Entire cabin

Log Cabin on the Clarion River! The Dam Inn 1 mile, 5 miles to East Branch Dam

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for Log Cabin on the Clarion River! The Dam Inn 1 mile, 5 miles to East Branch Dam

A cozy log cabin interior with a high ceiling, wooden beams, a fireplace, a dining area, and a sofa.
A rustic cabin with a wooden exterior, a porch, and a chimney.
A cozy log cabin interior with a living room, kitchen, and dining area.
A modern kitchen with wooden walls, a granite countertop, stainless steel appliances, and a large island with bar stools.
A rustic cabin interior with a wooden staircase, a kitchen area, and a cozy seating space.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire cabin

2 bedrooms1 bathroom

Popular amenities

  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Air conditioning

Explore the area

View in a map
Wilcox, PA
  • Place, Bendigo State Park
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Place, Straub Brewery
    ‪18 min drive‬
  • Place, Franklin Plaza
    ‪18 min drive‬
  • Airport, DuBois, PA (DUJ-DuBois Regional)
    ‪77 min drive‬

Room options

About the neighborhood

Wilcox

This cabin places you 3 mi (4.8 km) from Bendigo State Park. This cabin property welcomes guests with conveniences like laundry facilities.

What's nearby

  • Bendigo State Park - 3 min drive - 2.2 miles
  • Memorial Park - 18 min drive - 13.1 miles
  • Straub Brewery - 18 min drive - 13.4 miles
  • Franklin Plaza - 18 min drive - 13.6 miles
  • Elk State Park - 21 min drive - 13.4 miles

Getting around

  • Bradford, PA (BFD-Bradford Regional) - 39 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Wilcox Legion - ‬13 min drive
  • ‪The Dam Inn - ‬19 min walk
  • ‪The Ram - ‬13 min drive
  • ‪Wilcox Sportsman's Club - ‬15 min drive
  • ‪Daybreak - ‬14 min drive

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire cabin to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Log Cabin on the Clarion River! The Dam Inn 1 mile, 5 miles to East Branch Dam

Welcome to a peaceful indoor/outdoor getaway. Guests will find two cozy bedrooms featuring a queen and a twin bed, perfect for a restful night. The cabin also offers a loft over looking kitchen and living room with a mix of queen, full, and twin beds, providing plenty of room to relax. Stay comfortable year-round with air conditioning throughout the home. Find yourself on a private 3 acres with over 100’ of your own river front. Excellent biking, fishing, kayaking, boating and outdoor living! The Dam inn Restaurant and bar is located 1 mile away, East Branch Dam is open for recreation 3.5 miles away. Kinzua Bridge and Elk Viewing are also in close proximity. We think our place will help you experience everything Wilcox and surrounding area has to offer.
The cabin is air-conditioned and features 2 bedrooms. The cabin also includes a washing machine.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the cabin: Internet access

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Living room

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoking not allowed

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age: 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • This property doesn't allow pets

Children and extra beds

Children allowed: ages 0-17

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
  • Check-in: 4:00 PM
  • Check-out: 11:00 AM
  • Minimum check-in age: 21

We should mention

Details about charges, deposits, or other important information:

  • This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business.
  • Charges for extra guests may apply and vary depending on the property's policy.
  • A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges, as well as a government-issued photo ID, may be required at check-in.
  • Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in and can't be guaranteed. Certain requests may come with additional charges.
  • Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited.
  • Onsite safety features include a carbon monoxide detector and a smoke detector.

Frequently asked questions

What can I see close to this cabin?

This cabin is located in Wilcox, close to Elk State Park and Bendigo State Park.

Will I be able to park at Log Cabin on the Clarion River! The Dam Inn 1 mile, 5 miles to East Branch Dam?

No, there isn't parking available at the cabin.

Is this cabin adjacent to a casino?

No, this cabin is not connected to a casino.

Will I find an indoor pool at this cabin?

No, there is no indoor pool at this cabin.

Does Log Cabin on the Clarion River! The Dam Inn 1 mile, 5 miles to East Branch Dam have a hot tub?

No, this cabin doesn't have a spa tub.

Does this cabin offer breakfast?

No, this cabin doesn't offer breakfast.

Will this cabin allow pets to stay for free?

No, pets aren't allowed at this cabin.

Does Log Cabin on the Clarion River! The Dam Inn 1 mile, 5 miles to East Branch Dam have connecting rooms available?

No, there aren't connecting guestrooms at this cabin.

How close is the airport from this cabin?

The closest major airport to this cabin is Bradford, PA (BFD-Bradford Regional), which is 28.4 mi away (39 minutes by car). Another top airport is DuBois, PA (DUJ-DuBois Regional), which is around 28.3 mi away.

Can I book a room with a balcony at Log Cabin on the Clarion River! The Dam Inn 1 mile, 5 miles to East Branch Dam?

No, there aren't any cabins at Log Cabin on the Clarion River! The Dam Inn 1 mile, 5 miles to East Branch Dam that offer a balcony.

Log Cabin on the Clarion River! The Dam Inn 1 mile, 5 miles to East Branch Dam Reviews

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 3 out of 3 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 3 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Pat R.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Nice cabin, right on the river. Great stay.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveler

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Beautiful cabin setting …
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Rae P.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The place is beautiful, far better than expected. Water access is nice, and the outdoor space is pleasant also. Very peaceful.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026