Kingswell Hotel Tongji

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Kingswell Hotel Tongji

Lobby
Hallway
Exterior
Restaurant
Executive lounge

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym
  • Breakfast available
  • Parking available

Explore the area

View in a map
No.50 Zhangwu Road, Yangpu District, Shanghai, Shanghai, 200 092
  • Place, Tongji University
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Fudan University
    ‪12 min walk‬
  • Place, Huangxing Park
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Airport, Shanghai (PVG-Pudong Intl.)
    ‪60 min drive‬

Room options

Suprior Suite

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

Executive Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

Suite

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free WiFi

Superior Twin Room

  • Sleeps 3
  • Free WiFi

Superior Room, 1 Bedroom (king bed)

  • Sleeps 3
  • Free WiFi

Business Room

  • Sleeps 3
  • Free WiFi

Club Room

  • Sleeps 3
  • Free WiFi

Superior Suite

  • Sleeps 3
  • Free WiFi

Deluxe Suite

  • Sleeps 3
  • Free WiFi

You may also like

About the neighborhood

Shanghai

Located in Puxi, Kingswell Hotel Tongji is adjacent to Tongji University and a short stroll from Fudan University. This 4-star hotel has 519 rooms and welcomes guests with a restaurant, free in-room WiFi, and a gym.

What's nearby

  • Tongji University - 1 min walk - 0.0 miles
  • Fudan University - 12 min walk - 0.7 miles
  • Zhengda Group Stadium - 20 min walk - 1.1 miles
  • Shanghai International Studies University - 4 min drive - 1.4 miles
  • Huangxing Park - 5 min drive - 1.6 miles

Getting around

  • Tongji University Station - 4 min walk
  • Nanxiang North Railway Station - 19 min drive
  • Hongqiao International Airport (SHA) - 54 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪上島咖啡 - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Mercato - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Starbucks Reserve 星巴克臻选 - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Lobby Lounge - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪老正和 - ‬7 min drive

About this property

Kingswell Hotel Tongji

Guests staying at Kingswell Hotel Tongji enjoy a gym, a rooftop terrace, and free WiFi in public areas. If you drive, self parking is CNY 40 per day, or you can take advantage of the airport shuttle at scheduled times. The front desk has multilingual staff on hand 24/7 to help with securing valuables, concierge services, and luggage storage. Additional amenities include a conference center, a business center, and coffee/tea in a common area.
Guests can expect 32-inch LCD TVs with satellite channels, along with free WiFi and wired Internet. Beds are dressed in premium bedding and pillow menus, and bathrooms offer hair dryers and designer toiletries. Minibars, coffee makers, and free newspapers are also standard.
Recreational amenities at the hotel include a fitness center.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi and wired internet

Parking and transportation

  • Roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge) at scheduled times
  • Self parking on site (CNY 40 per day)
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast available for a fee: CNY 108 per person
  • A bar/lounge
  • A restaurant
  • Coffee and tea in common areas

Things to do

  • Gym
  • Piano
  • Shopping
  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • Grocery/convenience store
  • In-room babysitting (surcharge)
  • In-room crib
  • Laundry facilities
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)
  • Separate bedroom

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Grocery/convenience store
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Concierge services
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Free grocery shopping service
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff
  • Porter/bellhop
  • Tour and ticket assistance
  • Turndown service
  • Wedding services

Business services

  • Business center
  • Conference center

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • Rooftop terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Braille/raised signage
  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel

More

  • 1 building
  • 10 floors
  • Built in 2007

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes
  • Down comforter
  • Free crib
  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Pillow menu
  • Premium bedding
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Bathroom

  • Bathrobes
  • Bidet
  • Designer toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Slippers

Entertainment

  • 32-inch LCD TV with satellite channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Free bottled water
  • Minibar

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Desk
  • Free daily newspapers
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Phone
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 2 PM
Express check-in available

Check-out

Check-out before noon

Special check-in instructions

This property offers transfers from the airport (surcharges may apply); guests must contact the property with arrival details before travel, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Children and extra beds

  • Rollaway/extra beds are available for CNY 260 per night
  • Free cribs/infant beds are available

Property payment types

Important information

Optional extras

These fees and deposits will be charged at check-in, check-out, or the time of service.

  • Fee for buffet breakfast: approximately CNY 108.00 per person
  • Self parking fee: CNY 40 per day
  • Rollaway bed fee: CNY 260 per night

This list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits might not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards
  • Check-in: 2 PM
  • Check-out: noon
The front desk is open 24 hours a day, and checking in is easy with express services. For convenient arrivals and departures, you can take advantage of the airport shuttle (available at scheduled times), which is offered for a fee. Driving? This property offers parking (fees apply).

