join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Washington DC to Orlando Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Washington DC to Orlando

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
WAS ORL Thu, Mar 12 - Mon, Mar 16 $145
WAS ORL Mon, Apr 20 - Fri, Apr 24 $184
WAS ORL Tue, Jan 13 - Sat, Jan 17 $187
WAS ORL Tue, Mar 10 - Tue, Mar 17 $187
WAS ORL Tue, Apr 14 - Tue, Apr 21 $188
WAS ORL Tue, Jan 20 - Tue, Jan 27 $204
WAS ORL Tue, Jan 20 - Tue, Feb 3 $440
WAS ORL Tue, Jan 27 - Sat, Jan 31 $689
WAS ORL Thu, Apr 30 - Sat, May 9 $891

Washington DC and Orlando airports and terminals

Airports in Washington DC DC, US
map of airports in Washington DC
  • 1

    Reagan National Airport (DCA)

    Distance from City Center: 3 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from DCA to ORL

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal A AirTran Airways, jetBlue
    Terminal B jetBlue
    Terminal C American Airlines, US Airways
  • 2

    Dulles Airport (IAD)

    Distance from City Center: 22.3 miles

    Carriers for flights from IAD to ORL

    Carriers
    Frontier Airlines, United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Orlando FL, US
map of airports in Orlando
  • 1

    Orlando Airport (MCO)

    Distance from City Center: 14.5 miles

    Carriers for flights from WAS to MCO

    Carriers
    AirTran Airways, American Airlines, Frontier Airlines, US Airways, United Airlines, jetBlue
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5
$145
6 7
$145
8
$145
9 10
11
$145
12
$145
13
$145
14 15 16 17
18
$145
19 20
$145
21
$145
22
$145
23 24
$145
25
$145
26 27
$145
28
$145
29 30 31
$145

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Orlando Airport Hotels

Hotel only $152

Hyatt Regency Orlando Intl Airport

4 stars
4.5 / 5 77 reviews

9300 Jeff Fuqua Blvd Map

...Only AAA 4 diamond hotel in Orlando airport corridor; 445 sound proof guest rooms, 23 luxury suites with 2 restaurants; Hemisphere Steak & Seafood; McCoy's Bar & Grill; 24 hour room service; 24... More

Hotel only $89

Sheraton Suites Orlando Airport

3 stars
4.3 / 5 48 reviews

7550 Augusta National Drive Map

Save 15% on your stay, Breakfast Included

Stay in the middle of the magic at the Sheraton Suites Orlando Airport.... More

Hotel only $79

Ramada Suites Orlando Airport

3 stars
3.4 / 5 27 reviews

7500 Augusta National Dr. Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

The Ramada Suites Orlando Airport is conveniently located just 5 minutes from Orlando International Airport MCO.... More

Hotel only $91

Orlando Airport Marriott

4 stars
3.8 / 5 50 reviews

7499 Augusta National Drive Map

Rate includes 20% off, $25 USD Hotel Credit

...Located only one mile away from Orlando International Airport, we offer complimentary airport shuttle service for our guests.... With bold innovations and intuitive amenities, Orlando Airport... More

Hotel only $92

Hampton Inn & Suites Orlando Airport @ Gateway Village

3 stars
4.3 / 5 22 reviews

5460 Gateway Village Circle Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

Located less than 5 minutes from Orlando International Airport (MCO), the Hampton Inn & Suites® Orlando Gateway/Orlando Airport hotel is a convenient place to stay for business or leisure.... More

Hotel only $90

Staybridge Suites ORLANDO AIRPORT SOUTH

3 stars
3.8 / 5 55 reviews

7450 Augusta National Drive Map

Welcome to the Staybridge Suites Orlando Airport, our newly and fully renovated all-suite hotel located just 1.5 miles from the Orlando International Airport.... More

January

Cheapest weekend flights in January from Washington DC to Orlando

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jan 30 Washington DC (IAD) Orlando (MCO) Frontier Airlines $165
Earn $1.65
Return Sun, Feb 1 Orlando (MCO) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Washington DC to Orlando

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Jan 11 Washington DC (IAD) Orlando (MCO) Frontier Airlines $145
Earn $1.45
Return Wed, Jan 14 Orlando (MCO) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines

Best one-week trip in January from Washington DC to Orlando

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jan 20 Washington DC (IAD) Orlando (MCO) Frontier Airlines $145
Earn $1.45
Return Tue, Jan 27 Orlando (MCO) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

February

Cheapest weekend flights in February from Washington DC to Orlando

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Feb 27 Washington DC (IAD) Orlando (MCO) Frontier Airlines $165
Earn $1.65
Return Mon, Mar 2 Orlando (MCO) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Washington DC to Orlando

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Feb 24 Washington DC (IAD) Orlando (MCO) Frontier Airlines $145
Earn $1.45
Return Tue, Mar 3 Orlando (MCO) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines

Best one-week trip in February from Washington DC to Orlando

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Feb 24 Washington DC (IAD) Orlando (MCO) Frontier Airlines $145
Earn $1.45
Return Tue, Mar 3 Orlando (MCO) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

March

Cheapest weekend flights in March from Washington DC to Orlando

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Mar 5 Washington DC (IAD) Orlando (MCO) Frontier Airlines $145
Earn $1.45
Return Mon, Mar 9 Orlando (MCO) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Washington DC to Orlando

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Mar 9 Washington DC (IAD) Orlando (MCO) Frontier Airlines $145
Earn $1.45
Return Mon, Mar 16 Orlando (MCO) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines

Best one-week trip in March from Washington DC to Orlando

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Mar 9 Washington DC (IAD) Orlando (MCO) Frontier Airlines $145
Earn $1.45
Return Mon, Mar 16 Orlando (MCO) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Travel from Washington, D.C., to Orlando

Orlando is one of the country's top tourist destinations, due to its beautiful weather and world-famous attractions like Walt Disney World. Planning your vacation from Washington, D.C., to Orlando on a budget can be easy when you take advantage of Orbitz.com to find great prices on flights, hotels, and rental cars.

