join Orbitz Rewards

By clicking, I agree to the terms

Sydney to Hobart Flights

Age of children at time of trip

We will search for applicable airfare discounts. Must have 1 adult for each infant in lap

Selected fares from Sydney to Hobart

Departure Arrival Travel dates Round-trip
SYD HBA Sat, Jun 13 - Wed, Jun 17 $180
SYD HBA Sat, Jun 13 - Wed, Jun 17 $187

Sydney and Hobart airports and terminals

Airports in Sydney NS, AU
map of airports in Sydney
  • 1

    Sydney Airport (SYD)

    Distance from City Center: 5.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from SYD to HBA

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal 3 Qantas
Back to menu Return to top

Airports in Hobart TS, AU
map of airports in Hobart
  • 1

    Hobart Airport (HBA)

    Distance from City Center: 9.7 miles

    Terminals and carriers for flights from SYD to HBA

    Terminal Carriers
    Terminal D Qantas
Back to menu Return to top
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
$185

Highlighted price = Cheapest round-trip flights

Prices are round trip per person (conditions apply)

Featured Hobart Airport Hotels

Hotel only $78

Travelodge Hobart Airport - Previously Quality Hotel Hobart Airport

4 stars
3.8 / 5 6 reviews

1 Holyman Avenue Map

Book Now & Save 25%

Offering you a sleep in if you are on the early flight, a haven if on the late flight and the ideal base to explore Tasmania's tourist attractions.... More

February

Lowest roundtrip airfare in February from Sydney to Hobart

Travel dates Departure Arrival Stops: Round-trip
Leave Sat, Feb 28 Sydney (SYD) Hobart (HBA) Virgin Australia $185
Earn $1.85
Return Tue, Mar 10 Hobart (HBA) Sydney (SYD) Virgin Australia
Back to menu Return to top

Sydney to Hobart Intro 9

Looking for guaranteed low prices on Sydney to Hobart flights? Orbitz is your source and much more. From cutting-edge mobile tools to great deals, Orbitz makes it easy to book your dream vacation.

Frequent Flyers Earn Miles

Earn frequent flyer miles or points on Orbitz flights from Sydney to Hobart. When booking your Sydney to Hobart flights, have your frequent flyer number on hand and add it where prompted. Your Orbitz account can store your number for future use, meaning you never miss out on your rewards.

Book Orbitz on the Go

With the Orbitz mobile apps for Android and iPhone, you no longer have to be sitting at your desk to book Sydney to Hobart flights. With a few easy clicks, you can book your flights, research hotel rooms, and check your flight status and other important flight information.

Easily Plan Your Vacation

Not only does Orbitz offer great prices on flights from Sydney to Hobart, but you will also find fantastic deals on hotels, cruises, and vacation activities. Never miss out on that dream trip or waste hours waiting in long lines—you can buy tickets to attraction in advance with Orbitz to guarantee admission to your favorite places.

Best Deals At Your Fingertips

Orbitz combines low prices on Sydney to Hobart flights with discounts on quality hotels. Using Orbitz’s Display Matrix, you can see all your options and savings easily. With our low price guarantee, you know you have the best deals at your fingertips.

Flight schedule for flights from Sydney to Hobart on Mon, Jan 26, 2015

Carrier Flight # Departing Arriving Aircraft Flight time
Airport Time Airport Time
Jetstar JQ719 SYD 6:15 AM HBA 8:10 AM 320 1hr 55min
Virgin Australia VA1528 SYD 7:40 AM HBA 9:35 AM 73H 1hr 55min
Virgin Australia/Virgin Australia VA800/VA1316 SYD 6:00 AM HBA 9:55 AM E90/73W 3hr 55min
Virgin Australia/Virgin Australia VA804/VA1316 SYD 6:30 AM HBA 9:55 AM 73H/73W 3hr 25min
Qantas QF1509 SYD 10:00 AM HBA 11:55 AM 717 1hr 55min
Virgin Australia/Virgin Australia VA808/VA1320 SYD 7:00 AM HBA 12:25 PM 73H/73H 5hr 25min
Virgin Australia/Virgin Australia VA812/VA1320 SYD 7:30 AM HBA 12:25 PM 73H/73H 4hr 55min
Virgin Australia/Virgin Australia VA816/VA1320 SYD 8:00 AM HBA 12:25 PM 73H/73H 4hr 25min
Virgin Australia/Virgin Australia VA820/VA1320 SYD 8:30 AM HBA 12:25 PM 73H/73H 3hr 55min
Virgin Australia/Virgin Australia VA824/VA1320 SYD 9:00 AM HBA 12:25 PM 73H/73H 3hr 25min
Jetstar JQ723 SYD 10:45 AM HBA 12:40 PM 320 1hr 55min
Jetstar/Jetstar JQ503/JQ707 SYD 7:00 AM HBA 12:45 PM 320/320 5hr 45min
Air India/Qantas AI302/QF1503 SYD 8:15 AM HBA 12:55 PM 788/717 4hr 40min