Dean Court Hotel

3.5 star property

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Dean Court Hotel

A spacious dining area with wooden tables and chairs, a large wall clock, and decorative plants.
Property video
A modern hotel room with a large bed, a sitting area with a chair, a small table with a vase of flowers, and a skylight above the bed.
Bar (on property)
A woman arranging a table with a glass top and a potted plant in a modern lobby with purple chairs and a staircase.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Bar

Explore the area

View in a map
Duncombe Place North Yorkshire, York, England, YO1 7EF
  • Place, York Minster
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Shambles
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, York City Walls
    ‪6 min walk‬

Room options

Double or Twin Room with either sofa bed or bunks

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(10 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Sofa Bed
  • Free WiFi

Feature Double or Twin Room

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(12 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Suite Double Room with View

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Single Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(12 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Double Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(20 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Classic Double or Twin Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(32 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Ground Floor Double Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

About the neighborhood

York

Located in City Centre, Dean Court Hotel is adjacent to York Minster and within a 5-minute walk of other popular sights like Shambles. This 40-room, 3.5-star hotel welcomes guests with conveniences like free breakfast, a restaurant, and free in-room WiFi.

What's nearby

  • York Minster - 1 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • Shambles - 3 min walk - 0.2 miles
  • York Christmas Market - 5 min walk - 0.3 miles
  • York City Walls - 6 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • Jorvik Viking Centre - 6 min walk - 0.4 miles

Getting around

  • York Station - 10 min walk
  • Leeds (LBA-Leeds Bradford) - 42 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Northern Monk Refectory // YRK - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Côte - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Brew & Brownie - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪York Explore Library - ‬3 min walk

About this property

Dean Court Hotel

Guests of Dean Court Hotel enjoy free WiFi in public areas, coffee in a common area, and a banquet hall. Valet parking is offered for GBP 25.00 per night. The front desk has multilingual staff standing by 24 hours a day to assist with luggage storage and securing valuables. This smoke-free hotel also has a porter/bellhop.
Guests can enjoy free WiFi and flat-screen TVs. Bathrooms have hair dryers and free toiletries. Other amenities include coffee makers, portable fans, and safes. Change of towels is available on request.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 25+ Mbps
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Secured, uncovered valet parking on site (GBP 25 per night)

Food and drink

  • Free full breakfast available daily 7:30 AM to 10:00 AM
  • A bar/lounge
  • A restaurant
  • Coffee and tea in common areas

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Change of towels on request
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff
  • Porter/bellhop

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Bathroom emergency pull cord
  • Elevator
  • Grab bar near toilet
  • Handrails in hallways
  • Handrails in stairways
  • Raised toilet seat
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessibility
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Wheelchairs on site

More

  • 3 floors
  • Banquet hall
  • No plastic coffee stirrers
  • No plastic drinking straws
  • No plastic soft drink bottles
  • No plastic water bottles
  • Non-plastic coffee stirrers available
  • Non-plastic drinking straws available
  • Reusable cups
  • Reusable tableware
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Some LED lighting used
  • Vegan dining options
  • Vegetarian breakfast available
  • Vegetarian dining options

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle

More

  • Bulk dispensers for toiletries
  • Desk
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board
  • LED lighting
  • Portable fan
  • Safe
  • Water-efficient showers
  • Water-efficient toilets

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:30 AM
Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • This property welcomes pets for GBP 15.00 per pet, per night
  • Service animals exempt from fees

Property payment types

Important information

Optional extras

These fees and deposits will be charged at check-in, check-out, or the time of service.

  • Uncovered valet parking fee: GBP 25.00 per night
  • Pet fee: GBP 15.00 per pet, per night
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

This list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits might not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, and cash
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, and a first aid kit
  • Check-in: 3:00 PM
  • Check-out: 10:30 AM
  • Minimum check-in age: 18
The front desk is open 24 hours a day. Driving? This property offers valet parking (fees apply).

We should mention

Details about charges, deposits, or other important information:

  • This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession.
  • Charges for extra guests may apply and vary depending on the property's policy.
  • A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges, as well as a government-issued photo ID, may be required at check-in.
  • Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in and can't be guaranteed. Certain requests may come with additional charges.
  • This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, and cash.
  • Onsite safety features include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, and a first aid kit.
  • Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

Additional information about polices, regulations, and more:

  • Registered guests are the only ones allowed in guestrooms.
  • No cribs or infant beds are available.
  • No rollaway or extra beds are available.
  • This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Property is also known as

Best Western Plus Dean Court Hotel York
Best Western Premier Collection Dean Court Hotel York
Best Western Plus Dean Court York
Best Western Plus Dean Court
Best Western Premier Collection Dean Court York
Dean Court Hotel BW Premier Collection York
Dean Court Hotel BW Premier Collection
Dean Court BW Premier Collection York
Dean Court BW Premier Collection
Best Western Premier Collection Dean Court Hotel
Dean Court Hotel York
Dean Court Hotel Hotel
Dean Court Hotel Hotel York
Dean Court Hotel BW Premier Collection

Frequently asked questions

Is free cancellation available at Dean Court Hotel?

