Guest House MAYA - Hostel

2.0 star property

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Guest House MAYA - Hostel

A cable car system with a cityscape in the background.
A rustic kitchen with wooden countertops, a brick backsplash, and exposed ductwork.
A rustic interior with wooden beams, a long counter, and a group of people interacting.
A building with a sign reading "MAYA GUEST HOUSE KOREA" and a wooden bench outside.
A person sitting on a wooden bench outside a building with a glass door and a small tree in front.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Laundry

Explore the area

View in a map
4-4-10, Shironouchi-dori, Nada-ku, Kobe, 657-0836
  • Place, Kobe Ōji Zoo
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, Hyogo Prefectural Museum of Art
    ‪13 min walk‬
  • Place, Kobe University
    ‪6 min drive‬
  • Airport, Osaka (KIX-Kansai Intl.)
    ‪112 min drive‬

Room options

Shared Dormitory, Women only, Shared Bathroom

  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bunk Bed
  • Free WiFi

Single Room, Shared Bathroom

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Double Room, Shared Bathroom

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Twin Room, Shared Bathroom

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Shared Dormitory, Mixed Dorm, Shared Bathroom

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bunk Bed
  • Free WiFi

Basic Quadruple Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 118 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Twin Beds and 1 Twin Bunk Bed
  • Free WiFi

Room, Multiple Bedrooms

  • Sleeps 6
  • 3 Twin Bunk Beds
  • Free WiFi

You may also like

About the neighborhood

Kobe

Located in Nada Ward within a short walk of Hyogo Prefectural Museum of Art, Guest House MAYA - Hostel is within 2 miles (3 km) of other popular sights such as Kobe University. This 19-room hostel welcomes guests with conveniences like free in-room WiFi, concierge services, and laundry facilities.

What's nearby

  • Kobe Ōji Zoo - 2 min walk - 0.1 miles
  • Hyogo Prefectural Museum of Art - 13 min walk - 0.7 miles
  • Takenaka Carpentry Tools Museum - 4 min drive - 1.2 miles
  • Shin-Kobe Ropeway - 5 min drive - 1.6 miles
  • Kobe University - 6 min drive - 2.4 miles

Getting around

  • Kobe Ojikoen Station - 3 min walk
  • Kasuganomichi Station - 17 min walk
  • Kobe Airport (UKB) - 21 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪モスバーガー - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪カラピンチャ - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪中華蕎麦 しげ田 - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪希望軒 灘駅前店 - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪crepe cinq - クレープサンク - ‬2 min walk

About this property

Guest House MAYA - Hostel

Guest House MAYA - Hostel features free WiFi in public areas, microwave in a common area, and refrigerator in a common area. Helpful staff can provide concierge services and luggage storage. This hostel also has laundry facilities.
Guests can expect to find free WiFi. Bathrooms offer hair dryers, free toiletries, slippers, and bidets. Balconies and portable fans are also standard. Limited housekeeping is available.
The recreational activities listed below are available either on site or nearby; fees may apply.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • No onsite parking available

Things to do

  • Bicycle rentals

Conveniences

  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Shared microwave
  • Shared refrigerator

Guest services

  • Concierge services
  • Housekeeping (limited availability)

More

  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Bidet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Slippers
  • Towels provided

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Portable fan

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 4 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM
Minimum check-in age: 15

Check-out

Check-out before 10:30 AM
Contactless check-out available

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open Monday - Sunday (8 AM - 10:30 AM) and Monday - Sunday (4 PM - 9:00 PM)
Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • This property doesn't allow pets

Children and extra beds

  • This property doesn't allow children 6 and younger (only guests older than 6 are allowed)

Property payment types

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards
Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
  • Check-in: 4 PM
  • Check-out: 10:30 AM
  • Minimum check-in age: 15

We should mention

Details about charges, deposits, or other important information:

  • This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession.
  • This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
  • Charges for extra guests may apply and vary depending on the property's policy.
  • A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges, as well as a government-issued photo ID, may be required at check-in.
  • Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in and can't be guaranteed. Certain requests may come with additional charges.
  • No parking is available onsite.
  • This property accepts credit cards.
  • Onsite safety features include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, and a first aid kit.

Additional information about polices, regulations, and more:

  • As required by the Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour, and Welfare, all international visitors must submit their passport number and nationality when registering at any lodging facility (inns, hotels, motels, etc. ). Also, it's required that lodging proprietors photocopy the passports of all registering guests and keep the photocopy on file.
  • No cribs or infant beds are available.
  • No rollaway or extra beds are available.

Property is also known as

Guest House MAYA Hostel Kobe
Guest House MAYA Hostel
Guest House MAYA Kobe
Guest House MAYA
Guest House MAYA Hostel
Guest House MAYA - Hostel Kobe
Guest House MAYA - Hostel Hostel/Backpacker accommodation
Guest House MAYA - Hostel Hostel/Backpacker accommodation Kobe

Frequently asked questions

Is a free cancellation option available at Guest House MAYA - Hostel?

Guest House MAYA - Hostel provides free cancellation on certain room rates. To learn more, review the cancellation policy on Orbitz.

How much does it cost to stay at Guest House MAYA - Hostel?

As of Jul 1, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Guest House MAYA - Hostel on Jul 5, 2026 start from $76, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What's there to do near Guest House MAYA - Hostel?

This hostel is situated in Nada Ward within a short 4-minute walk of Kobe Ōji Zoo and also 13 minutes on foot from Hyogo Prefectural Museum of Art. You'll also find Meriken Park and Kobe Harborland within a short drive.

Is there parking available at Guest House MAYA - Hostel?

