enjoy hostel Berlin City West

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for enjoy hostel Berlin City West

Lobby sitting area
A living room with a green sofa, a brown armchair, a black ottoman, and a bookshelf.
Lobby sitting area
Terrace/patio
Lobby lounge

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Business services
  • Bar
  • Housekeeping
  • 24/7 front desk

Explore the area

View in a map
Kalischer Str. 38, Berlin, 10713
  • Place, Kurfürstendamm
    ‪20 min walk‬
  • Place, Schaubuehne
    ‪20 min walk‬
  • Place, Theater und Komodie am Kurfurstendamm
    ‪10 min drive‬
  • Airport, Berlin (BER-Brandenburg)
    ‪38 min drive‬

Room options

Economy Single Room, 1 Bedroom, Shared Bathroom

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(4 reviews)
  • 129 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Economy Twin Room, 1 Bedroom, Shared Bathroom

7.8 out of 10
Good
(7 reviews)
  • 129 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Budget Twin Room - Shared bathroom

  • Sleeps 2
  • Free WiFi

Economy Single Room, 1 Bedroom, Shared Bathroom

  • Sleeps 1
  • Free WiFi

You may also like

About the neighborhood

Berlin

Located in Charlottenburg-Wilmersdorf within a mile (2 km) of Kurfürstendamm, enjoy hostel Berlin City West is within a few miles (5 km) of other popular sights such as Zoo Berlin. This 39-room hostel welcomes guests with conveniences like a bar/lounge, free in-room WiFi, and a computer station.

What's nearby

  • Kurfürstendamm - 20 min walk - 1.1 miles
  • Schaubuehne - 20 min walk - 1.1 miles
  • Theater unterm Turm - 8 min drive - 1.3 miles
  • Theater und Komodie am Kurfurstendamm - 10 min drive - 1.7 miles
  • Brandenburg Gate - 21 min drive - 4.6 miles

Getting around

  • Lietzenburger Str. Uhlandstr. Bus Stop - 4 min drive
  • Heidelberger Platz Station - 8 min walk
  • Berlin (BER-Brandenburg) - 24 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Il Gusto - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪Heidelbeere - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪Viet Long - ‬11 min walk
  • ‪Hage Ramen - ‬14 min walk

About this property

enjoy hostel Berlin City West

At enjoy hostel Berlin City West, guests have access to free WiFi in public areas, a computer station, and express check-in. If you drive, take advantage of free offsite parking. Multilingual staff at the front desk are standing by 24/7 to help with securing valuables, tours or tickets, and luggage storage. This hostel also has a terrace.
LCD TVs come with satellite channels, and guests can stay connected with free WiFi. Desks are also available. Housekeeping is available on request.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • No onsite parking available
  • Free offsite parking

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast available for a fee 6:30 AM to 10:30 AM on weekdays and 6:30 AM to 11:00 AM on weekends; EUR 15 for adults and EUR 7.50 for children
  • A bar/lounge
  • Snack bar/deli

Family friendly

  • Snack bar/deli

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Newspapers in lobby
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Change of towels on request
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Business services

  • Computer station

Outdoors

  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • Elevator

More

  • 1 building
  • 7 floors
  • Built in 1976
  • Eco-friendly cleaning products used
  • No plastic coffee stirrers
  • No plastic drinking straws
  • Non-plastic coffee stirrers available
  • Non-plastic drinking straws available
  • Reusable cups
  • Reusable tableware
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Vegan dining options
  • Vegetarian breakfast available
  • Vegetarian dining options

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • LCD TV with cable/satellite channels

More

  • Desk
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Recycling
  • Water-efficient showers
  • Water-efficient toilets

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: midnight
Express check-in available
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10 AM

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • This property doesn't allow pets

Property payment types

Important information

Optional extras

These fees and deposits will be charged at check-in, check-out, or the time of service.

  • Fee for buffet breakfast: approximately EUR 15 for adults and EUR 7.50 for children

This list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits might not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, mobile payments, and cash
Mobile payment options include: Alipay and Apple Pay
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
  • Check-in: 3 PM—-midnight
  • Check-out: 10 AM
  • Minimum check-in age: 18
The front desk is open 24 hours a day, and checking in is easy with express services. Driving? This property offers free nearby parking.
Property Registration Number Kaiserdamm 80–81 14057 Berlin, HRB 155836 B, DE286049610, DA Downtown Apartments Berlin GmbH, +49 (0)30 89783900

We should mention

Details about charges, deposits, or other important information:

  • This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession.
  • Charges for extra guests may apply and vary depending on the property's policy.
  • A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges, as well as a government-issued photo ID, may be required at check-in.
  • Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in and can't be guaranteed. Certain requests may come with additional charges.
  • No parking is available onsite.
  • This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, mobile payments, and cash.
  • Mobile payment options include: Alipay and Apple Pay.
  • Onsite safety features include a fire extinguisher.

Additional information about polices, regulations, and more:

  • No cribs or infant beds are available.
  • No rollaway or extra beds are available.

Property is also known as

enjoy Berlin City West
enjoy hostel Berlin City West Berlin
enjoy hostel Berlin City West Hostel/Backpacker accommodation

Frequently asked questions

Are free cancellation options available at enjoy hostel Berlin City West?

Enjoy hostel Berlin City West provides free cancellation on some room rates. For additional details, look at the cancellation policy on our site.

How much does it cost to stay at enjoy hostel Berlin City West?

As of Jul 2, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at enjoy hostel Berlin City West on Aug 2, 2026 start from $58, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What's there to see within easy reach of enjoy hostel Berlin City West?

This hostel is situated in Charlottenburg-Wilmersdorf, close to Zoo Berlin, Brandenburg Gate, and Alexanderplatz. You'll also find Kurfürstendamm and Potsdamer Platz within a short drive.

