Sporthotel Podersdorf

3.0 star property

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Sporthotel Podersdorf

Dinner served
Dinner served
Interior
Tasting room
Dinner served

Reviews

8.2 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym

Explore the area

View in a map
Steinbruch I/36, Podersdorf am See, Burgenland, 7141
  • Place, Kiteschule Kitesurfing
    ‪9 min walk‬
  • Place, Potersdorf am See Beach
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Place, Bratislava Castle
    ‪46 min drive‬
  • Airport, Vienna (VIE-Vienna Intl.)
    ‪41 min drive‬

Room options

Comfort Double Room, 1 Double Bed, Balcony

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(10 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 377 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Comfort Single Room, 1 Twin Bed

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • Garden view
  • 269 sq ft
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
  • Free WiFi

About the neighborhood

Podersdorf am See

Sporthotel Podersdorf places you within a short walk of Kiteschule Kitesurfing and within a mile (2 km) of Potersdorf am See Beach. This 3-star hotel has 18 guestrooms and offers conveniences like free breakfast, free in-room WiFi, and free self parking.

What's nearby

  • Kiteschule Kitesurfing - 9 min walk - 0.5 miles
  • Potersdorf am See Beach - 3 min drive - 1.3 miles
  • Designer Outlet Parndorf - 16 min drive - 15.4 miles
  • Bratislava Castle - 46 min drive - 45.2 miles
  • Bratislava Christmas Market - 48 min drive - 45.9 miles

Getting around

  • Gols Station - 7 min drive
  • Vienna International Airport (VIE) - 33 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Sun Bay Restaurant - ‬3 min drive
  • ‪Seewirt & Haus Attila - ‬18 min walk
  • ‪Promenade - ‬17 min walk
  • ‪Buschenschank Klein - ‬11 min drive
  • ‪Tschistis Saftladen - ‬7 min drive

About this property

Sporthotel Podersdorf

At Sporthotel Podersdorf, guests have access to a gym, a sauna, and outdoor tennis courts. If you drive, put free parking to good use. Front-desk staff can assist with dry cleaning/laundry, luggage storage, and securing valuables. Additional amenities include indoor tennis courts, free WiFi in public areas, and conference space.
Guests can expect flat-screen TVs with satellite channels, along with free WiFi and wired Internet. Beds sport premium bedding and bathrooms offer hair dryers and free toiletries. Other amenities include sofa beds, sitting areas, and minibars.
2 outdoor tennis courts, 3 indoor tennis courts, and a health club are featured at the hotel. Other recreational amenities include a sauna and a fitness center.

The recreational activities listed below are available either on site or nearby; fees may apply.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi and wired internet

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast available daily 7:30 AM to 10:00 AM
  • A bar/lounge
  • A coffee shop/cafe
  • A restaurant
  • Snack bar/deli

Restaurants on site

  • Hotelbar

Things to do

  • 2 outdoor tennis courts
  • 3 indoor tennis courts
  • Archery
  • Bicycle cleaning area
  • Bicycle tours
  • Fitness classes
  • Health club
  • Hiking/biking trails
  • Pilates classes
  • Racquetball/squash
  • Sauna
  • Tennis lessons
  • Wine tasting room

Family friendly

  • Babysitting (surcharge)
  • Crib (surcharge)
  • In-room sofa bed
  • Laundry facilities
  • Snack bar/deli

Conveniences

  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Laundry facilities
  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Business services

  • 1,615 square feet of conference space
  • 2 meeting rooms

Outdoors

  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden
  • In a national park
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • No elevator

More

  • Banquet hall
  • Electric bike charging
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Crib (surcharge)
  • Premium bedding
  • Sofa bed

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with satellite channels

Food and drink

  • Electric kettle
  • Limited room service
  • Minibar

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Free daily newspapers
  • Phone
  • Safe
  • Separate sitting area

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM
Early check-in subject to availability
Early check-in fee: EUR 8
Express check-in available
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM
Contactless check-out available
Late check-out subject to availability
Late check-out fee: EUR 8
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 7:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions and an access code; front desk staffed during limited hours
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Access code, front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • This property doesn't allow pets

Children and extra beds

  • One child 2 years old or younger stays free when using existing bedding
  • Cribs/infant beds are available for EUR 8 per day

Property payment types

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay these charges at the property:

  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 4.50 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 18 years of age.

These are all of the charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

These fees and deposits will be charged at check-in, check-out, or the time of service.

  • Early check-in fee: EUR 8 (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out fee: EUR 8 (subject to availability)
  • Crib (infant bed) fee: EUR 8 per day

This list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits might not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cribs/infant beds and rollaway/extra beds
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, and cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
  • Check-in: 3 PM
  • Check-out: 11 AM
  • Minimum check-in age: 18
The front desk is available during limited hours, and checking in and out are easy with express services. Driving? This property offers free parking.

