Flights from Washington DC to Detroit

Selected fares from Washington DC to Detroit

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
WAS DTT Wed, May 13 - Wed, May 20 $85
WAS DTT Wed, May 27 - Sat, May 30 $224
WAS DTT Wed, May 27 - Sat, May 30 $224
WAS DTT Wed, May 27 - Sat, May 30 $236
WAS DTT Wed, May 27 - Sat, May 30 $236
WAS DTT Fri, May 22 - Wed, May 27 $292
WAS DTT Thu, Sep 24 - Tue, Sep 29 $337

Washington DC and Detroit airports and terminals

Airports in Washington DC DC, US

map of airports in Washington DC
  • 1

    Reagan National Airport (DCA)

    Distance from City Center: 3 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from DCA to DTT

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal B Delta Air Lines
    Terminal C American Airlines, US Airways
  • 2

    Dulles Airport (IAD)

    Distance from City Center: 22.3 miles

    Carriers for flights from IAD to DTT

    Carriers
    Delta Air Lines, Frontier Airlines, United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Detroit MI, US

map of airports in Detroit
  • 1

    Detroit Wayne County Airport (DTW)

    Distance from City Center: 17.5 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from WAS to DTW

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal EM Delta Air Lines
    Terminal N American Airlines, Frontier Airlines, US Airways, United Airlines
  • 2

    Willow Run (YIP)

    Distance from City Center: 26 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13
$85
14 15 16
17 18 19 20
$85
21 22 23
24 25 26 27
$85
28 29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Detroit Airport Hotels

Hotel only $116

The Westin Detroit Metropolitan Airport

4 stars
4.2 / 5 64 reviews

2501 Worldgateway Place Map

Save 40% on your stay

Topflight hotel right at Detroit Metropolitan Airport Who knew an airport hotel could be so uplifting?... More

Hotel only $72

Comfort Inn Metro Airport

3 stars
3.8 / 5 8 reviews

31800 Wick Rd. Map

Hotel is located at Detroit Airport.... More

Hotel only $84

Wyndham Garden Romulus Detroit Metro Airport

3 stars
3.4 / 5 79 reviews

9191 Wickham Road Map

Thank you for choosing our Wyndham Garden Romulus Detroit Metro Airport hotel.... More

Hotel only $59

Red Lion Inn & Suites Detroit Metro Airport

2 stars
2.9 / 5 33 reviews

9095 Wickham Rd Map

Red Roof Romulus is a 75 all interior unit property that is located close to many great parks and major state parks where you can enjoy beaches, boating, fishing and swimming. The hotel is home to... More

Hotel only $55

Baymont Inn & Suites Detroit Airport/Romulus

2 stars
3.4 / 5 96 reviews

9000 Wickham Road Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

Convenience and affordability near the Detroit Metropolitan Airport The Baymont Inn and Suites Airport/Romulus, located just two miles from Detroit Metropolitan Airport, epitomizes convenient,... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Washington DC to Detroit

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 29 Washington DC (IAD) Detroit (DTW) Frontier Airlines $125
Earn $1.25
Return Sat, May 30 Detroit (DTW) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Washington DC to Detroit

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, May 20 Washington DC (IAD) Detroit (DTW) Frontier Airlines $85
Earn $0.85
Return Wed, May 27 Detroit (DTW) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines

Best one-week trip in May from Washington DC to Detroit

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, May 20 Washington DC (IAD) Detroit (DTW) Frontier Airlines $85
Earn $0.85
Return Wed, May 27 Detroit (DTW) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Washington DC to Detroit

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 13 Washington DC (IAD) Detroit (DTW) Frontier Airlines $125
Earn $1.25
Return Mon, Jun 15 Detroit (DTW) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Washington DC to Detroit

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jun 10 Washington DC (IAD) Detroit (DTW) Frontier Airlines $85
Earn $0.85
Return Sat, Jun 13 Detroit (DTW) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines

Best one-week trip in June from Washington DC to Detroit

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jun 3 Washington DC (IAD) Detroit (DTW) Frontier Airlines $85
Earn $0.85
Return Wed, Jun 10 Detroit (DTW) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Washington DC to Detroit

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 24 Washington DC (IAD) Detroit (DTW) Frontier Airlines $185
Earn $1.85
Return Mon, Jul 27 Detroit (DTW) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Washington DC to Detroit

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jul 8 Washington DC (IAD) Detroit (DTW) Frontier Airlines $135
Earn $1.35
Return Mon, Jul 13 Detroit (DTW) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines

Best one-week trip in July from Washington DC to Detroit

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jul 22 Washington DC (IAD) Detroit (DTW) Frontier Airlines $135
Earn $1.35
Return Wed, Jul 29 Detroit (DTW) Washington DC (IAD) Frontier Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Detroit

The Best DC Airports

Before you call airlines looking for flights from Washington, DC, you should check with Orbitz.com. The two major airports in DC are Washington Dulles International Airport and Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport. Alaska Airlines, US Airways, and Frontier Airlines handle domestic flights from Ronald Reagan, while Virgin America, ExpressJet Airlines, and Colgan Air operate out of Washington Dulles. Ronald Reagan is only three miles from the downtown area, and Washington Dulles is 26 miles from downtown.

