King Resort

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for King Resort

A swimming pool with lounge chairs and umbrellas, surrounded by trees and buildings.
A living room with a white sofa, a lamp, framed Elvis Presley posters, and a neon sign.
A spacious living room with sofas, a coffee table, and a chandelier.
A modern kitchen with white cabinets, stainless steel appliances, and a wooden dining table.
A spacious living room with a chandelier, sofas, and a coffee table.

Reviews

6.4 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning

Explore the area

View in a map
450 Historic Hwy 165, Branson, MO, 65616
  • Place, Castle Rock Resort and Water Park
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, Highway 76 Strip
    ‪8 min walk‬
  • Place, Titanic Museum
    ‪8 min walk‬
  • Airport, Branson, MO (BKG)
    ‪19 min drive‬

Room options

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Private Bathroom, Resort View

  • Resort view
  • 301 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Premier Condo, 1 Bedroom, Resort View

  • Resort view
  • 603 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Premier Condo, 2 Bedrooms, Kitchen, Resort View

  • Resort view
  • 904 sq ft
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 King Beds and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Premier Studio

  • Resort view
  • 301 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed

  • Resort view
  • 301 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Premier Apartment, Resort View

  • Resort view
  • 904 sq ft
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 8
  • 1 King Bed, 2 Queen Beds and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Premier Apartment, Resort View

  • Resort view
  • 603 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Signature Apartment

  • Resort view
  • 1798 sq ft
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 King Beds and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Grand Apartment, 2 Bedrooms, Jetted Tub, Golf View

  • Golf view
  • 1390 sq ft
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 King Beds and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Grand Apartment, 2 Bedrooms

  • 1389 sq ft
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 King Beds and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Grand Apartment, 2 Bedrooms

  • 1389 sq ft
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 King Beds and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Family Cabin, Resort View

  • Resort view
  • 1776 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 18
  • 5 Twin Bunk Beds, 2 Queen Beds and 2 Queen Sofa Beds

Family Cabin, 1 Bedroom, Resort View

  • Resort view
  • 1346 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 8
  • 1 King Bed, 1 Queen Bed and 2 Queen Sofa Beds

Twin Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Standard Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Standard Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Standard Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Premier Apartment

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 10
  • 2 King Beds, 2 Queen Beds and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Premier Condo

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 8
  • 3 King Beds and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

You may also like

About the neighborhood

Branson

Located in Foggy River Woods, King Resort is within a 10-minute walk of popular sights such as Highway 76 Strip and Titanic Museum. This 10-room, 3-star bed & breakfast welcomes guests with free breakfast, free in-room WiFi, and free self parking.

What's nearby

  • Branson Famous Theatre - 2 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • Branson Central Theatre - 2 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • Castle Rock Resort and Water Park - 6 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • Highway 76 Strip - 8 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • Titanic Museum - 8 min walk - 0.5 miles

Getting around

  • Branson, MO (BKG) - 27 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Andy's Frozen Custard - ‬15 min walk
  • ‪Chick-fil-A - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪Cakes & Cream Dessert Parlor - ‬18 min walk
  • ‪Cheddar's Scratch Kitchen - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪Paul's Breakfast House - ‬12 min walk

About this property

King Resort

At King Resort, guests have access to a seasonal outdoor pool, laundry facilities, and barbecue grills. If you decide to drive, there's free parking. The 24-hour front desk has staff always at the ready. If you like to take your furry friend along on your adventures, this pet-friendly property offers an off-leash area. This bed & breakfast also has a picnic area.
36-inch flat-screen TVs come with cable channels, and guests can stay connected with free WiFi. Kitchenettes are also included. Bathrooms are shared; housekeeping is available on request.
Recreational amenities at the bed & breakfast include a seasonal outdoor pool.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast available 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM on weekdays and 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM on weekends

Things to do

  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Wine tours

Family friendly

  • Children's dinnerware
  • Fenced pool
  • High chair
  • In-room kitchenette
  • Laundry facilities
  • Pool gate
  • Seasonal outdoor pool

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (on request)

Outdoors

  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit
  • In a nature reserve
  • Picnic area
  • Pool loungers
  • Pool umbrellas

Accessibility

  • No elevator

More

  • Designated smoking areas

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes

Bathroom

  • Shampoo
  • Shared bathroom
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 36-inch flat-screen TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Kitchenette

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Individually decorated
  • Individually furnished

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10:00 PM
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

Guests will receive an access code
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Access code, staffed front desk

Pets

  • This property welcomes pets for USD 25 per pet, per day (maximum USD 50 per stay), plus a deposit of USD 100 per stay
  • Dogs only
  • 2 total pets
  • An off-leash area is available
  • Certain rooms only
  • Guests can request a pet-friendly room by contacting the property at the number on the booking confirmation
  • Service animals exempt from fees

Property payment types

  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay these charges at the property:

  • Deposit: USD 50.00 per accommodation, per stay

These are all of the charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

These fees and deposits will be charged at check-in, check-out, or the time of service.

  • Pet deposit: USD 100 per stay
  • Pet fee: USD 25 per pet, per day (maximum USD 50 per stay)
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

This list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits might not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, and cash
  • Check-in: 4:00 PM—-10:00 PM
  • Check-out: 10:00 AM
  • Minimum check-in age: 18
The front desk is open 24 hours a day. Driving? This property offers free parking.

We should mention

Details about charges, deposits, or other important information:

  • This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession.
  • Charges for extra guests may apply and vary depending on the property's policy.
  • A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges, as well as a government-issued photo ID, may be required at check-in.
  • Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in and can't be guaranteed. Certain requests may come with additional charges.
  • This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, and cash.

