Flights from Vancouver to Los Angeles

Selected fares from Vancouver to Los Angeles

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
YVR LAX Tue, Mar 31 - Wed, Apr 8 $172
YVR LAX Tue, Mar 31 - Wed, Apr 8 $172
YVR LAX Tue, Apr 7 - Tue, Apr 21 $174
YVR LAX Wed, Mar 25 - Tue, Mar 31 $186
YVR LAX Tue, Apr 28 - Thu, May 7 $189
YVR LAX Tue, Apr 7 - Tue, Apr 21 $211
YVR LAX Tue, Apr 7 - Tue, Apr 21 $248

Vancouver and Los Angeles airports and terminals

Airports in Vancouver BC, CA

map of airports in Vancouver
  • 1

    Vancouver Airport (YVR)

    Distance from City Center: 7.1 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from YVR to LAX

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal M Air Canada, Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, China Airlines, Delta Air Lines, US Airways, United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Los Angeles CA, US

map of airports in Los Angeles
  • 1

    Los Angeles Airport, El Segundo (LAX)

    Distance from City Center: 11.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from YVR to LAX

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 2 Air Canada, China Airlines, Delta Air Lines, United Airlines
    Terminal 4 Alaska Airlines, American Airlines, US Airways
    Terminal 5 Delta Air Lines
    Terminal 6 Alaska Airlines, American Airlines
    Terminal 8 Air Canada, United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
$172
2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Los Angeles Airport Hotels

Hotel only $148

Los Angeles Marriott Burbank Airport

3 stars
3.9 / 5 119 reviews

2500 North Hollywood Way Map

Rate includes breakfast

...The Los Angeles Marriott Burbank Airport is just the right mix of luxury and modernity.... Amenities include access to the Daily Grill Restaurant & Bar, full-service business center, a concierge... More

Hotel only $172

Long Beach Marriott

3 stars
3.7 / 5 23 reviews

4700 Airport Plaza Drive Map

Rate includes breakfast

...Guests will delight in the unmatched airport convenience of this hotel near Long Beach, offering complimentary airport shuttle and free self-parking.... Treat yourself to the resort-like... More

Hotel only $158

Courtyard Long Beach Airport

3 stars
4.0 / 5 12 reviews

3841 N. Lakewood Boulevard Map

Rate Includes Breakfast

The BRAND NEW Courtyard Long Beach Airport at Douglas Park features the latest in state-of-the-art hotel design and amenities.... More

Hotel only $78

Quality Inn Burbank Airport

2 stars
2.6 / 5 39 reviews

2255 N. Buena Vista St. Map

The Quality Inn hotel is conveniently located just minutes from the Burbank Airport, NBC, Universal Studios, Walt Disney, Warner Brothers, and ABC Studios.... More

Hotel only $108

The Concourse Hotel at LAX

4 stars
3.4 / 5 292 reviews

6225 West Century Boulevard Map

...Long Beach Airport (18 mi/28 km) Attractions Santa Monica Beach and Third Street Promenade (8 mi/13 km).... Stay a block from LAX and relax at this first-rate business Hotel Less than one... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Vancouver to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 9 Vancouver (YVR) Los Angeles (LAX) Air Canada $177
Earn $1.77
Return Mon, Apr 13 Los Angeles (LAX) Vancouver (YVR) Air Canada

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Vancouver to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Apr 1 Vancouver (YVR) Los Angeles (LAX) Alaska Airlines $172
Earn $1.72
Return Wed, Apr 8 Los Angeles (LAX) Vancouver (YVR) Alaska Airlines

Best one-week trip in April from Vancouver to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Apr 1 Vancouver (YVR) Los Angeles (LAX) Alaska Airlines $172
Earn $1.72
Return Wed, Apr 8 Los Angeles (LAX) Vancouver (YVR) Alaska Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Vancouver to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 29 Vancouver (YVR) Los Angeles (LAX) WestJet $184
Earn $1.84
Return Mon, Jun 1 Los Angeles (LAX) Vancouver (YVR) WestJet

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Vancouver to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, May 9 Vancouver (YVR) Los Angeles (LAX) WestJet $177
Earn $1.77
Return Wed, May 13 Los Angeles (LAX) Vancouver (YVR) WestJet

Best one-week trip in May from Vancouver to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Tue, May 26 Vancouver (YVR) Los Angeles (LAX) WestJet $177
Earn $1.77
Return Tue, Jun 2 Los Angeles (LAX) Vancouver (YVR) WestJet
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Vancouver to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 12 Vancouver (YVR) Los Angeles (LAX) WestJet $184
Earn $1.84
Return Sat, Jun 13 Los Angeles (LAX) Vancouver (YVR) WestJet

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Vancouver to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 1 Vancouver (YVR) Los Angeles (LAX) WestJet $177
Earn $1.77
Return Wed, Jun 3 Los Angeles (LAX) Vancouver (YVR) WestJet

Best one-week trip in June from Vancouver to Los Angeles

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Jun 7 Vancouver (YVR) Los Angeles (LAX) WestJet $192
Earn $1.92
Return Sun, Jun 14 Los Angeles (LAX) Vancouver (YVR) WestJet
Back to menu Return to top

Flying from Vancouver to Los Angeles

Vancouver is a Canadian city with panoramic views, green parks and gently rising mountains. Los Angeles is the ritzy California city known for decadence and glamour. Those flying from Vancouver to Los Angeles can search for low-cost tickets, hotels and vacation packages on Orbitz.com.

