The Originals City, Hôtel Le Savoy, Caen

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for The Originals City, Hôtel Le Savoy, Caen

A multi-story building with a restaurant and hotel on the ground floor.
A reception desk with a wooden finish, a framed certificate above it, and a wall with vertical stripes.
A hotel room with a bed, a wardrobe, a bedside table, and a hanging light fixture.
A stairway with a handrail leading to a door at the top.
A red sign with white text indicating a 3M parking area for a hotel, with an arrow pointing to the right.

Reviews

7.8 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Parking available
  • Room service
  • Housekeeping

Explore the area

View in a map
106 Rue De Falaise, Caen, Calvados, 14000
  • Place, Church of St. Pierre
    ‪4 min drive‬
  • Place, Caen Castle
    ‪4 min drive‬
  • Place, Normandy Museum
    ‪4 min drive‬
  • Airport, Caen (CFR-Carpiquet)
    ‪16 min drive‬

Room options

Comfort Double Room

7.8 out of 10
Good
(7 reviews)
  • City view
  • 151 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

Comfort Twin Room

  • City view
  • 183 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Triple Room

  • City view
  • 183 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed
  • Free wired internet

Quadruple Room

  • 194 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bunk Bed
  • Free wired internet

Superior Double Room

  • City view
  • 183 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

Family Room (5 People)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • 215 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Double Bed and 3 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Classic Quadruple Room, 1 Double Bed with Sofa bed

  • 194 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

DOUBLE SUPERIOR WITH DOUBLE BED

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free wired internet

Double Comfort

  • 150 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

DOUBLE COMFORT

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free wired internet

You may also like

About the neighborhood

Caen

Located in La Grâce de Dieu, The Originals City, Hôtel Le Savoy, Caen is within 2 miles (3 km) of popular attractions such as Normandy Museum and Caen Castle. This 30-room, 3-star hotel welcomes guests with conveniences like free in-room WiFi, concierge services, and free newspapers in the lobby.

What's nearby

  • Port de plaisance de Caen - 3 min drive - 1.5 miles
  • Church of St. Pierre - 4 min drive - 1.7 miles
  • Caen Castle - 4 min drive - 1.9 miles
  • Normandy Museum - 4 min drive - 1.9 miles
  • Congress Centre - 4 min drive - 2.1 miles

Getting around

  • Caen Station - 14 min walk
  • Caen (CFR-Carpiquet) - 26 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Burger King - ‬15 min walk
  • ‪Domino's Pizza - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪l'Amici - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Café Marcel - ‬15 min walk
  • ‪La Taverne (Table De Caractère) - ‬15 min walk

About this property

The Originals City, Hôtel Le Savoy, Caen

Guests staying at The Originals City, Hôtel Le Savoy, Caen enjoy free WiFi in public areas, free newspapers, and a TV in a common area. Self parking is available for EUR 10 per night. Front-desk staff can assist with securing valuables, luggage storage, and concierge services.
Guests can expect 50-cm LCD TVs with satellite channels, along with free WiFi and wired Internet. Bathrooms offer hair dryers and free toiletries. Other amenities include coffee makers, free newspapers, and safes.
The recreational activities listed below are available either on site or nearby; fees may apply.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Secured self parking on site (EUR 10 per night; includes in/out privileges)
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available
  • Onsite parking includes off-street options

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast available for a fee 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM on weekdays and 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM on weekends; EUR 12 for adults and EUR 12 for children

Things to do

  • TV in common areas

Conveniences

  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Concierge services
  • Housekeeping (daily)

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking

More

  • 1 building
  • 5 floors
  • Built in 1960
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 50-cm LCD TV with premium satellite channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Limited room service

More

  • Access via exterior corridors
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Desk
  • Free daily newspapers
  • Heating
  • Individual decor
  • Individual furnishings
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM
Contactless check-in available
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM
Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 7:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
If you are planning to arrive after 11:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • This property welcomes pets for EUR 10 per pet, per night
  • Dogs and cats only
  • 1 total (15 lbs is the maximum weight per pet)
  • Service animals exempt from fees

Property payment types

MastercardVisa

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay these charges at the property:

  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 1.65 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 18 years of age.

