join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Tucson to Grand Junction Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Tucson to Grand Junction

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
TUS GJT Mon, Jan 5 - Thu, Jan 8 $415
TUS GJT Mon, Jan 5 - Thu, Jan 8 $420
TUS GJT Mon, Jan 5 - Thu, Jan 8 $420
TUS GJT Mon, Jan 5 - Thu, Jan 8 $543

Tucson and Grand Junction airports and terminals

Airports in Tucson AZ, US
map of airports in Tucson
  • 1

    Tucson International Airport (TUS)

    Distance from City Center: 6.7 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Grand Junction CO, US
map of airports in Grand Junction
  • 1

    Montrose County (MTJ)

    Distance from City Center: 54.7 miles

  • 2

    Walker Field (GJT)

    Distance from City Center: 2.7 miles

Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3
4 5
$415
6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Grand Junction Airport Hotels

Hotel only $45

Motel 6 Grand Junction

1 star
2.7 / 5 31 reviews

776 Horizon Dr Map

Welcome to Motel 6 Grand Junction, Colorado. Enjoy your gateway to Colorado's Wine Country, the ultimate outdoor destination. Clean comfortable rooms, with free morning coffee, and WiFi available... More

Hotel only $99

Residence Inn by Marriott Grand Junction

3 stars
4.3 / 5 6 reviews

767 Horizon Drive Map

...Were located in the heart of Colorado's Wine Country within 1/4 mile from I-70 and Grand Junction Regional Airport, making us unparalleled among hotels in Grand Junction, CO. Our hotel features... More

Hotel only $55

Grand Vista Hotel

3 stars
3.8 / 5 198 reviews

2790 Crossroads Blvd. Map

...Located just 1/4 mile from Walker Field Airport and 1/4 mile from exit 31 off of I-70.... Indoor pool/hot tub, on site fitness center and access to a full service health club, complimentary... More

Hotel only $75

La Quinta Inn & Suites Grand Junction

3 stars
3.7 / 5 38 reviews

2761 Crossroads Blvd Map

...Flying from here to other destinations?... Located just west of Walker Field Airport off the interstate, the La Quinta Inn & Suites Grand Junction, Colorado hotel is the place to stay when... More

Hotel only $79

Clarion Inn Grand Junction

3 stars
3.7 / 5 42 reviews

755 Horizon Drive Map

Near the airport, just off I-70 at Exit 31.... More

Hotel only $49

Econo Lodge Grand Junction

2 stars
3.9 / 5 19 reviews

751 Horizon Drive Map

Near Grand Junction Regional Airport.... More

January

Lowest roundtrip airfare in January from Tucson to Grand Junction

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jan 5 Tucson (TUS) Grand Junction (GJT) United Airlines $415
Earn $4.15
Return Thu, Jan 8 Grand Junction (GJT) Tucson (TUS) United Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

February

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Tucson to Grand Junction

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Feb 22 Tucson (TUS) Grand Junction (GJT) US Airways $403
Earn $4.03
Return Sun, Mar 1 Grand Junction (GJT) Tucson (TUS) US Airways

Best one-week trip in February from Tucson to Grand Junction

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sun, Feb 22 Tucson (TUS) Grand Junction (GJT) US Airways $403
Earn $4.03
Return Sun, Mar 1 Grand Junction (GJT) Tucson (TUS) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Grand Junction

Tucson Airport Information

Arizona's Tucson International Airport is conveniently located less than nine miles south of the city's downtown area, at 7250 S. Tucson Boulevard. Travelers who use Orbitz.com to book their air ticket deals on flights from Tucson can choose to fly any of the major airlines that service the airport. These airlines include US Airways, United, American Airlines, Alaska Airlines, Delta, Frontier and Southwest.

Airport Parking in Tucson

Parking is convenient and economical at the Tucson airport. The garage adjacent to the terminals can hold more than 90 cars and charges a flat rate of $9 per day. The economy lot is located on Tucson Boulevard and Corona Road, and it offers more than 5,300 open-air spaces and more than 300 covered parking spaces. Rates in the open-air lot are $4 per day, and parking costs $5 per day for any of the covered spaces. Several commercial parking lots near the airport offer free shuttle service to the terminals.

