join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Wichita Falls to Houston Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Wichita Falls to Houston

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SPS HOU Tue, Feb 17 - Thu, Feb 19 $263
SPS HOU Tue, Feb 17 - Thu, Feb 19 $263

Wichita Falls and Houston airports and terminals

Airports in Wichita Falls TX, US
map of airports in Wichita Falls
  • 1

    Sheppard AFB (SPS)

    Distance from City Center: 6.4 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Houston TX, US
map of airports in Houston
  • 1

    George Bush Airport (IAH)

    Distance from City Center: 17.8 miles

  • 2

    Hobby Airport (HOU)

    Distance from City Center: 13.1 miles

Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17
$263
18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Houston Airport Hotels

Hotel only $149

Houston Airport Marriott at George Bush Intercontinental

3 stars
3.6 / 5 32 reviews

18700 John F. Kennedy Blvd. Map

Rate includes breakfast

The Houston Airport Marriott hotel at George Bush Intercontinental provides a welcome retreat, unique amidst the hustle and bustle of one of the world's busiest airports.... More

Hotel only $75

Hampton Inn Houston-Hobby Airport

2 stars
3.2 / 5 9 reviews

8620 Airport Blvd. Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

rugged charm and adventures in comfort...welcome to the Hampton Inn Houston-Hobby Airport.Experience the rugged charm of the old west and the sleek vision of the space age when you visit Houston,... More

Hotel only $69

Holiday Inn HOUSTON-HOBBY AIRPORT

3 stars
3.7 / 5 30 reviews

8611 Airport Boulevard Map

...Since the hotel is near Houston Hobby Airport, corporate travelers won't need to rent a car and fight hours of traffic to get to their flight.... Convenience Pervades This Houston Hotel's... More

Hotel only $79

BEST WESTERN PLUS Hobby Airport Inn & Suites

3 stars
3.7 / 5 24 reviews

8778 Airport Boulevard Map

Save 20% on your stay

...For either an extended stay or a quick one night stopover, where you stay can make all the difference.... Welcome to the BEST WESTERN PLUS Hobby Airport Inn & Suites!.... Business travelers... More

Hotel only $79

La Quinta Inn & Suites Houston Hobby Airport

3 stars
3.7 / 5 19 reviews

8776 Airport Blvd Map

The 100% non-smoking La Quinta Inn & Suites Houston Hobby Airport offers free shuttle service to the airport and the local area (5am - midnight), free wireless high-speed Internet, an outdoor... More

Hotel only $49

Hobby Airport Inn

3 stars
2.1 / 5 34 reviews

8800 Airport Blvd Map

Book Now to Save 10%

...If youre flying into Houstons William P. Hobby Airport, stay at our Hobby Airport Inn Houston TX airport hotel, just (1) one mile from the airport " or a quick shuttle ride!... More

February

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Wichita Falls to Houston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Feb 17 Wichita Falls (SPS) Houston (IAH) US Airways $263
Earn $2.63
Return Thu, Feb 19 Houston (IAH) Wichita Falls (SPS) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

March

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Wichita Falls to Houston

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Mar 30 Wichita Falls (SPS) Houston (IAH) US Airways $283
Earn $2.83
Return Tue, Mar 31 Houston (IAH) Wichita Falls (SPS) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Houston

Wichita Falls Municipal Airport

Booking low-fare flights from Wichita Falls is a cinch with Orbitz.com. Orbitz.com offers great discounts on both domestic and international rates. Wichita Falls Municipal Airport is located five miles from downtown Wichita Falls. The airport is used primarily for military aviation, but American Eagle offers commercial flights to and from the airport.

Wichita Falls Municipal Airport Parking

Long-term parking is available to airport patrons. There is a flat fee rate of $3 per day. Short-term parking needs are met with metered parking spaces. Meters can be fed for up to 30 minutes.

Wichita Falls Municipal Airport Transportation

The most convenient form of transportation to and from the airport is by taxi. A taxi ride from the city center to the airport will cost you about $25. The Falls Ride public transportation offers bus routes to and from the airport. However, bus operations may be slow sometimes.

