Flights from Washington DC to Indianapolis

Selected fares from Washington DC to Indianapolis

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
WAS IND Tue, Jul 7 - Sat, Jul 11 $284
WAS IND Fri, Aug 28 - Mon, Aug 31 $303
WAS IND Fri, Aug 28 - Mon, Aug 31 $303
WAS IND Sun, Jun 14 - Tue, Jun 16 $307
WAS IND Wed, Aug 5 - Tue, Aug 11 $2,759

Washington DC and Indianapolis airports and terminals

Airports in Washington DC DC, US

map of airports in Washington DC
  • 1

    Reagan National Airport (DCA)

    Distance from City Center: 3 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from DCA to IND

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal C American Airlines, US Airways
  • 2

    Dulles Airport (IAD)

    Distance from City Center: 22.3 miles

    Carriers for flights from IAD to IND

    Carriers
    United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Indianapolis IN, US

map of airports in Indianapolis
  • 1

    Indianapolis Airport (IND)

    Distance from City Center: 6.2 miles

    Carriers for flights from WAS to IND

    Carriers
    American Airlines, US Airways, United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11
$284
12 13 14
$284
15 16
$284
17 18
$284
19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26
$284
27 28 29
$284
30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Indianapolis Airport Hotels

Hotel only $76

Radisson Hotel Indianapolis Airport

3 stars
3.4 / 5 58 reviews

2500 South High School Road Map

Save 25% on your stay

Indianapolis airport hotel features restaurant, free Wi-Fi and shuttle One of the closest full-service hotels to Indianapolis International Airport, the Radisson Hotel Indianapolis Airport... More

Hotel only $108

Crowne Plaza INDIANAPOLIS-AIRPORT

3 stars
3.8 / 5 35 reviews

2501 South High School Road Map

Full-service Indy airport hotel with conference space and free Wi-Fi Extensive conference and meeting facilities at the Crowne Plaza Hotel Indianapolis Airport hotel include amphitheater and... More

Hotel only $89

Wyndham Indianapolis West

3 stars
3.7 / 5 120 reviews

2544 Executive Drive Map

Save 30% on your stay

Airport hotel with on-site restaurant, event facilities and free Wi-Fi The Wyndham Indianapolis West hotel offers a full-service business or vacation experience convenient to the airport.... More

Jameson Inn Indianapolis Airport

2 stars
2.0 / 5 26 reviews

5860 Fortune Circle West Map

...Complimentary 24 Hour Airport shuttle Complimentary Daybreak Breakfast served daily 6am to 9am Guest Computer located in lobby Free local calls On site restaurant and lounge Outdoor Seasonal... More

Hotel only $55

Ramada Indianapolis Airport

2 stars
3.5 / 5 123 reviews

5601 Fortune Circle West Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

Free breakfast and Wi-Fi at Indianapolis airport economy hotel Located just outside Indianapolis International Airport between I-70 and I-465, the Ramada Airport Indianapolis hotel serves as a... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Washington DC to Indianapolis

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 16 Washington DC (DCA) Indianapolis (IND) Delta Air Lines $284
Earn $2.84
Return Mon, May 18 Indianapolis (IND) Washington DC (DCA) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Washington DC to Indianapolis

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 14 Washington DC (IAD) Indianapolis (IND) Delta Air Lines $284
Earn $2.84
Return Sat, May 23 Indianapolis (IND) Washington DC (IAD) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in May from Washington DC to Indianapolis

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 30 Washington DC (DCA) Indianapolis (IND) Delta Air Lines $306
Earn $3.06
Return Sat, Jun 6 Indianapolis (IND) Washington DC (DCA) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Washington DC to Indianapolis

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 18 Washington DC (DCA) Indianapolis (IND) Delta Air Lines $284
Earn $2.84
Return Mon, Jun 22 Indianapolis (IND) Washington DC (DCA) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Washington DC to Indianapolis

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jun 3 Washington DC (IAD) Indianapolis (IND) Delta Air Lines $284
Earn $2.84
Return Mon, Jun 8 Indianapolis (IND) Washington DC (IAD) Delta Air Lines

Best one-week trip in June from Washington DC to Indianapolis

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jun 23 Washington DC (IAD) Indianapolis (IND) Delta Air Lines $284
Earn $2.84
Return Tue, Jun 30 Indianapolis (IND) Washington DC (IAD) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Washington DC to Indianapolis

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jul 30 Washington DC (IAD) Indianapolis (IND) Delta Air Lines $284
Earn $2.84
Return Mon, Aug 3 Indianapolis (IND) Washington DC (IAD) Delta Air Lines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Washington DC to Indianapolis

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Jul 14 Washington DC (IAD) Indianapolis (IND) Delta Air Lines $284
Earn $2.84
Return Wed, Jul 22 Indianapolis (IND) Washington DC (IAD) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

From Washington, DC, to Indianapolis

People traveling from Washington, DC, to Indianapolis will find a sprawling metropolis that revolves around sports and has a variety of family-oriented attractions. Visit Orbitz.com to find sales on travel expenses and low-cost airline tickets.

