Flights from Washington DC to Santiago

Selected fares from Washington DC to Santiago

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

WAS

Arrival:

STI

Travel dates

Wed, Dec 30 - Sun, Jan 17

Round-trip

Departure:

WAS

Arrival:

STI

Travel dates

Tue, Dec 29 - Tue, Jan 19

Round-trip

Departure:

WAS

Arrival:

STI

Travel dates

Tue, Dec 29 - Tue, Jan 19

Round-trip

Departure:

WAS

Arrival:

STI

Travel dates

Wed, Dec 30 - Sun, Jan 17

Round-trip

Departure:

WAS

Arrival:

STI

Travel dates

Thu, Sep 10 - Thu, Sep 17

Round-trip

Departure:

WAS

Arrival:

STI

Travel dates

Fri, Nov 20 - Mon, Nov 30

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7
8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16

Leaving Wed, Sep 16

Returning options:

17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24

Leaving Thu, Sep 24

Returning options:

25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Save more with Santiago Flight + Hotel packages

Washington DC and Santiago airports and terminals

Airports in Washington DC DC, US

Washington DC
  • 1

    Reagan National Airport (DCA)

    Distance from City Center: 3 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    Dulles Airport (IAD)

    Distance from City Center: 22.3 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Santiago , DO

Santiago
  • 1

    Santiago Municipal Airport (STI)

    Distance from City Center: 0.9 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Santiago Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/681/113681/2631759-Hodelpa-Centro-Plaza-Lobby-2-LP.jpg
C/ El Sol esq. Calle Mella Map
3.8 / 5 32 reviews
  • EARLY BOOKING BONUS
  • EARLY BOOKING BONUS
From
$90

...Attention to detail shows in touches like car wash and shoe shine services, an airport shuttle, and feather pillows and complimentary wireless Internet access in inviting, air-conditioned guest... More

From
$90
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/181/699181/2241284-Aloha-Sol-Hotel-and-Casino-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Calle El Sol 50 Map
2.8 / 5 6 reviews
From
$86

With 103 comfortable rooms, Aloha Sol Hotel and Casino is the perfect place to find fun and relaxation all in one place. Our gourment Restaurant D-Manon serves up a variety of Dominican and... More

From
$86
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/848/114848/2631759-Hodelpa-Gran-Almirante-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Ave Salvador Estrella Sadhala esq. Calle 10 Map
4.1 / 5 12 reviews
From
$170

...Added lures include 24-hour room service, plus an airport shuttle, business center and spa as well as a lively on-site casino.... More

From
$170
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/833/239833/2631759-Sosua-by-the-Sea-Boutique-Beach-Resort-Hotel-Exterior-2-LP.jpg
Calle Bruno Philips #1 Map
1.8 / 5 6 reviews

...International Airport is a 10-minute drive.... More

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/576/248576/2241284-Blue-Bay-Villas-Doradas-Adults-Only-Resort-All-Inclusive-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Playa Dorada Complex Map
3.7 / 5 162 reviews
  • SAVE 20%
  • SAVE 20%
From
$88

...Transportation Gregorio Luperon International Airport (9.3 mi/15 km) Nearby attractions Puerto Plata (3.1 mi/5 km) Business Wi-Fi service (fees apply)... More

From
$88

September

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Washington DC to Santiago

Leave
Wed, Sep 16
Washington DC
(DCA)
Santiago
(STI)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Return
Sun, Sep 20
Santiago
(STI)
Washington DC
(DCA)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Earn $4.65

Best one-week trip in September from Washington DC to Santiago

Leave
Thu, Sep 10
Washington DC
(DCA)
Santiago
(STI)
US Airways
US Airways
Return
Thu, Sep 17
Santiago
(STI)
Washington DC
(DCA)
US Airways
US Airways
Earn $5.01

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from Washington DC to Santiago

Leave
Thu, Oct 8
Washington DC
(IAD)
Santiago
(STI)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Return
Sun, Oct 11
Santiago
(STI)
Washington DC
(IAD)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Earn $4.65

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Washington DC to Santiago

Leave
Wed, Oct 7
Washington DC
(IAD)
Santiago
(STI)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Return
Wed, Oct 14
Santiago
(STI)
Washington DC
(IAD)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Earn $4.65

Best one-week trip in October from Washington DC to Santiago

Leave
Wed, Oct 7
Washington DC
(IAD)
Santiago
(STI)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Return
Wed, Oct 14
Santiago
(STI)
Washington DC
(IAD)
jetBlue
jetBlue
Earn $4.65

November

Lowest roundtrip airfare in November from Washington DC to Santiago

Leave
Thu, Nov 19
Washington DC
(IAD)
Santiago
(STI)
Copa Airlines
Copa Airlines
Return
Mon, Nov 30
Santiago
(STI)
Washington DC
(IAD)
Copa Airlines
Copa Airlines
Earn $5.99

Find Cheap Flights from Washington DC to Santiago

The Best DC Airports

Before you call airlines looking for flights from Washington, DC, you should check with Orbitz.com. The two major airports in DC are Washington Dulles International Airport and Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport. Alaska Airlines, US Airways, and Frontier Airlines handle domestic flights from Ronald Reagan, while Virgin America, ExpressJet Airlines, and Colgan Air operate out of Washington Dulles. Ronald Reagan is only three miles from the downtown area, and Washington Dulles is 26 miles from downtown.

