Econo Lodge Donalsonville

2.0 star property

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Econo Lodge Donalsonville

Individually furnished, desk, blackout drapes, iron/ironing board
Individually furnished, desk, blackout drapes, iron/ironing board
Exterior
Lobby
Dining

Reviews

7.4 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Breakfast included
  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning

Explore the area

View in a map
208 West 3rd Street, Hwy 84 & Hwy 91, Donalsonville, GA, 39845
  • Place, Seminole County Courthouse
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, First Baptist Church
    ‪8 min walk‬
  • Place, Davis Park
    ‪17 min walk‬

Room options

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Smoking

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 324 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

7.4 out of 10
Good
(8 reviews)
  • 324 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

  • 324 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Smoking

  • 324 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

Room, Multiple Beds, Accessible, Smoking

  • Sleeps 6
  • 3 Queen Beds
  • Free WiFi

2 Queen Beds, Smoking

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free WiFi

2 Queen Beds, Nonsmoking

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free WiFi

1 King Bed, Smoking

  • Sleeps 2
  • Free WiFi

About the neighborhood

Donalsonville

Econo Lodge Donalsonville places you next to Seminole County Courthouse and within a 10-minute walk of First Baptist Church. This 31-room motel has free breakfast along with conveniences like free in-room WiFi and free self parking.

What's nearby

  • Seminole County Courthouse - 3 min walk - 0.2 miles
  • First Baptist Church - 8 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • Davis Park - 17 min walk - 0.9 miles
  • Florida Caverns State Park - 40 min drive - 38.2 miles
  • Blue Springs State Recreation Area And Park - 41 min drive - 38.6 miles

Getting around

  • Dothan, AL (DHN-Dothan Regional) - 49 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Mr Pip's Auto Truck Plaza - ‬11 min walk
  • ‪Dairy Queen - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Hardee's - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Burger King - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Quik And Handy - ‬19 min walk

About this property

Econo Lodge Donalsonville

At Econo Lodge Donalsonville, guests have access to free WiFi in public areas, coffee in a common area, and express check-in. If you decide to drive, there's free parking. Front-desk staff are standing by 24/7 to assist with any requests. Additional amenities include express check-out, laundry facilities, and a vending machine.
40-inch flat-screen TVs come with satellite channels, and guests can stay connected with free WiFi. Bathrooms offer hair dryers and free toiletries. Refrigerators, microwaves, and coffee makers are also available.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site
  • RV/bus/truck parking on site

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast available daily 6:00 AM to 9:00 AM
  • Coffee and tea in common areas

Things to do

  • Pool

Family friendly

  • In-room microwave
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Laundry facilities

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)

More

  • 2 floors
  • Designated smoking areas

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 40-inch flat-screen TV with satellite channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Access via exterior corridors
  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Electrical adapters
  • Free local calls
  • Individual furnishings
  • Iron/ironing board

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 2 PM
Express check-in available

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • This property welcomes pets for USD 15 per pet, per night
  • Service animals exempt from fees

Children and extra beds

  • Children 18 years old and younger stay free when using existing bedding

Property payment types

Important information

Optional extras

These fees and deposits will be charged at check-in, check-out, or the time of service.

  • Pet fee: USD 15 per pet, per night
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

This list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits might not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Commitment to Clean (Choice)
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
  • Check-in: 2 PM
  • Check-out: 11 AM
The front desk is open 24 hours a day, and checking in and out are easy with express services. Driving? This property offers free self parking, along with RV, bus, and truck parking.

We should mention

Details about charges, deposits, or other important information:

  • This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession.
  • Charges for extra guests may apply and vary depending on the property's policy.
  • A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges, as well as a government-issued photo ID, may be required at check-in.
  • Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in and can't be guaranteed. Certain requests may come with additional charges.
  • This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted. 
  • This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Commitment to Clean (Choice).

Property is also known as

Days Inn Donalsonville
Days Inn Motel Donalsonville
Econo Lodge Motel Donalsonville
Econo Lodge Donalsonville
Econo Lodge Motel
Econo Lodge Donalsonville
Econo Lodge Motel Donalsonville

Frequently asked questions

Is a free cancellation option available at Econo Lodge Donalsonville?

Econo Lodge Donalsonville offers free cancellation on select room rates. For more details, take a look at the cancellation policy on Orbitz.

