Flights from Washington DC to Miami

Selected fares from Washington DC to Miami

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
WAS MIA Wed, Aug 12 - Wed, Aug 26 $125
WAS MIA Sat, Oct 3 - Tue, Oct 13 $147
WAS MIA Sun, May 24 - Wed, Jun 3 $155
WAS MIA Sun, May 24 - Wed, Jun 3 $155
WAS MIA Tue, Jun 30 - Wed, Jul 8 $184
WAS MIA Thu, Sep 3 - Thu, Sep 10 $184
WAS MIA Wed, Sep 9 - Mon, Sep 14 $189
WAS MIA Sun, Oct 18 - Thu, Oct 29 $815
WAS MIA Sun, Oct 18 - Thu, Oct 29 $1,903

Washington DC and Miami airports and terminals

Airports in Washington DC DC, US

map of airports in Washington DC
  • 1

    Reagan National Airport (DCA)

    Distance from City Center: 3 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from DCA to MIA

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal B American Airlines, US Airways
  • 2

    Dulles Airport (IAD)

    Distance from City Center: 22.3 miles

    Carriers for flights from IAD to MIA

    Carriers
    American Airlines, Frontier Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Miami FL, US

map of airports in Miami
  • 1

    Miami Airport (MIA)

    Distance from City Center: 5.6 miles

    Carriers for flights from WAS to MIA

    Carriers
    American Airlines, Frontier Airlines, US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14
$132
15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Miami Airport Hotels

Hotel only $149

Miami International Airport

3 stars
3.0 / 5 124 reviews

Airport Terminal Concourse E Map

Guests wanting close access to Miami International Airport couldn't find a better location than the hotel right inside the airport.... More

Welcome to our new Holiday Inn Express and Suites Miami Airport and Intermodal Area.... More

Hotel only $67

Days Inn Miami Airport North

2 stars
2.4 / 5 265 reviews

4767 N.W. 36th St. Map

...Enjoy modern facilities with a tropical feel at the Day's Inn Miami Airport North.... Budget-friendly stay near the airport with free shuttle, pool and restaurant.... More

Hotel only $94

Ramada Miami Springs/Miami International Airport

3 stars
3.0 / 5 20 reviews

5001 NW 36th St Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

...Free airport shuttle and continental breakfast at this budget hotel.... More

Hotel only $117

Holiday Inn Express MIAMI-ARPT CTRL-MIAMI SPRINGS

3 stars
3.8 / 5 57 reviews

5125 N.W. 36th Street Map

...In addition, airline flight schools are minutes away, thanks to our hotel's location near Miami airport.... Our Hotel's near the Miami Airport Holiday Inn Express® Miami - Airport Ctrl - Miami... More

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Washington DC to Miami

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 4 Washington DC (IAD) Miami (MIA) Frontier Airlines $182
Earn $1.82
Return Sat, Jun 6 Miami (MIA) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Washington DC to Miami

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Jun 14 Washington DC (IAD) Miami (MIA) Frontier Airlines $132
Earn $1.32
Return Fri, Jun 19 Miami (MIA) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines

Best one-week trip in June from Washington DC to Miami

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jun 17 Washington DC (IAD) Miami (MIA) Frontier Airlines $139
Earn $1.39
Return Wed, Jun 24 Miami (MIA) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Washington DC to Miami

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 23 Washington DC (IAD) Miami (MIA) Frontier Airlines $195
Earn $1.95
Return Mon, Jul 27 Miami (MIA) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Washington DC to Miami

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jul 27 Washington DC (IAD) Miami (MIA) Frontier Airlines $159
Earn $1.59
Return Fri, Jul 31 Miami (MIA) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines

Best one-week trip in July from Washington DC to Miami

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jul 28 Washington DC (IAD) Miami (MIA) American Airlines $195
Earn $1.95
Return Tue, Aug 4 Miami (MIA) Washington DC (IAD) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

August

Cheapest weekend flights in August from Washington DC to Miami

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Aug 27 Washington DC (IAD) Miami (MIA) Frontier Airlines $175
Earn $1.75
Return Mon, Aug 31 Miami (MIA) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in August from Washington DC to Miami

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Aug 12 Washington DC (IAD) Miami (MIA) Frontier Airlines $125
Earn $1.25
Return Wed, Aug 19 Miami (MIA) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines

Best one-week trip in August from Washington DC to Miami

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Aug 12 Washington DC (IAD) Miami (MIA) Frontier Airlines $125
Earn $1.25
Return Wed, Aug 19 Miami (MIA) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Travel from Washington, D.C., to Miami

Miami-with its white-sand beaches, active nightlife, and beautiful year-round weather-is a top destination for those seeking to leave behind cold winter temperatures. Traveling from Washington, D.C., to Miami is easy when you turn to Orbitz.com to find and book airfares, rental cars, and hotel rooms.

