Entire apartment

Grade II Apartment Town Centre

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Grade II Apartment Town Centre

A room with a dark blue brick wall, a white desk with a chair, a mirror, and a lamp.
1 bedroom, soundproofing, iron/ironing board, WiFi
A red brick building with a blue door and white windows.
A living room with a brown leather sofa, a fireplace, a television, and a wooden dresser.
A cozy room with a bed, a window with a view, a dining area, and a kitchen.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire apartment

1 bedroom1 bathroomSleeps 4

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen

Explore the area

View in a map
Macclesfield, England
  • Place, West Park Museum
    ‪8 min walk‬
  • Place, Silk Museum
    ‪8 min walk‬
  • Place, Moss Rose
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Airport, Manchester (MAN)
    ‪29 min drive‬

Room options

About the neighborhood

Macclesfield

This apartment places you within a 10-minute stroll of West Park Museum and Silk Museum. The apartment includes a kitchen, a refrigerator, and a microwave.

What's nearby

  • West Park Museum - 8 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • Silk Museum - 8 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • Moss Rose - 3 min drive - 1.5 miles
  • Peak District National Park - 7 min drive - 3.7 miles
  • Capesthorne Hall - 16 min drive - 6.8 miles

Getting around

  • Macclesfield (XMZ-Macclesfield Train Station) - 7 min walk
  • Manchester Airport (MAN) - 22 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Picturedrome Macclesfield - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Nomas Gastrobar - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Panadero Lounge - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪The Castle - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪The Plough Inn - ‬5 min walk

About this property

Grade II Apartment Town Centre

Summary:
The apartment is located in the heart of Macclesfield, just off the main shopping street of Chestergate on the cobbles of Little Street. The apartment is in a Grade II listed building, and is part of the Little Street Silk Mill site, which was one of the earliest Silk Mills in the historic silk town of Macclesfield.
Little Street is restricted to traffic, which makes for a quieter location, despite its closeness to the town centre.

The Space:
The apartment has just undergone a complete refurbishment, and has oak parquet flooring, a new fitted kitchen, cast iron column rads and furniture in keeping with the property.

Guest Access:
The apartment is accessed via the front door from the street, then climb the stairs to the first floor, where the apartment has its own secure entrance door.

The Neighborhood:
Cobbled street in centre of Town adjacent to the Market Square

Getting Around:
Its approx 7-8 min walk from the train station, 6 min walk from the bus station and a 1 minute walk from the council run 'Whalley Hayes' car-park which operates on a pay-and-display basis (the machines take cards and cash).
Manchester Airport is 12 miles away (approx 25 min drive traffic depending)

Interaction with Guests:
As per email
The apartment is soundproofed and features a kitchen and space to spread out with a separate bedroom. The bathroom offers hair dryers and free toiletries. Other standard amenities include a coffee maker and an ironing board.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the apartment: WiFi

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Stovetop

Bedrooms

  • Bedroom

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower

Entertainment

  • TV

Work spaces

  • Office

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoking not allowed

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit

General

  • Soundproofing

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age: 21

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • This property doesn't allow pets

Children and extra beds

Children allowed: ages 0-17

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a first aid kit
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
  • Check-in: 4:00 PM
  • Check-out: 10:00 AM
  • Minimum check-in age: 21

We should mention

Details about charges, deposits, or other important information:

  • This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession.
  • Charges for extra guests may apply and vary depending on the property's policy.
  • A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges, as well as a government-issued photo ID, may be required at check-in.
  • Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in and can't be guaranteed. Certain requests may come with additional charges.
  • Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited.
  • Onsite safety features include a carbon monoxide detector, a smoke detector, and a first aid kit.

Property is also known as

Little Street Serviced Apartment Macclesfield
Little Street Serviced Macclesfield
Little Street Serviced
Little Street Serviced
Little Street Serviced Apartment Apartment
Little Street Serviced Apartment Macclesfield
Little Street Serviced Apartment Apartment Macclesfield
6163fc03969c1d002f44bec7

Frequently asked questions

What is there to do around this apartment?

This apartment in Macclesfield is within a 10-minute walk of West Park Museum and Silk Museum. You'll also find Peak District National Park and Gawsworth Hall within a short drive.

Will I be able to park at Grade II Apartment Town Centre?

No, this apartment doesn't offer parking.

Is this apartment associated with a casino?

No, this apartment is not connected to a casino.

Will I find an indoor pool at this apartment?

No, there is no indoor pool at this apartment.

Is Grade II Apartment Town Centre good for couples?

Amenities at this apartment that appeal to couples include a kitchen in each apartment with a kitchen in some.

Are there hot tubs at Grade II Apartment Town Centre?

No, there isn't a spa tub at this apartment.

Does this apartment provide breakfast?

No, this apartment doesn't offer breakfast.

Will this apartment allow pets to stay free of charge?

No, pets aren't allowed at this apartment.

Are there connecting rooms at Grade II Apartment Town Centre?

No, there aren't connecting guestrooms at this apartment.

How far is the airport from this apartment?

The closest major airport to this apartment is Manchester Airport (MAN), which is 12.6 mi away (22 minutes by car).

Can I book a room with a balcony at Grade II Apartment Town Centre?

No, you won't find apartments with balconies at Grade II Apartment Town Centre.

Grade II Apartment Town Centre Reviews

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 5 out of 5 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 5 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 5 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 5 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 5 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Staff & service

10/10

Amenities

10/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

judith b.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
I had booked the property for visiting friends. They said thst the property was beautiful and well appointed. They know Macclesfield well and thought that due to its location it would be noisy however, that wasnt the case, they saud it was really quiet and they slept well.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Mike S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Fabulous property. Highly recommend for anyone looking for a place in the area.

5 star.
Verified

10/10 Excellent

arne e.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Nice Startingpoint forma trip

There is not much to see in Macclesfield, but it is a nice location to explore cheshire. The Appartement is realy bautiful. Many Thanks!
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Antony

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
James was a fantastic host. Communication was great and he was very accommodating when discussing the time we wanted to arrive. We loved the apartment, it was very clean throughout. The bed was super comfy. We arrived to cookies and coffee both which were incredibly tasty. It's in a great location and the ridiculously cheap car park close by was a winner! If we're ever back in the area we would definitely stay here again.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2019
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ushma

Stayed 7 nights in Apr 2022