Leaving Vancouver

Vancouver International Airport is located on Grant McConachie Way in Richmond. Travelers can take the Canada Line to the airport. This rail system can get from downtown Vancouver to the airport in under a half hour. A two-zone ticket costs $8.75, but a book of 10 Fare Saver tickets only costs $31.50. More than 500 licensed taxis service the airport, and a traveler can expect to pay about $30 to $32 for a one-way trip. Those arriving from downtown Vancouver hotels can board a shuttle from Aeroshuttle and ride to the airport for about $14.

Daily parking is available in the Parkade for $30 to $32. The weekly rate is $176. If you don't mind a longer walk to the terminal, you can park in the economy lot for $21 to $23. The weekly rate is $138, and the area has self-pay machines. A long-term lot offers the lowest parking fees at $15.75 per day, or $102 for a week. This lot is not within walking distance to the terminal, but travelers can board a free shuttle, which runs every 10 to 15 minutes. Monk's Grill, in the domestic terminal, serves up West Coast cuisine, delicious cocktails and juicy burgers. White Spot is known for its secret sauce. Try a burger with Triple "O" sauce, or grab a fresh salad. Travelers with less time can choose from one of the fast-food establishments, including Pizza Hut, A&W, Vera's Burger Shack and Jugo Juice.

Los Angeles, California

Los Angeles is located on the Pacific coast. This sunny city is known for beautiful weather, high-end shopping and Hollywood mansions, but the city can trace its history back to the days of the dinosaurs. Numerous fossils have been found in the La Brea Tar Pits, and the George C. Page Museum offers visitors a glimpse of the city's prehistoric past.

Arriving in Los Angeles

The Los Angeles International Airport is also known as LAX. This airport is one of the busiest in the country and is located on World Way roughly 15 miles from downtown. Many area hotels offer complimentary shuttle service from the airport. LAX FlyAway Bus offers nonstop service to and from the airport. Passengers can travel to Westwood for $10. A trip to Irvine costs $25, and those traveling to Van Nuys or Union Station can expect to pay $7.

Temperatures in Los Angeles are pleasant and mild most of the year. The average temperature in August is about 72 degrees Fahrenheit, and January sees average temperatures around 57 degrees. The city receives about 17 inches of rainfall each year, and most of that is during the winter. The summer is a great time to hit the beach and soak up some sun. Venice Beach is popular with locals and visitors alike, but it's more than just sand and surf. Outdoor enthusiasts can bike, walk and skate. The Baked Potato is a funky bar on Cahuenga Boulevard West where visitors can sip drinks and listen to some smooth jazz. Those traveling with children may wish to explore Universal Studios Hollywood. More than a movie studio, this popular attraction is also a theme park and entertainment area with dining, shopping and musical events. The L.A. shopping district may not be a place to find bargains and sales, but travelers can purchase the latest fashions and jewelry from some of today's hottest designers.

Plan Your Trip

Finding a flight from Vancouver to Los Angeles can be easy with the help of Orbitz.com. Travelers can also find information on hotels, rental cars and area attractions. Whether you are headed to Los Angeles for the sunshine, shopping or nightlife, your trip is sure to be memorable.

Interesting facts about flights from Vancouver to Los Angeles

    • 21 direct flights are operating from Vancouver to Los Angeles today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 51m.
    • American Airlines flight 7148 (6:00 AM GMT, Boeing 737 Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Vancouver to Los Angeles.
    • Air Canada flight 1884 (8:15 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A319) is today's latest available flight from Vancouver to Los Angeles.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Vancouver to Los Angeles (Air Canada flight 1878, Boeing 767-300 Passenger) takes 2h 45m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Vancouver to Los Angeles (Delta Air Lines flight 5770, Embraer 175) takes 3h 0m.
    • Flights from Vancouver Airport (YVR) to Los Angeles Airport, El Segundo (LAX) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Vancouver to Los Angeles on Sat, Mar 7, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines AA7148 YVR 6:00 AM LAX 8:50 AM 737 2hr 50min
Alaska Airlines AS708 YVR 6:00 AM LAX 8:50 AM 739 2hr 50min
Alaska Airlines/American Airlines AS2227/AA6951 YVR 6:00 AM LAX 10:29 AM DH4/737 4hr 29min
American Airlines AA8195 YVR 8:00 AM LAX 10:49 AM 737 2hr 49min
Delta Air Lines DL7047 YVR 8:00 AM LAX 10:49 AM 73W 2hr 49min
WestJet WS1696 YVR 8:00 AM LAX 10:49 AM 73W 2hr 49min
Air Canada AC1878 YVR 8:50 AM LAX 11:35 AM 763 2hr 45min
United Airlines UA8440 YVR 8:50 AM LAX 11:35 AM 763 2hr 45min
Alaska Airlines/American Airlines AS2227/AA7044 YVR 6:00 AM LAX 11:47 AM DH4/737 5hr 47min
Alaska Airlines/Delta Air Lines AS2227/DL5688 YVR 6:00 AM LAX 12:40 PM DH4/E75 6hr 40min
Alaska Airlines/American Airlines AS2227/AA6933 YVR 6:00 AM LAX 12:44 PM DH4/737 6hr 44min
Air Canada/Alaska Airlines AC8089/AS452 YVR 8:10 AM LAX 1:42 PM DH3/73H 5hr 32min
Alaska Airlines/American Airlines AS2265/AA6793 YVR 8:50 AM LAX 1:42 PM DH4/737 4hr 52min