Flights from Tucson to Montrose

Selected fares from Tucson to Montrose

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
TUS MTJ Fri, Jun 5 - Mon, Jun 8 $510
TUS MTJ Sat, Apr 4 - Mon, Apr 6 $604
TUS MTJ Sat, Mar 14 - Sat, Mar 21 $656
TUS MTJ Sat, Mar 14 - Sat, Mar 21 $667

Tucson and Montrose airports and terminals

Airports in Tucson AZ, US

map of airports in Tucson
  • 1

    Tucson International Airport (TUS)

    Distance from City Center: 6.7 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Montrose CO, US

map of airports in Montrose
  • 1

    Montrose County (MTJ)

    Distance from City Center: 1.4 miles

  • 2

    Telluride Regional Airport (TEX)

    Distance from City Center: 36.4 miles

  • 3

    Walker Field (GJT)

    Distance from City Center: 56.8 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
$600
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Montrose Airport Hotels

Hotel only $52

Super 8 Montrose CO

2 stars
3.0 / 5 2 reviews

1705 East Main Street Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

...In summer, the city is host to cycling events, the County Fair and several entertaining festivals including Night.... More

Hotel only $59

Econo Lodge Montrose

2 stars
3.8 / 5 14 reviews

2100 E. Main St. Map

Free wireless Internet available in all rooms. Free hot breakfast complete with scrambled eggs, sausage and bacon plus waffles, bagels, danish, muffins, bread, juices, cereal, fresh fruit and... More

Hotel only $94

Hampton Inn Montrose

3 stars
4.4 / 5 8 reviews

1980 North Townsend Map

Free On The HouseT hot breakfast, Wi-Fi

...nature by taking a guided jeep tour along the scenic bypass, hike or bike our local parks, shop till you drop or set a tee-time to golf among breathtaking views.Our "Hometown" Hampton Inn is... More

Hotel only $69

Quality Inn & Suites

2 stars
3.4 / 5 21 reviews

2751 Commercial Way Map

Beautiful guest rooms and suites FREE HIGH SPEED INTERNET - all rooms and lobby computer access available, Large indoor pool and hot tub, deluxe continental breakfast with HOT BELGIUM WAFFLES,... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Tucson to Montrose

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Apr 4 Tucson (TUS) Montrose (MTJ) American Airlines $600
Earn $6.00
Return Mon, Apr 6 Montrose (MTJ) Tucson (TUS) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Tucson to Montrose

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Apr 4 Tucson (TUS) Montrose (MTJ) American Airlines $600
Earn $6.00
Return Mon, Apr 6 Montrose (MTJ) Tucson (TUS) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Tucson to Montrose

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 5 Tucson (TUS) Montrose (MTJ) American Airlines $510
Earn $5.10
Return Mon, Jun 8 Montrose (MTJ) Tucson (TUS) American Airlines

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Tucson to Montrose

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jun 5 Tucson (TUS) Montrose (MTJ) American Airlines $510
Earn $5.10
Return Mon, Jun 8 Montrose (MTJ) Tucson (TUS) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Montrose

Tucson Airport Information

Arizona's Tucson International Airport is conveniently located less than nine miles south of the city's downtown area, at 7250 S. Tucson Boulevard. Travelers who use Orbitz.com to book their air ticket deals on flights from Tucson can choose to fly any of the major airlines that service the airport. These airlines include US Airways, United, American Airlines, Alaska Airlines, Delta, Frontier and Southwest.

Airport Parking in Tucson

Parking is convenient and economical at the Tucson airport. The garage adjacent to the terminals can hold more than 90 cars and charges a flat rate of $9 per day. The economy lot is located on Tucson Boulevard and Corona Road, and it offers more than 5,300 open-air spaces and more than 300 covered parking spaces. Rates in the open-air lot are $4 per day, and parking costs $5 per day for any of the covered spaces. Several commercial parking lots near the airport offer free shuttle service to the terminals.