Long-Term Parking Options

The five parking lots at Ronald Reagan offer daily and hourly parking rates, and the airport charges $20 per day for parking in the long-term lots. The economy lot only charges $12 per day, but this lot is open and uncovered. Washington Dulles has two long-term parking lots that charge $17 per day and one economy lot that charges $10 per day. For $30, you can use valet parking.

Public Transportation Choices

The Metrorail and Metrobus make at least one stop at each airport every day. The stops are clearly marked around the city, and you can find maps that help you find the correct line. Taxis are not as low cost as the public transportation options because the drivers charge a pickup fee, baggage fee, fee per mile, and a fee for any time that the driver must wait.

Places to Eat

Both airports offer a range of dining options. Washington Dulles is home to Dulles to Go, Five Guys, Subway, and Wendy's, while Ronald Reagan has Dunkin' Donuts, Euro Cafe, and Jerry's Subs & Pizza. Once you have something to eat, you can browse through the sales at some of the shops surrounding the restaurants. If you want to enjoy your vacation, use Orbitz.com to look for flights from Washington DC.

Santiago International Airport

When you're looking for affordable flights to Santiago, Chile, make sure you utilize Orbitz.com as your main flight search tool. The website can help you find discount fares on flights, as well as affordable hotel prices. Flights into Santiago land at Santiago International Airport, also commonly referred to as Comodoro Arturo Merino Benitez International Airport or Pudahuel Airport. The airport offers domestic and international flight service and is situated about 9.3 miles northwest of the city of Santiago. It's one of the busiest airports in Latin America.

Transportation From the Airport

You can take a taxi from the airport, but the airport recommends that you use one of its official taxi services: Taxi Oficial and Taxi VIP. Both are located on the first level of the Central International Hall. Buses also run from the airport and make stops at several major stations in the city. TurBus charges about $3.30 for a one-way trip, and it runs every day of the year. You can also book a rental car when you make your reservation through Orbitz.com.

Weather in Santiago

Santiago's weather ranges from hot, dry summers from November to March, with temperatures reaching 95 degrees Fahrenheit or higher. Winters are more humid and run from June to August with temperatures hovering around 55 degrees Fahrenheit. The most rain is typically seen during the cooler months.

Things to Do in Santiago

You can't visit Santiago without checking out the natural beauty of Chile's countryside. AndoAndes offers eco tours that take you through the glaciers, waterfalls and forests located just outside town. The Museo Interactivo Mirador is an interactive science museum with 3-D displays and plenty of places for children to learn while having fun. Let Orbitz.com help you find your discount flights to Santiago, so you can experience all this amazing city has to offer.

Flight schedule for flights from Washington DC to Santiago on Fri, Aug 28, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

DCA 6:26 PM

Arriving

STI 2:09 AM
jetBlue/jetBlue
B6890/B6923
Aircraft E90/320 Flight time 7hr 43min

Departing

IAD 5:34 PM

Arriving

STI 2:09 AM
jetBlue/jetBlue
B6356/B6923
Aircraft E90/320 Flight time 8hr 35min

Departing

IAD 8:22 PM

Arriving

STI 3:35 AM
jetBlue/jetBlue
B61808/B6437
Aircraft E90/320 Flight time 7hr 13min

Departing

DCA 7:05 AM

Arriving

STI 12:46 PM
United Airlines/United Airlines
UA4711/UA1624
Aircraft ERJ/738 Flight time 5hr 41min

Departing

IAD 6:29 AM

Arriving

STI 12:46 PM
United Airlines/United Airlines
UA4771/UA1624
Aircraft DH2/738 Flight time 6hr 17min

Departing

DCA 6:00 AM

Arriving

STI 12:50 PM
American Airlines/Delta Air Lines
AA4309/DL451
Aircraft E75/738 Flight time 6hr 50min

Departing

DCA 6:07 AM

Arriving

STI 12:50 PM
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL1337/DL451
Aircraft 717/738 Flight time 6hr 43min

Departing

IAD 6:00 AM

Arriving

STI 12:50 PM
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL3347/DL451
Aircraft ERJ/738 Flight time 6hr 50min

Departing

DCA 6:00 AM

Arriving

STI 12:50 PM
US Airways/Delta Air Lines
US4309/DL451
Aircraft E75/738 Flight time 6hr 50min

Departing

IAD 9:24 AM

Arriving

STI 4:05 PM
Emirates/Emirates
EK6736/EK6845
Aircraft E90/320 Flight time 6hr 41min

Departing

DCA 9:55 AM

Arriving

STI 5:45 PM
American Airlines/Delta Air Lines
AA4356/DL452
Aircraft E75/738 Flight time 7hr 50min

Departing

DCA 11:52 AM

Arriving

STI 5:45 PM
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL3705/DL452
Aircraft CR9/738 Flight time 5hr 53min

Departing

DCA 9:55 AM

Arriving

STI 5:45 PM
US Airways/Delta Air Lines
US4356/DL452
Aircraft E75/738 Flight time 7hr 50min