Flights from Tampa to Islip

Selected fares from Tampa to Islip

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
TPA ISP Thu, Apr 16 - Mon, Apr 20 $269
TPA ISP Thu, Apr 16 - Mon, Apr 20 $298

Tampa and Islip airports and terminals

Airports in Tampa FL, US

map of airports in Tampa
  • 1

    Tampa Airport (TPA)

    Distance from City Center: 4.6 miles

Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Islip NY, US

map of airports in Islip
  • 1

    Long Island Macarthur (ISP)

    Distance from City Center: 7.7 miles

Back to menu Return to top

  

Earn up to 5% on hotels and 1% on flights - It's free!

By clicking, I agree to the terms and conditions.

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16
$269
17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Islip Airport Hotels

Hotel only $79

Clarion Hotel & Conference Center

3 stars
3.3 / 5 46 reviews

3845 Veterans Memorial Highway Map

...Transportation Long Island MacArthur Airport (0.2 mi/0.4 km).... Guests find it easy to zip into New York City from Clarion Hotel & Conference Center, especially via a free shuttle... More

Hotel only $89

La Quinta Inn & Suites Islip MacArthur Airport

3 stars
4.1 / 5 104 reviews

10 Aero Rd Map

...The La Quinta Inn & Suites Islip/MacArthur Airport was recently named a 2013 Trip.... More

Hotel only $119

Courtyard by Marriott Long Island MacArthur Airport

3 stars
4.1 / 5 52 reviews

5000 Express Drive South Map

Rate includes breakfast

Enjoy your stay at the Long Island MacArthur Airport Courtyard by Marriott, centrally located off interstate 495 near Lake Ronkonkoma and Fire Island National Seashore.... More

Hotel only $79

Hilton Garden Inn Islip / MacArthur Airport

3 stars
4.1 / 5 40 reviews

3485 Veterans Memorial Highway Map

Complimentary wired and Wi-Fi Internet Access

...Decor is not an afterthought at Hilton Garden Inn Islip /MacArthur Airport.... Transportation Long Island MacArthur Airport (0.5 mi/0.4 km).... More

Hotel only $79

Rodeway Inn MacArthur Airport

1 star
2.6 / 5 15 reviews

3055 Veterans Memorial Hwy. SR454 Map

Hotel is conveniently located on Long Island to McArthur airport and Long Island Railroad.... More

April

Cheapest weekend flights in April from Tampa to Islip

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 16 Tampa (TPA) Islip (ISP) US Airways $269
Earn $2.69
Return Mon, Apr 20 Islip (ISP) Tampa (TPA) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in April from Tampa to Islip

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Apr 16 Tampa (TPA) Islip (ISP) US Airways $269
Earn $2.69
Return Mon, Apr 20 Islip (ISP) Tampa (TPA) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

May

Cheapest weekend flights in May from Tampa to Islip

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 1 Tampa (TPA) Islip (ISP) US Airways $324
Earn $3.24
Return Mon, May 4 Islip (ISP) Tampa (TPA) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in May from Tampa to Islip

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Fri, May 1 Tampa (TPA) Islip (ISP) US Airways $324
Earn $3.24
Return Mon, May 4 Islip (ISP) Tampa (TPA) US Airways

Best one-week trip in May from Tampa to Islip

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Mon, May 18 Tampa (TPA) Islip (ISP) American Airlines $439
Earn $4.39
Return Mon, May 25 Islip (ISP) Tampa (TPA) American Airlines
Back to menu Return to top

June

Cheapest weekend flights in June from Tampa to Islip

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Thu, Jun 4 Tampa (TPA) Islip (ISP) US Airways $430
Earn $4.30
Return Mon, Jun 8 Islip (ISP) Tampa (TPA) US Airways

Lowest roundtrip airfare in June from Tampa to Islip

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Jun 6 Tampa (TPA) Islip (ISP) US Airways $357
Earn $3.57
Return Tue, Jun 9 Islip (ISP) Tampa (TPA) US Airways
Back to menu Return to top

Flights to Islip

Flying From Tampa

The commercial airport offering flights from Tampa is the Tampa International Airport. It primarily serves Silver Airways, Southwest Airlines, and North American Airlines. The airport lies six miles west of downtown Tampa. Orbitz.com can help you find cheap flights from Tampa International.