Ground Transportation in Tucson

Sun Tran offers bus service from Tucson's downtown area to the airport. You can purchase a full-fare, two-ride pass for roughly $3 that will get you to and from the airport in the most economical manner. You can grab a cab on the lower level in front of the terminal. Rates are reasonable, starting at $4.50 plus $2.25 for each mile traveled and $22 per hour waiting time. If you have booked your air tickets through Orbitz.com, you might have saved enough money to cover the cost of a private car or limousine service so you can ride to the airport in style.

Restaurants in Tucson

The Tucson airport provides plenty of dining options, whether you want a quick beverage, grab-and-go snack or a full meal. Taco Bron, Ike's Coffee Bar, Cibo Express Gourmet Market, Cheeburger Cheeburger, Boar's Head Deli and Arizona Sports Grill are located on concourse A. On concourse B, you will find Boar's Head Deli, Carmella's Kitchen, Cibo Express Gourmet Market, Ike's Coffee Bar and Sky Asian Bistro. The Jet Rock Bar & Grill and Baskin Robbins are located in the center of the ticketing level. Enjoy your trip, and remember to use Orbitz.com the next time you need to search for flights from Tucson.

Grand Junction Regional Airport

Orbitz.com can help you find affordable flights to Grand Junction if you're trying to book a trip to this outdoorsy town. All you need to do is enter in your travel dates, and the site will return travel options from several different airline carriers. You choose the one that fits your budget and schedule, and you're good to go. When your plane arrives in Grand Junction, it will be landing at Grand Junction Regional Airport. The airport is located three miles northeast of the town's business district. The airlines servicing the airport are Allegiant Air, American Eagle, Delta Connection, United Express and US Airways Express. These airlines offer domestic flights to cities like Los Angeles, Salt Lake City and Denver.

Transportation From Grand Junction Regional Airport

If you're planning on using a rental car during your stay, book the car through Orbitz.com when you make your travel plans. You can pick up the car at the airport when you arrive. There's also bus service into town via Grand Valley Transit. The bus ticket will cost you $1.50. In addition, American Spirit Shuttle offers shuttle services.

Weather in Grand Junction

Grand Junction has a dry, almost arid climate. Winter temperatures range between 16 and 40 degrees Fahrenheit. The average summer day is usually hot and dry, with temperatures hovering in the 90s.

Things to Do in Grand Junction

When you're in Grand Junction, try to visit the Colorado National Monument, a stunning place where you can experience the beauty and diversity of the Colorado landscape. Grand Junction is also well known for its wineries, so a must-see for wine lovers is the Two Rivers Winery. The estate is beautiful, and the wine is even better. Go to Oribitz.com and book your cheap flight to Grand Junction so that you can start enjoying the sights and sounds of this beautiful city.

Flight schedule for flights from Tucson to Grand Junction on Sat, Dec 27, 2014

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5521/AA2655 TUS 6:50 AM GJT 11:25 AM CR9/CRJ 4hr 35min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5521/US6588 TUS 6:50 AM GJT 11:25 AM CR9/CRJ 4hr 35min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA5589/AA2655 TUS 8:05 AM GJT 11:25 AM CR9/CRJ 3hr 20min
American Airlines/US Airways AA5589/US6588 TUS 8:05 AM GJT 11:25 AM CR9/CRJ 3hr 20min
US Airways/American Airlines US5521/AA2655 TUS 6:50 AM GJT 11:25 AM CR9/CRJ 4hr 35min
US Airways/US Airways US5521/US6588 TUS 6:50 AM GJT 11:25 AM CR9/CRJ 4hr 35min
US Airways/American Airlines US5589/AA2655 TUS 8:05 AM GJT 11:25 AM CR9/CRJ 3hr 20min
US Airways/US Airways US5589/US6588 TUS 8:05 AM GJT 11:25 AM CR9/CRJ 3hr 20min
United Airlines/United Airlines UA6424/UA3893 TUS 7:25 AM GJT 12:41 PM CRJ/DH4 5hr 16min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2703/AA2670 TUS 11:35 AM GJT 2:42 PM CR9/CRJ 3hr 7min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2703/US6567 TUS 11:35 AM GJT 2:42 PM CR9/CRJ 3hr 7min
US Airways/American Airlines US6608/AA2670 TUS 11:35 AM GJT 2:42 PM CR9/CRJ 3hr 7min
US Airways/US Airways US6608/US6567 TUS 11:35 AM GJT 2:42 PM CR9/CRJ 3hr 7min