Entire cabin

The Caravan at L'Orée des 4 Chemins

Choose dates to view prices

Photo gallery for The Caravan at L'Orée des 4 Chemins

Exterior
Exterior
Soap, toilet paper
Property grounds
Property grounds

Entire cabin

2 bedrooms1 bathroom183 sq ft

Popular amenities

  • Hot tub
  • Kitchen
  • Outdoor Space
  • Parking available

Explore the area

View in a map
Fontenoy, Yonne
  • Place, Musée de la Bataille
    ‪5 min walk‬
  • Place, Medieval Site of Guedelon
    ‪19 min drive‬
  • Place, Saint-Fargeau Castle
    ‪24 min drive‬

Room options

About the neighborhood

Fontenoy

Located within a leisurely stroll of Musée de la Bataille, this cabin is within a 10-minute drive of Moulin de Vanneau. The cabin includes a kitchen, a Smart TV, and a TV.

What's nearby

  • Musée de la Bataille - 5 min walk - 0.3 miles
  • Medieval Site of Guedelon - 19 min drive - 12.3 miles
  • Lac du Bourdon - 22 min drive - 14.1 miles
  • Saint-Fargeau Castle - 24 min drive - 16.1 miles
  • Briare Aqueduct Bridge - 56 min drive - 40.7 miles

Getting around

  • Vincelles Station - 28 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪La Mée Coinchotte - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪Le Délice des Galets - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪Le P'tit Bistrot - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪Eleven Avenue - ‬14 min drive
  • ‪Carrara - ‬10 min drive

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire cabin to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

The Caravan at L'Orée des 4 Chemins

This cabin features a hot tub and a garden.
The cabin is heated and features a kitchen and space to spread out with 2 bedrooms.
Recreational amenities at the cabin include a hot tub.

The recreational activities listed below are available either on site or nearby; fees may apply.

Property amenities

Pool/Spa

  • Hot tub

Internet

  • Available in the cabin: WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper

Entertainment

  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Deck/patio
  • Garden

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • 1 accessible parking space
  • No elevator
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Smoking not allowed

Things to do

  • Ecotours nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby
  • Winery tours nearby

Safety features

  • No carbon monoxide detector or gas appliances (host has indicated there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Garden
  • Unit size: 183 square feet

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you complete the following before checking out:
Strip any used beds, gather used towels, and store extra beds
Remove personal items, remove leftover food and drinks, and take out the trash
Turn off the lights, lock the doors, and return the keys
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Pets

  • This property doesn't allow pets

Children and extra beds

Children allowed: ages 0-17

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Long-term renters welcome
Host has indicated there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
  • Check-in: 4:00 PM
  • Check-out: 11:00 AM
  • Minimum check-in age: 18

We should mention

Details about charges, deposits, or other important information:

  • This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business, or profession.
  • This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
  • Charges for extra guests may apply and vary depending on the property's policy.
  • A cash deposit, credit card, or debit card for incidental charges, as well as a government-issued photo ID, may be required at check-in.
  • Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in and can't be guaranteed. Certain requests may come with additional charges.
  • Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited.
  • Onsite safety features include a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector.

Additional information about polices, regulations, and more:

  • Due to national regulations, cash transactions can't exceed EUR 1000 at this property. For additional details, contact the property using the contact information on your booking confirmation.
  • Long-term renters welcome.
  • There are no elevators.

Frequently asked questions

What's there to see close to this cabin?

This cabin is located in Fontenoy within a short 5-minute walk of Musée de la Bataille. Moulin de Vanneau is also within a driving distance of 4.2 mi.

How much does it cost to stay at The Caravan at L'Orée des 4 Chemins?

As of Jul 2, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Caravan at L'Orée des 4 Chemins on Jul 5, 2026 start from $218, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Will I be able to park at The Caravan at L'Orée des 4 Chemins?

Yes, there is wheelchair-accessible parking available.

Is this cabin associated with a casino?

No, this cabin is not connected to a casino.

Is there an indoor pool at this cabin?

No, this cabin doesn't have an indoor pool; however, there is a hot tub.

What will couples enjoy most about a stay at The Caravan at L'Orée des 4 Chemins?

Couples staying at this cabin will appreciate amenities like a smart TV and a kitchen as well as a hot tub.

Does The Caravan at L'Orée des 4 Chemins have a hot tub?

No, this cabin doesn't have a spa tub.

Does this cabin include breakfast service?

No, this cabin doesn't offer breakfast.

Will this cabin allow pets to stay free of charge?

No, pets aren't allowed at this cabin.

Does The Caravan at L'Orée des 4 Chemins have connecting rooms available?

No, there aren't connecting guestrooms at this cabin.

Can I book a room with a balcony at The Caravan at L'Orée des 4 Chemins?

Yes, every cabin at The Caravan at L'Orée des 4 Chemins comes with a deck/patio.

The Caravan at L'Orée des 4 Chemins Reviews