Flights from Tokyo to Seoul

Selected fares from Tokyo to Seoul

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
TYO SEL Thu, May 7 - Wed, May 13 $192
TYO SEL Wed, Sep 30 - Sun, Oct 11 $288
TYO SEL Wed, Oct 14 - Sat, Oct 17 $288
TYO SEL Wed, May 20 - Mon, Jun 1 $329
TYO SEL Wed, Sep 30 - Sun, Oct 11 $330
TYO SEL Wed, May 20 - Mon, Jun 1 $421
TYO SEL Mon, Aug 24 - Sun, Aug 30 $504
TYO SEL Fri, Jun 12 - Sun, Jun 14 $523
TYO SEL Thu, Jul 9 - Tue, Jul 21 $826
TYO SEL Sat, Jul 4 - Wed, Jul 8 $1,031
TYO SEL Thu, May 28 - Tue, Jun 2 $1,215
TYO SEL Mon, Apr 27 - Sat, May 16 $1,430
TYO SEL Sun, Jun 21 - Sat, Jun 27 $1,500
TYO SEL Thu, Oct 1 - Tue, Oct 13 $2,117
TYO SEL Mon, Apr 27 - Sat, May 16 $2,249
TYO SEL Thu, Jul 9 - Tue, Jul 21 $2,281
TYO SEL Thu, Oct 1 - Tue, Oct 13 $2,617
TYO SEL Thu, Jul 9 - Tue, Jul 21 $4,083
TYO SEL Thu, Jul 9 - Tue, Jul 21 $4,676

Tokyo and Seoul airports and terminals

Airports in Tokyo , JP

map of airports in Tokyo
  • 1

    Haneda airport (HND)

    Distance from City Center: 8.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from HND to SEL

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal I All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Japan Airlines, Korean Air
  • 2

    Narita Airport (NRT)

    Distance from City Center: 35.4 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from NRT to SEL

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 1 All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, United Airlines
    Terminal 2 Japan Airlines, Korean Air
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Seoul , KR

map of airports in Seoul
  • 1

    Incheon International Airport (ICN)

    Distance from City Center: 29.9 miles

    Carriers for flights from TYO to ICN

    Carriers
    All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Japan Airlines, Korean Air, United Airlines
  • 2

    Gimpo International Airport (GMP)

    Distance from City Center: 10.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from TYO to GMP

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal I All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Japan Airlines, Korean Air
Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2
3 4 5 6 7
$192
8 9
10 11
$192
12
$192
13 14 15 16
17 18 19
$192
20
$192
21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28
$192
29 30
31

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Seoul Airport Hotels

Hotel only $179

Grand Hyatt Incheon

5 stars
4.2 / 5 5 reviews

208 Yeongjonghaeannam-ro Map

Rate Includes Complimentary Wi-Fi

Strategically located minutes away from the Incheon Intl Airport Grand Hyatt Incheon also easily accessible from downtown Seoul and the Incheon Free Economic Zone is an ideal location for... More

Hotel only $99

BEST WESTERN PREMIER Incheon Airport

4 stars
3.0 / 5 27 reviews

2850-4, Unseo-dong Map

3 minutes away from Incheon International Airport, Best Western Premier Incheon Airport Hotel offers accommodations for the discerning travellers.... More

Hotel only $85

Hotel Hu Incheon Airport

4 stars
3.3 / 5 8 reviews

2850-5, Unseo-dong Map

Save 10%

...Hotel Hu Incheon Airport, located in the heart of the Incheon Airport International Business Complex(IBC) is a serviced residence hotel and only 300 meters away from the Airport Passenger... More

Incheon Airport Oceanside Hotel

3 stars
3.6 / 5 29 reviews

128-17, Deokgyo-dong Map

...Located only 6 minutes from Incheon International Airport, Oceanside Hotel has recently finished the renovation work of the building and all the guest rooms.... Incheon Airport Oceanside Hotel... More

Incheon Airtel Hotel

3 stars
3.5 / 5 4 reviews

2798-2, Incheon Airport Town Square Map

...quality video and realistic sounds, amenities not even the top-class hotels do not provide, to all customers be them friends, families, or lovers.Incheon Airtel will not rest upon its laurels,... More

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Tokyo to Seoul

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 21 Tokyo (HND) Seoul (GMP) Korean Air $259
Earn $2.59
Return Sun, May 24 Seoul (GMP) Tokyo (HND) Korean Air

