The Orchard Park Hotel

3.0 star property

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for The Orchard Park Hotel

Exterior
Lobby
Bar (on property)
A hallway with a staircase, a yellow chair, and framed pictures on the walls.
Exterior

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Business services
  • Bar
  • Housekeeping

Explore the area

View in a map
2 Park Road, Glasgow, Scotland, G46 7LY
  • Place, Whitecraigs Golf Club
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Place, Cathcart Castle Golf Club
    ‪7 min drive‬
  • Place, OVO Hydro
    ‪19 min drive‬
  • Airport, Glasgow (GLA-Glasgow Intl.)
    ‪24 min drive‬

Room options

Deluxe Double Room, Ensuite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed OR 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Suite, Ensuite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed OR 2 Twin Beds
  • Free WiFi

Classic Double Room, Ensuite

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(11 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free WiFi

Deluxe Twin Room, Ensuite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds OR 1 King Bed
  • Free WiFi

You may also like

About the neighborhood

Glasgow

The Orchard Park Hotel places you within a few miles (5 km) of Hampden Park and Pollok Country Park. This 8-room, 3-star hotel has conveniences like a restaurant, a bar/lounge, and free self parking.

What's nearby

  • Whitecraigs Golf Club - 5 min drive - 1.2 miles
  • Cathcart Castle Golf Club - 7 min drive - 1.9 miles
  • Hampden Park - 12 min drive - 2.8 miles
  • OVO Hydro - 19 min drive - 6.1 miles
  • Scottish Exhibition and Conference Centre - 20 min drive - 7.8 miles

Getting around

  • Giffnock Station - 4 min walk
  • Bridge Street Station - 8 min drive
  • Glasgow International Airport (GLA) - 33 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪New Turban - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Subway - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Wild Flours Bakery - ‬18 min walk
  • ‪Greggs - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬2 min drive

About this property

The Orchard Park Hotel

Guests of The Orchard Park Hotel enjoy free WiFi in public areas, a meeting room, and a banquet hall. Free parking is available if you drive. The 24-hour front desk has staff standing by to help with luggage storage, and answer any questions about the accommodations.
The recreational activities listed below are available either on site or nearby; fees may apply.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi and wired internet

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site

Food and drink

  • Breakfast available for a fee: GBP 1 to 20 per person
  • A bar/lounge
  • A restaurant

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)

Business services

  • Meeting room

Accessibility

  • No elevator

More

  • Banquet hall
  • Smoking not allowed

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:30 PM
Early check-in subject to availability

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • This property doesn't allow pets

Property payment types

Important information

Optional extras

These fees and deposits will be charged at check-in, check-out, or the time of service.

  • Breakfast fee: approximately GBP 1.00 to 20.00 per person

This list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits might not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and cash
  • Check-in: 2:00 PM
  • Check-out: 11:00 AM
The front desk is open 24 hours a day. Driving? This property offers free parking.

We should mention

Details about charges, deposits, or other important information:

  • Charges for extra guests may apply and vary depending on the property's policy.
  • A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges, as well as a government-issued photo ID, may be required at check-in.
  • Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in and can't be guaranteed. Certain requests may come with additional charges.
  • This property accepts credit cards and cash.

Additional information about polices, regulations, and more:

  • There are no elevators.

Property is also known as

Orchard Park Glasgow
Orchard Park Hotel Glasgow
Orchard Park
The Orchard Park Hotel Hotel
The Orchard Park Hotel Glasgow
The Orchard Park Hotel Hotel Glasgow

Frequently asked questions

What's there to do close to The Orchard Park Hotel?

This hotel is located in Glasgow, close to OVO Hydro, Hampden Park, and Glasgow Green. You'll also find Merchant City and George Square within a short drive.

How much does it cost to stay at The Orchard Park Hotel?

As of Jul 3, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Orchard Park Hotel on Jul 5, 2026 start from $175, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Will I be able to park at The Orchard Park Hotel?

Yes, self parking is offered for free at the hotel.

Does The Orchard Park Hotel feature a casino?

No, The Orchard Park Hotel doesn't have a casino.

Will I find an indoor pool at The Orchard Park Hotel?

No, there is no indoor pool at this hotel.

Is The Orchard Park Hotel good for couples?