We should mention

Details about charges, deposits, or other important information:

  • This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession.
  • This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
  • Charges for extra guests may apply and vary depending on the property's policy.
  • A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges, as well as a government-issued photo ID, may be required at check-in.
  • Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in and can't be guaranteed. Certain requests may come with additional charges.
  • Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cribs/infant beds and rollaway/extra beds.
  • This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, and cash.
  • Onsite safety features include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, and a first aid kit.

Additional information about polices, regulations, and more:

  • There are no elevators.

Property is also known as

Sporthotel Podersdorf Hotel
Sporthotel Podersdorf
Sporthotel Podersdorf Hotel
Sporthotel Podersdorf Podersdorf am See
Sporthotel Podersdorf Hotel Podersdorf am See

Frequently asked questions

Is free cancellation available at Sporthotel Podersdorf?

Sporthotel Podersdorf provides free cancellation on certain room rates. If you'd like to learn more, take a look at the cancellation policy on our site.

What's there to do near Sporthotel Podersdorf?

This hotel is located in Podersdorf am See within a short 10-minute walk of Kiteschule Kitesurfing. You'll also find Potersdorf am See Beach and Frauenkirchen Basilika within a short drive.

Is there parking available at Sporthotel Podersdorf?

Yes, self parking is offered for free at the hotel. Electric bike charging and bicycle parking are also available.

Does Sporthotel Podersdorf feature a casino on the premises?

No, Sporthotel Podersdorf doesn't have a casino.

Is there an indoor pool at Sporthotel Podersdorf?

No, there is no indoor pool at this hotel.

What amenities will couples enjoy at Sporthotel Podersdorf?

There are plenty of amenities for couples at this hotel, including a restaurant, a wine tasting room, and a bar/lounge.

Are there hot tubs at Sporthotel Podersdorf?

No, but this hotel does have a sauna.

Does Sporthotel Podersdorf have a restaurant that serves breakfast?

Yes, Sporthotel Podersdorf serves free buffet breakfast at Hotelbar each morning.

Does Sporthotel Podersdorf allow pets to stay free of charge?

No, pets aren't allowed at Sporthotel Podersdorf.

Are there connecting rooms at Sporthotel Podersdorf?

No, this hotel doesn't feature connecting guestrooms.

Where is the closest airport to Sporthotel Podersdorf?

The closest major airport to Sporthotel Podersdorf is Vienna International Airport (VIE), which is about 23.3 mi away. Another top airport is Bratislava (BTS-M.R.Stefanika), which is around 27.5 mi away.

Are there rooms with balconies at Sporthotel Podersdorf?

Yes, some guestrooms at Sporthotel Podersdorf offer a balcony and may feature garden views.

Sporthotel Podersdorf Reviews

Reviews

8.2

Very Good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 16 out of 48 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 21 out of 48 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 8 out of 48 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 2 out of 48 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 48 reviews

8.4/10

Cleanliness

8.2/10

Staff & service

7.8/10

Amenities

7.8/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

8/10 Good

Robert

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Unfortunately the restaurant was closed-circuit for
Stayed 1 night in May 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Bruno

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Schönes ruhiges Hotel, etwas renovierungsbedürftig, Zimmer sehr groß, WC getrennt vom Bad. Einziger Kritikpunkt ist die Sauberkeit: Zimmerreinigung nur spärlich. Im Frühstücksraum wurde während unserer Anwesenheit kein einziges Mal gereinigt. Die Krümmel vom Vortag lagen auch nach Tagen noch am Boden und auf den Sesseln.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Andrzej

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Sehr gut
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Dorothea

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Es gab ausgezeichnete Sportmöglichkeiten und ein sehr liebevoll zusammengestelltes Programm für den Tag. Das Preis-Leistungsverhältis war sehr gut und das Personal ausgesprochen hilfsbereit.
Stayed 21 nights in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Nico

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Gutes Preis-Leistungs Verhältnis. Klimaanlage, sauber, freundliches Personal, viel Ausstattung und sehr gutes Frühstück (siehe Foto + bestellbare Eiervariationen) für diese Preiskategorie!
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2025
Verified

4/10 Poor

Georg

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness
Beim Ankommen war Zimmer kalt,im Bad mußte erst die Heizungsfunktion durch Techniker in Betrieb gehen,am Balkon war noch ein Achenbecher mit Zigaretten Stummeln,TV nur bedingt möglich,Betten wurden nicht gemacht..... Positiv Frühstück und beide Damen waren sehr freundlich und haben sich auch sehr bemüht die reklamierten Dinge mit Ihren Möglichkeiten zu verbessern
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Annemarie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Für unseren Radurlaub war es perfekt- der Hitze - wir hatten ein klimatisiertes Zimmer 👍👍
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Super Zimmer, gutes Preis-Leistungsverhältnis, gutes Frühstück.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Achim

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Waren voll zufrieden, das Frühstück sehr reichhaltig
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Markus

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Schönes Zimmer, leckeres Frühstück, gute Lage und freundliches Personal
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Shahram

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Großes Zimmer ; sauber und ruhige Lage.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Christoph M.

