Hotel Kikuyu

2.0 star property

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Hotel Kikuyu

A multi-story building with a modern facade, large windows, and a visible entrance with a covered area.
A bathroom with a tiled floor, a bathtub, a sink with soap dispensers, and a mirror.
A reception desk with a wooden finish, a tiled floor, and a view of the street outside.
A traditional Japanese room with tatami flooring, a low table with a tray, a television, and a sliding door with shoji screens.
A tatami mat room with a low table, a TV, and a futon bed.

Popular amenities

Explore the area

View in a map
4-25 Shinkokucho, Tono, Iwate Prefecture, 028-0522
  • Place, Tōno Folk Village
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, Tōno Municipal Museum
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Unedorisama Shrine
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Airport, Hanamaki (HNA-Iwate - Hanamaki)
    ‪62 min drive‬

Room options

Standard Semi-double Room, Non-smoking 12 Square Meters Or More ・ With Bath And Toilet

  • Sleeps 3

Standard Semi-double Room, Smoking

  • Sleeps 3

Japanese Room, Smoking 8 Tatami

  • Sleeps 7

Japanese Room, Smoking No Bath/Toilet 17 Tatami

  • Sleeps 11

Western Or Japanese Room, Smoking No Bath Or Toilet 1 Person To 3 People

  • Sleeps 15

Standard Twin Room, Non-smoking

  • Sleeps 5

About the neighborhood

Tono

Hotel Kikuyu places you next to Tōno Folk Village and within a 5-minute walk of Tōno Municipal Museum.

What's nearby

  • Tōno Folk Village - 2 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • Tōno Municipal Museum - 3 min walk - 0.2 miles
  • Unedorisama Shrine - 2 min drive - 0.9 miles
  • Gohyaku Rakan - 2 min drive - 1.1 miles
  • Miyazawa Kenji Fairy Tales Village - 56 min drive - 29.8 miles

Getting around

  • Iwate - Hanamaki Airport (HNA) - 45 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪やまごや - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪遠野食肉センター 遠野本店 - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪くいしんぼ ちから - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪伝承園食堂おしら亭 - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Good Hops - ‬5 min walk

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
  • Check-in: 3:00 PM
  • Check-out: 10:00 AM

We should mention

Details about charges, deposits, or other important information:

  • Charges for extra guests may apply and vary depending on the property's policy.
  • A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges, as well as a government-issued photo ID, may be required at check-in.
  • Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in and can't be guaranteed. Certain requests may come with additional charges.

Additional information about polices, regulations, and more:

  • As required by the Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour, and Welfare, all international visitors must submit their passport number and nationality when registering at any lodging facility (inns, hotels, motels, etc. ). Also, it's required that lodging proprietors photocopy the passports of all registering guests and keep the photocopy on file.

Frequently asked questions

What's there to do within easy reach of Hotel Kikuyu?

This hotel is located in Tono and just steps from Tōno Folk Village and Tōno Municipal Museum. You'll also find Unedorisama Shrine and Gohyaku Rakan within a short drive.

Will I be able to park at Hotel Kikuyu?

No, there isn't parking at this hotel.

Does Hotel Kikuyu have a casino at the property?

No, Hotel Kikuyu doesn't have a casino.

Is there an indoor pool at Hotel Kikuyu?

No, there is no indoor pool at this hotel.

Are there hot tubs at Hotel Kikuyu?

No, there isn't a spa tub at this hotel.

Does Hotel Kikuyu feature a restaurant that includes a breakfast menu?

No, Hotel Kikuyu doesn't have a restaurant that serves breakfast.

Are there connecting rooms at Hotel Kikuyu?

No, there aren't connecting guestrooms at this hotel.

Where is the closest airport to Hotel Kikuyu?

The closest major airport to Hotel Kikuyu is Iwate - Hanamaki Airport (HNA), which is 29.8 mi away (45 minutes by car).

Can I book a room with a balcony at Hotel Kikuyu?

No, there aren't any guestrooms with balconies at Hotel Kikuyu.