No, there isn't parking available at the hostel.

Does Guest House MAYA - Hostel include a casino?

No, Guest House MAYA - Hostel doesn't have a casino.

Is there an indoor pool at Guest House MAYA - Hostel?

No, there is no indoor pool at this hostel.

What will couples enjoy most about a stay at Guest House MAYA - Hostel?

Couples staying at this hostel will value amenities like slippers, a kitchen in some rooms, as well as concierge services.

Are there hot tubs at Guest House MAYA - Hostel?

No, this hostel doesn't have a spa tub.

Does Guest House MAYA - Hostel have a restaurant that serves breakfast?

No, Guest House MAYA - Hostel doesn't have a restaurant that serves breakfast.

Will Guest House MAYA - Hostel allow pets to stay free of charge?

No, pets aren't allowed at Guest House MAYA - Hostel.

Are there connecting rooms at Guest House MAYA - Hostel?

No, this hostel doesn't feature connecting guestrooms.

Where is the closest airport to Guest House MAYA - Hostel?

The closest major airport to Guest House MAYA - Hostel is Kobe Airport (UKB), which is 5.9 mi away (21 minutes by car). Another top airport is Itami Airport (ITM), which is located 20.1 mi away (45-minute drive).

Are there rooms with balconies at Guest House MAYA - Hostel?

Yes, every room at Guest House MAYA - Hostel comes with a balcony.

Guest House MAYA - Hostel Reviews

Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 69 out of 100 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 27 out of 100 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 4 out of 100 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 100 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 100 reviews

9.4/10

Cleanliness

9.8/10

Staff & service

9.0/10

Amenities

9.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Cole

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great second stay!
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ashley

Staff was amazing, place was clean and easy to find really comfortable definitely will be back
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Cole

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Basic Hostel, clean, the staff was amazing!
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Vincent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Beautiful experience

This stay in the Guest House Maya was one of the most beautiful experiences I have had so far. The staff is very kind, warm and attentive, I was able to chat with many residents, each one nicer than the next. All the informations you need is provided at the check-in and if you have a question don't hesitate to ask. During my next visit I will return to the same place. Thank you for everything
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Audrey

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Staff was very kind. I came in around midnight and they made sure someone kept an eye out for me juat in case I got lost. Excellent dinner recommendations and they made the reservation for me. Very cozy. The stairs are a bit steep for anyone who has accessability issues
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

YOSHINO

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
とても快適でした。スタッフの方々はどなたも親切です。4人部屋の二段ベッドのデザインも素敵です。駅からも近く便利な立地なのでまた神戸に来た際には利用したいと思います。
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Yumiko

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
スタッフが、近隣のお店などをおしえてくれるのがよかったです。 ドミトリーに宿泊しましたが、部屋に鏡とちょっとした物を置けるスペースがあって、洗面所までいかなくても身支度ができるのがよかったです。
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Kagasaki

Liked: Staff & service
接客に関してはとても親切で良かったと思いました
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Yusuke

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
清潔、スタッフさんの丁寧な対応、部屋は足音が大きく感じるが、お互いに気をつかっていた
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kazuma

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
とにかくスタッフがすごく親切でした。他の旅行者もフレンドリーで落ち着いて過ごせました。 兵庫県立美術館や動物園に行くのに便利な場所で、少し下町みたいな感じで味もあります。 そして三宮もJR灘駅から一駅で便利な場所です。
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Taekjin

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
아주 멋진 고베의 게그트 하우스입니다. 주변 가게도 많도 온천도 근처에 있어요. 스태프분들 모두 친절하시고 즐거운 여행이었습니다.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ryosuke

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
スタッフの方の対応が親切でよかったです。
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

NAOKO

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
今回は1泊でしたが、連泊したくなるお宿でした。またご縁があったらゆっくりと訪れたいです。ご親切なスタッフの皆さま、ありがとうございました。
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Erika

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
とても快適に過ごさせていただきました。 また来たいです。
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

ro

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
이번이 2번째 방문. 그저 손님으로만 보지 않고 먼저오셔서 물어봐주시고, 챙겨주시고, 물어보면 친절한 답변, 정확한 가이드 안내 등 너무 마음 편안하게 보내다 갑니다. 다른 어떤 말이 딱히 떠오르진 않지만, 감사하고 사랑합니다.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

めぐみ

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
ぜったいまたお邪魔します!素敵な旅をありがとう。
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Rin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
施設の雰囲気も、サービスも、全て最高でした!外国の方も多く、海外でバックパック旅をしている気分になりました。
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Mika

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

とても良かったです

スタッフの方々がとても親切で、オーナーさんもとても優しい素敵な方でした。
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2022
Verified

8/10 Good

もとかつ

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
スタッフの方の対応が明るく、親切でした。 ゆっくり寝ることができました。 ありがとうございました。
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

sayaka

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

皆温かい

初めての宿泊でしたが、みなさん暖かく迎えてくれてとても楽しい思い出になりました。 また来ます!
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2022
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was close to the station and next to a very interesting art/furniture store that I enjoyed visiting.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2020
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
タオルと歯ブラシがついててありがたかったです!
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2020
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
電車の路線沿いなので、音に敏感な方には向かないかもしれませんが、私は気にならず、施設で用意してある耳栓も使用しませんでした。
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2020
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
気の多い作りがとても安らぎます。色々なところでセンスの良さがあります部屋・廊下の壁、水道のカラン、床など、芸術的でオシャレです。
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2019
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was a beautifully renovated building that felt incredibly warm and welcoming. Much better than a cookie-cutter hotel room.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2019