Couples staying at this hotel will appreciate amenities like a restaurant plus some guestrooms include a city view and free WiFi.

Does The Orchard Park Hotel have a hot tub?

No, this hotel doesn't have a spa tub.

Does The Orchard Park Hotel have a restaurant that serves breakfast?

Yes, The Orchard Park Hotel serves breakfast for a surcharge from its restaurant.

Will The Orchard Park Hotel allow pets to stay for free?

No, pets aren't allowed at The Orchard Park Hotel.

Does The Orchard Park Hotel have connecting rooms available?

No, there aren't connecting guestrooms at this hotel.

How close is the airport from The Orchard Park Hotel?

The closest major airport to The Orchard Park Hotel is Glasgow International Airport (GLA), which is 15 mi away (33 minutes by car). Another top airport is Glasgow (PIK-Prestwick), which is located 27.6 mi away (35-minute drive).

Can I book a room with a balcony at The Orchard Park Hotel?

No, you won't find guestrooms with balconies at The Orchard Park Hotel.

The Orchard Park Hotel Reviews

Reviews

8.8

Excellent

Rating 10 - Excellent. 168 out of 358 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 146 out of 358 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 32 out of 358 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 10 out of 358 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 2 out of 358 reviews

9.0/10

Cleanliness

9.0/10

Staff & service

8.6/10

Amenities

8.6/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Paul

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely place to staffand the staff are excellent
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jim

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Really friendly staff who were happy to chat from those at reception to waiting staff to cleaners. Good food and comfortable room
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Margaret

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly welcome, comfortable room, excellent food.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

alison

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great to find such a good hotel in such a convenient locatio
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Simon

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Lovely thank you
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jodi

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff were brilliant and accommodating. Beer garden was lovely and rooms were nice and comfortable
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

David

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice hotel pleasant staff nice big room great breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kevin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Orchard Park Hotel

Swift check in, rooms clean and good condition, friendly staff, good breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Mark

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely place, lovely staff, and well worth the money.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Russell

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Homely and nice

Homely family run hotel in its 40th year. Traditional rooms, but very nice. Rooms 2 and 5 are the ones to go for it you get the opportunity. Book early! The hotel sells out fast.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Wayne

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Comforts 1 night stay, didn’t venture out but hotel Manet my needs for 1 night.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Martin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Nice hotel great food

Nice hotel but set just off the main road so quite noisy. It’s a bar and grill with rooms but room was nice and comfortable. Good shower over a jacuzzi bath. Food was excellent so would possibly stay again but ask for a room at the rear.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Angela

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The food was so good the staff were very helpful
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

John

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very friendly and professional staff.Lively bar and really nice breakfast.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Ian

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
It was ok
Stayed 5 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Noel

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very homely and accommodating. Staff and management provide excellent quality and and help.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Rebecca

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
The staff were very attentive, food/ bar area excellent, food yummy, rooms very comfortable but lacked plug sockets. Lovely stay, would stay again.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Wayne

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great stay, excellent food, the steaks were amazing! Friendly, attentive staff
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Russell

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
The Orchard Park is always a comfortable stay. It may not be the most modern of properties, however the staff are very pleasant and given there are only eight rooms at the hotel securing a room can be a Premium exercise. The hotel is very well located for local facilities, including Giffnock Synagogue and the overall experience is very heimish.
View from room eight. This is the room to secure especially at a weekend if you want to be away from the noise of the bar and any parties going on on the ground floor.

View into room eight
Room eight
Large bed in room eight
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Brooke

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff were helpful and friendly. The dining options were excellent and you are a guaranteed a very restful sleep. Would definitely stay here again.
Stayed 7 nights in Sep 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Judith

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff very helpful.
Stayed 1 night in May 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Louise

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Good location with lots of food options. Easy public transport
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Holly

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Fantastic hotel! Service was outstanding, super friendly & accommodating. Hotel was cozy & had all amenities needed including a great bar/restaurant onsite. Breakfast was delish. We will stay again!
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sylvia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Comfortable room. Friendly staff. Real Glasgow friendliness not just ‘hotel staff friendliness.’ Convenient for my needs but a little expensive for a hotel not in town.
Stayed 10 nights in Apr 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Elaine

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved the property. Bedroom was beautiful and the restaurant excellant. Staff very polite, helpful and friendly.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2023