Ground Transportation in Tucson

Sun Tran offers bus service from Tucson's downtown area to the airport. You can purchase a full-fare, two-ride pass for roughly $3 that will get you to and from the airport in the most economical manner. You can grab a cab on the lower level in front of the terminal. Rates are reasonable, starting at $4.50 plus $2.25 for each mile traveled and $22 per hour waiting time. If you have booked your air tickets through Orbitz.com, you might have saved enough money to cover the cost of a private car or limousine service so you can ride to the airport in style.

Restaurants in Tucson

The Tucson airport provides plenty of dining options, whether you want a quick beverage, grab-and-go snack or a full meal. Taco Bron, Ike's Coffee Bar, Cibo Express Gourmet Market, Cheeburger Cheeburger, Boar's Head Deli and Arizona Sports Grill are located on concourse A. On concourse B, you will find Boar's Head Deli, Carmella's Kitchen, Cibo Express Gourmet Market, Ike's Coffee Bar and Sky Asian Bistro. The Jet Rock Bar & Grill and Baskin Robbins are located in the center of the ticketing level. Enjoy your trip, and remember to use Orbitz.com the next time you need to search for flights from Tucson.

Flights to Montrose

Colorado's scenic Montrose features museums, historical districts and outdoor activities for visitors of all stripes. Orbitz.com can help you book cheap flights to Montrose. Air travel into the city arrives at the Montrose Regional Airport, located at 2100 Airport Road, approximately two miles from the city center. The airport provides travel to major nearby domestic locations including Houston and Denver. Seasonal flights to Atlanta, Dallas and Chicago are available during the winter. Major airlines operating at Montrose Regional Airport include American Airlines, Delta and United.

Getting Around in the City

Taxi service is available at the Montrose Regional Airport and costs approximately $8 for trips to the city center. Local car rental counters provide access to rental cars, and fees vary based on the company, available car types and requested options. Mountain Limo and Telluride Express offer first-class travel options to major ski areas during winter months. Orbitz.com can assist you with finding accommodations including free shuttle service to and from the airport.

Weather in Montrose

Montrose has a semi-arid climate with intermittent periods of precipitation. Temperatures range between 13 and 56 degrees Fahrenheit throughout the year. Travelers in the late spring and summer months should pack light jackets, while winter travelers will require snow apparel and heavy coats.

Attractions and Points of Interest

Skiing and snowboarding are highly popular activities during the city's busy late-fall and winter seasons. This is the most expensive time to travel into and out of Montrose. Visitors in the off-season can travel to the scenic botanic gardens and visit the numerous museums and historical parks. Let Orbitz.com help you plan your entire vacation when you book flights to Montrose.

Flight schedule for flights from Tucson to Montrose on Wed, Mar 4, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5528/AA2716 TUS 7:00 AM MTJ 11:20 AM CR9/CRJ 4hr 20min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5528/US2716 TUS 7:00 AM MTJ 11:20 AM CR9/CRJ 4hr 20min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5557/AA2716 TUS 8:11 AM MTJ 11:20 AM CR9/CRJ 3hr 9min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5557/US2716 TUS 8:11 AM MTJ 11:20 AM CR9/CRJ 3hr 9min
US Airways/American Airlines US5528/AA2716 TUS 7:00 AM MTJ 11:20 AM CR9/CRJ 4hr 20min
US Airways/US Airways US5528/US2716 TUS 7:00 AM MTJ 11:20 AM CR9/CRJ 4hr 20min
US Airways/American Airlines US5557/AA2716 TUS 8:11 AM MTJ 11:20 AM CR9/CRJ 3hr 9min
US Airways/US Airways US5557/US2716 TUS 8:11 AM MTJ 11:20 AM CR9/CRJ 3hr 9min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA6424/UA4919 TUS 7:22 AM MTJ 12:13 PM CRJ/DH4 4hr 51min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA6491/UA6252 TUS 2:30 PM MTJ 6:28 PM CRJ/CRJ 3hr 58min