You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.
Valens Residence
The villa contains materials used to build the oldest Indo-European calendar “Orion”, found on Croatian territory. At the Valens Residences, you will find the centuries old Croatia oak upon which the City of Venice stands, reinterpretations of famous painters such as Vlaho Bukovac, whose works line the walls of the world’s most famous museums and galleries, and with the application of the accomplishments of the genius Nikola Testa, you can enjoy listening to the masterful works of Croatian musicians (Two Cellos, Maksim Mrvica and others), or play around in the kitchen with various local delicacies (truffles, olives and specialities of Mediterranean cuisine). Among the diverse offer of Croatia’s best wines, the Iločki Traminac stands above all, and today is savoured at the English palace. It was served at the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II and at the weddings of her grandsons. Vila Valens in Istria will open in 2019 and is planned as the first in a series of Croatian villas.
Advance notice at least 7 days for pool heating so it can get to wanted temperature
The villa is air-conditioned and features a kitchen, 4.5 bathrooms, and a balcony. There's space to spread out with 4 bedrooms and a dining area. Guests can expect to find free WiFi and a Smart TV with a DVD player. Other standard amenities include a private pool, a washing machine, and a fireplace. Housekeeping is available on request.
Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
First aid kit
Fire extinguisher
General
Bicycles
Garden
Housekeeping (on request)
Unit size: 4,306 square feet
Policies
Check-in
Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Check-out
Check-out before 10:00 AM
Special check-in instructions
You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
Pets
This property welcomes pets
Dogs only
1 total (22 lbs is the maximum weight per pet)
Restrictions apply
For more information, guests can reach out to the property at the number on the booking confirmation
Service animals exempt from fees
Note from host: Upon request - type, weight ?
Children and extra beds
Children allowed: ages 0-17
Events
No events allowed
Smoking
Smoking allowed: in designated areas
Important information
You need to know
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Check-in: 4:00 PM
Check-out: 10:00 AM
Property Registration Number hr76162237530
We should mention
Details about charges, deposits, or other important information:
This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary depending on the property's policy.
A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges, as well as a government-issued photo ID, may be required at check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in and can't be guaranteed. Certain requests may come with additional charges.
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited.
Onsite safety features include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, and a first aid kit.
Property is also known as
Valens Residence Villa
Valens Residence Sveti Lovrec
Valens Residence Villa Sveti Lovrec
Unique Luxury Villa Valens Residence
Frequently asked questions
What's there to do near this villa?
This villa is located in Tinjan, close to Dvigrad, Takala, and Kazun. You'll also find Višnjan Observatory and Baredine Cave nearby.
Will I be able to park at Valens Residence?
No, this villa doesn't offer parking.
Is this villa associated with a casino?
No, this villa is not connected to a casino.
Is there an indoor pool at this villa?
No, this villa doesn't have an indoor pool; however, there is an outdoor pool.
Is Valens Residence good for couples?
At this historic villa, there are many amenities for couples, including a private pool and a fireplace in each villa, and some feature ocean view.
Does Valens Residence have a hot tub?
No, but guests can enjoy a heated pool at this villa.
Does this villa include breakfast service?
No, this villa doesn't offer breakfast.
Does this villa allow pets to stay for free?
Although dogs can't stay for free, they are welcome at this villa.
Does Valens Residence have connecting rooms available?
No, there aren't connecting guestrooms at this villa.
How far is the airport from this villa?
The closest major airport to this villa is Pula (PUY), which is 29.8 mi away (38 minutes by car).
Can I book a room with a balcony at Valens Residence?
Yes, every villa at Valens Residence comes with a balcony and some offer ocean views.
Valens Residence Reviews
Reviews
10
Exceptional
All reviews shown are from real guest experiences. Only travelers who have booked a stay with us can submit a review. We verify reviews according to our guidelines and publish all reviews, positive or negative.
We really enjoyed staying in Valens Resistance.
It fulfilled our expectations. Super equipped house, good eye for details and nice staff.
Our first choice for future relaxing stay in Istria.
We booked villa for a short stay but it was worth any second in it. Check in went really easy, we got all information about functionality and true story hiding about the house. The owner has an eye for details. To describe this adventure - because staying in the house is really adventure, I would just say exceptional!
Thank you for hosting!
We recommend and in any case coming back soon!