Wichita Falls Airport Restaurants

Since Wichita Falls Municipal airport is very small, there are limited restaurant options; however, there are several dining options near the airport. Whataburger offers a variety of burgers and snacks. Logan's Roadhouse offers American fare, including salads, steaks, and seafood. Samurai of Tokyo serves traditional hibachi and sushi. There is a bar on-site that serves a variety of alcoholic drinks. Pelican's serves a variety of beef and fish dishes. Remember to book your cheap flights from Wichita Falls with the help of Orbitz.com. Orbitz.com can find you discount tickets to a variety of destinations.

Houston Airport Information

Travel to Houston cheaply with Orbitz.com, which will help you book low-cost flights to Houston, regardless of whether you are using United Airlines, Frontier or Delta. Houston Intercontinental Airport boasts five long runways and is 23 miles from downtown Houston. It is accessible via the Sam Houston Toll Road, 1-45, Highway 59 and the Hardy Toll Road. The J.F. Kennedy Boulevard and Will Clayton Parkway lead to its two entrances. There are five passenger terminals, with terminal E serving continental flights, D serving international flights and C being exclusively for United Airlines.

Transportation Services at Houston Airports

Parking lots, garages and cell-phone lots are available at IAH. Five minutes away from JFK Boulevard is the Consolidated Rental Car facility, which houses car-rental agencies sharing a common bus system. In addition to low-cost flights to Houston, Orbitz.com will help you organize cheap transport services via taxi, limo, shuttles, courtesy vans or METRO transportation. You can get to downtown Houston in 30 minutes.

Houston Weather Information

Make your travel arrangements with Orbitz.com between April and November. This is peak season, during which you will find a myriad of attractions, although fall sometimes brings hurricanes. For cheap vacations, book flights to Houston from December to February.

Houston's Major Attractions

Houston Galleria, Bayou Place, Johnson Space Center and the Houston Zoo are among the most popular places in Houston. There are many seasonal attractions during the period between April and November, such as the Kemah Rock the Dock concerts and the Miller Outdoor Theater performances. The cheapest time to visit is between the winter months of December and February. Orbitz.com has numerous cheap deals for flights to Houston.

Flight schedule for flights from Wichita Falls to Houston on Thu, Jan 29, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA3288/AA5432 SPS 6:06 AM HOU 8:45 AM ER4/CR9 2hr 39min
American Airlines/US Airways AA3288/US5432 SPS 6:06 AM HOU 8:45 AM ER4/CR9 2hr 39min
US Airways/American Airlines US8107/AA5432 SPS 6:06 AM HOU 8:45 AM ER4/CR9 2hr 39min
US Airways/US Airways US8107/US5432 SPS 6:06 AM HOU 8:45 AM ER4/CR9 2hr 39min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA3288/AA74 SPS 6:06 AM HOU 10:26 AM ER4/M80 4hr 20min
American Airlines/US Airways AA3288/US74 SPS 6:06 AM HOU 10:26 AM ER4/M80 4hr 20min
US Airways/American Airlines US8107/AA74 SPS 6:06 AM HOU 10:26 AM ER4/M80 4hr 20min
US Airways/US Airways US8107/US74 SPS 6:06 AM HOU 10:26 AM ER4/M80 4hr 20min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA3288/AA2249 SPS 6:06 AM IAH 10:35 AM ER4/M80 4hr 29min
American Airlines/US Airways AA3288/US2249 SPS 6:06 AM IAH 10:35 AM ER4/M80 4hr 29min
US Airways/American Airlines US8107/AA2249 SPS 6:06 AM IAH 10:35 AM ER4/M80 4hr 29min
US Airways/US Airways US8107/US2249 SPS 6:06 AM IAH 10:35 AM ER4/M80 4hr 29min
American Airlines/United Airlines AA3288/UA4283 SPS 6:06 AM IAH 10:41 AM ER4/ERJ 4hr 35min