Parking at the Airport

Tampa International Airport offers several parking options for your vehicle while you are away. Short-term parking is in a garage located above the terminal at the northern end of the airport. It costs no more than $20 for a 24-hour period. Long-term parking is the cheaper option; it costs $15 for 24 hours. The long-term parking area is adjacent to Airside A. Orbitz.com's flight planner option helps you choose parking options.

Transportation Options for Travelers

Getting to Tampa International Airport is easy by bus or taxi. HART makes regular stops at the east end of the red baggage claim near belt #15. Greyhound, meanwhile, has a terminal on Polk Street in downtown Tampa that has buses that travel to the airport. If you take a taxi, expect to pay at least $15. Orbitz.com may offer special deals for bus tickets, depending on your location.

Eating at the Airport

The landside building at the airport offers a variety of cuisines to refresh you before your flight from Tampa. If you want coffee and breakfast, you can have a latte at the Starbucks, which is open 24 hours per day. Terminal restaurants, including Burger King, are open from 5 a.m. to 10 p.m.

Long Island MacArthur Airport

The Long Island MacArthur Airport is located at 100 Arrival Avenue, approximately 10 miles from the center of Islip. Southwest Airlines and US Airways have hubs at the airport. If you're looking for cheap flights to Islip, Orbitz.com can find you good deals. The website searches available flight combinations to find you an air ticket that fits your budget.

Transportation from the Airport

Taxicabs are available to take passengers from the airport into the city. Cab fare ranges from $35 to $42, depending on the service you use and the length of your trip. The Long Island Rail Road offers a special package for people boarding the train from the airport. It costs $7 to take the train into central Islip. The train station is located 1.5 miles from the airport, but there are shuttle buses that take passengers to the station. The airport also houses six car-rental companies. If you'd like to have access to a vehicle while you're in Islip, you can use the Orbtiz.com website to make reservations for a rental car.

Climate in Islip

Winter temperatures in Islip range from 2°F to 40°F. During the summer months, the temperatures range from the high 50s to the low 80s, with July being the hottest month. If you want moderate temperatures while you travel, use Orbtiz.com to book your trip in the late spring or early fall.

Highlights and Attractions

During your stay in Islip, you can relax on the beach, play a few games of golf or ride horses at the Minieris Parkview Riding Center. Orbitz.com does more than find cheap flights to Islip. You can use the information on the website to plan your entire vacation itinerary.

Flight schedule for flights from Tampa to Islip on Thu, Mar 5, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
American Airlines/American Airlines AA2025/AA4957 TPA 6:15 AM ISP 11:25 AM 321/DH3 5hr 10min
American Airlines/US Airways AA2025/US4957 TPA 6:15 AM ISP 11:25 AM 321/DH8 5hr 10min
US Airways/American Airlines US2025/AA4957 TPA 6:15 AM ISP 11:25 AM 321/DH3 5hr 10min
US Airways/US Airways US2025/US4957 TPA 6:15 AM ISP 11:25 AM 321/DH8 5hr 10min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1884/AA4753 TPA 12:15 PM ISP 5:12 PM 320/DH3 4hr 57min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1884/US4753 TPA 12:15 PM ISP 5:12 PM 320/DH8 4hr 57min
US Airways/American Airlines US1884/AA4753 TPA 12:15 PM ISP 5:12 PM 320/DH3 4hr 57min
US Airways/US Airways US1884/US4753 TPA 12:15 PM ISP 5:12 PM 320/DH8 4hr 57min
American Airlines/American Airlines AA1888/AA4954 TPA 3:59 PM ISP 9:25 PM 320/DH8 5hr 26min
American Airlines/US Airways AA1888/US4954 TPA 3:59 PM ISP 9:25 PM 320/DH3 5hr 26min
US Airways/American Airlines US1888/AA4954 TPA 3:59 PM ISP 9:25 PM 320/DH8 5hr 26min
US Airways/US Airways US1888/US4954 TPA 3:59 PM ISP 9:25 PM 320/DH3 5hr 26min