Long-Term Parking Options

The five parking lots at Ronald Reagan offer daily and hourly parking rates, and the airport charges $20 per day for parking in the long-term lots. The economy lot only charges $12 per day, but this lot is open and uncovered. Washington Dulles has two long-term parking lots that charge $17 per day and one economy lot that charges $10 per day. For $30, you can use valet parking.

Public Transportation Choices

The Metrorail and Metrobus make at least one stop at each airport every day. The stops are clearly marked around the city, and you can find maps that help you find the correct line. Taxis are not as low cost as the public transportation options because the drivers charge a pickup fee, baggage fee, fee per mile, and a fee for any time that the driver must wait.

Places to Eat

Both airports offer a range of dining options. Washington Dulles is home to Dulles to Go, Five Guys, Subway, and Wendy's, while Ronald Reagan has Dunkin' Donuts, Euro Cafe, and Jerry's Subs & Pizza. Once you have something to eat, you can browse through the sales at some of the shops surrounding the restaurants. If you want to enjoy your vacation, use Orbitz.com to look for flights from Washington DC.

Traveling to Detroit

Orbitz.com can get you cheap flights to Detroit easily by scanning its list of hundreds of airline flights to and from the area, as well as getting you sales on a hotel room and transportation.

Airports in the Area

Detroit is served by Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport and Bishop International Airport. Wayne County Airport is located in the suburb of Romulus, 21 miles southwest of downtown Detroit. Currently, Delta Airlines carries the majority of the traffic. Orbitz.com works closely with the airline to get the best deals for flights.

Transportation in Detroit

Bus routes 125 and 280 run to and from the airport once per hour. You can take the bus to anywhere in metropolitan Detroit; terminals are scattered throughout the city. The airport also has a rental car service. Located next to I-94, you can use a rental car to travel to Detroit and the surrounding cities. Booking rental car service is easy with Orbitz.com.

Detroit Climate Expectations

Detroit has extreme temperature variations, from upwards of 90 degrees in the summer to below zero in the winter. If you visit during the winter, expect moderate snowfall in January, and bring warm clothing, such as hats, gloves, and earmuffs to protect yourself from frostbite.

Things to Do in Detroit

The city got its nickname of "Motown" partially from the motor industry but also from its culture of soul music. Take some time out to attend the Detroit International Jazz Festival, or visit the Detroit Theatre District to attend a live Broadway show. In addition to finding cheap flights to Detroit, Orbitz.com can give you addresses of low-cost hotels near popular tourist attractions.

Interesting facts about flights from Washington DC to Detroit

    • 17 direct flights are operating from Washington DC to Detroit today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 1h 35m.
    • Delta Air Lines flight 1431 (6:10 AM GMT, McDonnell Douglas MD-90) is today's earliest available flight from Washington DC to Detroit.
    • American Airlines flight 4542 (10:15 PM GMT, Embraer 170) is today's latest available flight from Washington DC to Detroit.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Washington DC to Detroit (Delta Air Lines flight 739, Airbus Industrie A319) takes 1h 30m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Washington DC to Detroit (Delta Air Lines flight 3968, Canadair Regional Jet) takes 1h 41m.
    • Flights from Dulles Airport (IAD), Reagan National Airport (DCA) to Detroit Wayne County Airport (DTW), Willow Run (YIP) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Washington DC to Detroit on Tue, Apr 28, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Delta Air Lines DL1431 DCA 6:10 AM DTW 7:41 AM M90 1hr 31min
Delta Air Lines DL739 DCA 7:40 AM DTW 9:10 AM 320 1hr 30min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA4036/AA3753 DCA 6:00 AM DTW 9:21 AM CRJ/CRJ 3hr 21min
American Airlines/US Airways AA4036/US3753 DCA 6:00 AM DTW 9:21 AM CRJ/CRJ 3hr 21min
US Airways/American Airlines US4036/AA3753 DCA 6:00 AM DTW 9:21 AM CRJ/CRJ 3hr 21min
US Airways/US Airways US4036/US3753 DCA 6:00 AM DTW 9:21 AM CRJ/CRJ 3hr 21min
American Airlines AA3980 DCA 8:45 AM DTW 10:37 AM CRJ 1hr 52min
US Airways US3980 DCA 8:45 AM DTW 10:37 AM CRJ 1hr 52min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2137/US3433 DCA 6:00 AM DTW 11:01 AM E90/CR7 5hr 1min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2137/AA3433 DCA 6:00 AM DTW 11:01 AM E90/CR7 5hr 1min
US Airways/US Airways US2137/US3433 DCA 6:00 AM DTW 11:01 AM E90/CR7 5hr 1min
US Airways/American Airlines US2137/AA3433 DCA 6:00 AM DTW 11:01 AM E90/CR7 5hr 1min
United Airlines/Delta Air Lines UA4623/DL4135 DCA 6:00 AM DTW 11:06 AM ERJ/CRJ 5hr 6min