Athos Hotel

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Athos Hotel

A rooftop terrace with two white chairs, a view of a mountain range, and a clear sky.
A motorcycle parked in front of a building with a sign that reads "ATHOS RISTORANTE PIZZERIA BAR."
A modern bedroom with a large bed, a dark accent wall, and a view of the outdoors through a window.
A modern bar area with a long counter, bar stools, and a variety of bottles.
A bar area with a counter, shelves of bottles, glasses, and a coffee machine.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning

Explore the area

View in a map
Via Fontanella, 8, Riva del Garda, TN, 38066
  • Place, Fiera di Riva del Garda
    ‪10 min walk‬
  • Place, La Rocca
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Place, Congress Centre
    ‪3 min drive‬

Room options

Double Room

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(7 reviews)
  • 183 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Quadruple Room

  • 237 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Bunk Bed

Triple Room

  • 215 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Bed OR 3 Twin Beds

About the neighborhood

Riva del Garda

Fiera di Riva del Garda is a short stroll from Athos Hotel, and other popular attractions like Lake Ledro are within a 15-minute drive. This 14-room, 3-star hotel welcomes guests with free breakfast, free in-room WiFi, and free self parking.

What's nearby

  • Fiera di Riva del Garda - 10 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • Varone Waterfall Cave Park - 2 min drive - 0.9 miles
  • La Rocca - 3 min drive - 1.3 miles
  • Congress Centre - 3 min drive - 1.6 miles
  • Old Ponale Road Path - 6 min drive - 2.4 miles

Getting around

  • Avio Station - 35 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪The One - Restaurant Café - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪I Momenti Wine Bar - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Sushi Top - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Fuori Stile - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Caffè Italia - ‬3 min drive

About this property

Athos Hotel

Athos Hotel features free WiFi in public areas and a terrace. You can take advantage of free parking if you drive. Front-desk staff can assist with securing valuables and luggage storage. If you like to take your furry friend along on your adventures, this pet-friendly property offers food and water bowls.
Guests can enjoy flat-screen TVs and stay connected with free WiFi. Bathrooms offer hair dryers and free toiletries. Minibars, fans, and phones are other standard amenities.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free uncovered self parking on site
  • Limited onsite self parking

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast available daily 7:30 AM to 10:00 AM
  • A bar/lounge
  • A coffee shop/cafe
  • A restaurant

Restaurants on site

  • Athos Bistrot

Family friendly

  • Crib (surcharge)

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)

Outdoors

  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)

More

  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Crib (surcharge)

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV

Food and drink

  • Minibar
  • Room service

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Fan
  • Phone

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 6:00 PM
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Renovations and closures

The following facilities are closed on Wednesday:
  • Bar/lounge
  • Dining venue(s)

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • This property welcomes pets for EUR 10 per pet, per night
  • Food and water bowls are available
  • Restrictions apply
  • For more information, guests can reach out to the property at the number on the booking confirmation
  • Service animals exempt from fees

Children and extra beds

  • Cribs/infant beds are available for EUR 8 per day

Property payment types

  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay these charges at the property:

  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 2.00 per person, per night, up to 10 nights. This tax does not apply to children under 14 years of age.

These are all of the charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

These fees and deposits will be charged at check-in, check-out, or the time of service.

  • Pet fee: EUR 10 per pet, per night
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • Crib (infant bed) fee: EUR 8 per day

This list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits might not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cribs/infant beds
This property accepts credit cards and cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
  • Check-in: 2:00 PM
  • Check-out: 10:00 AM
  • Minimum check-in age: 18
The front desk is available during limited hours. Driving? This property offers free parking.

We should mention

Details about charges, deposits, or other important information:

  • This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession.
  • Charges for extra guests may apply and vary depending on the property's policy.
  • A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges, as well as a government-issued photo ID, may be required at check-in.
  • Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in and can't be guaranteed. Certain requests may come with additional charges.
  • Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cribs/infant beds.
  • This property accepts credit cards and cash.
  • Onsite safety features include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit.

Additional information about polices, regulations, and more:

  • Upon check-in, all guests, including children, must be present to show their passport or government-issued photo ID.
  • Due to national regulations, cash transactions can't exceed EUR 5000 at this property. For additional details, contact the property using the contact information on your booking confirmation.
  • No rollaway or extra beds are available.

Property class

This property has received its official star rating from the local rating authority.

Property is also known as

Athos Hotel Riva del Garda
Athos Riva del Garda
Athos Hotel Hotel
Athos Hotel Riva del Garda
Athos Hotel Hotel Riva del Garda

Frequently asked questions

Is a free cancellation option available at Athos Hotel?

Athos Hotel provides free cancellation on certain room rates. For additional details, review the cancellation policy on our site.

How much does it cost to stay at Athos Hotel?

As of Sep 27, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Athos Hotel on Oct 27, 2026 start from $101, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What can I see within easy reach of Athos Hotel?

