join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Vancouver to Monterey Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Vancouver to Monterey

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
YVR MRY Tue, Dec 30 - Wed, Jan 14 $415
YVR MRY Thu, Feb 5 - Mon, Feb 16 $430
YVR MRY Thu, Feb 5 - Mon, Feb 16 $529
YVR MRY Tue, Dec 30 - Wed, Jan 14 $609

Vancouver and Monterey airports and terminals

Airports in Vancouver BC, CA
map of airports in Vancouver
  • 1

    Vancouver Airport (YVR)

    Distance from City Center: 7.1 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Monterey CA, US
map of airports in Monterey
  • 1

    Monterey Peninsula (MRY)

    Distance from City Center: 2.8 miles

  • 2

    San Jose International Airport (SJC)

    Distance from City Center: 52.1 miles

  • 3

    San Francisco Airport (SFO)

    Distance from City Center: 75.3 miles

Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
$318
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Monterey Airport Hotels

BEST WESTERN Ramona Inn

2 stars
3.4 / 5 20 reviews

2332 Fremont Street Map

Located on the beautiful Northern Monterey Peninsula, the BEST WESTERN Ramona Inn is conveniently located to the area's many exciting attractions: Cannery Row/Aquarium, 17 Mile Drive, downtown... More

Hotel only $26

Blue Lagoon Inn

2 stars
2.7 / 5 59 reviews

2362 N. Fremont St. Map

Blue Lagoon Inn located within three miles of Monterey Downtown, Fisherman's Wharf, Cannery-row, Quaint Carmel, 17 Mile Drive Pebble Beach, Famous Golf courses, one mile from Monterey Airport and... More

Hotel only $55

Motel 6 Monterey

1 star
2.5 / 5 6 reviews

2124 North Fremont St Map

Motel 6 Monterey is located less than a mile to the public beach and Monterey Peninsula Airport.... More

Hotel only $52

El Castell Motel

3 stars
3.4 / 5 72 reviews

2102 North Fremont Street Map

The El Castell Motel is an exquisite lodge located in one of the most beautiful areas in the world, Monterey. The lodge features an indoor seasonally heated pool, continental breakfast, business... More

Hotel only $85

BEST WESTERN De Anza Inn

3 stars
3.8 / 5 17 reviews

2141 N Fremont Street Map

...This completely non-smoking Inn is close to a variety of local shops and restaurants, as well as attractions which have made the Monterey Peninsula a travel destination.... More

Hotel only $48

Ramada Limited Monterey

2 stars
3.3 / 5 76 reviews

2058 N. Fremont St Map

Stay 2, Save 15%

Ramada Limited Monterey is centrally located off Highway 1 and 68 in Monterey California. When vacationing or traveling on business, few hotels or citys can offer you the opportunities as our hotel... More

January

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Vancouver to Monterey

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jan 10 Vancouver (YVR) Monterey (MRY) American Airlines $318
Earn $3.18
Return Thu, Jan 15 Monterey (MRY) Vancouver (YVR) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

February

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Vancouver to Monterey

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Feb 9 Vancouver (YVR) Monterey (MRY) Air Canada $331
Earn $3.31
Return Mon, Mar 16 Monterey (MRY) Vancouver (YVR) Air Canada

Best one-week trip in February from Vancouver to Monterey

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Feb 9 Vancouver (YVR) Monterey (MRY) Air Canada $430
Earn $4.30
Return Mon, Feb 16 Monterey (MRY) Vancouver (YVR) Air Canada
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Monterey

Vancouver International Airport

Orbitz.com can help you find low-cost flights from Vancouver for your next trip. Vancouver International Airport is located on Sea Island in Richmond, British Columbia, Canada, about seven miles away from downtown Vancouver. It is the second-busiest airport in Canada and provides domestic and international service to destinations around the world. Over 40 airlines, including United and British Airways, are housed in its three terminals.

Airport Parking Information

The Vancouver International Airport offers short-term, economy and long-term parking. You can expect to pay $9.50 per hour for short-term parking, with a $32 maximum per day. The economy lot is $9.50 per hour, with a $23 daily maximum. Long-term parking is $15.75 per day and $102 weekly. You can receive a discount on your parking by paying at the self-serve kiosks located in the terminal.