These are all of the charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

These fees and deposits will be charged at check-in, check-out, or the time of service.

  • Fee for buffet breakfast: approximately EUR 12 for adults and EUR 12 for children
  • Secured self parking fee: EUR 10 per night (in/out privileges)
  • Pet fee: EUR 10 per pet, per night
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

This list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits might not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and cash
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, and a first aid kit
  • Check-in: 3:00 PM
  • Check-out: 11 AM
  • Minimum check-in age: 18
The front desk is available during limited hours. Driving? This property offers parking (fees apply).

We should mention

Details about charges, deposits, or other important information:

  • This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession.
  • Charges for extra guests may apply and vary depending on the property's policy.
  • A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges, as well as a government-issued photo ID, may be required at check-in.
  • Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in and can't be guaranteed. Certain requests may come with additional charges.
  • This property accepts credit cards and cash.
  • Onsite safety features include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, and a first aid kit.
  • Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

Additional information about polices, regulations, and more:

  • Due to national regulations, cash transactions can't exceed EUR 1000 at this property. For additional details, contact the property using the contact information on your booking confirmation.
  • Connecting or adjoining rooms can be requested, but all rooms are subject to availability. Contact the property using the phone number on your booking confirmation.
  • No cribs or infant beds are available.
  • No rollaway or extra beds are available.

Property class

This property has received its official star rating from the French Tourism Development Agency, ATOUT France.

Property is also known as

Hotel Originals Caen Savoy
INTER-HOTEL Savoy Caen
Hotel Originals Savoy
INTER-HOTEL Savoy Hotel Caen
Originals Caen Savoy
Originals Savoy
Hotel Originals Caen Savoy ex Inter-Hotel
Hotel Originals Savoy ex Inter-Hotel
Originals Caen Savoy ex Inter-Hotel
Originals Savoy ex Inter-Hotel
Inter Hotel Le Savoy
Hotel The Originals Caen Le Savoy (ex Inter Hotel)
Originals Savoy ex InterHotel
The Originals City Hôtel Le Savoy Caen
The Originals City, Hôtel Le Savoy, Caen Caen
The Originals City, Hôtel Le Savoy, Caen Hotel
The Originals City, Hôtel Le Savoy, Caen Hotel Caen
The Originals City Hôtel Le Savoy Caen (Inter Hotel)

Frequently asked questions

Are free cancellation options available at The Originals City, Hôtel Le Savoy, Caen?

The Originals City, Hôtel Le Savoy, Caen offers free cancellation on certain room rates. For more details, take a look at the cancellation policy on Orbitz.

How much does it cost to stay at The Originals City, Hôtel Le Savoy, Caen?

As of Sep 22, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Originals City, Hôtel Le Savoy, Caen on Oct 5, 2026 start from $72, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What can I see near The Originals City, Hôtel Le Savoy, Caen?

This hotel is situated in La Grâce de Dieu, close to Normandy Museum, Abbey of Saint-Etienne, and Caen Castle. You'll also find Zenith de Caen and Caen Memorial within a short drive.

Does The Originals City, Hôtel Le Savoy, Caen have a casino?

No, The Originals City, Hôtel Le Savoy, Caen doesn't have a casino.

Is there an indoor pool at The Originals City, Hôtel Le Savoy, Caen?

No, there is no indoor pool at this hotel.

Does The Originals City, Hôtel Le Savoy, Caen have a restaurant that serves breakfast?

The Originals City, Hôtel Le Savoy, Caen offers buffet breakfast each morning for a surcharge though there is no restaurant.

Does The Originals City, Hôtel Le Savoy, Caen allow pets to stay free of charge?

Although they can't stay for free, cats and dogs are welcome at The Originals City, Hôtel Le Savoy, Caen for a fee of EUR 10 per pet, per night.

Where is the closest airport to The Originals City, Hôtel Le Savoy, Caen?