Leaving Washington, D.C.

The Washington metropolitan area is served by three major airports. A number of airlines, including US Airways, offer daily flights to Orlando from Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport, just 3 miles outside of downtown Washington. You can reach the airport via Metrorail, by taxi, or by using a door-to-door shuttle service. If you choose to drive, parking is available for short-term or long-term stays, and prices start at $12 a day. Stop for a quick bite before your flight at one of the airport's many eateries, which include McDonald's, Fuddruckers, and Five Guys.

Washington Dulles International Airport is about 26 miles from downtown and offers flights to Orlando every day on airlines including United and Delta. You might choose to taxi to the airport or to ride in comfort on the Washington Flyer Coach Service's shuttles that provide service between the West Falls Church Metro station and the airport. It is worth taking a detour into Cinnabon or Capitol Grounds Coffee for a quick meal or beverage before you board here.

Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, about 30 miles from downtown Washington, also offers flights to Orlando on Southwest, American, and many other airlines. Long-term parking rates start at just $8 a day. Bus, rail, and taxi services can also be taken to the airport to avoid parking expenses. You will find a wide range of dining options here, including Quiznos, Panda Express, and Dunkin' Donuts.

About Orlando, Florida

Nicknamed "The City Beautiful," Orlando plays host to more than 51 million tourists each year. Major attractions like Walt Disney World, SeaWorld, and Universal Studios help make Orlando a premier destination for families, and people of all ages enjoy the wonderful weather, live entertainment, golfing, and shopping offered by this Florida city.

Things to Do in Orlando

After your arrival at Orlando International Airport, you can catch a hotel shuttle, hire a taxi, or rent a car to reach your destination. A careful planner will note the great savings available on rental cars when you book with your hotel and airfare on Orbitz.com. Orlando's public transportation system, Lynx, has a service from the airport to downtown; those staying at Disney World resorts can take a ride on Disney's Magical Express, a complimentary coach from the airport to your hotel.

Orlando boasts two primary seasons each year: a warm and rainy season from May through September, and a cooler, dryer season from October through April. Cooler but still pleasantly warm temperatures, generally around 70 degrees Fahrenheit, and lower humidity levels make the fall and winter months the peak time for tourists. Temperatures in the summer months frequently exceed 90 degrees Fahrenheit. Orlando does experience some hurricane activity, but due to its inland location, storms generally lose strength before they hit the city, and damage is generally minimal.

Most people visiting Orlando consider Walt Disney World their primary destination. After a few days of rides, exhibits, and Main Street Parades in the Magic Kingdom, SeaWorld offers visitors a more relaxing, nature-focused experience with exhibits, shows, and attractions featuring marine life from all over the world. Those who shy away from amusement parks may want to take in a local sporting event. Orlando is home to the NBA's Orlando Magic and a USL pro-soccer team. Florida Mall, Orlando Fashion Square, and The Mall at Millennia also offer ample shopping opportunities.

Making the Trip to Orlando

Orlando is a wonderful destination for anyone seeking a warm climate and fun activities designed to appeal to people of all ages. Booking your travel from Washington, D.C., to Orlando is easy when you use Orbitz.com to find great prices on flights, hotels, rental cars, and area attractions.

Interesting facts about flights from Washington DC to Orlando

    • 16 direct flights are operating from Washington DC to Orlando today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 22m.
    • jetBlue flight 723 (1:00 AM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's earliest available flight from Washington DC to Orlando.
    • United Airlines flight 260 (4:09 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A320) is today's latest available flight from Washington DC to Orlando.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Washington DC to Orlando (United Airlines flight 260, Airbus Industrie A320) takes 2h 15m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Washington DC to Orlando (American Airlines flight 4484, Embraer 175) takes 2h 30m.
    • Flights from Dulles Airport (IAD), Reagan National Airport (DCA) to Orlando Airport (MCO) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Washington DC to Orlando on Tue, Dec 23, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/jetBlue AA1029/B61183 DCA 6:00 PM MCO 12:46 AM 738/320 6hr 46min
American Airlines/jetBlue AA3365/B61183 DCA 7:35 PM MCO 12:46 AM CR7/320 5hr 11min
US Airways/jetBlue US1029/B61183 DCA 6:00 PM MCO 12:46 AM 738/320 6hr 46min
US Airways/jetBlue US6463/B61183 DCA 7:35 PM MCO 12:46 AM CR7/320 5hr 11min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA238/AA2200 DCA 6:05 PM MCO 12:47 AM 738/738 6hr 42min
American Airlines/US Airways AA238/US2200 DCA 6:05 PM MCO 12:47 AM 738/738 6hr 42min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2206/US2200 DCA 7:59 PM MCO 12:47 AM 738/738 4hr 48min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2206/AA2200 DCA 7:59 PM MCO 12:47 AM 738/738 4hr 48min
US Airways/US Airways US238/US2200 DCA 6:05 PM MCO 12:47 AM 738/738 6hr 42min
US Airways/American Airlines US238/AA2200 DCA 6:05 PM MCO 12:47 AM 738/738 6hr 42min
US Airways/US Airways US2206/US2200 DCA 7:59 PM MCO 12:47 AM 738/738 4hr 48min
US Airways/American Airlines US2206/AA2200 DCA 7:59 PM MCO 12:47 AM 738/738 4hr 48min
jetBlue B6723 DCA 7:00 AM MCO 9:23 AM 320 2hr 23min