Is parking available on site at enjoy hostel Berlin City West?

No, there isn't parking at the hostel but you'll find free parking.

Does enjoy hostel Berlin City West have a casino on the premises?

No, enjoy hostel Berlin City West doesn't have a casino.

Is there an indoor pool at enjoy hostel Berlin City West?

No, there is no indoor pool at this hostel.

What will couples enjoy most about a stay at enjoy hostel Berlin City West?

Couples staying at this hostel will appreciate amenities like a bar/lounge and a terrace plus some rooms include free WiFi.

Are there hot tubs at enjoy hostel Berlin City West?

No, this hostel doesn't have a spa tub.

Does enjoy hostel Berlin City West have a restaurant that serves breakfast?

Yes, enjoy hostel Berlin City West serves buffet breakfast each morning for a surcharge from its snack bar.

Does enjoy hostel Berlin City West allow pets to stay free of charge?

No, pets aren't allowed at enjoy hostel Berlin City West.

Are there connecting rooms at enjoy hostel Berlin City West?

No, there aren't connecting guestrooms at this hostel.

Where is the closest airport to enjoy hostel Berlin City West?

The closest major airport to enjoy hostel Berlin City West is Berlin (BER-Brandenburg), which is 16.7 mi away (24 minutes by car).

Are there rooms with balconies that I can book at enjoy hostel Berlin City West?

No, there aren't any rooms at enjoy hostel Berlin City West that offer a balcony.

enjoy hostel Berlin City West Reviews

Reviews

8.0

Very Good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 64 out of 200 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 87 out of 200 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 37 out of 200 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 6 out of 200 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 6 out of 200 reviews

8.6/10

Cleanliness

8.8/10

Staff & service

7.2/10

Amenities

7.6/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jack

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great stay on the outskirts of the city

Friendly staff, let us drop our bags off early at reception. Comfy beds and great showers with a nice bar thats open till late.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

jose

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good attention recommendes
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

6/10 Okay

Daniel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
The hotel is good and it was a fair price but it was i bit from the city center. The staff was nice and the breakfast was good.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2023
Verified

6/10 Okay

YOSHIHIKO

better bathroom in the each room. little bit far from central.
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Mohammed Waliullah

Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
ok
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Zaheer

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
God
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2024
Verified

6/10 Okay

Ufuk

Liked: Staff & service
Above enough
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Askild

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Praktisk overnatting

Veldig grei plass å bo for en natts overnatting.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified

6/10 Okay

John

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
No WC or bathroom on the same floor. Accommodation is not up to date compared with modern hostels. Reception and bar were ok. Breakfast also ok.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Elizabeth

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Very well-kept with kind staff and in a good location. The shared showers make a noise that is ridiculously loud and harsh though. My friend was unable to use them due to a sound sensitivity which is not ideal for a 4-night stay. Otherwise a very nice hotel.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2024
Verified

4/10 Poor

Peng

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Nicht shift stuff horrible. Pretty low quality place.
Verified

4/10 Poor

China

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
The only good thing about this place were the shared facilities, which are nice enough. The staff members are okay and helpful, but the beds are so old and worn down we woke up with terrible back aches every single day. The worse part was the noise. There doesn't seem to be any regulations around that. We stayed there for a while week and there wasn't a single night when we weren't woken up by various guests, regardless of bringing this up with the desk nothing was really done about it.
Stayed 7 nights in Sep 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Ezedine

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Sehr nettes Personal, Rezeption die ganze Nacht über bedient. Zimmer etwas kühl. Sehr sauber
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

2/10 Terrible

Daniel

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Inget att rekomendera

Personen i receptionen var hjälpsam och mycket trevlig, men det var inte mycket han kunde eller kände till i Berlin eller dylikt. Rummet var relativ ren, men sängen var sönder och det skapade smärta i min och mina vänners rygg. Kudden var nästan tom och jag samt mina vänner hade smärtor i nacken dagen efter och hade svårt att sova. Frukosten var inte bra.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Toni

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nettes kleines Hostel um eine günstige Nacht in Berlin zu verbringen. Die Zimmer sind klein und spärlich eingerichtet. Jedoch vollkommen ausreichend für 1-2 Nächte. Gut & Günstig.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Lucas

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Muito bom

Muito bom
Stayed 14 nights in May 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

ARTURO AARON

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Excelente calidad Precio

La habitación muy bien, las áreas comunes cómodas y todo bien en relación calidad precio
Stayed 4 nights in May 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Jürgen

Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
Man kann es vor Lärm in der Nacht nicht aushalten.Ständig schreien irgendwelche Leute auf dem Flur und das bis morgens um drei Uhr.Der Aufschnitt hätte frischer sein können.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Wolfgang

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
War alles einfach sauber und gut Frühstück preis leistung zufrieden und abwechslungsreich
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Nara

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Buena experiencia
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2024
Verified

6/10 Okay

Sandra

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
Personal sehr freundlich! Alles sehr simpel gehalten. Leider war vieles kaputt: Fußleisten, Tischbeine, kein richtiger Duschkopf, Türen zu Toilette/ Duschen schließen nicht richtig..
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified

4/10 Poor

Inge

Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Leider nur ein Gemeinschaftsbad pro Stockwerk und Geschlecht.
Stayed 10 nights in Aug 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Nuris Yamile

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Bastante correcto, casi no estaba en el hotel pero cualquier ayuda que necesitaba me la daban. Volvería sin duda.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2024
Verified

6/10 Okay

Gabriel

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Rum nice, toalett inte bästa
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2024
Verified

6/10 Okay

Ulrich

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
Gemeinschaftsdusche und -toilette sind wartungsbedürftig. Betten sind stark durchgelegen. Sonst dem Preis akzeptabel.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2024