The closest major airport to The Originals City, Hôtel Le Savoy, Caen is Caen (CFR-Carpiquet), which is 12 mi away (26 minutes by car). Another top airport is Deauville (DOL-Normandie), which is around 26.6 mi away.

The Originals City, Hôtel Le Savoy, Caen Reviews

Reviews

7.8

Good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 54 out of 194 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 85 out of 194 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 36 out of 194 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 15 out of 194 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 4 out of 194 reviews

8.6/10

Cleanliness

8.6/10

Staff & service

8.0/10

Amenities

7.6/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

6/10 Okay

Rhonda

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
No Air Conditioning and parking was an issue. A basic room in a small hotel in the middle of town
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Olivier

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Bon hotel
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Marie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The purpose of our stay was to be close the EHPAD Henry Dunant to visit a friend. It was convenient and having dining option was great. The staff was welcoming and the facilities were very clean.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Sencer

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Room comfort

Good

bathroom is so small but the rest is satisfying. A clean, good hotel.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2023
Verified review

6/10 Okay

john

Disliked: Property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Car park full when we arrived. Cramped bedroom
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

steve

Liked: Staff & service
Was 30c or so outside and had no aircon, the room with 5 of us in was like a furnace. Generally it had the bare minimum in it to be classed as a hotel room and not a single thing extra. Staff were friendly and wasnt too far of a walk into the city center.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Chris

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Booked T very late notice. Arrived an hour after booking with no issues. Checking in and instruction easy and clear. Password for wifi and access instructions clear. Car park was full but we did arrive late but plenty of on street parking out the front of hotel.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

John

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
They charge 10 for parking, not 5, as claimed on Expedia. Also, the shower is super tiny, barely enough to turn around in.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Flavia

We've booked a room for 3 adults, but the room was too much small. Ther was no space for our baggage. Thanks gid was clean.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

MRS TM

Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
After a long drive we were looking forward to a good night sleep. Unfortunately this was not to be, the room was very cramped for 5, 2 adults and 3 teenage children, it was very hot and there was only a tower fan in the room which made no difference. Did not feel very safe as the pull out bed for my daughter blocked the door. Staff were very friendly but did not speak a lot of English. We also had to book and pay for parking where there was no indication of this on the confirmation or advertisement. If you do want to stay you have to pre-book the parking.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jacqueline

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Dejeuner très diversifié et produit très frais et excellent. De plus service extra.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jean-Baptiste

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Chambre très propre, service très aimable.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Jean-patrick

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Satisfait de mon séjour en Normandie Le personnel très accueillant Établissement Ok 👍👍👍
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

cédric

Liked: Amenities
Disliked: Staff & service
Dommage d’avoir été très mal accueilli lors de notre visite. Après plus de 4h de route sa ne fait jamais plaisir. Dommage
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Philippe

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hôtel tres bien tenu. Les propriétaires sont accueillants et bienveillants. L'isolation renforcée des fenêtres permet d'avoir une chambre silencieuse. Le p'tit dej est sympa. Jean Tipsy
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

joel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
apport qualité prix très bien
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Marion

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Toujours un très bon accueil, conviviale La cuisine est tres bonne Su choix au petit déjeuner
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Marion

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
De super diner, de bon petits déjeuners Personnel serviable, gentils, facile de communiquer
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Marion

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Personnel attentionnée, serviable La cuisine est délicieuse
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Maxime

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Je n’y passé qu’une seule nuit, sans petit déjeuner. Tout était très correct.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Corinne

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Chambre est salle de douche minuscule. Literie très inconfortable ! Petit déjeuner aussi minuscule que la chambre.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Isabelle

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Accueillant, serviable, à l ecoute. Je recommande cet hotel, qui est bien situé.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Marie-Martine

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Le personnel est très à l'écoute
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Marc

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service

Hôtel familial accueillant et propre

Hôtel familial sympathique. Parking payant disponible. Bonne insonorisation isolant du bruit de la route.
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Roxane

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Bien

Bien placé, un parking est disponible si besoin au tarif de 10euros.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025