Flights from Washington DC to Santiago

Selected fares from Washington DC to Santiago

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
WAS SCL Thu, Apr 16 - Sun, Apr 19 $716
WAS SCL Mon, Apr 13 - Wed, Apr 15 $795
WAS SCL Thu, Apr 16 - Sun, Apr 19 $818
WAS SCL Thu, Apr 16 - Sun, Apr 19 $818
WAS SCL Thu, Apr 16 - Sun, Apr 19 $818
WAS SCL Thu, Apr 16 - Sun, Apr 19 $818
WAS SCL Tue, May 12 - Wed, May 20 $851
WAS SCL Tue, May 12 - Wed, May 20 $883
WAS SCL Tue, May 12 - Wed, May 20 $898
WAS SCL Wed, Dec 9 - Mon, Dec 14 $1,080

Washington DC and Santiago airports and terminals

Airports in Washington DC DC, US

map of airports in Washington DC
  • 1

    Reagan National Airport (DCA)

    Distance from City Center: 3 miles

  • 2

    Dulles Airport (IAD)

    Distance from City Center: 22.3 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Santiago , CL

map of airports in Santiago
  • 1

    Arturo Merino Benitez (SCL)

    Distance from City Center: 10.4 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8
$716
9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16
$716
17 18
19 20 21 22
$716
23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Santiago Airport Hotels

Hotel only $144

Holiday Inn SANTIAGO - AIRPORT TERMINAL

3 stars
4.0 / 5 11 reviews

Aeropuerto Internacional-Santiago,Armando Cortinez Map

...Located in front of Arturo Merino Benitez International Airport.... Contemporary spaces close to the airport.... More

Hotel only $149

Hilton Garden Inn Santiago Airport

3 stars
3.7 / 5 3 reviews

Americo Vespucio Ave 1292 Pudahuel Map

Rate includes breakfast

...The brand new Hilton Garden Inn Santiago Airport Hotel is located only 2.8 km from the Santiago international airport within the ENEA, the largest business complex in Santiago de Chile which... More

Hotel only $193

DIEGO DE ALMAGRO AEROPUERTO HOTEL

3 stars
4.0 / 5 2 reviews

Americo Vespucio Oriente Map

The first and only one hotel ideally located three minutes by car from the Santiago International Airport.... More

Hotel only $59

Agustina Suite Apartments

3 stars
1.5 / 5 2 reviews

Huerfanos 1400 Office # 1715 B Map

FREE WiFi

Elegant apartments of 1 and 2 suite rooms, in the modern Torre Gran Santiago, located in a privileged area of the City where pedestrian artery arises Orphans. The suites are fully equipped to make... More

Hotel only $58

Soho Santiago Apartments

3 stars
4.0 / 5 13 reviews

Calle Miraflores 455 Map

FREE WiFi

Cozy apart-hotel in the Cpaital of Chile, near Parque ForestalSoho Santiago Apartments welcomes business and leisure travelers to contemporary living spaces positioned in the heart of the cultural... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Washington DC to Santiago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 16 Washington DC (IAD) Santiago (SCL) Copa Airlines $716
Earn $7.16
Return Sun, Apr 19 Santiago (SCL) Washington DC (IAD) Copa Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Washington DC to Santiago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Apr 8 Washington DC (IAD) Santiago (SCL) Copa Airlines $716
Earn $7.16
Return Thu, Apr 23 Santiago (SCL) Washington DC (IAD) Copa Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Washington DC to Santiago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 7 Washington DC (IAD) Santiago (SCL) Copa Airlines $730
Earn $7.30
Return Sun, May 10 Santiago (SCL) Washington DC (IAD) Copa Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Washington DC to Santiago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 7 Washington DC (IAD) Santiago (SCL) Copa Airlines $730
Earn $7.30
Return Sun, May 10 Santiago (SCL) Washington DC (IAD) Copa Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Washington DC to Santiago

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 5 Washington DC (IAD) Santiago (SCL) Copa Airlines $895
Earn $8.95
Return Sun, Jun 28 Santiago (SCL) Washington DC (IAD) Copa Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Santiago

The Best DC Airports

Before you call airlines looking for flights from Washington, DC, you should check with Orbitz.com. The two major airports in DC are Washington Dulles International Airport and Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport. Alaska Airlines, US Airways, and Frontier Airlines handle domestic flights from Ronald Reagan, while Virgin America, ExpressJet Airlines, and Colgan Air operate out of Washington Dulles. Ronald Reagan is only three miles from the downtown area, and Washington Dulles is 26 miles from downtown.

