Brentwood Hotel

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Brentwood Hotel

A dining area with high ceilings and skylights, large windows, and a flat-screen TV mounted on the wall.
A modern hotel room with a large bed, a desk, and a window with curtains.
A white entrance with a decorative metal frame, a door with a keyhole, and a sign indicating guest accommodation.
A reception desk with a white counter and drawers, a red chair, and a window with curtains.
A coffee machine with a digital display, a water reservoir, and a mug holder.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Business services
  • Bar
  • Laundry

Explore the area

View in a map
75-77 Rose Valley, Brentwood, England, CM14 4HJ
  • Place, St Faith's Country Park
    ‪12 min walk‬
  • Place, Warley Country Park
    ‪13 min walk‬
  • Place, Thorndon Country Park
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Airport, London (STN-Stansted)
    ‪34 min drive‬

Room options

Standard Double Room

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(4 reviews)
  • 151 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Superior Double or Twin Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(14 reviews)
  • 151 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds OR 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Triple Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • 151 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Family Room (4 Adults)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 215 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Twin Beds OR 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Single Room, Private Bathroom

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 80 sq ft
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

Basic Double or Twin Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

About the neighborhood

Brentwood

Located in Brentwood Town Centre, Brentwood Hotel is a leisurely stroll from sights such as Warley Country Park and St Faith's Country Park. This 3.5-star guesthouse has 20 guestrooms and offers conveniences like a bar/lounge, free in-room WiFi, and free self parking.

What's nearby

  • St Faith's Country Park - 12 min walk - 0.7 miles
  • Warley Country Park - 13 min walk - 0.7 miles
  • Thorndon Country Park - 3 min drive - 1.3 miles
  • Merrymeads Country Park - 4 min drive - 1.1 miles
  • Hopefield Animal Sanctuary - 5 min drive - 1.3 miles

Getting around

  • Brentwood Station - 1 min walk
  • Upminster Underground Station - 10 min drive
  • Stansted Airport (STN) - 37 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪GAIL's Bakery - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Nando's - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Domino's Pizza - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬8 min walk

About this property

Brentwood Hotel

Brentwood Hotel features free WiFi in public areas, coffee in a common area, and a meeting room. A stay here includes free parking. Front-desk staff can assist with dry cleaning/laundry and luggage storage. This golf guesthouse also has laundry facilities.
Guests can expect free WiFi and 32-inch flat-screen TVs with digital channels. Bathrooms offer hair dryers and free toiletries. Refrigerators, coffee makers, and ironing boards are other standard amenities.
The recreational activities listed below are available either on site or nearby; fees may apply.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site

Food and drink

  • Weekday full breakfast available 7:00 AM to 9:00 AM for a fee: GBP 12 for adults and GBP 12 for children
  • A bar/lounge
  • A coffee shop/cafe
  • Coffee and tea in common areas
  • Free daily manager's reception

Family friendly

  • In-room refrigerator
  • Laundry facilities

Conveniences

  • Laundry facilities
  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage

Guest services

  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)

Business services

  • Meeting room

Accessibility

  • No elevator

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private or shared bathroom
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 32-inch flat-screen TV with digital channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Limited room service
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Desk
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 10 PM
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:30 AM
Late check-out subject to availability
Late check-out fee: GBP 30

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 6:30 AM - 10 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
If you are planning to arrive after 10 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Renovations and closures

The property will be renovating from July 27 2026 to September 30 2026 (completion date subject to change). The following areas are affected:
  • Bar/lounge
  • Dining venue(s)
  • Exterior
  • Front desk
  • Guestrooms
  • Hallway
Renovation work will only be conducted during business hours. Every effort will be made to minimize noise and disturbance.

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • This property doesn't allow pets

Property payment types

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay these charges at the property:

  • Deposit: GBP 50.0 per stay

These are all of the charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

These fees and deposits will be charged at check-in, check-out, or the time of service.

  • Fee for full breakfast: approximately GBP 12 for adults and GBP 12 for children
  • Late check-out fee: GBP 30 (subject to availability)
  • Housekeeping is available for an additional fee

This list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits might not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
  • Check-in: 3 PM
  • Check-out: 10:30 AM
  • Minimum check-in age: 18
The front desk is available during limited hours. Driving? This property offers free parking.

We should mention

Details about charges, deposits, or other important information:

  • This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession.
  • Charges for extra guests may apply and vary depending on the property's policy.
  • A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges, as well as a government-issued photo ID, may be required at check-in.
  • Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in and can't be guaranteed. Certain requests may come with additional charges.
  • This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted. 
  • Onsite safety features include a fire extinguisher.

Additional information about polices, regulations, and more:

  • There are no elevators.
  • No cribs or infant beds are available.
  • No rollaway or extra beds are available.