We should mention

Details about charges, deposits, or other important information:

  • This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession.
  • Charges for extra guests may apply and vary depending on the property's policy.
  • A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges, as well as a government-issued photo ID, may be required at check-in.
  • Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in and can't be guaranteed. Certain requests may come with additional charges.
  • This property accepts credit cards.

Additional information about polices, regulations, and more:

  • Connecting or adjoining rooms can be requested, but all rooms are subject to availability. Contact the property using the phone number on your booking confirmation.

Property class

Property class, provided by our rating system, is based on property type, amenities, and services.

Property is also known as

Kingswell Hotel
Kingswell Hotel Tongji
Kingswell Hotel Tongji Shanghai
Kingswell Tongji
Kingswell Tongji Hotel
Kingswell Tongji Shanghai
Tongji Hotel
Tongji Kingswell Hotel
Kingswell Hotel Tongji Hotel
Kingswell Hotel Tongji Shanghai
Kingswell Hotel Tongji Hotel Shanghai

Frequently asked questions

What is there to do around Kingswell Hotel Tongji?

This hotel is situated in Puxi, close to The Bund, Nanjing Road Shopping District, and Shanghai Tower. You'll also find Yu Garden and West Nanjing Road within a short drive.

How much does it cost to stay at Kingswell Hotel Tongji?

As of Aug 24, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Kingswell Hotel Tongji on Aug 25, 2026 start from $74, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is there parking available at Kingswell Hotel Tongji?

Yes, parking is offered for CNY 40 per day. Wheelchair-accessible parking is also available for guests.

Does Kingswell Hotel Tongji have a casino at the property?

No, Kingswell Hotel Tongji doesn't have a casino.

Is there an indoor pool at Kingswell Hotel Tongji?

No, there is no indoor pool at this hotel.

Is Kingswell Hotel Tongji good for couples?

Amenities that appeal to couples at this hotel include a down comforter, a minibar, and turndown service.

Are there hot tubs at Kingswell Hotel Tongji?

No, there isn't a spa tub at this hotel.

Does Kingswell Hotel Tongji feature a restaurant that includes a breakfast menu?

Yes, Kingswell Hotel Tongji serves free breakfast each morning from its restaurant.

Are there connecting rooms at Kingswell Hotel Tongji?

Yes, this hotel has connecting rooms you can book for your group event or vacation.

What is the closest airport to Kingswell Hotel Tongji?

The closest major airport to Kingswell Hotel Tongji is Hongqiao International Airport (SHA), which is 16.4 mi away (54 minutes by car). Another top airport is Shanghai Pudong Intl. Airport (PVG), which is located 27.3 mi away (46-minute drive).

Are there rooms with balconies at Kingswell Hotel Tongji?

No, there aren't any guestrooms at Kingswell Hotel Tongji that offer a balcony.

Does Kingswell Hotel Tongji have a wedding venue on site?

If wedding bells are in your future, take advantage of the wedding venue at Kingswell Hotel Tongji.

Kingswell Hotel Tongji Reviews

Reviews

8.8

Excellent

Rating 10 - Excellent. 42 out of 96 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 47 out of 96 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 5 out of 96 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 96 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 96 reviews

8.8/10

Cleanliness

8.6/10

Staff & service

10/10

Amenities

8.8/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Angelo

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
La stanza era impeccabile
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

A.

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Sehr gutes Hotel in optionaler Lage

Das Hotel liegt in idealer Lage zur Fudan Universität
Verified review

8/10 Good

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities

床舒服和服務滿意

床軟硬適中,挺舒服的!Conciege 的服務員很友善,很快就安排租車接送到目的地。早餐就是一般般,欠一點誠意。但整體不錯。
Verified review

8/10 Good

liang

Liked: Staff & service

性价比低

这种条件就要这个价有点贵了,不能因为靠着同济就漫天要价
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

maurizio

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Hotel con stanza business eccellente

Stanza business molto confortevole con salotto, area studio e ottima camera da letto. Bagno con vasca e doccia separate. Ottima posizione a tre minuti a piedi dalla metro. Colazione a buffet varia ed abbondante si cinese che continentale. Pulizia ottima
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

perfect location!

