Flights from Wellington to Dunedin

Selected fares from Wellington to Dunedin

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
WLG DUD Mon, Apr 6 - Sat, Apr 11 $397

Wellington and Dunedin airports and terminals

Airports in Wellington , NZ

map of airports in Wellington
  • 1

    Wellington International Airport (WLG)

    Distance from City Center: 3.2 miles

    Carriers for flights from WLG to DUD

    Carriers
    Air New Zealand
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Dunedin , NZ

map of airports in Dunedin
  • 1

    Dunedin Airport (DUD)

    Distance from City Center: 14.8 miles

    Carriers for flights from WLG to DUD

    Carriers
    Air New Zealand
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6
$397
7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Dunedin Airport Hotels

Hotel only $95

Scenic Hotel Dunedin City

4 stars
4.3 / 5 3 reviews

123 Princes Street Map

FREE Wifi

...The Dunedin Airport is just 35 kilometres away from the hotel.This Qualmark 4/5 star property boasts 121 elegantly appointed and modern guestrooms that are equipped with all the .... More

April

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Wellington to Dunedin

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Apr 6 Wellington (WLG) Dunedin (DUD) Air New Zealand $397
Earn $3.97
Return Sat, Apr 11 Dunedin (DUD) Wellington (WLG) Air New Zealand
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Dunedin

Wellington International Airport

Flights from Wellington, New Zealand, are simple to book on Orbitz.com. Wellington is served by Wellington International Airport, which is located five miles southeast of the city. Seven airlines currently fly into the airport; it is a secondary hub for Air New Zealand, which offers international service to Australia.

Parking at Wellington International Airport

Wellington International Airport provides several parking options for departing passengers. All lots are open 24 hours a day, and spaces can be booked in advance. Valet parking is available for those who wish to simply drive up to the terminal. Premium parking is located closest to the terminal and has 24-hour surveilance with security cameras. Covered parking is available for both short- and long-term use, and the terminal lot provides a covered walkway for passengers to walk to the terminal. The long-term parking lot also offers free shuttle service to the airport.

Other Transportation to the Airport

The Airport Flyer bus service is a convenient door-to-door shuttle from Lower and Upper Hutt to Wellington International Airport; it stops at numerous locations throughout the city. Buses leave every 15 minutes from Lower Hutt. Three taxi companies offer transportation to the airport, and travelers wishing to share a ride can do so using the Super Shuttle.

Dining at Wellington International Airport

The airport invites departing passengers to fuel up before their flights at a number of restaurants. Donut King serves a variety of iced donuts and cinnamon rolls. Orb, a unique coffee shop, opens at 4 a.m. to welcome travelers. If a full breakfast is more your style, stop in at Red Rocks and treat yourself to a hot breakfast. Find flights from Wellington on Orbitz.com and experience all the yummy treats the airport has to offer.

Dunedin International Airport Information

Dunedin International airport serves Dunedin, a city on the southern tip of New Zealand's South Island. On Orbitz.com, you can book budget flights to Dunedin on airlines including Virgin Australia, Air New Zealand and Jetstar. The airport is located about 15 miles outside of the city, just off of Route 1.

Transportation from the Dunedin International Airport

Taxis are readily available at the airport in Dunedin around the clock. The ride into the city takes between 30 and 60 minutes, depending on your destination and the traffic. Taxis generally cost about 75 dollars. There are no public transportation links into the city, but the cheapest option is a shared shuttle through Super Shuttle, which costs about 25 dollars. If you plan to drive, rental cars are available at the airport through Avis, Budget, Hertz or a number of local companies. With the travel planner tools on Orbitz.com, you can rent a car ahead of time to speed your departure from the airport.

Weather in Dunedin

Dunedin experiences mild summers and damp, windy winters. During the coldest months, December and January, temperatures average 45 degrees Fahrenheit. Summers are cool, with temperatures averaging 60 degrees Fahrenheit.

Highlights of Dunedin

Life in Dunedin focuses on the city's stunning location. Hiking, mountain biking, boating and skiing are all popular activities. Other attractions include the Otago Museum, the Living History theater group and the Omarama Hot Tubs. In addition to booking flights to Dunedin, you can use Orbitz.com to find deals on tours around the city and into the surrounding wilderness.

Interesting facts about flights from Wellington to Dunedin

    • 5 direct flights are operating from Wellington to Dunedin today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 43m.
    • Air New Zealand flight 5047 (6:55 AM GMT, Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR72) is today's earliest available flight from Wellington to Dunedin.
    • Air New Zealand flight 463 (7:35 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from Wellington to Dunedin.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Wellington to Dunedin (Air New Zealand flight 463, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 1h 15m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Wellington to Dunedin (Air New Zealand flight 5047, Aerospatiale/Alenia ATR72) takes 1h 50m.
    • Flights from Wellington International Airport (WLG) to Dunedin Airport (DUD) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Wellington to Dunedin on Fri, Mar 6, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ331/NZ5351 WLG 6:50 AM DUD 9:55 AM 320/AT7 3hr 5min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ5051/NZ5351 WLG 7:15 AM DUD 9:55 AM AT7/AT7 2hr 40min
Air New Zealand NZ5049 WLG 8:50 AM DUD 10:40 AM AT7 1hr 50min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ331/NZ5093 WLG 6:50 AM DUD 11:40 AM 320/AT7 4hr 50min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ5051/NZ5093 WLG 7:15 AM DUD 11:40 AM AT7/AT7 4hr 25min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ335/NZ5093 WLG 8:20 AM DUD 11:40 AM 320/AT7 3hr 20min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ5085/NZ5093 WLG 9:10 AM DUD 11:40 AM AT7/AT7 2hr 30min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ335/NZ8097 WLG 8:20 AM DUD 1:05 PM 320/DH3 4hr 45min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ5085/NZ8097 WLG 9:10 AM DUD 1:05 PM AT7/DH3 3hr 55min
Air New Zealand NZ5321 WLG 12:15 PM DUD 2:05 PM AT7 1hr 50min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ339/NZ5053 WLG 11:00 AM DUD 2:35 PM 320/AT7 3hr 35min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ5019/NZ5053 WLG 11:30 AM DUD 2:35 PM AT7/AT7 3hr 5min
Air New Zealand/Air New Zealand NZ345/NZ8095 WLG 1:05 PM DUD 4:55 PM 733/DH3 3hr 50min