Hotel Continental Business

3.0 star property

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Hotel Continental Business

A buffet counter with various food items, a coffee machine, and a wine display.
Interior
Interior entrance
Suite | Hypo-allergenic bedding, minibar, in-room safe, desk
Front of property

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Parking available

Explore the area

View in a map
Praça Otavio Rocha, 49, Porto Alegre, RS, 90020-140
  • Place, Rua da Praia
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Porto Alegre Public Market
    ‪9 min walk‬
  • Place, Porto Alegre Federal University
    ‪10 min walk‬
  • Airport, Porto Alegre (POA-Salgado Filho Intl.)
    ‪12 min drive‬

Room options

Quarto Solteiro Standard

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(15 reviews)
  • 182 sq ft
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Quarto Twin Standard

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(19 reviews)
  • 182 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Standard Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(37 reviews)
  • 182 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

Superior Double Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(16 reviews)
  • 183 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

Superior Twin Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 182 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Deluxe Room

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(6 reviews)
  • 237 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Suite

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • 301 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Twin Bed and 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

About the neighborhood

Porto Alegre

Located in Centro Historico, Hotel Continental Business is within a 10-minute walk of popular sights such as Holy House of Mercy Hospital and Porto Alegre Public Market. This 126-room, 3-star hotel has free breakfast along with conveniences like free in-room WiFi and a 24-hour business center.

What's nearby

  • Rua da Praia - 1 min walk - 0.0 miles
  • Porto Alegre Public Market - 9 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • Porto Alegre Federal University - 10 min walk - 0.6 miles
  • Sao Pedro Theater - 10 min walk - 0.6 miles
  • Farroupilha Park - 10 min walk - 0.6 miles

Getting around

  • Mercado Station - 9 min walk
  • Aeromóvel Station - 17 min drive
  • Salgado Filho Intl. Airport (POA) - 15 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Forcaffé - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Café Haiti - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Duda Lanches - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Café Dom Feliciano - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Restaurante Palato - ‬3 min walk

About this property

Hotel Continental Business

Renovated in 2019, Hotel Continental Business offers free WiFi in public areas, a 24-hour business center, and a computer station. Self parking is offered for BRL 35.00 per day. The 24-hour front desk has multilingual staff ready to assist with luggage storage, dry cleaning/laundry, and concierge services. Additional amenities include free newspapers, laundry facilities, and a communal living room.
TVs come with cable channels, and guests can stay connected with free WiFi. Bathrooms have hair dryers and free toiletries. Minibars, safes, and phones are other standard amenities. Housekeeping is available once per stay.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Offsite parking available (BRL 35 per day)
  • Self parking on site (BRL 35 per day)
  • Extended parking on site (BRL 35 per night)

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast available daily 6:00 AM to 10:00 AM
  • A bar/lounge
  • A coffee shop/cafe
  • A restaurant
  • Snack bar/deli

Restaurants on site

  • Continental

Things to do

  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • Laundry facilities
  • Snack bar/deli

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Concierge services
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (once per stay)
  • Multilingual staff

Business services

  • 2 meeting rooms
  • 24-hour business center
  • Computer station

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Elevator (31 inch wide door)
  • Handrails in stairways (24 inches high)
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible business center
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible public washroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk (31 inches high)
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant

More

  • 1 building
  • 17 floors
  • Banquet hall
  • Built in 1999
  • Communal living room
  • Renovated entire property - April 2019
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Traditional architecture

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes
  • Hypo-allergenic bedding

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Limited room service
  • Minibar

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Laptop workspace
  • Phone
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: 12:30 AM
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • This property welcomes pets for BRL 63 per pet, per day
  • Dogs and cats only
  • 1 total (22 lbs is the maximum weight per pet)
  • Pets may not be left unsupervised
  • Restrictions apply
  • For more information, guests can reach out to the property at the number on the booking confirmation

Children and extra beds

  • One child 5 years old or younger stays free when using existing bedding
  • Rollaway/extra beds are available for BRL 63.0 per day

Property payment types

Important information

Optional extras

These fees and deposits will be charged at check-in, check-out, or the time of service.

  • Self parking fee: BRL 35.00 per day
  • Extended parking fee: BRL 35 per night
  • Nearby parking fee: BRL 35.00 per day (164 ft away)
  • Pet fee: BRL 63 per pet, per day
  • Rollaway bed fee: BRL 63.0 per day

This list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits might not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cribs/infant beds and rollaway/extra beds
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, and cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a security system
  • Check-in: 2 PM—-12:30 AM
  • Check-out: noon
  • Minimum check-in age: 18
The front desk is open 24 hours a day. Driving? For a fee, this property offers self parking, along with extended parking.

We should mention

Details about charges, deposits, or other important information:

  • This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession.
  • Charges for extra guests may apply and vary depending on the property's policy.
  • A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges, as well as a government-issued photo ID, may be required at check-in.
  • Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in and can't be guaranteed. Certain requests may come with additional charges.
  • Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cribs/infant beds and rollaway/extra beds.
  • This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, and cash.
  • Onsite safety features include a fire extinguisher and a security system.