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Tokyo to Seoul

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, May 28 Tokyo (NRT) Seoul (ICN) Korean Air $192
Earn $1.92
Return Tue, Jun 2 Seoul (ICN) Tokyo (NRT) Korean Air

Best one-week trip in May from Tokyo to Seoul

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, May 20 Tokyo (NRT) Seoul (ICN) Korean Air $192
Earn $1.92
Return Wed, May 27 Seoul (ICN) Tokyo (NRT) Korean Air
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Tokyo to Seoul

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 18 Tokyo (NRT) Seoul (ICN) Korean Air $226
Earn $2.26
Return Sun, Jun 21 Seoul (ICN) Tokyo (NRT) Korean Air

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Tokyo to Seoul

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 22 Tokyo (NRT) Seoul (ICN) Korean Air $192
Earn $1.92
Return Wed, Jul 1 Seoul (ICN) Tokyo (NRT) Korean Air

Best one-week trip in June from Tokyo to Seoul

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jun 29 Tokyo (NRT) Seoul (ICN) Korean Air $209
Earn $2.09
Return Mon, Jul 6 Seoul (ICN) Tokyo (NRT) Korean Air
Back to menu Return to top

July

Cheapest weekend flights in July from Tokyo to Seoul

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, Jul 10 Tokyo (NRT) Seoul (ICN) Korean Air $242
Earn $2.42
Return Sun, Jul 12 Seoul (ICN) Tokyo (NRT) Korean Air

Lowest roundtrip airfare in July from Tokyo to Seoul

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, Jul 6 Tokyo (NRT) Seoul (ICN) Korean Air $192
Earn $1.92
Return Sat, Jul 18 Seoul (ICN) Tokyo (NRT) Korean Air

Best one-week trip in July from Tokyo to Seoul

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Wed, Jul 1 Tokyo (NRT) Seoul (ICN) Korean Air $192
Earn $1.92
Return Wed, Jul 8 Seoul (ICN) Tokyo (NRT) Korean Air
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Seoul

Narita International Airport Information

Book low-fare flights from Tokyo via Narita Airport (previously New Tokyo International Airport) using Orbitz.com. Narita Airport is located in Chiba Prefecture in Narita City, 40 miles east of Tokyo. The airport handles mostly international air traffic and is served by Delta, Virgin Atlantic, Continental, Asiana, American, United, British Airways and Air France, among many others.

Airport Car Park Information

You will find adequate parking near the terminals, with P1 and P5 being most convenient if you are boarding a flight at Terminal 1, and P2 and P3 being convenient for flights at Terminal 2. There is also a cargo area car park. Parking for automobiles costs a minimum of ¥200 and a maximum of ¥2,000 depending on the parking lot and time duration. For motorcycles, the minimum is ¥70 and the maximum is ¥600. For vehicles that six meters or longer, such as microbuses and large buses, the minimum is ¥400 and the maximum is ¥4,000.

Transportation to the Airport

Use Keisei Railway, Narita SKY ACCESS Line or JR Line to get to Narita International Airport. JR Narita Express offers the fastest way of travel to and from the airport. JR Line charges approximately ¥3,000 from Tokyo Station to the airport. Tokyo Shuttle Bus, operating from the Tokyo Station, charges approximately ¥2,000 for a trip to the airport.

Narita International Airport Restaurants

Sojibou, located in Terminal 2 offers desserts, donburi dishes, ozen combination sets and sushi, among other delicacies. Other restaurants found within the airport include Sushiden, Menya Kookai, Shahoden, Tentei, La Toque, Sanbei and UCC Café Plaza. Use Orbitz.com to find travel information and cheap flights from Tokyo.

Airports in Seoul

The South Korean city of Seoul is served by three airports. The largest airport in the city is Incheon International Airport, Seoul's international hub, where those looking for cheap flights to Seoul will likely arrive. Incheon replaced Gimpo International as the major international hub for South Korea in 2001 and was listed as the best airport in the world by Airports Council International between 2005 and 2012. The airport is serviced by most major international airlines including British Airways, Delta Airlines, Japan Airlines, United Airlines and Air Canada. Secondary airports serving the city include Gimpo International, the city's domestic hub, and Seoul Airbase, where the Republic of Korea Air Force's 15th Composite Wing is stationed. Visitors from Japan, Taiwan and China often fly into Gimpo. Incheon International is about 32 miles west of the city center, located at 2172-1 Woonseo-Dong, Joong-Gu in Incheon City.

