join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Tucson to Missoula Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Tucson to Missoula

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
TUS MSO Sat, Jan 3 - Sat, Jan 17 $408

Tucson and Missoula airports and terminals

Airports in Tucson AZ, US
map of airports in Tucson
  • 1

    Tucson International Airport (TUS)

    Distance from City Center: 6.7 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Missoula MT, US
map of airports in Missoula
  • 1

    Johnson-Bell Field (MSO)

    Distance from City Center: 4.7 miles

Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
$408
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Missoula Airport Hotels

Hotel only $72

Wingate by Wyndham Missoula

3 stars
4.3 / 5 34 reviews

5252 Airway Blvd Map

Stay 3, Save 20%

Conveniently located off Interstate 90, this Wingate by Wyndham is near the Missoula International Airport, Canyon River Golf Community, shopping, breweries, and many local restaurants.... More

Hotel only $55

Motel 6 Missoula

1 star
3.7 / 5 39 reviews

3035 Expo Pkwy Map

Motel 6 - Missoula is conveniently located off I-90 near dining and shopping for leisure or business travelers. All rooms have a modern look with 32 LCD TV, bathrooms with granite countertops,... More

Hotel only $85

Holiday Inn Express & Suites MISSOULA NORTHWEST

3 stars
4.3 / 5 11 reviews

150 Expressway Map

...We are conveniently located a half mile off Interstate 90 on the corner of Reserve and Expressway, near a variety of restaurants and shopping centers; and less than two miles from Missoula... More

Hotel only $56

Super 8 Missoula/Reserve St.

2 stars
3.2 / 5 28 reviews

4703 N Reserve St Map

The Super 8 Missoula Reserve Street is conveniently located 2 blocks south from Interstate 90 Exit 101. The property features 58 rooms Free Hi Speed Wireless Internet Super Start Breakfast Guest... More

Hotel only $64

Econo Lodge Missoula

2 stars
3.4 / 5 19 reviews

4953 North Reserve Street Map

...Just minutes from downtown Missoula and convenient to Missoula International Airport.... More

Hotel only $69

Ruby's Inn Missoula

2 stars
3.9 / 5 17 reviews

4825 N Reserve St Map

The Rubys Inn and Conference Center, a Magnuson Hotels affiliate, is ideally located in the northwest of Missoula Valley, in the North Reserve Business Corridor, in the northern suburbs of the... More

January

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Tucson to Missoula

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jan 3 Tucson (TUS) Missoula (MSO) Delta Air Lines $408
Earn $4.08
Return Sat, Jan 17 Missoula (MSO) Tucson (TUS) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

March

Lowest roundtrip airfare in March from Tucson to Missoula

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Mar 13 Tucson (TUS) Missoula (MSO) Delta Air Lines $449
Earn $4.49
Return Sun, Mar 22 Missoula (MSO) Tucson (TUS) Delta Air Lines
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Missoula

Tucson Airport Information

Arizona's Tucson International Airport is conveniently located less than nine miles south of the city's downtown area, at 7250 S. Tucson Boulevard. Travelers who use Orbitz.com to book their air ticket deals on flights from Tucson can choose to fly any of the major airlines that service the airport. These airlines include US Airways, United, American Airlines, Alaska Airlines, Delta, Frontier and Southwest.

Airport Parking in Tucson

Parking is convenient and economical at the Tucson airport. The garage adjacent to the terminals can hold more than 90 cars and charges a flat rate of $9 per day. The economy lot is located on Tucson Boulevard and Corona Road, and it offers more than 5,300 open-air spaces and more than 300 covered parking spaces. Rates in the open-air lot are $4 per day, and parking costs $5 per day for any of the covered spaces. Several commercial parking lots near the airport offer free shuttle service to the terminals.

Ground Transportation in Tucson

Sun Tran offers bus service from Tucson's downtown area to the airport. You can purchase a full-fare, two-ride pass for roughly $3 that will get you to and from the airport in the most economical manner. You can grab a cab on the lower level in front of the terminal. Rates are reasonable, starting at $4.50 plus $2.25 for each mile traveled and $22 per hour waiting time. If you have booked your air tickets through Orbitz.com, you might have saved enough money to cover the cost of a private car or limousine service so you can ride to the airport in style.