Additional information about polices, regulations, and more:

  • The seasonal pool is open from May 24 to October 05.
  • Pool access available from 10:00 AM to 10:00 PM.
  • There are no elevators.
  • No cribs or infant beds are available.
  • No rollaway or extra beds are available.

Property is also known as

Bunk House
King Resort Branson
King Resort Bed & breakfast
King Resort Bed & breakfast Branson

Frequently asked questions

Are free cancellation options available at King Resort?

King Resort offers free cancellation on certain room rates. For additional details, take a look at the cancellation policy on our site.

How much does it cost to stay at King Resort?

As of Oct 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at King Resort on Oct 25, 2026 start from $72, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What's there to do near King Resort?

This bed & breakfast is situated in Foggy River Woods within a 10-minute walk of Highway 76 Strip and Titanic Museum. You'll also find Branson Landing and Aquarium at the Boardwalk within a short drive.

Is parking available on site at King Resort?

Yes, self parking is offered for free at the bed & breakfast.

Does King Resort feature a casino on the premises?

No, King Resort doesn't have a casino.

Will I find an indoor pool at King Resort?

No, this bed & breakfast doesn't have an indoor pool; however, there is an outdoor pool. Guests have access between 10:00 AM and 10:00 PM and the seasonal pool will be open from May 24 until October 05.

Is King Resort good for couples?

Couples staying at this bed & breakfast will appreciate amenities like a kitchenette as well as wine tours and a seasonal outdoor pool.

Are there hot tubs at King Resort?

No, there isn't a spa tub at this bed & breakfast.

Does King Resort feature a restaurant that includes a breakfast menu?

King Resort offers free continental breakfast each morning though there is no restaurant.

Will King Resort allow pets to stay for free?

Although they can't stay for free, dogs are welcome at King Resort for a fee of USD 25 per pet, per day. The property also provides an off-leash area. A deposit of USD 100 per stay is collected.

Are there connecting rooms at King Resort?

No, there aren't connecting guestrooms at this bed & breakfast.

What is the closest airport to King Resort?

The closest major airport to King Resort is Branson, MO (BKG), which is 13.6 mi away (27 minutes by car). Another top airport is Harrison, AR (HRO-Boone County Regional), which is around 26.5 mi away.

Are there rooms with balconies that I can book at King Resort?

No, you won't find guestrooms with balconies at King Resort.

King Resort Reviews

Reviews

6.4
Rating 10 - Excellent. 57 out of 188 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 33 out of 188 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 29 out of 188 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 27 out of 188 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 42 out of 188 reviews

6.8/10

Cleanliness

7.4/10

Staff & service

6.6/10

Amenities

6.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was very friendly.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very neat cheap and spacious
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
I give excellent marks to staff members Jennifer at check in and Irene for morning breakfast. This is the second time we have stayed at the King Resort and I think you can count on it not being our last.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great visit. Enjoyed the pool table.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We were a last minute booking, yet the staff treated us amazing! They accommodated out requests, were super helpful over the phone & friendly once in person. The room was very clean, bathroom clean, and
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
We have stayed here several times and it has always been a great experience.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place 👌
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Don't go!
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice room
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Staff was very friendly.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Staff was very nice the room was okay half the outlets only worked when the lights were on to that was a little inconvenient and the TV had a really fuzzy screen in the living room but we didnt spend much time watching it anyway.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was very clean and the bed was comfortable. The staff was super friendly and very quick when it came to us needing anything at all. They made fresh hot breakfast in the morning and it was delicious, you can even order customized coffee which we did not take advantage of but nice to know we could. Literally the only thing that we did not like was that there was maintenance work happening past midnight on our second night there and the hammering sounds made it a bit hard to fall/stay asleep.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, very accommodating, good staff, very pleasant amenities
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was. Clean and location was great. Staff was very helpful and friendly. Breakfast was great.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
It was very clean, but we did the reservation for 8 people and only can fit 6 people, also beds are in a bad shape!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
the rooms were mostly clean, floors could have used a quick sweep lots of hair everywhere. we got a 2 room suite, came with a 2-bed 1-bath room, a 1-bed room, 1 extra bathroom, living room, kitchen appliances and dining table. absolutely everything you need for the whole family. we did not get breakfast here since we used the kitchen. parking is tight. staff was amazing. it’s not 5 star beautiful, but if you’re on a budget, this is the place to go.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I love my stay here very friendly staff clean, spacious complementary breakfast was on point and good highly recommend this place whenever you’re in Branson
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Staff was great. Helpful and friendly. The pool that they feature in their ad on hotels. Com is not the pool that we saw on property. Beds were uncomfortable and no 24 hour access to the office. Our keys stopped working and we called the number on the door. They opened our room but didn’t fix the problem. The property is close to many attractions.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
Disliked: Cleanliness
Nothing
Stayed 4 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Property conditions & facilities, room comfort
It was amazing
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Excellent staff
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Everything was fine…Nice room’s great location.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities
It wasn’t a bad resort. The room was ok but it needed a good clean. And the breakfast wasn’t the best. Kids get two little waffles but if an adult wants one you have to pay $5 for each one. Other than that they had cereals and breads. And don’t plan to checkout before 9 a.m. We tried and no one was in the main office so we called the number and didn’t get an answer. And don’t expect a lot of towels or toilet paper.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Kept having to call maintenance to unlock the door. The door was not leveled properly or something and because of that it would have difficulty unlocking and locking. Room was nice but did not have any curtains to darken the room so it was super bright in the morning
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly staff, great breakfast. Room was decent could have used a coat of paint.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025