Additional information about polices, regulations, and more:

  • Upon check-in, parents or a legal guardian traveling with children under 18 years old are obligated to present the child's birth certificate and an identity card with photo (passport, for example). For international travels to Brazil, if just one of the parents is traveling with the child, the parent must present—in addition to the child's certificate of birth and identity card with photo—a letter authorizing the trip signed by the other parent with a notarial certification of signature. If the parents or the legal guardian, as applicable, cannot or are unwilling to give this authorization, a judicial authorization is required. People intending to travel to Brazil with children must consult with the Brazilian consulate prior to traveling for more information.
  • Registered guests are the only ones allowed in guestrooms.

Property is also known as

Business Continental Hotel
Continental Business Hotel
Continental Business Porto Alegre
Hotel Continental Business
Hotel Continental Business Porto Alegre
Hotel Continental Business Porto Alegre, Brazil
Continental Business o Alegre
Continental Business
Hotel Continental Business Hotel
Hotel Continental Business Porto Alegre
Hotel Continental Business Hotel Porto Alegre

Frequently asked questions

Is free cancellation available at Hotel Continental Business?

Hotel Continental Business provides free cancellation on certain room rates. For specific requirements, look at the cancellation policy on our site.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Continental Business?

As of Jul 1, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Continental Business on Jul 3, 2026 start from $38, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What's there to do around Hotel Continental Business?

This hotel is situated in Centro Historico, just steps from Our Lady of the Rosary Church and Rua da Praia, and within a short walk of Porto Alegre Public Market. You'll also find Farroupilha Park and Araujo Vianna Auditorium less than a mile away.

Is parking available on site at Hotel Continental Business?

Yes, self parking is offered for BRL 35 per day and extended parking is available for BRL 35 per night.

Does Hotel Continental Business have a casino at the property?

No, Hotel Continental Business doesn't have a casino.

Is there an indoor pool at Hotel Continental Business?

No, there is no indoor pool at this hotel.

Is Hotel Continental Business a good place to stay for couples?

Couples staying at this hotel will appreciate amenities like a minibar as well as a restaurant and a bar/lounge.

Are there hot tubs at Hotel Continental Business?

No, this hotel doesn't have a spa tub.

Does Hotel Continental Business have a restaurant that serves breakfast?

Yes, Hotel Continental Business serves free buffet breakfast at Continental each morning.

Does Hotel Continental Business allow pets to stay free of charge?

Although they can't stay for free, cats and dogs are welcome at Hotel Continental Business for a fee of BRL 63 per pet, per day.

Are there connecting rooms at Hotel Continental Business?

No, there aren't connecting guestrooms at this hotel.

How far is the airport from Hotel Continental Business?

The closest major airport to Hotel Continental Business is Salgado Filho Intl. Airport (POA), which is 7.2 mi away (15 minutes by car). Another top airport is Canoas Air Force Base (QNS), which is located 10.9 mi away (34-minute drive).

Are there rooms with balconies that I can book at Hotel Continental Business?

No, you won't find guestrooms with balconies at Hotel Continental Business.

Hotel Continental Business Reviews

Reviews

8.8

Excellent

Rating 10 - Excellent. 680 out of 1222 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 339 out of 1222 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 135 out of 1222 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 36 out of 1222 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 32 out of 1222 reviews

8.8/10

Cleanliness

9.0/10

Staff & service

8.2/10

Amenities

8.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Neuber Fernandes

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The staff was very courteous
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

patricia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
All great. Specially the food (beaky and dinner)
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Marcia Rosana Forster

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Yes, good breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Gustavo

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great Hotel

It was amazing.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Paulo roberto

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Excelente
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

igor

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Top
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

igor

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Top
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Giovana

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Mariano

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Ok
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Adileine

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Linniker

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Ok
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Gilberto

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Cordialidade
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

4/10 Poor

Marcos

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Você paga pouco e recebe muito pouco. Check-in demorou 15 minutos, fiquei 3 dias, em nenhum dia o acesso à internet funcionou. wifi indicava "conectando" e assim ficou todo o tempo. se você quiser tomar banho de manhã depois das 8 horas, não terá mais água quente. quarto em péssimas condições de manutenção.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Paula

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Cafe da manhã variado. O único ponto a desejar foi que a foto do quarto não estava conforme a realidade. O quarto parecia mais novo na foto.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

JESSICA ALINE

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Tudo certo.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ednessa

Localização muito boa, café da manhã bem servido, funcionários atenciosos e não tenho nada a reclamar nos 2 dias que fiquei hospedado.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Geisa

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Quarto limpo, funcionários atenciosos. Agradeço pela Fátima que cuidou da organização do quarto pela gentileza e dedicação.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Carla

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Sim. localização otima.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

priscila

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Quarto limpo, simples, bem localizado.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Fabiana

Liked: Staff & service
Ótimo custo benefício.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Denize

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
funcionários muito atenciosos. sugiro melhorar o suco de laranja, no mais, tudo certo.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Selmo

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Café da manhã ok. hotel ótimo custo x benefício
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

carin cristina

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
sim, nao tive nenhum problema com minha cachorrinha, foram super atenciosos, cafe da manhã bem sortido
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

luiz carlos

Liked: Staff & service
Tudo é bom . As tvs dos quartos tem imagem ruim
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Caique

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Bom quarto, bom ar, bom chuveiro, regiao perigosa pra andar a pé mas no geral 10/10
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026