Property is also known as

Brentwood Guest House
Guest House Brentwood
Brentwood Brentwood
Brentwood Guest House Hotel Brentwood
Brentwood Guest House Hotel Guesthouse
Brentwood Guest House Hotel Guesthouse Brentwood

Frequently asked questions

Is a free cancellation option available at Brentwood Hotel?

Brentwood Hotel offers free cancellation on select room rates. For additional details, review the cancellation policy on Orbitz.

What's there to do around Brentwood Hotel?

This guesthouse is situated in Brentwood Town Centre within a short 14-minute walk of Warley Country Park and also 14 minutes on foot from St Faith's Country Park. You'll also find Old MacDonalds Farm and Hutton Country Park within a short drive.

Is parking available on site at Brentwood Hotel?

Yes, self parking is offered for free at the guesthouse.

Does Brentwood Hotel have a casino at the property?

No, Brentwood Hotel doesn't have a casino.

Is there an indoor pool at Brentwood Hotel?

No, there is no indoor pool at this guesthouse.

What will couples enjoy most about a stay at Brentwood Hotel?

Couples will appreciate amenities like a bar/lounge, a coffee shop/cafe, and a free manager's reception at this guesthouse.

Does Brentwood Hotel have a hot tub?

No, this guesthouse doesn't have a spa tub.

Does Brentwood Hotel have a restaurant with a breakfast menu?

Yes, Brentwood Hotel serves a full breakfast on weekday mornings for a surcharge from its cafe.

Does Brentwood Hotel allow pets to stay for free?

No, pets aren't allowed at Brentwood Hotel.

Does Brentwood Hotel have connecting rooms available?

No, this guesthouse doesn't feature connecting guestrooms.

How close is the airport from Brentwood Hotel?

The closest major airport to Brentwood Hotel is London City Airport (LCY), which is 23.8 mi away (42 minutes by car). Another top airport is London (SEN-Southend), which is located 20.1 mi away (36-minute drive).

Are there rooms with balconies that I can book at Brentwood Hotel?

No, there aren't any accommodations at Brentwood Hotel that offer a balcony.

Brentwood Hotel Reviews

Reviews

8.8

Excellent

Rating 10 - Excellent. 115 out of 209 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 68 out of 209 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 10 out of 209 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 9 out of 209 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 7 out of 209 reviews

9.0/10

Cleanliness

9.0/10

Staff & service

8.4/10

Amenities

8.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Matt

Liked: Staff & service
Really friendly staff and a great location.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Matt

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Friendly staff, great locations and had everything I needed for a short stay for work.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Matt

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Helpful staff, convenient location - had everything I needed - highly recommended.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Keith

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great as always
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

James

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Quiet, but clean and pleasant. Owner was very welcoming. Breakfast area clean, light and pleasant. Most welcoming being the electric charging point and somewhere safe to keep a bike.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Suhaila

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great service throughout my stay and immediately from booking. The staff were extremely helpful and exceeded my needs. They were polite, with great communication skills. I had a nice, clean room with my own bathroom, and a pleasant, quiet stay.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Shaun

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely clean large room and bathroom
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Tina

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Handy for a trip into the centre of London using the Elizabeth Line. We needed overnight parking and a bed for the night so this hotel was ideal. Thanks.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Christopher

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
I stayed in a newly renovated room, fantastic bathroom and shower, very comfortable bed and will look to stay here again on another visit to the area.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Trevor

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Spacious, clean but basic room, comfortable bed, modern shower/bathroom. Good free WiFi. 5 minutes walk from station and shops.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Lee

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Overnight business trip. Pleasant helpful staff, clean and comfortable room.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Noel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff were really friendly and helpful, made my stay much nicer.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

John

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean nice staff lovely breskfast.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Joyce

Room was very spacious and clean
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Olamiji Susan

Liked: Staff & service
Great staff but walls too thin . You can hear other customers above you and when going up and down the stairs. But it was
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Wing Chun Vincent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff were helpful. Area is quiet and convenient to local amenities, dinning options, etc.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Roy

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Convenient place to stop.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Darran

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed before nice clean place
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stephen

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Parking not a problem. Very helpful and friendly staff. Clean and comfortable room. Also got a complimentary room upgrade, what's not to like?
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Ataa

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great customer service at Brentwood Guest house. I really enjoyed my stay.
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

RC

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
We had a really lovely stay, the staff were very friendly and helpful and our room was spacious clean and new. Will definitely be back!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

linda

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing stay! I can’t recommend this place enough! The staff are wonderful - super friendly and helpful. The hotel and rooms are clean and the rooms are large and spacious. Perfect stay!
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Jill

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort

London Weekend

Stayed for a weekend visiting London and O2 so guest house was easy for train excess ability
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jack

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Used for work. Ideal location and easy to access
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Martin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Very clean, check in receptionist was very helpful and pleasant. Plenty of parking and literally 1 minute to the tube station. Thoroughly recommend.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025