Flights from Washington DC to Aruba

Selected fares from Washington DC to Aruba

Departure
Arrival
Travel dates
Round-trip

Departure:

WAS

Arrival:

AUA

Travel dates

Tue, Aug 25 - Wed, Aug 26

Round-trip

Departure:

WAS

Arrival:

AUA

Travel dates

Wed, Nov 18 - Tue, Dec 1

Round-trip

Departure:

WAS

Arrival:

AUA

Travel dates

Mon, Nov 16 - Mon, Nov 23

Round-trip

Departure:

WAS

Arrival:

AUA

Travel dates

Tue, Sep 15 - Wed, Sep 16

Round-trip

Departure:

WAS

Arrival:

AUA

Travel dates

Fri, Oct 9 - Tue, Oct 13

Round-trip

Departure:

WAS

Arrival:

AUA

Travel dates

Wed, Oct 14 - Mon, Oct 19

Round-trip

Departure:

WAS

Arrival:

AUA

Travel dates

Thu, Oct 15 - Mon, Oct 19

Round-trip

Departure:

WAS

Arrival:

AUA

Travel dates

Sat, Nov 21 - Sat, Nov 28

Round-trip

Departure:

WAS

Arrival:

AUA

Travel dates

Tue, Jan 12 - Sun, Jan 17

Round-trip

Departure:

WAS

Arrival:

AUA

Travel dates

Tue, Nov 3 - Sun, Nov 8

Round-trip

September 2015
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
Tue, Sep 1
2
Wed, Sep 2
3
Thu, Sep 3
4
Fri, Sep 4
5
Sat, Sep 5
6
Sun, Sep 6
7
Mon, Sep 7

Leaving Mon, Sep 7

Returning options:

8
Tue, Sep 8
9
Wed, Sep 9
10
Thu, Sep 10
11
Fri, Sep 11
12
Sat, Sep 12
13
Sun, Sep 13
14
Mon, Sep 14
15
Tue, Sep 15
16
Wed, Sep 16
17
Thu, Sep 17
18
Fri, Sep 18
19
Sat, Sep 19
20
Sun, Sep 20
21
Mon, Sep 21
22
Tue, Sep 22
23
Wed, Sep 23
24
Thu, Sep 24
25
Fri, Sep 25
26
Sat, Sep 26
27
Sun, Sep 27
28
Mon, Sep 28
29
Tue, Sep 29
30
Wed, Sep 30

= Cheapest round-trip flights

* Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Save more with Aruba Flight + Hotel packages

Washington DC and Aruba airports and terminals

Airports in Washington DC DC, US

Washington DC
  • 1

    Reagan National Airport (DCA)

    Distance from City Center: 3 miles

    Carriers

  • 2

    Dulles Airport (IAD)

    Distance from City Center: 22.3 miles

    Carriers for flights from IAD to AUA

    Carriers

    United Airlines

Airports in Aruba , AW

Aruba

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Featured Aruba Airport Hotels

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/400/49400/2241284-Renaissance-Aruba-Resort-and-Casino-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.JPEG
L G Smith Boulevard 82 Map
4.2 / 5 256 reviews
  • 48 HOUR SALE - FREE ROOM UPGRADE
  • 48 HOUR SALE - FREE ROOM UPGRADE
From
$188

Relax on a private island getaway in ArubaBoasting the only private beaches on Aruba, the Renaissance Aruba Resort and Casino wows visitors to its tropical location with amazing views and onsite... More

From
$188
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/565/7565/2241284-All-Inclusive-Holiday-Inn-Resort-Aruba-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
J. E. IRAUSQUIN BLVD #230 Map
3.6 / 5 224 reviews
  • SAVE OVER 45%
  • SAVE OVER 45%

...Queen Beatrix Aruba (AUA) Airport (6 mi/9.7 km) Attractions Pedernalis (1 mi/1.6 km).... More

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/726/347726/2241284-All-Inclusive-Renaissance-Aruba-Resort-and-Casino-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.JPEG
L G Smith Boulevard 82 Map
4.0 / 5 63 reviews
  • SAVE UP TO 30%
  • SAVE UP TO 30%

...Transportation Queen Beatrix International Airport (2 mi/3.2 km).... More

http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/127/234127/2631759-Talk-of-the-Town-Hotel-Beach-Club-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
LG Smith Blvd 2 Map
3.3 / 5 18 reviews
  • FREE BUFFET BREAKFAST DAILY & FREE WI-FI
  • FREE BUFFET BREAKFAST DAILY & FREE WI-FI
From
$180