Close to Tongji University and metro. Staff spoke English!!!
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Verified traveler

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

差勁

整體上很一般般,酒店房間空調不行,只感覺是風不是冷風,睡覺半夜能熱醒了!!房間有一股霉味,反映意見後服務員只是用空氣清新機來淨化,無論如何也不會換房間,還要求我自己跟Hotel .com來換!!真搞錯,下次不考慮入住
Verified review

8/10 Good

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

上海中心部から少し離れています。

二泊お世話になりました。ホテルは綺麗で特に問題なく過ごせました。地下鉄10号線同济大学の駅からはとても近いですが、中心部から少し距離があるので不便に感じるかもしれません。夜0時を超えると地下鉄10号線が無くなり、タクシーも捕まらない上に、値段もだいぶ吹っかけられるので帰るのに苦労しました。あと、ここに載っている地図はあてになりませんでした。
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Excellent hotel right next to the subway

This hotel is new, classy, not overly expensive, and is half a block away from Tongji University subway station (line 10), which is extremely convenient; it doesn't take more than a few stations to get to downtown and the touristy areas. The personnel is very kind and professional; the front desk people speak fluent English. The room and the bathroom are new and spacious; there is an AC with thermostat; the bed is big and comfortable. There is a desk and fast wifi. Their smoke-free rooms are indeed smoke-free. There is also a (small) gym in the 3rd floor. Many of the guests are people attending conferences and events at Tongji U., which is one block away from the hotel. The hotel district (Yangpu) is not the most touristy, but it is safe and commercial; the hotel area is typical of the surroundings of a university; the hotel street is safe, has many stores, and is never deserted. There are several cheap restaurants that cater to the students, as well as convenience stores, ATMs and fruit stores. It's not rare to see international students in the area, and a couple of coffee shops even have English speaking staff.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Gavin

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great Hotel

The hotel is a steal considering it's Shanghai. Again this is not in the city centre. You do get your money's worth as the hotel is clean, feels new and very comfortable. It's extremely close to Tongji subway station (line 10), which can take you to the airport and other busy/touristy spots like Yuyuan Garden, Nanjing Rd etc.
Verified review

8/10 Good

Peng

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
整体不错,主要是回同济,所以再方便不过了。
Verified review

8/10 Good

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

房間乾淨舒適

房間乾淨舒適,入住第一天冰箱內飲料餅乾免費享用,早餐豐富。
Verified review

8/10 Good

Gunnar

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great hotel, great location

Kingswell is a well run hotel with very nice staff. Resonable knowledge in english. Breakfast is OK, again with great staff. Close to the line 10 metro makes the place very good connected wherever you want to go. The only drawback is the internet where the hotel has applied a very heavy filtering making secure international internet access virtually impossible. And they are not prpared to adjust it. If this is a nessesity you must choose one of the big international hotel chains. Despite this I like to stay at the place again and again.
Verified review

8/10 Good

Gunnar

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Mycket bra hotell

Hotellet fungerar mycket bra med trevlig personal och bra attention. Trevliga rum, sköna sängar, kuddar och bra dusch. Frukosten är bra enligt lokalt mått. Det enda som inte fungerar är internet om man vill surfa utanför Kina. Då är det i stort helt obrukbart. Det är inte ovanligt på Kinesiska hotell, men detta hotell blockerar trafiken osedvaligt hårt.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

BE KAY

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

不错,下次会再选择入住。
Verified review

8/10 Good

RODOLPHE

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

bon hotel

juste deux nuits, rien de spécial si ce n'est que le personnel ne maîtrise qu'à peine l'anglais
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

good enviroment

Room is good, food is good.
Verified review

8/10 Good

r

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Nice hotel close to subway station

The hotel located in a very convenient area, where is very close to subway station. The hotel does not have a swimming pool. I did not feel very welcomed from the staffs there during the check in and check out. Food over there is not great as well. However, the room is very clean. Given the price of the room, it is still a good choice.
Verified review

8/10 Good

ren

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Nice hotel to train station

Convenient location. Clean and nice room. Felt welcome. However, breakfast is not very good.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Perfekt für Kurztrip

Würde dieses Hotel sofort wieder buchen. Jeden Stern wert
Verified review

8/10 Good

chris

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

不錯的選擇

管理很好,有禮貌,房間很整潔,環境安靜,值得一住.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Good

The only bad thing is the coffee and tea
Verified review

8/10 Good

Kay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

nice hotel.

not a great location, but a nice hotel
Verified review

8/10 Good

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

You get what you pay. No surprises.

Breakfast is ok but they could improve quality of the coffee and tea.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Piggy Song

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
This is nice and clean, good space room and very close to the subway. 6 stops to Nanjing road. Not in the downtown area but easy to commute.