Transportation From Incheon International Airport

Transporting from Inchon to Seoul can be done quickly by using the Incheon International Airport Railroad airport express. The train leaves the airport every 30 minutes, arriving in Seoul in about 43 minutes at a cost of $3.30. Taxi service from the airport is also available, including international taxis that provide drivers who speak English, Japanese and Chinese. The taxi takes about 60 minutes to make the journey, with rates for standard taxi service beginning at $38.50 and international taxis charging a flat fare depending on your destination zone. You can also find private buses at the airport for larger groups. These take about 70 minutes to travel to the city center and cost about $9 per person.

Weather in Seoul

Seoul has four distinct seasons, with extreme differences between summer and winter temperatures. During summer months, temperatures can rise as high as 95 degrees Fahrenheit, while winter temperatures can drop as low as 7 degrees. During the summer season, Seoul can be hit by monsoons or typhoons. Dress as warmly as possible during winter months, as cold snaps tend to come in three-day intervals. During the summer, light clothing is the norm and umbrellas are held close to hand. Light jackets are appropriate for spring and fall.

Attractions in Seoul

Seoul can be an enjoyable city to visit, with many attractions that bring in a steady stream of tourists. There are over 100 museums in the city, the best of which is arguably the National Museum of Korea. The National Museum is located near Gyeongbokgung Palace and contains exhibits covering the folk history of the country. Festivals are also common in Seoul. The Hit Seoul Festival takes place four times a year, once during each season. The Seoul International Fireworks Festival is also a treat; it is worth booking cheap flights to Seoul each year through Orbitz.com just to view this incredible fireworks exhibition.

Interesting facts about flights from Tokyo to Seoul

    • 44 direct flights are operating from Tokyo to Seoul today.
    • Today's average time for a direct flight is 2h 24m.
    • Japan Airlines flight 5257 (6:25 AM GMT, Boeing 737-800 (Winglets) Passenger) is today's earliest available flight from Tokyo to Seoul.
    • All Nippon Airways flight 6969 (8:15 PM GMT, Airbus Industrie A330-300) is today's latest available flight from Tokyo to Seoul.
    • Today's shortest direct flight from Tokyo to Seoul (Japan Airlines flight 5235, Boeing 777-300) takes 2h 15m.
    • Today's longest direct flight from Tokyo to Seoul (All Nippon Airways flight 7049, Boeing 737-800 Passenger) takes 2h 50m.
    • Flights from Haneda airport (HND), Narita Airport (NRT) to Gimpo International Airport (GMP), Incheon International Airport (ICN) are available for this route.

Flight schedule for flights from Tokyo to Seoul on Sun, Apr 19, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
All Nippon Airways NH6895 HND 6:10 AM ICN 8:45 AM 321 2hr 35min
Asiana Airlines OZ177 HND 6:10 AM ICN 8:45 AM 321 2hr 35min
Japan Airlines JL5257 HND 6:25 AM ICN 8:50 AM 73H 2hr 25min
Korean Air KE720 HND 6:25 AM ICN 8:50 AM 73H 2hr 25min
Japan Airlines JL91 HND 8:30 AM GMP 10:50 AM 788 2hr 20min
Korean Air KE5708 HND 8:30 AM GMP 10:50 AM 788 2hr 20min
Japan Airlines/All Nippon Airways JL253/NH6985 HND 7:05 AM ICN 11:20 AM 73H/321 4hr 15min
Japan Airlines/Asiana Airlines JL253/OZ161 HND 7:05 AM ICN 11:20 AM 73H/321 4hr 15min
Japan Airlines/Turkish Airlines JL253/TK8089 HND 7:05 AM ICN 11:20 AM 73H/321 4hr 15min
All Nippon Airways/All Nippon Airways NH671/NH6985 HND 7:00 AM ICN 11:20 AM 767/321 4hr 20min
All Nippon Airways/Asiana Airlines NH671/OZ161 HND 7:00 AM ICN 11:20 AM 767/321 4hr 20min
All Nippon Airways/Turkish Airlines NH671/TK8089 HND 7:00 AM ICN 11:20 AM 767/321 4hr 20min
Asiana Airlines OZ9101 HND 8:55 AM GMP 11:20 AM 777 2hr 25min