Flights from Wilmington to Fort Lauderdale

Selected fares from Wilmington to Fort Lauderdale

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
ILM FLL Tue, Aug 25 - Wed, Sep 9 $157
ILM FLL Tue, Aug 25 - Wed, Sep 9 $164
ILM FLL Sat, Sep 12 - Sat, Sep 19 $177
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
$174
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Save more with Fort Lauderdale Flight + Hotel packages

Wilmington and Fort Lauderdale airports and terminals

Airports in Wilmington NC, US

map of airports in Wilmington
  • 1

    New Hanover County (ILM)

    Distance from City Center: 3.7 miles

  • 2

    Albert J Ellis (OAJ)

    Distance from City Center: 43.6 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Fort Lauderdale FL, US

map of airports in Fort Lauderdale
  • 1

    Fort Lauderdale Hollywood International Airport (FLL)

    Distance from City Center: 5.2 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Fort Lauderdale Airport Hotels

From $99

Holiday Inn Express & Suites FORT LAUDERDALE AIRPORT SOUTH

3 stars
3.2 / 5 9 reviews

205 N. Federal Hwy. Map

...Just 1.5 miles to the beaches of Dania Beach and minutes from the Fort Lauderdale / Hollywood Int'l Airport (FLL), our hotel is the perfect choice if you're coming to soak up the sun, do... More

From $100

Sheraton Fort Lauderdale Airport & Cruise Port Hotel

4 stars
3.6 / 5 83 reviews

1825 Griffin Road Map

Save 15% on your stay, Breakfast Included

...Active guests will be satisfied at the Sheraton Fort Lauderdale Airport & Cruise Port Hotel, but those who are simply staying a couple of nights before boarding a plane can find relaxation in... More

From $107

Courtyard by Marriott Fort Lauderdale Airport & Cruise Port

3 stars
4.1 / 5 71 reviews

400 Map

Rate includes breakfast

...When looking for Fort Lauderdale Airport hotels for a cruise or flight layover, the renovated Courtyard Fort Lauderdale Airport & Cruise Port, with reinvented lobby and spacious guest rooms, is... More

From $109

Fairfield Inn & Suites Ft. Lauderdale Airport-Cruise Port is minutes from Port Everglades and Ft. Lauderdale Airport (FLL).... More

From $119

Homewood Suites by Hilton Ft.Lauderdale Airport-Cruise Port

3 stars
4.5 / 5 20 reviews

2061 Griffin Road Map

Includes parking for up to 7 nights

...We offer a complimentary shuttle service to and from Ft. Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport.... More

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Wilmington to Fort Lauderdale

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Sep 4 Wilmington (ILM) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Delta Air Lines $314
Earn $3.14
Return Sun, Sep 6 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Wilmington (ILM) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Wilmington to Fort Lauderdale

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Sep 12 Wilmington (ILM) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Delta Air Lines $174
Earn $1.74
Return Sat, Sep 19 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Wilmington (ILM) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in September from Wilmington to Fort Lauderdale

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Sep 12 Wilmington (ILM) Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Delta Air Lines $174
Earn $1.74
Return Sat, Sep 19 Fort Lauderdale (FLL) Wilmington (ILM) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Wilmington International Airport

If you're looking for cheap flights from Wilmington, the Orbitz.com website can help you find a flight that fits your budget. The Wilmington International Airport is located at 1740 Airport Boulevard, approximately 4 miles from downtown Wilmington. Three airlines service the airport: Allegiant, Delta and US Airways. The Orbitz.com website searches flights available from all the airlines and displays the options together, making it easy for you to find and book a cheap flight.