Long-Term Parking Options

The five parking lots at Ronald Reagan offer daily and hourly parking rates, and the airport charges $20 per day for parking in the long-term lots. The economy lot only charges $12 per day, but this lot is open and uncovered. Washington Dulles has two long-term parking lots that charge $17 per day and one economy lot that charges $10 per day. For $30, you can use valet parking.

Public Transportation Choices

The Metrorail and Metrobus make at least one stop at each airport every day. The stops are clearly marked around the city, and you can find maps that help you find the correct line. Taxis are not as low cost as the public transportation options because the drivers charge a pickup fee, baggage fee, fee per mile, and a fee for any time that the driver must wait.

Places to Eat

Both airports offer a range of dining options. Washington Dulles is home to Dulles to Go, Five Guys, Subway, and Wendy's, while Ronald Reagan has Dunkin' Donuts, Euro Cafe, and Jerry's Subs & Pizza. Once you have something to eat, you can browse through the sales at some of the shops surrounding the restaurants. If you want to enjoy your vacation, use Orbitz.com to look for flights from Washington DC.

Airports in Santiago

If you are looking for cheap flights to Santiago, check out Orbitz.com for great deals on air tickets. Santiago, Chile, is served by the Comodoro Arturo Merino Benítez International Airport. It is the largest airport in Chile and one of the busiest in the world. Located in Pudahuel, it is nine miles northwest of downtown. It may also be referred to as Santiago International Airport or Pudahuel Airport.

Transportation From the Airport

Rental cars are available at the airport. Check to see if your hotel or resort offers a shuttle from the airport. Santiago also has buses and taxis available. There are two airport taxi services: Taxi Oficial and Taxi Vip, which can be found near the baggage claim area. Centropuerto buses arrive every 10 minutes during the week and every 15 minutes on the weekends. Orbitz.com can help you with more than just air tickets. While you are finding low fares to Santiago, you also can book a rental car.

Weather in Santiago

Santiago has hot, dry summers lasing from November to March. The average temperatures during the summer are in the 80s, with highs reaching into the 90s. Lasting from June to August, winters temperatures average in the 50s. The nights are only a few degrees above freezing. If you visit during the winter, bring warm clothes and a jacket.

Santiago's Major Attractions

Santiago has a few buildings still standing from its Spanish colonial period. The Casa Colorada, the San Francisco Church and Posada del Corregidor are just a few examples. Santiago is home to two symphonies. Ski resorts are to the east of the city and wineries to the west. When you are planning a trip, check Orbitz.com for the best cheap flights to Santiago.

Flight schedule for flights from Washington DC to Santiago on Sat, Mar 28, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Copa Airlines/Copa Airlines CM357/CM111 IAD 9:54 AM SCL 12:07 AM 73G/738 14hr 13min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA7126/UA7085 IAD 9:54 AM SCL 12:07 AM 73G/738 14hr 13min
United Airlines/Avianca UA1180/AV625 IAD 8:50 AM SCL 2:50 AM 738/320 18hr 0min
Copa Airlines/Copa Airlines CM357/CM175 IAD 9:54 AM SCL 3:02 AM 73G/738 17hr 8min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1179/AA225 DCA 2:40 PM SCL 5:10 AM 738/763 14hr 30min
American Airlines/LAN Airlines AA1179/LA8627 DCA 2:40 PM SCL 5:10 AM 738/763 14hr 30min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1658/AA225 DCA 3:52 PM SCL 5:10 AM 738/763 13hr 18min
American Airlines/LAN Airlines AA1658/LA8627 DCA 3:52 PM SCL 5:10 AM 738/763 13hr 18min
LAN Airlines/LAN Airlines LA8687/LA8627 DCA 2:40 PM SCL 5:10 AM 738/763 14hr 30min
LAN Airlines/LAN Airlines LA8617/LA8627 DCA 3:52 PM SCL 5:10 AM 738/763 13hr 18min
US Airways/American Airlines US1179/AA225 DCA 2:40 PM SCL 5:10 AM 738/763 14hr 30min
US Airways/LAN Airlines US1179/LA8627 DCA 2:40 PM SCL 5:10 AM 738/763 14hr 30min
US Airways/American Airlines US1658/AA225 DCA 3:52 PM SCL 5:10 AM 738/763 13hr 18min