This hotel is located in Riva del Garda, close to Varone Waterfall Cave Park, Old Ponale Road Path, and Riva del Garda Museo Civico. You'll also find La Rocca and Riva del Garda Hydroelectric Power Plant within a short drive.

Does Athos Hotel include a casino?

No, Athos Hotel doesn't have a casino.

Will I find an indoor pool at Athos Hotel?

No, there is no indoor pool at this hotel.

Does Athos Hotel have a restaurant that serves breakfast?

Yes, Athos Hotel serves free buffet breakfast at Athos Bistrot each morning.

Will Athos Hotel allow pets to stay free of charge?

Although they can't stay for free, pets are welcome at Athos Hotel for a fee of EUR 10 per pet, per night. The property also provides food and water bowls.

Athos Hotel Reviews

Reviews

8.6

Excellent

Rating 10 - Excellent. 29 out of 60 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 24 out of 60 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 5 out of 60 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 60 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 2 out of 60 reviews

9.0/10

Cleanliness

9.0/10

Staff & service

8.4/10

Amenities

8.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Great familyroom, and sweet staff.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room clean, very nice stuff
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Excellent Experience

Friendliest hotel ever, warm welcome, attentive friendly staff. Everything was positive & would highly recommend this hotel to anyone.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Reasonable price, decent breakfast. Bit dated
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort
Bike tour war super
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Sink was having an aneurism everytime I turned it on.
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Amenities
Camera abbastanza pulita,mobilio arretrato,sopratutto il climatizzatore fermo al 1980.. peccato.Parcheggio la sera introvabile.. ho dovuto parcheggiare a 5 min dalla struttura.. personale accogliente. Colazione abbondante
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Très gentil personnel : Merci Zainab et Yousra. Merci pour le verre d'accueil. Tout était bien sauf un petit problème d'odeur dans la chambre suite à un problème de fuite.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Personnel tres agréable. Petite chambre mais très bien pour une étape d'une nuit, chambre sur rue mal isolée, on entend la circulation même fenêtre fermée . Bon petit déjeuner. Restaurant sur place, un plus quand on arrive tard
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Staff & service, room comfort

Un tre stelle di medio basso livello

Un hotel tre stelle di medio basso livello, parcheggio interno da pochissimi posti, stanza modesta, aria condizionata funzionante ma senza possibilità di regolazione, letto senza nessuna coperta aggiuntiva quindi se l’aria condizionata è accesa devi coprirti in altro modo per evitare problemi, ( le coperte aggiuntive sono sempre disponibili in hotel di medio livello..) bagno accettabile, colazione accettabile, personale cordiale e disponibile.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
sehr gut
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Fantastiskt

Fantastiskt modernt hotell med bästa servicen. Personalen var hjälpsamma, språkkunniga och hade en fantastisk servicekänsla. Rummet var nyrenoverat och hade allt man behövde. Ett plus balkong med utsikt mot bergen. Maten och servicen på restaurangen var magiskt god. Detta kan väl rekommenderas 🙏
Tonfisk - så mört kött - den bästa tonfisken jag ätit någonsin
Lokalt saltat oxkött med bönor- superbt
Utsikt mot bergen från balkongen
Utsikt från balkongen
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Trevlig personal, god frukost, rent och prydligt. Lite långt från kvällslivet.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Die Unterkunft hat uns sehr gut gefallen. Leider haben wir ein noch nicht neu renoviertes Zimmer bekommen. Aber sehr sauber!!! Das Frühstück war sehr gut. Das Abendessen in der im Haus befindlichen Pizzeria war ebenfalls sehr gut. Also alles in Allen Super. Wir würden das Hotel jederzeit wieder buchen.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Hotel di buona qualità con un servizio eccellente. Lo consiglio.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Gutes Hotel 👍 Alles gut zu Fuß erreichbar und Frühstück mit einbegriffen. Wir waren sehr zufrieden.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Hotel bien placé, personnel super, restaurant sympa. Un peu bruitabt si la chambre est en face de la route et au dessous de la cusine
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Fijn hotel, leuk personeel, lekker ontbijt en goede locatie.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Parking might be an issue. the traffic is a bit noisy and can be heard from the rooms. Good breakfast.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Viaggio a riva del Garda

Bel posto e hotel molto pulito e personale cortese
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Personale cortese, bella struttura, ottima pulizia, e buona cucina.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Gutes Hotel

Alles bestens!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2021
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Moyen

Heureusement que la région était extraordinaire et qu'il y avait à la réception le matin une fille bien gentille qui parle un peu français pour faire oublier le séjour tres brouillant qu'on a eu. L'hôtel est situé sur une route avec beaucoup de passage et une porte défectueuse qui ne se fermait pas bien, donc on entendait le bruit de la circulation toute la nuit ce qui était très embêtant.
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Camera bella e spaziosa il giusto, personale molto gentile e disponibile
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2021
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Otimo 3 stelle nuovo e funzionale

Per essere un 3 stelle, è un hotel moderno, pulito, funzionale in camera, ottimi letti ed ottima colazione. Personale molto gentile. Lo consiglierei.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2020