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Freundliches Personal und Wirtin
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Manfred

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Ich war zum erstenmalin diesem Hotel. Die Dame am Empfang war ausgesprochen freundlich und kompetent. Ich habe im Hotelrestaurant mein Abendessen eingenommen und war absolut zufrieden. Ich komme sehr gerne wieder.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Nathalie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Excellent séjour

Très bon accueil, un mot sur le lit pour souhaiter la bienvenue. Chambre spacieuse et propre. Petit déjeuner complet et choix varié. Situé dans un quartier calme et à même pas 10 minutes de l autoroute. Le personnel est vraiment très sympathique et à votre écoute.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ernst

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
sehr freundlich, empfehlenswert
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2022
Verified

8/10 Good

Kitty

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Check-in beginning at 15:00 was strictly adhered to. Was a very pleasant place to stay, especially if you play tennis as it had indoor/outdoor courts. The rooms were large and the A/C worked great, which was really appreciated since it was very hot during the 1st two weeks of September! The breakfast was tasty with a good assortment that did not vary much during our 10 night stay. Ate in the restaurant once and was very good. There is a small bar area, but was well appointed. The WiFi was very fast and the minibar fridge was nice. The rooms have deep tubs, nice to have, but a bit of a challenge for "short" or people with mobility issues....no grab bars and no elevator/lift. Was approximately 2 km walk down to the lighthouse at the lake. Overall, was a pleasant place to stay!
Stayed 10 nights in Sep 2020
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Staff & service, room comfort

Naja...

Wir waren bereits mittags im Hotel. An der Rezeption war niemand, ganz hinten im Raum eine Putzfrau, die zu uns hersah als wir den Raum betraten aber nicht grüßte. Nach direkter Ansprache und Frage wo jemand sei, deutete sie nur Richtung Küche. Ich müsste dann selbst in die Küche rufen und als dann jemand kam war der Empfang auch nicht herzlicher. Es Hieß nur Check in ist um 15 Uhr, wir bekamen weder gleich die Neusiedlersee Card noch könnten wir das Schriftliche erledigen. So gingen wir den guten Kilometer zum See runter um dann 2 Stunden wieder zurück zu gehen. Die Dame die dann an der Rezeption saß war sehr freundlich. Unser Zimmer mit Blick auf ein Dach war ansonsten sauber und freundlich. Am Balkon stand direkt das Außengerät der Klimaanlage, dadurch war es sehr warm auf dem Balkon. Am Abend als es regnete rann auf einmal innen aus der Klimaanlage Wasser. Ich wollte die Rezeption anrufen, leider stand nirgendwo eine Nummer. Also ging ich runter, um Bescheid zu sagen. Ich bekam ein paar Handtücher zum Aufwischen, mitgekommen ist niemand und auch am nächsten Tag hab ich keinen Techniker gesehen. Das Frühstück war in Ordnung, Auswahl reichhaltig. Personal war nur die eine Dame vom Vortag als wir angereist sind, da, die saß dann die ganze Zeit an der Rezeption mit dem Rücken zum Frühstücksraum. Positiv fand ich die handgeschriebenen Zettel die zur Begrüßung auf dem Bett und am Frühstückstisch gelegen sind.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2020
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Christian

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Ansprechendes Hotel, großes Zimmer, geräumiges Bad. Habe mich vom ersten Moment an wohl und willkommen gefühlt.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2020
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Alles sehr sauber. Personal ist freundlich und sehr hilfsbereit. War 6 Tage zum Ausspannen dort. Ich kann es weiterempfehlen. Mitte März ist in der Umgebung noch nicht viel geöffnet. Outlet Center Parndorf ist in 15 Min. Mit dem Auto erreichbar.
Stayed 6 nights in Mar 2019
Verified

8/10 Good

Lars

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Trevligt hotell med mycket sportinriktning. Var där för en övernattning och det var prisvärt och rent samt hade god mat.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2018
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Harald

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Quiet and friendly hotel

Nice quiet place; friendly service; excellent breakfast.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2018
Verified

6/10 Okay

joachim

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Zwischen den Jahren können Gäste stören.

Das Zimmer war riesig undrauf gut ausgestattet. Die ungarischen Rezeptionistinnen waren sehr freundlich und hilfsbereit. Das große Manko war das Restaurant. Weil nur wenig Gäste da waren, wurde der Service weitgehend eingestellt. Besonders ärgerlich, wenn dann auch die empfohlenen Alternativenicht geschlossen sind. Keine Entschuldigung der Leitung. Keine Wiedergutmachung. Wenn Gäste zwischen den Jahren nur stören, sollte man fairerweise schließen.
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2017
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Sporthotel mit Nähe zum See.

Zentrale Lage für Ausflüge auch in die weitere Umgebung.
Stayed 5 nights in Oct 2017
Verified

6/10 Okay

Peter

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities

komfortabeles Sporthotel

Ich war leider nur für eine Nacht auf der Durchreise. Im Sommer ist es sicherlich schöner ;-)
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Das Hotel ist in einem Top Zustand! Sehr gutes Frühstücksbuffet.