Entire home

Spring Sewanee Lakehouse

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Spring Sewanee Lakehouse

Property grounds
A spacious living room with a stone fireplace, leather sofas, and a television.
A house with a dock extending into a lake, surrounded by trees and a clear sky.
Interior
A dining room with a wooden table and chairs, a chandelier, and a view through large windows.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

4 bedrooms4 bathrooms2290 sq ft

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning

Explore the area

View in a map
Sewanee, TN
  • Place, University of the South
    ‪11 min drive‬
  • Place, Sewanee Golf and Tennis Club
    ‪11 min drive‬
  • Place, Manigault Park
    ‪12 min drive‬

Room options

About the neighborhood

Sewanee

This vacation home is located within a 15-minute drive of Sam H. Werner Military Museum and Angel Park. The vacation home includes a kitchen, a fireplace, and a balcony.

What's nearby

  • University of the South - 11 min drive - 8.0 miles
  • Sewanee Golf and Tennis Club - 11 min drive - 8.0 miles
  • Manigault Park - 12 min drive - 8.4 miles
  • Abbo's Alley - 12 min drive - 8.4 miles
  • Shoup Park - 12 min drive - 9.1 miles

Getting around

  • Chattanooga Metropolitan Airport (CHA) - 78 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Green’s View Grill - ‬14 min drive
  • ‪Judith - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪Stirlings Coffee House - ‬13 min drive
  • ‪Shenanigan's - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪Mountain Top Meal Prep & Catering - ‬13 min drive

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Spring Sewanee Lakehouse

Reconnect with nature this spring at a peaceful lakefront retreat nestled on 30 secluded acres in Sewanee. Surrounded by the scenic beauty of the South Cumberland Plateau, this updated home offers a quiet and relaxing escape where guests can slow down, explore the outdoors, and enjoy the changing season in a truly private setting.
The property features wooded trails, panoramic natural views, and a hidden lake below the dam that creates a calm backdrop throughout your stay. Spend your mornings walking the private one-mile forest trail as the landscape comes alive with blooming wildflowers and fresh spring greenery or simply relax outdoors and take in the peaceful atmosphere surrounding the home.
Inside, the updated interiors provide comfortable gathering spaces and modern touches while still allowing the beauty of the natural surroundings to take center stage. Whether you’re planning a romantic getaway, a family retreat, or a quiet weekend away from the city, the home offers plenty of space to unwind and reconnect.
Located just minutes from the University of the South and the charming town of Sewanee, the property also provides convenient access to local hiking trails, scenic overlooks, and nearby outdoor recreation. After a day exploring the plateau, return to your private lakefront retreat and enjoy the quiet beauty of Tennessee’s spring landscape.
The vacation home is air-conditioned and features a kitchen, 3.5 bathrooms, and a balcony, and there's space to spread out with 4 bedrooms. Guests can enjoy a Smart TV and stay connected with free WiFi. Other standard amenities include a washing machine, a fireplace, and a coffee maker.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Car recommended
  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Stovetop
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 4 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 3.5 bathrooms
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace

Entertainment

  • Books
  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit
  • Garden

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoking not allowed

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In the mountains
  • Near a hospital
  • On a lake
  • On the waterfront

Things to do

  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Cycling nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Hunting nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Garden
  • Unit size: 2,290 square feet

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age: 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

$300 security deposit hold required
Must sign a rental agreement prior to check in
Enjoy yourself :)

Pets

  • This property welcomes pets
  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Note from host: A one-time $40 pet fee will be added for 1-2 pets.

Children and extra beds

Children allowed: ages 0-17

Events

Events allowed
Events allowed. All events must be approved prior

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Parties and events are allowed on site
Note from host: Events allowed. All events must be approved prior
Host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
  • Check-in: 4:00 PM
  • Check-out: 11:00 AM
  • Minimum check-in age: 21

We should mention

Details about charges, deposits, or other important information:

  • This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession.
  • Charges for extra guests may apply and vary depending on the property's policy.
  • A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges, as well as a government-issued photo ID, may be required at check-in.
  • Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in and can't be guaranteed. Certain requests may come with additional charges.
  • Parties and events are allowed on site.
  • Note from host: Events allowed. All events must be approved prior
  • Onsite safety features include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, and a first aid kit.

Property is also known as

orp5b6dcc0x

Frequently asked questions

What's there to do close to this vacation home?

This vacation home is located in Sewanee, close to Clifftops Lake, Shoup Park, and Sewanee Golf and Tennis Club. You'll also find Manigault Park and Abbo's Alley nearby.

Is parking available on site at Spring Sewanee Lakehouse?

No, there isn't parking available at the vacation home.

Is this vacation home next to a casino?

No, this vacation home is not connected to a casino.

Will I find an indoor pool at this vacation home?

No, there is no indoor pool at this vacation home.

What will couples enjoy most about a stay at Spring Sewanee Lakehouse?

Amenities that appeal to couples at this lakeside vacation home include a fireplace and a smart TV in each house, and some feature lake view.

Does Spring Sewanee Lakehouse have a hot tub?

No, there isn't a spa tub at this vacation home.

Does this vacation home provide breakfast?

No, this vacation home doesn't offer breakfast.

Will this vacation home allow pets to stay for free?

Although pets can't stay for free, they are welcome at this vacation home.

Does Spring Sewanee Lakehouse have connecting rooms available?

No, this vacation home doesn't feature connecting guestrooms.

Are there rooms with balconies that I can book at Spring Sewanee Lakehouse?

Yes, every house at Spring Sewanee Lakehouse comes with a balcony and some offer lake views.

Spring Sewanee Lakehouse Reviews

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 2 out of 2 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 2 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Amenities

10/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jodian

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Great location. It was a nice escape from the city.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jay A.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Erik and team are fantastic! Lovely place and exactly as described. Very conscientious folks.
Stayed 5 nights in Feb 2026