Parking and Transportation

If you need to leave your car at the airport while you travel, the airport has numerous parking options. The long-term parking lot and the credit card lot are the cheapest options. Both lots charge $9 per day. The airport also has a short-term lot that charges $15 for every 24 hours. The premium credit card lot charges $10 per day. You can also take a cab to the airport. Cab fares vary among cab companies. Dragon Limocab charges a flat rate of $15 from downtown Wilmington to the airport; however, Angel's Taxi LLC charges a $3 pickup fee and $2.10 per mile. If you need a vehicle when you arrive at your destination, you can reserve a rental car using the Orbitz.com website.

Dining at the Airport

The airport has two dining options: Tailwind Deli & Bar and the Gate Area Restaurant & Lounge. Both restaurants feature grab-and-go selections. However, if you want a hot meal, choose the Gate Area Restaurant & Bar. If you use the Orbitz.com website to find cheap flights from Wilmington, you won't have to worry about anything. All of your travel plans are taken care of, so you'll have time to eat before your flight.

Airports in Fort Lauderdale

Fort Lauderdale is a popular tourist destination because of its beautiful beaches and tropical climate. You can find some of the best fares when you use ebookers to book your flights. The Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport is the main airport where most visitors arrive. It is located about twenty-one miles from the city centre, and over twenty-two million passengers are served by the airport each year. Allegiant Air, JetBlue, and Caribbean Airlines are some of the major airlines that fly to this airport.

Transportation from Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport

Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport offers travellers several ground transportation options. Taxis are located at the taxi podium near the baggage claim area on the lower level of the terminal. Expect to pay about $35 to get to the city centre. Since Fort Lauderdale is a major tourist destination, several hotels in the area have courtesy shuttles that will get you to your hotel. Rental cars are available at Terminal 1. You can use ebookers to help you get low fares on almost any car rental company at this airport.

Weather in Fort Lauderdale

Fort Lauderdale is warm year-round. Temperatures can reach as high as 33°C during the summer. The most comfortable time to visit the city is between November and May. Temperatures during these months are more bearable. The average high during the fall settles at 27°C, while the average high during winter settles at 27°C. Expect a high of 30°C during the spring.

Major Attractions in Fort Lauderdale

Fort Lauderdale offers several top attractions for its visitors. Las Olas Beach, the Hugh Taylor Birch State Park, and the Bonnet House Museum and Gardens are perfect for nature lovers. Shoppers will enjoy the Galleria, a shopping centre that offers such upscale stores as Neiman Marcus and Saks Fifth Avenue. You can find discount tickets when you book your flights to Fort Lauderdale with ebookers.

Flight schedule for flights from Wilmington to Fort Lauderdale on Thu, Aug 6, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5096/AA525 ILM 5:25 AM FLL 9:26 AM CR9/320 4hr 1min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5096/US525 ILM 5:25 AM FLL 9:26 AM CR9/320 4hr 1min
US Airways/American Airlines US5096/AA525 ILM 5:25 AM FLL 9:26 AM CR9/320 4hr 1min
US Airways/US Airways US5096/US525 ILM 5:25 AM FLL 9:26 AM CR9/320 4hr 1min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5284/AA1709 ILM 7:15 AM FLL 11:55 AM CR9/320 4hr 40min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5284/US1709 ILM 7:15 AM FLL 11:55 AM CR9/320 4hr 40min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1215/DL2026 ILM 7:25 AM FLL 11:55 AM M88/757 4hr 30min
US Airways/American Airlines US5284/AA1709 ILM 7:15 AM FLL 11:55 AM CR9/320 4hr 40min
US Airways/US Airways US5284/US1709 ILM 7:15 AM FLL 11:55 AM CR9/320 4hr 40min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1215/DL1827 ILM 7:25 AM FLL 12:52 PM M88/757 5hr 27min
American Airlines/Qatar Airways AA5096/QR3777 ILM 5:25 AM FLL 1:04 PM CR9/321 7hr 39min
US Airways/Qatar Airways US5096/QR3777 ILM 5:25 AM FLL 1:04 PM CR9/321 7hr 39min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4858/AA1961 ILM 9:25 AM FLL 1:54 PM DH8/320 4hr 29min