Flights from Washington DC to Augusta

Selected fares from Washington DC to Augusta

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
WAS AGS Fri, Apr 24 - Mon, Apr 27 $273
WAS AGS Mon, Apr 13 - Wed, Apr 15 $280
WAS AGS Tue, Apr 14 - Wed, Apr 15 $285

Washington DC and Augusta airports and terminals

Airports in Washington DC DC, US

map of airports in Washington DC
  • 1

    Reagan National Airport (DCA)

    Distance from City Center: 3 miles

  • 2

    Dulles Airport (IAD)

    Distance from City Center: 22.3 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Augusta GA, US

map of airports in Augusta
  • 1

    Bush Field (AGS)

    Distance from City Center: 5.9 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13
$273
14
$273
15 16
$273
17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24
$273
25
26 27
$273
28
$273
29 30
$273

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Augusta Airport Hotels

Hotel only $43

M-Star Augusta

2 stars
1.0 / 5 1 reviews

1365 Gordon Hwy Map

...Jackets play four miles north and Bush Field is 5 miles south.... More

Hotel only $56

Americas Best Inn and Suites Augusta Downtown

2 stars
1.3 / 5 6 reviews

954 Fifth Street Map

America*s Best Inn and Suites Augusta Downtown offers the most value for your money when staying for business- pleasure- or just passing through. We offer clean spacious rooms- a guest laundry... More

Hotel only $47

Quality Inn Medical Center Area

2 stars
3.1 / 5 17 reviews

1455 Walton Way Map

Located near MCG, University and Veterans Hospitals. Free high-speed Internet access, PC dataport, microwave, refrigerator, in-room coffee, hair dryer, iron and ironing board in every room.... More

Hotel only $139

Partridge Inn

3 stars
3.7 / 5 23 reviews

2110 Walton Way Map

The Partridge Inn is the only Augusta hotel rated by Zagat and is called one of the Souths finest by Southern Living Magazine. This legendary hotel has been meticulously restored and offers newly... More

Hotel only $86

Holiday Inn AUGUSTA-GORDON HWY

3 stars
3.6 / 5 18 reviews

2155 Gordon Hwy Map

...In addition, our free 24-hour shuttle runs within a three-mile radius of the hotel and to and from Augusta Regional Airport (AGS).... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Washington DC to Augusta

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 16 Washington DC (DCA) Augusta (AGS) American Airlines $273
Earn $2.73
Return Sat, Apr 18 Augusta (AGS) Washington DC (DCA) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Washington DC to Augusta

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, Apr 28 Washington DC (DCA) Augusta (AGS) American Airlines $273
Earn $2.73
Return Thu, Apr 30 Augusta (AGS) Washington DC (DCA) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Washington DC to Augusta

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 15 Washington DC (DCA) Augusta (AGS) American Airlines $273
Earn $2.73
Return Sat, May 16 Augusta (AGS) Washington DC (DCA) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Washington DC to Augusta

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 8 Washington DC (DCA) Augusta (AGS) American Airlines $273
Earn $2.73
Return Wed, May 13 Augusta (AGS) Washington DC (DCA) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Washington DC to Augusta

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Jun 7 Washington DC (DCA) Augusta (AGS) Delta Air Lines $329
Earn $3.29
Return Tue, Jun 9 Augusta (AGS) Washington DC (DCA) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Augusta

The Best DC Airports

Before you call airlines looking for flights from Washington, DC, you should check with Orbitz.com. The two major airports in DC are Washington Dulles International Airport and Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport. Alaska Airlines, US Airways, and Frontier Airlines handle domestic flights from Ronald Reagan, while Virgin America, ExpressJet Airlines, and Colgan Air operate out of Washington Dulles. Ronald Reagan is only three miles from the downtown area, and Washington Dulles is 26 miles from downtown.

