Flights from Wellington to Nelson

Selected fares from Wellington to Nelson

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
WLG NSN Sat, Apr 11 - Thu, Apr 16 $248

Wellington and Nelson airports and terminals

Airports in Wellington , NZ

map of airports in Wellington
  • 1

    Wellington International Airport (WLG)

    Distance from City Center: 3.2 miles

    Carriers for flights from WLG to NSN

    Carriers
    Air New Zealand
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Nelson , NZ

map of airports in Nelson
  • 1

    Blenheim Airport (BHE)

    Distance from City Center: 37.2 miles

  • 2

    Nelson Airport (NSN)

    Distance from City Center: 3.7 miles

    Carriers for flights from WLG to NSN

    Carriers
    Air New Zealand
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
$248
2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
$248
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Nelson Airport Hotels

Hotel only $93

Grand Mercure Nelson Monaco Apartments

4 stars
4.3 / 5 7 reviews

6 Point Road Map

...Offering easy access to countless activities and attractions, Grand Mercure Nelson Monaco Apartments is just 5 minutes drive from the airport.... More

Hotel only $67

Trailways Hotel Nelson

4 stars
4.0 / 5 3 reviews

66 Trafalgar Street Map

...It is a 15-minute drive from the Nelson Airport.... More

Hotel only $66

Trafalgar Lodge

3 stars
4.0 / 5 0 reviews

46 Trafalgar Street Map

...A five minute drive to Nelsons Waterfront Seafood Restaurants and 8 kilometres from Nelson Airport.... More

Hotel only $242

Almyra At Kina Coastal Retreat

5 stars
Not yet reviewed

193 Kina Peninsula Road Map

...We're only a scenic 30 minute scenic drive from Nelson Airport; surrounded by a wealth of the regions' attractions including first class golf courses, wineries, cafs, art studios and so much... More

April

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Wellington to Nelson

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Apr 1 Wellington (WLG) Nelson (NSN) Air New Zealand $248
Earn $2.48
Return Tue, Apr 7 Nelson (NSN) Wellington (WLG) Air New Zealand
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Nelson

Wellington International Airport

Flights from Wellington, New Zealand, are simple to book on Orbitz.com. Wellington is served by Wellington International Airport, which is located five miles southeast of the city. Seven airlines currently fly into the airport; it is a secondary hub for Air New Zealand, which offers international service to Australia.

Parking at Wellington International Airport

Wellington International Airport provides several parking options for departing passengers. All lots are open 24 hours a day, and spaces can be booked in advance. Valet parking is available for those who wish to simply drive up to the terminal. Premium parking is located closest to the terminal and has 24-hour surveilance with security cameras. Covered parking is available for both short- and long-term use, and the terminal lot provides a covered walkway for passengers to walk to the terminal. The long-term parking lot also offers free shuttle service to the airport.

Other Transportation to the Airport

The Airport Flyer bus service is a convenient door-to-door shuttle from Lower and Upper Hutt to Wellington International Airport; it stops at numerous locations throughout the city. Buses leave every 15 minutes from Lower Hutt. Three taxi companies offer transportation to the airport, and travelers wishing to share a ride can do so using the Super Shuttle.

Dining at Wellington International Airport

The airport invites departing passengers to fuel up before their flights at a number of restaurants. Donut King serves a variety of iced donuts and cinnamon rolls. Orb, a unique coffee shop, opens at 4 a.m. to welcome travelers. If a full breakfast is more your style, stop in at Red Rocks and treat yourself to a hot breakfast. Find flights from Wellington on Orbitz.com and experience all the yummy treats the airport has to offer.

Nelson Airport Information

Find cheap flights to Nelson on Orbitz.com. The website compares airline rates, allowing you to find the best deals on tickets. Nelson Airport is located on Trent Drive, which is a short distance from downtown. Airlines providing service to the airport include Air New Zealand, Sounds Air, and Air2there. Orbitz.com will help you find these airlines' best rates.

Ground Transportation in Nelson

Ground transportation from the airport is available by taxi, rental car, shuttle, and bus. Taxis are waiting outside the terminal; their rates are metered. You can make arrangements for a private bus company to pick you up. There are car rental companies, such as Avis, Budget, Hertz, and Thrifty, at the airport. You can prearrange your car rental on Orbitz.com to avoid unexpected fees and hassles when you arrive.

Nelson Weather in Nelson

The weather in Nelson is usually quite pleasant year-round. The summer months, December through February, average 72°F during the day and 55°F at night. During the winter, June through August, temperatures remain in the mid-50s during the day and the mid-30s at night. Nelson averages around eight days of rainfall each month throughout the year.

Nelson's Main Attractions

Nelson offers a variety of attractions and activities for almost everyone. Founders Park, Kitesurf Nelson, Blackbird Valley Western Pleasure Horse Treks, and the Broadgreen Historic House will keep you entertained for several days. Check Orbitz.com for a list of discounted attractions in the area when you are searching for cheap flights to Nelson.

Interesting facts about flights from Wellington to Nelson

    • 10 direct flights are operating from Wellington to Nelson today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 0h 40m.
    • Air New Zealand flight 8105 (7:40 AM GMT, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-300) is today's earliest available flight from Wellington to Nelson.
    • Air New Zealand flight 8139 (8:00 PM GMT, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-300) is today's latest available flight from Wellington to Nelson.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Wellington to Nelson (Air New Zealand flight 8101, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-300) takes 0h 40m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Wellington to Nelson (Air New Zealand flight 8101, De Havilland DHC-8 Dash 8-300) takes 0h 40m.
    • Flights from Wellington International Airport (WLG) to Blenheim Airport (BHE), Nelson Airport (NSN) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Wellington to Nelson on Thu, Mar 5, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Air New Zealand NZ8105 WLG 7:40 AM NSN 8:20 AM DH3 0hr 40min
Air New Zealand NZ8143 WLG 8:25 AM NSN 9:05 AM DH3 0hr 40min
Air New Zealand NZ8151 WLG 9:15 AM NSN 9:55 AM DH3 0hr 40min
Air New Zealand NZ8109 WLG 10:15 AM NSN 10:55 AM DH3 0hr 40min
Air New Zealand NZ8155 WLG 11:55 AM NSN 12:35 PM DH3 0hr 40min
Air New Zealand NZ8101 WLG 2:10 PM NSN 2:50 PM DH3 0hr 40min
Air New Zealand NZ5601 WLG 3:05 PM NSN 3:45 PM AT7 0hr 40min
Air New Zealand NZ8131 WLG 4:05 PM NSN 4:45 PM DH3 0hr 40min
Air New Zealand NZ8103 WLG 6:00 PM NSN 6:40 PM DH3 0hr 40min
Air New Zealand NZ8139 WLG 8:00 PM NSN 8:40 PM DH3 0hr 40min
Air New Zealand NZ8113 WLG 8:50 PM NSN 9:30 PM DH3 0hr 40min