By clicking, I agree to the terms

Washington DC to Beef Island Flights

Flight only Hotel only Flight + Hotel

Flight type

Round-trip One-way
Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Washington DC to Beef Island

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
WAS EIS Sun, Oct 5 - Sat, Oct 11 $658

Washington DC and Beef Island airports and terminals

Airports in Washington DC DC, US
map of airports in Washington DC
  • 1

    Reagan Airport (DCA)

    Distance from City Center: 3 miles

  • 2

    Dulles Airport (IAD)

    Distance from City Center: 22.3 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Beef Island , VG
map of airports in Beef Island
  • 1

    Beef Island Airport (EIS)

    Distance from City Center: 0.5 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Cheap flights from Washington DC to Beef Island

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
$1,428
2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Beef Island Airport Hotels

Hotel only $500

...Beef Island Airport Tortola: is approximately 6 miles from Peter Island.... More

Hotel only $110

Sebastians On The Beach

2 stars
3.4 / 5 11 reviews

Little Apple Bay Map

Secluded on a half-mile long silken white beach lies Sebastian s intimate Hotel Luxury Villas Restaurant and Bar. Beautifully appointed accomodations fit every need and budget-from newly... More

May

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Washington DC to Beef Island

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 1 Washington DC (DCA) Beef Island (EIS) United Airlines $1,428
Earn $14.28
Return Thu, May 15 Beef Island (EIS) Washington DC (DCA) United Airlines

Best one-week trip in May from Washington DC to Beef Island

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 8 Washington DC (DCA) Beef Island (EIS) United Airlines $1,994
Earn $19.94
Return Thu, May 15 Beef Island (EIS) Washington DC (DCA) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Beef Island

The Best DC Airports

Before you call airlines looking for flights from Washington, DC, you should check with Orbitz.com. The two major airports in DC are Washington Dulles International Airport and Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport. Alaska Airlines, US Airways, and Frontier Airlines handle domestic flights from Ronald Reagan, while Virgin America, ExpressJet Airlines, and Colgan Air operate out of Washington Dulles. Ronald Reagan is only three miles from the downtown area, and Washington Dulles is 26 miles from downtown.

Long-Term Parking Options

The five parking lots at Ronald Reagan offer daily and hourly parking rates, and the airport charges $20 per day for parking in the long-term lots. The economy lot only charges $12 per day, but this lot is open and uncovered. Washington Dulles has two long-term parking lots that charge $17 per day and one economy lot that charges $10 per day. For $30, you can use valet parking.

Public Transportation Choices

The Metrorail and Metrobus make at least one stop at each airport every day. The stops are clearly marked around the city, and you can find maps that help you find the correct line. Taxis are not as low cost as the public transportation options because the drivers charge a pickup fee, baggage fee, fee per mile, and a fee for any time that the driver must wait.

Places to Eat

Both airports offer a range of dining options. Washington Dulles is home to Dulles to Go, Five Guys, Subway, and Wendy's, while Ronald Reagan has Dunkin' Donuts, Euro Cafe, and Jerry's Subs & Pizza. Once you have something to eat, you can browse through the sales at some of the shops surrounding the restaurants. If you want to enjoy your vacation, use Orbitz.com to look for flights from Washington DC.

Trips to Tortola

Tortola is the largest of the British Virgin Islands and a nation whose economy is highly based on providing services to visitors. This makes the city a vital place to do business, and competition among airlines has led to many available cheap flights to Tortola. Air traffic to the city is handled by the Terrance B. Lettsome International Airport, located eight miles east of Tortola, on Beef Island. Airlines such as American Eagle Airlines, BVI Airways and Cape Air serve this airport, and Beef Island connects to Tortola by the Queen Elizabeth II Bridge.

Transportation from the Terrance B. Lettsome International Airport

Taxis and rental cars provide transportation into the city from the Terrance B. Lettsome International Airport. Taxis into the town center, located at Road Town, will cost about $27 for a single passenger using Tortola Taxi. National, Hertz and Avis provide rental car services, and renters must be over 25. If you intend to remain in the territory for longer than 30 days, you must purchase a temporary driver's license. Rental vehicle pick-ups and drop-offs should be arranged with the car rental service before arrival.

The Weather in Tortola

Tortola's weather features little seasonal change, with highs in the mid-90s during the day and evening lows in the low 70s. Hurricane season lasts from June to November, and the area sees a growth in rainfall during that time. Dress for an island visit should be lightweight to handle the heat with a light jacket for cooler evenings.

Things to Do in Tortola

There is plenty to do year-round in Tortola, and the northern beaches are especially popular with tourists. In July and August, the Emancipation Festival provides high incentives to find deals on cheap flights to Tortola using Orbitz.com, with music, good food and a sinking dingy race to round off the fun.

Flight schedule for flights from Washington DC to Beef Island on Sat, Apr 26, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
United Airlines/Cape Air UA1217/9K459 IAD 8:15 AM EIS 1:42 PM 73G/CNA 5hr 27min
United Airlines/Cape Air UA1217/9K449 IAD 8:15 AM EIS 2:07 PM 73G/CNA 5hr 52min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA1217/UA5101 IAD 8:15 AM EIS 2:07 PM 73G/CNA 5hr 52min
United Airlines/American Airlines UA1217/AA7281 IAD 8:15 AM EIS 2:10 PM 73G/SF3 5hr 55min
United Airlines/Cape Air UA1217/9K465 IAD 8:15 AM EIS 2:47 PM 73G/CNA 6hr 32min
United Airlines/Cape Air UA1443/9K887 IAD 8:35 AM EIS 2:50 PM 73G/CNA 6hr 15min
United Airlines/Cape Air UA1217/9K463 IAD 8:15 AM EIS 3:32 PM 73G/CNA 7hr 17min
United Airlines/American Airlines UA1217/AA7273 IAD 8:15 AM EIS 4:35 PM 73G/SF3 8hr 20min
United Airlines/Cape Air UA1217/9K451 IAD 8:15 AM EIS 4:37 PM 73G/CNA 8hr 22min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA1217/UA5115 IAD 8:15 AM EIS 4:37 PM 73G/CNA 8hr 22min
United Airlines/Cape Air UA1217/9K453 IAD 8:15 AM EIS 5:18 PM 73G/CNA 9hr 3min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA1217/UA5116 IAD 8:15 AM EIS 5:18 PM 73G/CNA 9hr 3min
United Airlines/Winair UA1439/WM49 IAD 8:20 AM EIS 5:40 PM 73G/DHT 9hr 20min