Flying Out of Washington, DC

Three airports service the Washington, DC, area: Reagan National Airport, Dulles International Airport and Baltimore/Washington Thurgood Marshall International Airport (BWI). All airports offer flights to Indianapolis, and all have numerous parking options available. At Reagan National Airport, the Economy Parking Lot is the cheapest parking option; it costs $12 per day. Dulles also has an Economy Parking Lot that charges $10 per day. Passengers departing from BWI should choose the Long-Term Parking Lot if they are looking for the cheapest rate; it costs $8 per day. Alternatively, you can take a taxicab to any of the area airports. Cab fare to Reagan National Airport costs between $12 and $23; cab fare from Dulles costs between $56 and $64 and cabs going to BWI cost $2.90 for the first .10 of a mile and $2.50 for each additional mile. People leaving from Reagan National Airport or Dulles can also take the Metrorail. However, Dulles passengers need to get off the train at the West Falls Church Metro Stop and take the Washington Coach Flyer from there to the airport.

Exploring Indianapolis, Indiana

Indianapolis is the capital of Indiana. The city is known for hosting popular racing events like the Indianapolis 500, the Brickyard 400 and the NHRA U.S. Nationals. If you're traveling with children, you should visit the Children's Museum of Indianapolis and the Indianapolis Zoo. If you're planning a romantic getaway, you can ride a gondola down the Central Canal after enjoying dinner at the St. Elmo Steak House. Other area attractions include the President Benjamin Harrison Home, White River State Park, the Indiana State Museum and the Indiana War Memorial. Flights from Washington, DC, arrive at the Indianapolis International Airport, located 7 miles from downtown Indianapolis. To get from the airport to downtown, you can take a bus, taxi or rental car. Tickets for the Downtown/Airport Express Route Bus cost $7. The Route 8 Bus also transports passengers downtown for $1.75. Taxicabs line up at the curb, just outside of the baggage claim area. If you want your own transportation, you can reserve a rental car using Orbitz.com. The airport houses eight rental car companies, including Alamo, Avis, Budget and Hertz. If you're visiting Indianapolis in the summer, pack light clothing. The summer months are hot and humid. Average high temperatures range from the high 80s to the low 90s, with some days exceeding 95 degrees Fahrenheit. If you're traveling in the winter, be prepared for snow. The city gets an average of 16 inches of snow per year, and temperatures can dip down into the high teens.

Planning a Trip to Indianapolis

A variety of sporting events, family attractions and daily flights make it easy to see why people plan trips from Washington, DC, to Indianapolis. At Orbitz.com, you'll find vacation packages designed to help you save money on travel expenses.

Interesting facts about flights from Washington DC to Indianapolis

    • 12 direct flights are operating from Washington DC to Indianapolis today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 46m.
    • United Airlines flight 3350 (8:16 AM GMT, Embraer RJ145) is today's earliest available flight from Washington DC to Indianapolis.
    • American Airlines flight 4578 (10:10 PM GMT, Embraer 170) is today's latest available flight from Washington DC to Indianapolis.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Washington DC to Indianapolis (United Airlines flight 3726, Canadair Regional Jet 700) takes 1h 40m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Washington DC to Indianapolis (American Airlines flight 4606, Embraer 170) takes 1h 53m.
    • Flights from Dulles Airport (IAD), Reagan National Airport (DCA) to Indianapolis Airport (IND) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Washington DC to Indianapolis on Mon, Apr 27, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1904/AA4567 DCA 5:40 AM IND 9:38 AM 319/E75 3hr 58min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5624/AA4567 IAD 5:20 AM IND 9:38 AM CR9/E75 4hr 18min
US Airways/American Airlines US1904/AA4567 DCA 5:40 AM IND 9:38 AM 319/E75 3hr 58min
US Airways/American Airlines US5624/AA4567 IAD 5:20 AM IND 9:38 AM CR9/E75 4hr 18min
United Airlines UA3350 IAD 8:15 AM IND 9:59 AM ER4 1hr 44min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1431/DL4888 DCA 6:10 AM IND 10:06 AM M90/CR7 3hr 56min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4036/AA3801 DCA 6:00 AM IND 10:35 AM CRJ/CRJ 4hr 35min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4036/US3801 DCA 6:00 AM IND 10:35 AM CRJ/CRJ 4hr 35min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA3932/AA3801 DCA 6:30 AM IND 10:35 AM CRJ/CRJ 4hr 5min
American Airlines/US Airways AA3932/US3801 DCA 6:30 AM IND 10:35 AM CRJ/CRJ 4hr 5min
US Airways/American Airlines US4036/AA3801 DCA 6:00 AM IND 10:35 AM CRJ/CRJ 4hr 35min
US Airways/US Airways US4036/US3801 DCA 6:00 AM IND 10:35 AM CRJ/CRJ 4hr 35min
US Airways/American Airlines US3932/AA3801 DCA 6:30 AM IND 10:35 AM CRJ/CRJ 4hr 5min