Flights from Washington DC to Rutland

August 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Sat, Aug 1
2
Sun, Aug 2
3
Mon, Aug 3
4
Tue, Aug 4
5
Wed, Aug 5
6
Thu, Aug 6
7
Fri, Aug 7
8
Sat, Aug 8
9
Sun, Aug 9
10
Mon, Aug 10
11
Tue, Aug 11
12
Wed, Aug 12
13
Thu, Aug 13
14
Fri, Aug 14
15
Sat, Aug 15
16
Sun, Aug 16
17
Mon, Aug 17
18
Tue, Aug 18
19
Wed, Aug 19
20
Thu, Aug 20
21
Fri, Aug 21
22
Sat, Aug 22
23
Sun, Aug 23
24
Mon, Aug 24
25
Tue, Aug 25
26
Wed, Aug 26
27
Thu, Aug 27
28
Fri, Aug 28
29
Sat, Aug 29
30
Sun, Aug 30
31
Mon, Aug 31

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Washington DC and Rutland airports and terminals

Airports in Washington DC DC, US

Washington DC
  • 1

    Reagan National Airport (DCA)

    Distance from City Center: 3 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    Dulles Airport (IAD)

    Distance from City Center: 22.3 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Rutland VT, US

Rutland
  • 1

    Rutland Airport (RUT)

    Distance from City Center: 5.7 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    Regional (LEB)

    Distance from City Center: 33.3 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Rutland Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/009/65009/2631759-Rodeway-Inn-Rutland-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
138 North Main Street Map
2.3 / 5 31 reviews
From
$54

Central Vermont location, walking distance to restaurants, shopping, downtown Rutland, and within minutes of Vermont's major ski area Killington, Pico and Okemo. Pet Accommodations: 10.00/per night... More

From
$54

Flights to Rutland

The Best DC Airports

Before you call airlines looking for flights from Washington, DC, you should check with Orbitz.com. The two major airports in DC are Washington Dulles International Airport and Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport. Alaska Airlines, US Airways, and Frontier Airlines handle domestic flights from Ronald Reagan, while Virgin America, ExpressJet Airlines, and Colgan Air operate out of Washington Dulles. Ronald Reagan is only three miles from the downtown area, and Washington Dulles is 26 miles from downtown.

Long-Term Parking Options

The five parking lots at Ronald Reagan offer daily and hourly parking rates, and the airport charges $20 per day for parking in the long-term lots. The economy lot only charges $12 per day, but this lot is open and uncovered. Washington Dulles has two long-term parking lots that charge $17 per day and one economy lot that charges $10 per day. For $30, you can use valet parking.

Public Transportation Choices

The Metrorail and Metrobus make at least one stop at each airport every day. The stops are clearly marked around the city, and you can find maps that help you find the correct line. Taxis are not as low cost as the public transportation options because the drivers charge a pickup fee, baggage fee, fee per mile, and a fee for any time that the driver must wait.

Places to Eat

Both airports offer a range of dining options. Washington Dulles is home to Dulles to Go, Five Guys, Subway, and Wendy's, while Ronald Reagan has Dunkin' Donuts, Euro Cafe, and Jerry's Subs & Pizza. Once you have something to eat, you can browse through the sales at some of the shops surrounding the restaurants. If you want to enjoy your vacation, use Orbitz.com to look for flights from Washington DC.

Rutland Airport Information

Stick to your budget and let Orbitz.com help you find discount flights to Rutland. It compares airline rates, so you can select the best one for your needs and budget. The Rutland Southern Vermont Regional Airport provides Rutland with domestic and international flight options; it is located about five miles from downtown, on Airport Road. The airlines serving the airport include JetBlue and Cape Air, and their low rates can be found on Orbitz.com.

Rutland Ground Transportation

Visitors wanting the freedom of a rental car can choose from three companies: Hertz, Rent Majestic, and Green Mountain Car Rental. Check with Orbitz.com for prearrangement and discounts on car rentals. Several taxi companies operate in Rutland, and they will transport you from the airport to your hotel at a metered rate.

Rutland Weather Information

The weather in Rutland ranges from cold to warm. The warmest month is July, with an average high temperature of 80 degrees Fahrenheit and a low temperature in the mid-50s. Winter temperatures hover around the freezing mark during the day and plummet into the single digits and teens at night. Precipitation is fairly consistent throughout the year, with monthly averages between two and five inches. July is the wettest month, with just under five inches of rain normally.

Rutland Attraction Information

Some of the attractions available in Rutland include Chaffee Center for the Visual Arts, New England Maple Museum, Norman Rockwell Museum of Vermont, and Wilson Castle. With these attractions and Rutland's beautiful landscape, visitors will enjoy every day of their trip. The Orbitz.com trip planner will find many other attractions for you to visit as you search for flights to Rutland.

Flight schedule for flights from Washington DC to Rutland on Fri, Jul 31, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing   Arriving Flight time Aircraft
American Airlines/Cape Air
AA2160/9K55

Departing

DCA 6:30 AM

Arriving

RUT 11:07 AM
Flight time 4hr 37min Aircraft 319/CNA
American Airlines/Cape Air
AA2130/9K55

Departing

DCA 7:30 AM

Arriving

RUT 11:07 AM
Flight time 3hr 37min Aircraft 319/CNA
jetBlue/Cape Air
B61790/9K55

Departing

DCA 6:00 AM

Arriving

RUT 11:07 AM
Flight time 5hr 7min Aircraft E90/CNA
jetBlue/Cape Air
B61190/9K55

Departing

DCA 7:00 AM

Arriving

RUT 11:07 AM
Flight time 4hr 7min Aircraft E90/CNA
US Airways/Cape Air
US2160/9K55

Departing

DCA 6:30 AM

Arriving

RUT 11:07 AM
Flight time 4hr 37min Aircraft 319/CNA
US Airways/Cape Air
US2130/9K55

Departing

DCA 7:30 AM

Arriving

RUT 11:07 AM
Flight time 3hr 37min Aircraft 319/CNA
American Airlines/Cape Air
AA2129/9K63

Departing

DCA 10:30 AM

Arriving

RUT 3:37 PM
Flight time 5hr 7min Aircraft 319/CNA
American Airlines/Cape Air
AA2170/9K63

Departing

DCA 11:30 AM

Arriving

RUT 3:37 PM
Flight time 4hr 7min Aircraft 319/CNA
jetBlue/Cape Air
B6390/9K63

Departing

DCA 10:59 AM

Arriving

RUT 3:37 PM
Flight time 4hr 38min Aircraft 320/CNA
jetBlue/Cape Air
B6156/9K63

Departing

IAD 10:22 AM

Arriving

RUT 3:37 PM
Flight time 5hr 15min Aircraft E90/CNA
US Airways/Cape Air
US2129/9K63

Departing

DCA 10:30 AM

Arriving

RUT 3:37 PM
Flight time 5hr 7min Aircraft 319/CNA
US Airways/Cape Air
US2170/9K63

Departing

DCA 11:30 AM

Arriving

RUT 3:37 PM
Flight time 4hr 7min Aircraft 319/CNA
American Airlines/Cape Air
AA2149/9K71

Departing

DCA 2:30 PM

Arriving

RUT 7:15 PM
Flight time 4hr 45min Aircraft 319/CNA