was quite good. Same offerings as other Holiday Inns.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

PATSY

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Convenient location
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

John

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The breakfast was the best I’ve had in a motel. And the service there was outstanding.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Miranda

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
The ease of everything is why I scored so high
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Katharine

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very friendly staff
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Marlene

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The hotel was great place to stay
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Barb

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Close to shopping and restaurants.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Alicia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Quick check in, accommodating with pet, super friendly staff!!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

donavan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Nice place to stay
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

samehwagdy

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing place
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jackie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean property, easy to get to, lots of places to eat around the area. Have stayed here before.
Stayed 1 night in May 2025