...With a location far from the touristy parts of Aruba, yet close to the airport and center of town, this colonial spot is a perfect choice for a low-key Caribbean vacation.... Aruba Reina Beatrix... More

From
$180
http://www.tnetnoc.com/hotelphotos/046/261046/2631759-Aruba-Harmony-Apartments-Hotel-Exterior-1-LP.jpg
Palmitastraat 9 Map
3.4 / 5 11 reviews

...Services available upon request include airport shuttle service (guests must call upon arrival for pickup and there is a fee), fax & office services, gym facilities, meals (on request... More

September

Cheapest weekend flights in September from Washington DC to Aruba

Leave
Fri, Sep 4
Washington DC
(IAD)
Aruba
(AUA)
Avianca
Avianca
Return
Mon, Sep 7
Aruba
(AUA)
Washington DC
(IAD)
Avianca
Avianca
Earn $4.80

Lowest roundtrip airfare in September from Washington DC to Aruba

Leave
Mon, Sep 7
Washington DC
(DCA)
Aruba
(AUA)
US Airways
US Airways
Return
Thu, Sep 10
Aruba
(AUA)
Washington DC
(DCA)
US Airways
US Airways
Earn $4.30

Best one-week trip in September from Washington DC to Aruba

Leave
Tue, Sep 22
Washington DC
(IAD)
Aruba
(AUA)
Avianca
Avianca
Return
Tue, Sep 29
Aruba
(AUA)
Washington DC
(IAD)
Avianca
Avianca
Earn $4.80

October

Cheapest weekend flights in October from Washington DC to Aruba

Leave
Thu, Oct 15
Washington DC
(IAD)
Aruba
(AUA)
Avianca
Avianca
Return
Mon, Oct 19
Aruba
(AUA)
Washington DC
(IAD)
Avianca
Avianca
Earn $4.80

Lowest roundtrip airfare in October from Washington DC to Aruba

Leave
Tue, Oct 20
Washington DC
(IAD)
Aruba
(AUA)
American Airlines
American Airlines
Return
Wed, Oct 28
Aruba
(AUA)
Washington DC
(IAD)
American Airlines
American Airlines
Earn $4.30

Best one-week trip in October from Washington DC to Aruba

Leave
Tue, Oct 6
Washington DC
(DCA)
Aruba
(AUA)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Return
Tue, Oct 13
Aruba
(AUA)
Washington DC
(DCA)
Delta Air Lines
Delta Air Lines
Earn $4.32

November

Cheapest weekend flights in November from Washington DC to Aruba

Leave
Thu, Nov 19
Washington DC
(DCA)
Aruba
(AUA)
American Airlines
American Airlines
Return
Mon, Nov 23
Aruba
(AUA)
Washington DC
(DCA)
American Airlines
American Airlines
Earn $4.35

Lowest roundtrip airfare in November from Washington DC to Aruba

Leave
Wed, Nov 18
Washington DC
(DCA)
Aruba
(AUA)
American Airlines
American Airlines
Return
Tue, Dec 1
Aruba
(AUA)
Washington DC
(DCA)
American Airlines
American Airlines
Earn $4.30

Best one-week trip in November from Washington DC to Aruba

Leave
Mon, Nov 16
Washington DC
(DCA)
Aruba
(AUA)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Return
Mon, Nov 23
Aruba
(AUA)
Washington DC
(DCA)
United Airlines
United Airlines
Earn $4.32

Flights to Aruba

The Best DC Airports

Before you call airlines looking for flights from Washington, DC, you should check with Orbitz.com. The two major airports in DC are Washington Dulles International Airport and Ronald Reagan Washington National Airport. Alaska Airlines, US Airways, and Frontier Airlines handle domestic flights from Ronald Reagan, while Virgin America, ExpressJet Airlines, and Colgan Air operate out of Washington Dulles. Ronald Reagan is only three miles from the downtown area, and Washington Dulles is 26 miles from downtown.

Long-Term Parking Options

The five parking lots at Ronald Reagan offer daily and hourly parking rates, and the airport charges $20 per day for parking in the long-term lots. The economy lot only charges $12 per day, but this lot is open and uncovered. Washington Dulles has two long-term parking lots that charge $17 per day and one economy lot that charges $10 per day. For $30, you can use valet parking.