Dean Court Hotel offers free cancellation on certain room rates. If you'd like to learn more, take a look at the cancellation policy on our site.

How much does it cost to stay at Dean Court Hotel?

As of Jul 30, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Dean Court Hotel on Aug 26, 2026 start from $213, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What can I see around Dean Court Hotel?

This hotel is situated in City Centre, just steps from York Minster, and within a 10-minute walk of Shambles and York City Walls. You'll also find Yorkshire Museum Gardens and Stonegate less than a mile away.

Is parking available on site at Dean Court Hotel?

Yes, secured valet parking is offered for GBP 25 per night.

Does Dean Court Hotel have a casino?

No, Dean Court Hotel doesn't have a casino.

Is there an indoor pool at Dean Court Hotel?

No, there is no indoor pool at this hotel.

Is Dean Court Hotel good for couples?

Couples staying at this hotel will appreciate amenities like a restaurant plus some guestrooms include a city view and free wired internet.

Does Dean Court Hotel have a hot tub?

No, this hotel doesn't have a spa tub.

Does Dean Court Hotel have a restaurant that serves breakfast?

Yes, Dean Court Hotel serves free full breakfasts each morning from its restaurant.

Does Dean Court Hotel allow pets to stay for free?

Although they can't stay for free, pets are welcome at Dean Court Hotel for a fee of GBP 15.00 per pet, per night.

Does Dean Court Hotel have connecting rooms available?

No, there aren't connecting guestrooms at this hotel.

What is the closest airport to Dean Court Hotel?

The closest major airport to Dean Court Hotel is Leeds (LBA-Leeds Bradford), which is about 24.3 mi away.

Are there rooms with balconies that I can book at Dean Court Hotel?

No, you won't find guestrooms with balconies at Dean Court Hotel.

Dean Court Hotel Reviews

Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 729 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 200 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 52 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 11 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 8 out of 1000 reviews

9.6/10

Cleanliness

9.6/10

Staff & service

8.8/10

Amenities

9.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Markus

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location, friendly staff, comfortable and clean room.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Samantha

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean , staff very helpful , lovely stay
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Laura

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Perfect location and great accommodation
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Allan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A comfy, homely hotel with superb staff. Location for the Minster is unbeatable and lots of excellent restaurants are in easy walking distance.
Stayed 7 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Helen

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Breakfast was lovely, very fresh and service was very good, all the staff at the hotel were friendly and welcoming, parking was easy as the car was taken and parked for us
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

John

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location if you want to be in the center of York.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Mitchell

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Old rooms, good staff
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Lisa

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The Dean Court can boast about location, ( only a few blocks from the train station and across the street from Abbey Minster), but also exceptionally helpful, courteous staff, delicious meal options, and overall comfort.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Lynda

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Scored a free upgraded room. Friendly staff. Great location
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Gloria

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Fabulous location!!! Very friendly and helpful staff, comfortable rooms and excellent dining. Need some hooks in the bathroom and a phone to call the front desk!
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Alistair

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
V friendly staff, room was lovely, very easy check in, would stay again
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

DAVID

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is the perfect location in York. The hotel is beside Yorkminster and an easy walk to the Shambles and pubs. The hotel is clean and lovely and the staff were great. Highly recommended.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

ANDREW W

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful location Car valet service excellent Room very small for price
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Rosemary

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had a lovely stay at Dean Court. The staff were very friendly and our single rooms were clean and nicely furnished. Breakfast was included in our rate and it was really good, with the hot food cooked to order. We would definitely stay here again.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Hannah

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Comfortable room and bed, great shower, lovely staff and nice area to work in. Solid WiFi too and the location was brilliant.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

William

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff, location, breakfast … all wonderful
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Shavonne

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The place was great. It's really close and convenient to the center of town. The staff was lovely. The room was large and great street views. I would highly recommend this place again
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Erika

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Everything was just perfect: the hotel is right un front of the minster, the room was really nice and clean, the staff was kind and helpful, the breakfast Is delicious
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Lynette

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Right next to York Minister with York Royal Theatre and main attractions close by. The staff are welcoming, friendly and helpful. Rooms are spacious, clean and comfortable. There is no parking on site though they will park your car in a secure car park close by (additional charges apply) which takes the hassle away from this very walkable city. Had a lovely stay and would definitely recommend.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Elaine

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Staff very helpful and friendly
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

moira

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Staff were excellent
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Lucy

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very friendly staff and efficient check in. Excellent location. We had a room with an amazing view of York Minster. It was up 38 steps ( no lift to this part of the hotel) but the view made the climb worth it. Quiet despite its central location. Lovely breakfast, again with views of the Minster. Would stay again.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

James

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful room, wonderful staff.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Donna

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Clean, spacious rooms and excellent location. Staff was warm and welcoming.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Caroline

Lovely stay in this central,Georgian hotel. All the staff we encountered were polite, friendly and efficient. Our room overlooked the Minster. r and was large, clean and comfortable.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026