Restaurants in Tucson

The Tucson airport provides plenty of dining options, whether you want a quick beverage, grab-and-go snack or a full meal. Taco Bron, Ike's Coffee Bar, Cibo Express Gourmet Market, Cheeburger Cheeburger, Boar's Head Deli and Arizona Sports Grill are located on concourse A. On concourse B, you will find Boar's Head Deli, Carmella's Kitchen, Cibo Express Gourmet Market, Ike's Coffee Bar and Sky Asian Bistro. The Jet Rock Bar & Grill and Baskin Robbins are located in the center of the ticketing level. Enjoy your trip, and remember to use Orbitz.com the next time you need to search for flights from Tucson.

About Missoula International Airport

Many people visit Missoula each year to take advantage of the countless recreational opportunities in and near the city. Searching for flights to Missoula is a major part of the process of planning a trip to Missoula, and Orbitz.com is a great place to begin this search. Orbitz.com searches many different travel options and airlines at once, which leads to a variety of choices. The main airport in Missoula is Missoula International Airport (MSO), located about seven miles from downtown, at 5225 Highway 10 West. Four major airlines offer service to the airport, including Allegiant Air, Delta, Alaska Airlines, and United Airlines. Be sure to explore the collection of art by Harry Koyama installed at the airport, which depicts scenes of the region.

Transportation Options at Missoula International Airport

Upon arriving at the airport, you will have a number of options to begin your experience in Missoula. Taxis and shuttles directly serve the airport and may be a convenient option for your trip. Another option is riding a public bus operated by the Mountain Line transit agency. If you plan to explore the areas beyond downtown Missoula, consider renting a car. Orbitz.com can help you book a rental car before your trip, helping you save time once you are at the airport. Sport utility vehicles are a great option when visiting during the winter months.

Weather in Missoula

Be prepared for cold and snowy weather if you plan to visit Missoula in the winter months. Normal high temperatures in December, January, and February are between 30°F and 45°F. Snow can occur from October through May. Summer temperatures are usually mild, with highs in the 70s and 80s much of the time. Make sure to bring appropriate clothing based on the time you'll visit, including hats and gloves in the winter. Long pants would be advisable in the summer, as night temperatures can be quite cool, even in July.

Activities in Missoula

Missoula is a great place to enjoy outdoor activities. Blue Mountain offers opportunities to enjoy activities ranging from hiking to hunting. The Snowbowl Ski Area is a popular place to ski and snowboard and is only 20 minutes from downtown Missoula by car. Restaurants, shops, and cultural events are offered throughout the year, so there is no bad time to visit Missoula. Hotels near winter recreation venues may be expensive during peak season and cheaper at other times of the year, so take full advantage of Orbitz.com to plan your flights to Missoula, along with the other components of your trip.

Flight schedule for flights from Tucson to Missoula on Sun, Dec 28, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
United Airlines/United Airlines UA6424/UA5570 TUS 7:25 AM MSO 12:14 PM CRJ/CRJ 4hr 49min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL4539/DL4632 TUS 8:30 AM MSO 12:47 PM CRJ/CRJ 4hr 17min
American Airlines/Delta Air Lines AA2596/DL5786 TUS 7:15 AM MSO 1:07 PM CRJ/E75 5hr 52min
US Airways/Delta Air Lines US2596/DL5786 TUS 7:15 AM MSO 1:07 PM CRJ/E75 5hr 52min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA6279/UA5211 TUS 9:23 AM MSO 4:36 PM CR7/CRJ 7hr 13min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL4769/DL4764 TUS 12:10 PM MSO 5:12 PM CRJ/CRJ 5hr 2min
Delta Air Lines/Delta Air Lines DL4514/DL2379 TUS 5:20 PM MSO 11:28 PM CRJ/319 6hr 8min