Leaving Washington, D.C.

You can travel from Washington by air from one of three major airports. The closest, Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport, is situated only 3 miles from downtown and is accessible on the Metro. You can also take a taxi to the airport or drive and take advantage of short-term or long-term airport parking. Parking rates start at $12 per day. Nonstop flights to Miami are offered on American Airlines. The airport offers a number of dining options for departing passengers, including Starbucks and Auntie Anne's.

From Washington Dulles International Airport, located 26 miles from downtown Washington, D.C., American and United both offer nonstop service to Miami. Airport parking rates are as low as $10 a day, though you may choose to avoid parking fees altogether by taking a taxi or taking advantage of shuttle service between the Metro and the airport on the Washington Flyer. At the airport, you can find a bite to eat at any number of establishments, including Fuddruckers and Starbucks.

Finally, you can fly nonstop from Washington, D.C., to Miami on American Airlines out of Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, about 30 miles from central Washington. Public transit, via bus or rail, offers access to the airport, and taxi service is available from anywhere in the metro area. Short- and long-term parking at the airport starts at $8 per day. Airport dining options include Subway, Nature's Kitchen Fresh Café, and Manchu Wok.

About Miami, Florida

Florida's largest city, and its second-most populous, Miami is located in southern Florida between the Atlantic Ocean and the Everglades. Whether you are enjoying the beach, exploring the region, or attending one of the area's many annual events, Miami has a little something to offer everyone.

Things to Do in Miami

Using Orbitz.com to book a rental car along with your flight is a great way to save on your vacation. Miami International Airport is home to 16 rental companies, including Thrifty and Hertz, allowing you to find the very best deal on a car. Hotel shuttles and taxis are also available outside the terminal, and both bus and Metrorail service runs to and from the airport each day.

Miami enjoys a temperate climate throughout the year, and most days are sunny. Average highs in the peak of summer-July and August-are about 90 degrees Fahrenheit, while average lows-even in the coldest months of January and February-are generally around 60 degrees Fahrenheit. There is a rainy season each summer, and hurricane activity is likely from June through November. Most guests visit during the winter months to take maximum advantage of the sunshine and warm weather.

Simply enjoying the beach is one of the main reasons travelers visit Miami. While the beaches are open and active year-round, many visitors may find the Atlantic Ocean waters too cold for swimming in the winter. You can enjoy a rainy afternoon exploring the art collections at Lowe Art Museum or becoming better acquainted with marine life at the Miami Seaquarium. Miami Fashion Week in March is a major fashion expo, and the Ultra Music Festival, also in March, features three days of music from the world's top DJs and is attended by visitors from all around the world.

Making the Trip to Miami

Warm weather, sunny days, and activities that range from relaxing to exciting make Miami a great getaway from cold winter days. Planning your travel from Washington, D.C., to Miami is easier than you imagined when you use Orbitz.com to seek out the best prices for airfare, rental cars, and hotel rooms.

Flight schedule for flights from Washington DC to Miami on Tue, May 5, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1928/AA1277 DCA 8:00 PM MIA 12:06 AM 319/738 4hr 6min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1928/US1277 DCA 8:00 PM MIA 12:06 AM 319/738 4hr 6min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5566/AA1277 IAD 7:59 PM MIA 12:06 AM CR9/738 4hr 7min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5566/US1277 IAD 7:59 PM MIA 12:06 AM CR9/738 4hr 7min
US Airways/American Airlines US1928/AA1277 DCA 8:00 PM MIA 12:06 AM 319/738 4hr 6min
US Airways/US Airways US1928/US1277 DCA 8:00 PM MIA 12:06 AM 319/738 4hr 6min
US Airways/American Airlines US5566/AA1277 IAD 7:59 PM MIA 12:06 AM CR9/738 4hr 7min
US Airways/US Airways US5566/US1277 IAD 7:59 PM MIA 12:06 AM CR9/738 4hr 7min
American Airlines AA913 DCA 6:00 AM MIA 8:36 AM 738 2hr 36min
US Airways US913 DCA 6:00 AM MIA 8:36 AM 738 2hr 36min
American Airlines AA1397 DCA 6:59 AM MIA 9:35 AM 738 2hr 36min
US Airways US1397 DCA 6:59 AM MIA 9:35 AM 738 2hr 36min
American Airlines AA1173 IAD 7:15 AM MIA 9:56 AM 738 2hr 41min