Flights from Washington DC to Provincetown

October 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Thu, Oct 1
2
Fri, Oct 2
3
Sat, Oct 3
4
Sun, Oct 4
5
Mon, Oct 5
6
Tue, Oct 6
7
Wed, Oct 7
8
Thu, Oct 8
9
Fri, Oct 9
10
Sat, Oct 10
11
Sun, Oct 11
12
Mon, Oct 12
13
Tue, Oct 13
14
Wed, Oct 14
15
Thu, Oct 15
16
Fri, Oct 16
17
Sat, Oct 17
18
Sun, Oct 18
19
Mon, Oct 19
20
Tue, Oct 20
21
Wed, Oct 21
22
Thu, Oct 22
23
Fri, Oct 23
24
Sat, Oct 24
25
Sun, Oct 25
26
Mon, Oct 26
27
Tue, Oct 27
28
Wed, Oct 28
29
Thu, Oct 29
30
Fri, Oct 30
31
Sat, Oct 31

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Washington DC and Provincetown airports and terminals

Airports in Washington DC DC, US

Washington DC
  • 1

    Reagan National Airport (DCA)

    Distance from City Center: 3 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    Dulles Airport (IAD)

    Distance from City Center: 22.3 miles

    Carriers

Airports in Provincetown MA, US

Provincetown
  • 1

    Provincetown Airport (PVC)

    Distance from City Center: 2.3 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    Barnstable Airport (HYA)

    Distance from City Center: 27.9 miles

    Carriers

  • 3

    Boston Logan Airport (BOS)

    Distance from City Center: 47.3 miles

    Carriers

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Flights to Provincetown

The Best DC Airports

Before you call airlines looking for flights from Washington, DC, you should check with Orbitz.com. The two major airports in DC are Washington Dulles International Airport and Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport. Alaska Airlines, US Airways, and Frontier Airlines handle domestic flights from Ronald Reagan, while Virgin America, ExpressJet Airlines, and Colgan Air operate out of Washington Dulles. Ronald Reagan is only three miles from the downtown area, and Washington Dulles is 26 miles from downtown.

Long-Term Parking Options

The five parking lots at Ronald Reagan offer daily and hourly parking rates, and the airport charges $20 per day for parking in the long-term lots. The economy lot only charges $12 per day, but this lot is open and uncovered. Washington Dulles has two long-term parking lots that charge $17 per day and one economy lot that charges $10 per day. For $30, you can use valet parking.

Public Transportation Choices

The Metrorail and Metrobus make at least one stop at each airport every day. The stops are clearly marked around the city, and you can find maps that help you find the correct line. Taxis are not as low cost as the public transportation options because the drivers charge a pickup fee, baggage fee, fee per mile, and a fee for any time that the driver must wait.

Places to Eat

Both airports offer a range of dining options. Washington Dulles is home to Dulles to Go, Five Guys, Subway, and Wendy's, while Ronald Reagan has Dunkin' Donuts, Euro Cafe, and Jerry's Subs & Pizza. Once you have something to eat, you can browse through the sales at some of the shops surrounding the restaurants. If you want to enjoy your vacation, use Orbitz.com to look for flights from Washington DC.

Provincetown Municipal Airport

You can find cheap flights to Provincetown, Massachusetts, when you use Orbitz.com. Enjoying this small town with the resort feel has never been easier than with air travel to Provincetown Municipal Airport. Cape Air and JetBlue offer nonstop flights to and from Boston year-round, allowing easy access to the town from any location worldwide. The airport is located within Provincetown on Cape Cod, about two miles from the town's central business district.

Travel from the Airport

You can save money on a rental car from Enterprise when you book it with your flight at Orbitz.com. Enterprise offers rental service at the airport during tourist season, which lasts from April through November. Shuttle bus service is also available from the airport to the center of town for a low fare of just $2 per passenger from May to September. You can hail a taxi from outside the terminal or by phoning one of Cape Cod's cab services upon your arrival.

Weather in Provincetown

Provincetown has a fairly cool and often wet climate. Spring and autumn see higher amounts of rain than the hotter summer months. Temperatures tend to remain moderate in the summer, with average highs of around 80 degrees Fahrenheit. Winters can be quite cold, and sub-zero temperatures are not uncommon.

Major Provincetown Attractions

Provincetown has a rich social and artistic legacy, and considers itself the country's oldest art colony. Music and film festivals, such as the Tennessee Williams Theater Festival, the Provincetown International Film Festival, the Provincetown Portuguese Festival, and the Provincetown Music Festival, occur throughout the year, and the town features a vast selection of art galleries and local theater productions. Provincetown is also minutes away from two beaches, allowing for summer fun in an artsy atmosphere. Explore Cape Cod's charm now with cheap flights to Provincetown from Orbitz.com.

Flight schedule for flights from Washington DC to Provincetown on Sun, Sep 6, 2015

Departing   Arriving Carrier Flight # Aircraft Flight time

Departing

DCA 6:59 AM

Arriving

PVC 11:09 AM
jetBlue/Cape Air
B61190/9K2091
Aircraft E90/CNA Flight time 4hr 10min

Departing

DCA 8:12 AM

Arriving

PVC 11:09 AM
jetBlue/Cape Air
B6290/9K2091
Aircraft E90/CNA Flight time 2hr 57min

Departing

DCA 6:59 AM

Arriving

PVC 11:53 AM
jetBlue/Cape Air
B61190/9K2111
Aircraft E90/CNA Flight time 4hr 54min

Departing

DCA 8:12 AM

Arriving

PVC 11:53 AM
jetBlue/Cape Air
B6290/9K2111
Aircraft E90/CNA Flight time 3hr 41min

Departing

IAD 8:27 AM

Arriving

PVC 11:53 AM
jetBlue/Cape Air
B656/9K2111
Aircraft E90/CNA Flight time 3hr 26min

Departing

DCA 11:00 AM

Arriving

PVC 2:40 PM
jetBlue/Cape Air
B6390/9K2171
Aircraft 320/CNA Flight time 3hr 40min

Departing

IAD 10:40 AM

Arriving

PVC 2:40 PM
jetBlue/Cape Air
B6156/9K2171
Aircraft E90/CNA Flight time 4hr 0min

Departing

DCA 1:11 PM

Arriving

PVC 4:22 PM
jetBlue/Cape Air
B6490/9K2291
Aircraft E90/CNA Flight time 3hr 11min

Departing

DCA 1:11 PM

Arriving

PVC 5:22 PM
jetBlue/Cape Air
B6490/9K2351
Aircraft E90/CNA Flight time 4hr 11min

Departing

DCA 1:59 PM

Arriving

PVC 5:22 PM
jetBlue/Cape Air
B6590/9K2351
Aircraft E90/CNA Flight time 3hr 23min

Departing

DCA 1:59 PM

Arriving

PVC 6:42 PM
jetBlue/Cape Air
B6590/9K2391
Aircraft E90/CNA Flight time 4hr 43min