Public Transportation Choices

The Metrorail and Metrobus make at least one stop at each airport every day. The stops are clearly marked around the city, and you can find maps that help you find the correct line. Taxis are not as low cost as the public transportation options because the drivers charge a pickup fee, baggage fee, fee per mile, and a fee for any time that the driver must wait.

Places to Eat

Both airports offer a range of dining options. Washington Dulles is home to Dulles to Go, Five Guys, Subway, and Wendy's, while Ronald Reagan has Dunkin' Donuts, Euro Cafe, and Jerry's Subs & Pizza. Once you have something to eat, you can browse through the sales at some of the shops surrounding the restaurants. If you want to enjoy your vacation, use Orbitz.com to look for flights from Washington DC.

Queen Beatrix International Airport

Before you pack your sunglasses, let Orbitz.com help you find cheap flights to Aruba. The website weeds through multiple flight options to find you an air ticket that fits your budget. The Queen Beatrix International Airport is located in Oranjestad, the capital of Aruba, approximately one mile from the city center. Fifteen airlines service the airport, including Jetblue, United Airways, US Airways, and Air Canada.

Transportation from the Airport

Bus stops are located just outside the airport property to transport passengers into Oranjestad. Bus tickets cost $1.26. Taxicabs line up outside the airport to transport passengers anywhere on the island. Cab fare ranges from $15 to $30, depending on the destination. If you want to see the island at your own pace, you should rent a vehicle during your stay. Ten rental-car companies work from this airport, and these are located just across from the arrival terminal. You can reserve your rental car before you arrive in Aruba on the Orbitz.com website.

Climate in Aruba

The temperature in Aruba is consistent throughout the year-low temperatures range from the mid-70s to the low 80s, and highs range from the mid-80s to low 90s. The rainy season lasts from October to the end of January. If you want to avoid the rain, use Orbitz.com to schedule your vacation anytime between February and September.

Highlights and Attractions

Rancho la Ponderosa offers day horseback riding tours. You can also tour the island via trikes. Gold Mine Beach, Palm Beach, and Eagle Beach are some of the popular beaches in the area. If you enjoy watersports, Aruba is a great place to windsurf, snorkel, and scuba dive. Orbitz.com does more than help you find cheap flights to Aruba. You can use the website to make tour reservations as well.

Flight schedule for flights from Washington DC to Aruba on Tue, Aug 4, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing   Arriving Flight time Aircraft
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA913/AA1028

Departing

DCA 6:00 AM

Arriving

AUA 1:02 PM
Flight time 7hr 2min Aircraft 738/738
American Airlines/US Airways
AA913/US1028

Departing

DCA 6:00 AM

Arriving

AUA 1:02 PM
Flight time 7hr 2min Aircraft 738/738
American Airlines/American Airlines
AA1173/AA1028

Departing

IAD 6:00 AM

Arriving

AUA 1:02 PM
Flight time 7hr 2min Aircraft 738/738
American Airlines/US Airways
AA1173/US1028

Departing

IAD 6:00 AM

Arriving

AUA 1:02 PM
Flight time 7hr 2min Aircraft 738/738
US Airways/American Airlines
US913/AA1028

Departing

DCA 6:00 AM

Arriving

AUA 1:02 PM
Flight time 7hr 2min Aircraft 738/738
US Airways/US Airways
US913/US1028

Departing

DCA 6:00 AM

Arriving

AUA 1:02 PM
Flight time 7hr 2min Aircraft 738/738
US Airways/American Airlines
US1173/AA1028

Departing

IAD 6:00 AM

Arriving

AUA 1:02 PM
Flight time 7hr 2min Aircraft 738/738
US Airways/US Airways
US1173/US1028

Departing

IAD 6:00 AM

Arriving

AUA 1:02 PM
Flight time 7hr 2min Aircraft 738/738
American Airlines/Delta Air Lines
AA4309/DL484

Departing

DCA 6:00 AM

Arriving

AUA 1:25 PM
Flight time 7hr 25min Aircraft E75/73H
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL3347/DL484

Departing

IAD 6:00 AM

Arriving

AUA 1:25 PM
Flight time 7hr 25min Aircraft ERJ/73H
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL839/DL655

Departing

DCA 6:00 AM

Arriving

AUA 2:25 PM
Flight time 8hr 25min Aircraft M90/757
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL872/DL655

Departing

DCA 6:59 AM

Arriving

AUA 2:25 PM
Flight time 7hr 26min Aircraft M88/757
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines
DL1520/DL655

Departing

IAD 6:00 AM

Arriving

AUA 2:25 PM
Flight time 8hr 25min Aircraft 319/757