Entire apartment

PONTI'S LODGE WATERFRONT APARTMENT. *SPECIAL RATES ! * Free Wi Fi and Netflix

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for PONTI'S LODGE WATERFRONT APARTMENT. *SPECIAL RATES ! * Free Wi Fi and Netflix

A hotel room with a bed, a window with a view of a body of water and hills, a brick wall, and a framed picture on the wall.
A modern kitchen with white cabinetry, a large island, and a view of a bridge.
A black car parked inside a garage with a sign above reading "Ponti's Lodge".
A balcony with a red railing overlooking a lake, a wooden bench, and a potted plant.
A modern living room with two red leather sofas, a white coffee table, and a brick accent wall.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire apartment

3 bedrooms2 bathrooms

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Free WiFi
  • Outdoor Space

Explore the area

View in a map
Jindabyne, NSW
  • Place, Lake Jindabyne
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Banjo Patterson Park
    ‪7 min walk‬
  • Place, Nuggets Crossing Shopping Centre
    ‪12 min walk‬
  • Airport, Cooma, NSW (OOM-Snowy Mountains)
    ‪38 min drive‬

Room options

About the neighborhood

Jindabyne

This apartment places you next to Lake Jindabyne and within a 10-minute walk of Banjo Patterson Park. The apartment includes a kitchen, a refrigerator, and a microwave.

What's nearby

  • Lake Jindabyne - 1 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • Banjo Patterson Park - 7 min walk - 0.4 miles
  • Nuggets Crossing Shopping Centre - 12 min walk - 0.6 miles
  • Kosciuszko National Park - 8 min drive - 7.2 miles
  • Perisher Ski Resort - 26 min drive - 23.7 miles

Getting around

  • Ski Tube Bullocks Flat Terminal Station - 25 min drive
  • Cooma, NSW (OOM-Snowy Mountains) - 38 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Sundance Bakehouse - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪Bacco Italian Restaurant - ‬15 min walk
  • ‪Lake Jindabyne Hotel - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪Happy Jacks - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Beach Burrito Company - ‬10 min walk

About this property

PONTI'S LODGE WATERFRONT APARTMENT. *SPECIAL RATES ! * Free Wi Fi and Netflix

Lakefront 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom well maintained apartment sleeps up to 7. Fully equipped new modern kitchen, dishwasher, laundry, Double lock up garage. Main bathroom boasting a bath tub ! Convenient location, a short distance to town centre, shops, club and restaurants. Scenic lake views from every room, each bedroom connects to an individual sliding door out to a balcony on the garden level. Walk out to the lake, peaceful surroundings. Easy access to the snowfields, Perisher and Thredbo to enjoy the delights of the ski fields. Pontis Waterfront Apartment offers all the comforts of your own home.
A Home away from home
Available midweeks and weekends
The apartment is heated and features a kitchen and 2 bathrooms, and there's space to spread out with 3 bedrooms. Guests can enjoy a Smart TV and stay connected with free WiFi. Other standard amenities include a washing machine, an electric kettle, and a laptop-compatible safe.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Ski

  • Close to skiing

Internet

  • Available in the apartment: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Onsite parking options include a garage

Kitchen

  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Stovetop
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table

Entertainment

  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Garden
  • Terrace

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoking not allowed

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board
  • Laptop-compatible safe

Things to do

  • Fishing nearby
  • Horseback riding nearby

Safety features

  • No carbon monoxide detector or gas appliances (host has indicated there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Garden

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 2:30 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you complete the following before checking out:
Load and start the dishwasher
Strip any used beds and gather used towels
Remove personal items, remove leftover food and drinks, and take out the trash
Turn off the lights, lock the doors, and return the keys
Please take red bin out to street on Thursday night
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Pets

  • This property doesn't allow pets

Children and extra beds

Children allowed: ages 0-17

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
  • Check-in: 2:30 PM
  • Check-out: 10:00 AM
Property Registration Number PID-STRA-53231, 2627

We should mention

Details about charges, deposits, or other important information:

  • This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business.
  • Charges for extra guests may apply and vary depending on the property's policy.
  • A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges, as well as a government-issued photo ID, may be required at check-in.
  • Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in and can't be guaranteed. Certain requests may come with additional charges.
  • Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited.
  • Onsite safety features include a smoke detector.

Frequently asked questions

What can I see close to this apartment?

This apartment in Jindabyne is within a 10-minute walk of Lake Jindabyne and Banjo Patterson Park. Nuggets Crossing Shopping Centre is within a walking distance of 0.7 mi.

Will I be able to park at PONTI'S LODGE WATERFRONT APARTMENT. *SPECIAL RATES ! * Free Wi Fi and Netflix?

Yes, there is a garage.

Is this apartment associated with a casino?

No, this apartment is not connected to a casino.

Will I find an indoor pool at this apartment?

No, there is no indoor pool at this apartment.

What will couples enjoy most about a stay at PONTI'S LODGE WATERFRONT APARTMENT. *SPECIAL RATES ! * Free Wi Fi and Netflix?

Couples staying at this apartment will appreciate amenities like a kitchen and a smart TV as well as a garden.

Are there hot tubs at PONTI'S LODGE WATERFRONT APARTMENT. *SPECIAL RATES ! * Free Wi Fi and Netflix?

No, there isn't a spa tub at this apartment.

Does this apartment provide breakfast?

No, this apartment doesn't offer breakfast.

Will this apartment allow pets to stay free of charge?

No, pets aren't allowed at this apartment.

Are there connecting rooms at PONTI'S LODGE WATERFRONT APARTMENT. *SPECIAL RATES ! * Free Wi Fi and Netflix?

No, there aren't connecting guestrooms at this apartment.

How close is the airport from this apartment?

The closest major airport to this apartment is Cooma, NSW (OOM-Snowy Mountains), which is 28.4 mi away (38 minutes by car).

Can I book a room with a balcony at PONTI'S LODGE WATERFRONT APARTMENT. *SPECIAL RATES ! * Free Wi Fi and Netflix?

No, there aren't any apartments at PONTI'S LODGE WATERFRONT APARTMENT. *SPECIAL RATES ! * Free Wi Fi and Netflix that offer a balcony.

PONTI'S LODGE WATERFRONT APARTMENT. *SPECIAL RATES ! * Free Wi Fi and Netflix Reviews

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 3 out of 3 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 3 reviews

9.4/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Alice L.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Nice stay

Nice stay, convinient place
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Ingrid M.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfect location

Angie was a great host who made sure the lights and heaters were on for our arrival after a day on the mountain. The apartment was comfortable with enough room for 2 adults and 3 teenagers. Would highly recommend it.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Crokey A.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful lake front property, 2 minute walk from center of town.

Had such a great stay here, cant reccomend it enough. Absoloutley stunning view from the cozy yet spacious property, Has a large parking garage for your vehicles and is right beside the town yet tucked away enough from the main street that its quite tranquil. Absoloutley perfect for a group of friends or family travelling for a snow trip. Angie and her 2 dogs are lovely also, gave us some great local reccomendations for restraunts which we were not dissapointed by.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2023