Long-Term Parking Options

The five parking lots at Ronald Reagan offer daily and hourly parking rates, and the airport charges $20 per day for parking in the long-term lots. The economy lot only charges $12 per day, but this lot is open and uncovered. Washington Dulles has two long-term parking lots that charge $17 per day and one economy lot that charges $10 per day. For $30, you can use valet parking.

Public Transportation Choices

The Metrorail and Metrobus make at least one stop at each airport every day. The stops are clearly marked around the city, and you can find maps that help you find the correct line. Taxis are not as low cost as the public transportation options because the drivers charge a pickup fee, baggage fee, fee per mile, and a fee for any time that the driver must wait.

Places to Eat

Both airports offer a range of dining options. Washington Dulles is home to Dulles to Go, Five Guys, Subway, and Wendy's, while Ronald Reagan has Dunkin' Donuts, Euro Cafe, and Jerry's Subs & Pizza. Once you have something to eat, you can browse through the sales at some of the shops surrounding the restaurants. If you want to enjoy your vacation, use Orbitz.com to look for flights from Washington DC.

Augusta Regional Airport

Augusta Regional Airport provides domestic and international flights for Augusta and the surrounding area. You can find discount flights to Augusta on Orbitz.com. The website compares airline rates so that you can choose the best one for your budget and needs. The airport is located at 1501 Aviation Way, about six miles from downtown. It is host to Delta Airlines and US Airways Express.

Augusta Ground Transportation

Transportation from the airport is available by taxi and car rental. Augusta has several taxi companies, and their rates vary by the company and your destination. If you prefer the freedom a rental car provides, Avis, Budget, Enterprise, Hertz, National, Thrifty, and Ace all have locations at the airport. Rental rates vary by the company, but you can prearrange your rental on Orbitz.com to avoid any unexpected cost and hassle.

Augusta Weather Information

The weather in Augusta ranges from mild to hot and humid. Normal summer temperatures are in the 90s and lows around 70ºF. The winter averages around 60ºF during the day and drops into the 30s at night. Augusta receives between two and five inches of precipitation each month year round.

Augusta Attraction Information

Staying entertained in Augusta won't be too difficult with the many attractions and activities Augusta has to offer. The Morris Museum of Art, Imperial Theatre, Symphony Orchestra Augusta, and Goshen Plantation Golf Club all provide hours of entertainment. When you are searching for flights to Augusta, check with Orbitz.com for a complete list of attractions you can enjoy during your trip.

Flight schedule for flights from Washington DC to Augusta on Wed, Apr 1, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL839/DL4966 DCA 6:00 AM AGS 9:53 AM 320/CRJ 3hr 53min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL1697/DL4966 IAD 6:00 AM AGS 9:53 AM 319/CRJ 3hr 53min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1904/AA4715 DCA 5:40 AM AGS 10:41 AM 319/DH8 5hr 1min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1904/US4715 DCA 5:40 AM AGS 10:41 AM 319/DH3 5hr 1min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1830/AA4715 DCA 6:59 AM AGS 10:41 AM 320/DH8 3hr 42min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1830/US4715 DCA 6:59 AM AGS 10:41 AM 320/DH3 3hr 42min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5624/AA4715 IAD 5:20 AM AGS 10:41 AM CR9/DH8 5hr 21min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5624/US4715 IAD 5:20 AM AGS 10:41 AM CR9/DH3 5hr 21min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5641/AA4715 IAD 7:00 AM AGS 10:41 AM CR9/DH8 3hr 41min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5641/US4715 IAD 7:00 AM AGS 10:41 AM CR9/DH3 3hr 41min
US Airways/American Airlines US1904/AA4715 DCA 5:40 AM AGS 10:41 AM 319/DH8 5hr 1min
US Airways/US Airways US1904/US4715 DCA 5:40 AM AGS 10:41 AM 319/DH3 5hr 1min
US Airways/American Airlines US1830/AA4715 DCA 6:59 AM AGS 10:41 AM 320/DH8 3hr 42min