Ground Transportation Information

There is access to the Canada Line, a rapid transit rail link, from both terminals. Metered taxis are available, and you can expect to pay about $30 for transport to downtown Vancouver. Not only can Orbitz.com help you find discount air travel, but it can also help you plan your ground transportation.

Vancouver Airport Restaurants

There are restaurants, bars, fast food places, fine dining and coffee bars available if you would like to get a bite to eat before your flight. Each terminal has a different selection of restaurants, including Monk's Grill, Euro Cafe, Pizza Hut and Subway. There are even meals that are packaged so that you can take them on your flight with you. Vancouver International Airport also has a variety of shops and stores, where you can buy anything from newspapers to chocolates. Keep checking Orbitz.com for sales on flights from Vancouver for your next trip.

Flying Into Monterey Regional Airport

Anyone looking for cheap flights to Monterey, CA, should check out Orbitz.com before going anywhere else. The site is the best place to find deals on air, hotel and car rental prices. You'll be able to pick pricing and an itinerary that works best with your budget and schedule. When you fly into Monterey, you'll be landing at Monterey Regional Airport, which is conveniently located three miles from the center of town. Airlines servicing this airport are Alaska Airlines, Allegiant Air, American Eagle, United Express and US Airways Express.

Transportation From Monterey Regional Airport

When you're ready to leave the airport, a taxi coordinator located at the terminal can help you get a taxi, so you don't have to make a reservation. A $3 airport surcharge fee will be added to your taxi fare. If you're planning to drive around Monterey yourself, grab a rental car at the terminal. The companies providing rentals there include Avis, Budget, Hertz and National. Book it in advance through Orbitz.com so that you don't have to waste any time waiting.

Weather in Monterey

Monterey has a mild climate, with winter temperatures averaging 60º F. The summer days are sunny and comfortable with temperatures in the mid-70s, but the evenings can get a bit cool, so keep that in mind as you pack.

Things to Do in Monterey

Monterey is stunning, and many of its best attractions are outdoors. Check out the Monterey Bay Aquarium, which is considered one of the best in the world. The jellyfish and sea horse exhibits are fan favorites. A drive along the famous 17-Mile Drive provides a great view of Monterey's beautiful landscape. A $9.25 fee is charged to access the road, but it's worth it. Booking cheap flights to Monterey on Orbitz.com can leave you with some extra money for enjoying all the attractions.

Flight schedule for flights from Vancouver to Monterey on Fri, Dec 26, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Air Canada/Air Canada AC5110/AC4310 YVR 6:00 AM MRY 10:54 AM 738/EM2 4hr 54min
Air Canada/Air Canada AC1842/AC4268 YVR 8:00 AM MRY 2:01 PM 319/EM2 6hr 1min
Air Canada/United Airlines AC1842/UA6359 YVR 8:00 AM MRY 2:01 PM 319/EM2 6hr 1min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA8477/UA6359 YVR 8:00 AM MRY 2:01 PM 319/EM2 6hr 1min
American Airlines/United Airlines AA5394/UA5420 YVR 1:27 PM MRY 9:09 PM CR9/CRJ 7hr 42min
Air Canada/Air Canada AC1882/AC4441 YVR 1:40 PM MRY 9:09 PM 319/CRJ 7hr 29min
Air Canada/United Airlines AC1882/UA5420 YVR 1:40 PM MRY 9:09 PM 319/CRJ 7hr 29min
Alaska Airlines/United Airlines AS704/UA5420 YVR 1:55 PM MRY 9:09 PM 739/CRJ 7hr 14min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA8456/UA5420 YVR 1:40 PM MRY 9:09 PM 319/CRJ 7hr 29min
US Airways/United Airlines US5394/UA5420 YVR 1:27 PM MRY 9:09 PM CR9/CRJ 7hr 42min
WestJet/United Airlines WS5548/UA5420 YVR 1:27 PM MRY 9:09 PM CR9/CRJ 7hr 42min
Air Canada/United Airlines AC1846/UA6376 YVR 6:40 PM MRY 11:19 PM 319/EM2 4hr 39min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA8255/UA6376 YVR 6:40 PM MRY 11:19 PM 319/EM2 4hr 39min