How much does it cost to stay at Econo Lodge Donalsonville?

As of Jun 29, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Econo Lodge Donalsonville on Jul 28, 2026 start from $61, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What's there to do within easy reach of Econo Lodge Donalsonville?

This motel is located in Donalsonville, close to Davis Park.

Is parking available on site at Econo Lodge Donalsonville?

Yes, self parking is offered for free at the motel. RV/bus/truck parking is also available for guests.

Does Econo Lodge Donalsonville have a casino on the premises?

No, Econo Lodge Donalsonville doesn't have a casino.

Is there an indoor pool at Econo Lodge Donalsonville?

No, there is no indoor pool at this motel.

What do couples enjoy most about Econo Lodge Donalsonville?

Couples staying at this motel will appreciate amenities like a free daily breakfast and a 24-hour front desk plus some guestrooms include free WiFi.

Are there hot tubs at Econo Lodge Donalsonville?

No, there isn't a spa tub at this motel.

Does Econo Lodge Donalsonville have a restaurant with a breakfast menu?

Econo Lodge Donalsonville offers free continental breakfast each morning though there is no restaurant.

Does Econo Lodge Donalsonville allow pets to stay free of charge?

Although they can't stay for free, pets are welcome at Econo Lodge Donalsonville for a fee of USD 15 per pet, per night.

Are there connecting rooms at Econo Lodge Donalsonville?

No, there aren't connecting guestrooms at this motel.

Are there rooms with balconies that I can book at Econo Lodge Donalsonville?

No, there aren't any guestrooms with balconies at Econo Lodge Donalsonville.

Econo Lodge Donalsonville Reviews

Reviews

7.4

Good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 58 out of 176 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 55 out of 176 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 29 out of 176 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 11 out of 176 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 23 out of 176 reviews

7.6/10

Cleanliness

8.2/10

Staff & service

6.2/10

Amenities

7.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Henderson

Liked: Cleanliness
Perfect place for us working guys. I don't want to say too much or I'm afraid the next time I'm in town there won't be room for me.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Victoria

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Spotless
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Terrell

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Enjoyed the stay. It was very comfortable and convenient to get in and out.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Amanda

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice rooms Friendly staff Quiet
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

S. Lynn

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I enjoyed my stay I felt safe and it was convenient to stores and restaurants I would definitely stay again
Stayed 6 nights in Nov 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ronnie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff always friendly and helpful. Check in/ Check out always simple and easy.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jed

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Decent place to rest.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2023
Verified

4/10 Poor

Merideth

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Lots of bugs in the room and staff seemed bothered.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Latoachia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Perfect weekend spot 4 D Low Can't wait till Friday My little getaway
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

jeffrey

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The location the lighting we have the sheriffs right behind us. So what better place to stay?
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

James

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Rooms are surprisingly clean and modern.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Donita

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Pet families are welcome and the location has a large back yard so fur babies can run and play.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Veronica

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The property was fine for what we needed.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Tiffany

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
It was a cool one night stay. Was there for a funeral
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2022
Verified

8/10 Good

Johannes

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The hotel was newly renovated, so that was nice to see, but they still needed to finish the free breakfast area.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Tania L.

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
It was clean, nice and easy to access
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Pamela

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Service with a smile

Very friendly and exceptional service. They have a hardworking team that made our stay very nice .
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2023
Verified

4/10 Poor

Max

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Out of Town Work Crew

No amenities offered such as coffee or anything at all. The front desk staff was unhelpful and rude. The room smelled of marijuana. Will not stay there again.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Aubrey

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Not many choices in the area, but this place was easy to book, had spots on ground level, and accommodating for all ages (I have a 90yr old and 9month old with me!) overall clean with good linens and Wi-Fi. What more can you really ask for
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Great
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Richard

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
I was in town for work and needed a clean place to sleep and shower. For my purposes, this location was fine.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2022
Verified

8/10 Good

Rodney

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
very clean and had fridge and microwave oven in the room. Comfortable bed. Quiet. Easy check in. Good parking. Good Mexican restaurant next door.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2022
Verified

8/10 Good

Joy

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything good
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Tim Rex

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Playground install

Great visit had to install a new playground and it was nice to come and relax after a full day's work.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2023
Verified

4/10 Poor

Cynthia

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
No breakfast offered due to "renovations", meaning they'd put 2 boxes blocking the juice and coffee dispensers.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025